Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 42

Thread: MSI k9A2 CF..... Meltdown after assembly

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    392

    MSI k9A2 CF..... Meltdown after assembly

    Ok I bought this board with a 4000+ brisbane.
    3ghz was a breeze but not stable at stock. Sitting at around 1.5vcore now (Cant go any higher till I get a bracket for my XP90C). The board will not go above 300HT though. 301 posts, 303 doesnt. This is using the 10x cpu multi. The chip can post at 3150 with the 10.5 multi so its not that.

    I am also unsure of my ram speeds.
    CPU-Z shows 375
    Bios says it is 400
    Im assuming the 375 is right?

    If anyone else has any experience with this new board let me know.
    Last edited by Jakalwarrior; 01-04-2008 at 08:21 PM. Reason: Sudden change of subject.

  2. #2
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    this was my best 3dmark06 with that board, i was less than an hour from trying to break it before it set fire
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4502646

    the reason why your bios said 400 is cause its trying to hit 400, but in reality all it does it takes cpu speed and divides it, so for me at stock speed it does 2300/6=~400 but is really 383

    heres how i tried to get max everything

    RAM: set the cpu low, like 8x, and HTT down to 3-4x and ram to 400, u get a ram divider of i think 5, and find the max it can do, mine was 490 at 4-4-4-12

    HTT: keep cpu low, set ram to 200mhz and push the bus up till u hit max, for me it was 290x5 before it locked up.

    BUS: keep all the same but put the HTT multi low and see how much higher than it got before, for me im not sure i did this step at all, but 290x5 is good enough for some fun

    CPU: keep it all low and put your cpu multi much higher, like 14x. once you get the highest stable cpu speed its time for some math, me it was 3360 at 1.512v

    so then i had to try and get the best of it all.
    which ram divider should i use?
    490x5=2450, x6=2940, x7=3430, x8=3920, so i wanted to use x7
    which HTT multi? since it was stable at 5x ill just stick with that
    which cpu multi?
    3400/290=11.72, so ill use 11.5x
    and last trying to get a 7 divider at 11.5 i had to set the ram to 333mhz at default.

    that was just some quick math and i was able to get a really good OC in a little over an hours work. and im quite happy with the results for a very cheap cpu and ram

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    392
    Yours caught on fire? Mine just shut down and made a funky smell. But it came back on lol.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    392
    Found out what the smell and stuff was. It ate my powersupply lol. The whole reason I bought this system was because my last system kept shutting down on its own after I switched motherboards. Figured it was the mobo. Guess it was the PSU and the first mobo had less draw?
    Anywho, sniffed inside the case and smelled fine. Sniffed the back of the PSU and burnt the heck out of my nose. Probably gave me cancer lol. Ohwell. Now im on the ol backup computer

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    392
    Correction it wasnt the PSU, the PSU just sucked up the smoke and smell. It was the mosfetts. 2 of the burned up. God I hope it didnt kill my chip too.
    So... My board ran for 1 hour, 15 minutes of that spent in 1. Most of it idle. And it cooked the mosfets burned up at less than 1.5vcore with only a dualcore. GEEE love to see what it would have done with a quadcore. Get your game together MSI!... There goes my fun this weekend.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    It looks like there's a pattern with these boards with higher than stock VCore -> burning MOSFETs.

    It'll be good to see how many users are experiencing this.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    392
    Interesting, guess I should replace it with a different model. One day ill learn my lesson about trying things before letting others be the guinea pigs.
    This happened at the 1.49 vcore setting (never tried anything above that). About 50% load (Sitting in a not so demanding game).


    Last edited by Jakalwarrior; 01-04-2008 at 08:24 PM.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    279
    whoaaa!!
    AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ AM2 CCB8F 0740 FPMW
    MSI K9A2 Platinum v1.2
    4 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 (rev 5.1 and rev 5.2)
    Zalman CNPS9700LED
    PowerColor ATi HD 3870 512MB DDR4 256bit PCIe 2.0
    Corsair TX750 Watts (12v @ 60A on a single rail)
    80 GB WD SATA I (primary)
    250 GB WD SATA II (backup)




  9. #9
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    i was running stock volts when mine fried

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    279
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    i was running stock volts when mine fried

    what exactly happened bro?did you also get burned mosffet?

    stock volts?!
    AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ AM2 CCB8F 0740 FPMW
    MSI K9A2 Platinum v1.2
    4 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 (rev 5.1 and rev 5.2)
    Zalman CNPS9700LED
    PowerColor ATi HD 3870 512MB DDR4 256bit PCIe 2.0
    Corsair TX750 Watts (12v @ 60A on a single rail)
    80 GB WD SATA I (primary)
    250 GB WD SATA II (backup)




  11. #11
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    Making a mental note to not get that board
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

  12. #12
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,426
    I hope MSI will do small revision of this board...

