MMM
Page 1 of 9 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 205

Thread: unlocked HD3850 512mb bios

  1. #1
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549

    unlocked HD3850 512mb bios

    Hi all,

    just ordered a 3850 512mb and checked some threads on those cards.
    It seems the cards are locked to a max gpu clock of 777 by default, and there is a modded bios but it seems to have the same lock at 860 that the 3870 default bioses have?

    can somebody edit the 3850 512mb bios to allow gpu ocing past 860?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    south of heaven
    Posts
    51
    not just the bios , i think u will need more volt
    hd3850