    Generally it's a good performer and I would like it to be solid as well
    RiG1: Ryzen 7 1700 @4.0GHz 1.39V, Asus X370 Prime, G.Skill RipJaws 2x8GB 3200MHz CL14 Samsung B-die, TuL Vega 56 Stock, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 512GB Evo 850 SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x8GB Kingstone HyperX 2400C12, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 128GB SSD + 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy S7 EDGE
    XBONE paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    392
    You guys think its a fluke and I should trade it for another of the same? Or would it likely do it again and I shold get a refund and buy an M3A? Anyone know how overclocking is on the M3A?

  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    There's no place like 127.0.0.1, Brazil
    Posts
    889
    Quote Originally Posted by Jakalwarrior View Post
    You guys think its a fluke and I should trade it for another of the same? Or would it likely do it again and I shold get a refund and buy an M3A? Anyone know how overclocking is on the M3A?
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=171582

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Old Vizima
    Posts
    958


    Guess I will be watching mine. I tried 1.44v on the vcore for a bit but turned it back down. Overclocking with my 9600 hasn't really been worth it. So far I've been to an uber 2640 It freezes after a while.

    Guess there is a reason these mobos don't list the 125W chips like the 6400+ as supported.

    http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?f...&cat3_no=#menu

    For me there's really no need to volt up this Phenom as it isn't going over 2.5 and some change stable anyway. I did try more voltage for a bit and it didn't matter.

    You may want to try the Plat version. Or if you don't need the four graphics slots the Gigabyte 790X-

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...28075&Tpk=790x

    M3A does look good and you won't have the option to Crossfire if you wish to in the future. It is only 85usd though-

    http://www.mwave.com/mwave/skusearch...=done&nextloc=

    I'll report back if this one blows up. My other budget board the IP35-e has been running a Q6600 G-0 @ 3.8GHz 1.52v for some time now. That board was 75usd with rebate.

    I may just build yet another Intel rig and move my graphics cards over there.
    Last edited by Blacklash; 01-05-2008 at 09:48 AM.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,050
    Looks like MSI are falling back into their old ways.
    £58.73 - This is the amount of money a loyal customer is worth to Overclockers.co.uk

    Beware of buying from overclockers.co.uk, they will swindle you by abusing the consumer law if they need to refund you for faulty hardware. Thieving gits

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    392
    Think on monday I will try to talk clubIT into cross shipping me an m3a for the price difference. If I got one from Mwave id have to pay for the shipping and it would come out a bit more expensive. Sure it has less features, crappier bios, etc... but atleast it wont go up in flames

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Old Vizima
    Posts
    958
    Good luck,

    I know you are probably frustrated.

  19. #19
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    thats the same exact part that burned on mine, its like i took that picture.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    So, anyone with this board measured MOSFET temperatures with >1.4 VCore under load?

    The one that fried looks like one supplying the inductor right infront of it. Could be just cheap IC's they're using.

  21. #21
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    thats the thing, i burned the same one with only memory at 2.3v the rest stock, and it was well cooled down by then, with the system underclocked. i was working on proper mounting since i just took the cover off the CPU. theres very few things similar between what we were doing but we both burned out the same exact mosfet.

    would the mosfet burnout cause our PSUs to trip from overvoltage protection?

  22. #22
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    would the mosfet burnout cause our PSUs to trip from overvoltage protection?
    Nope.

    But overvoltage (spikes) or a shoot can burn out the MOSFET though.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,513
    I think if I was gonna buy one of those boards I'd buy some aftermarket heatsinks and a CPU cooler that directed the airflow down on those Mosfets!!

    Arctic Freezer and Scythe Katana2 come to mind.....

    I know it sucks for you Jackal, but that does look kinda wicked!!!

    Pretty sure you earned you OC'ers wings with that one!!
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

  24. #24
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    i had a fan directly over them as it was also cooling down the northbridge.

    im gonna talk to MSI and see if i can just get a refund to buy the platinum board. its been a very short amount of time for multiple people to have the same problem

  25. #25
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Evje, Norway
    Posts
    3,425
    Cant see the picture...
    Quote Originally Posted by iddqd View Post
    Not to be outdone by rival ATi, nVidia's going to offer its own drivers on EA Download Manager.
    X2 555 @ B55 @ 4050 1.4v, NB @ 2700 1.35v Fuzion V1
    Gigabyte 890gpa-ud3h v2.1
    HD6950 2GB swiftech MCW60 @ 1000mhz, 1.168v 1515mhz memory
    Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 1866 cas 9 @ 1800 8.9.8.27.41 1T 110ns 1.605v
    C300 64GB, 2X Seagate barracuda green LP 2TB, Essence STX, Zalman ZM750-HP
    DDC 3.2/petras, PA120.3 ek-res400, Stackers STC-01,
    Dell U2412m, G110, G9x, Razer Scarab

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •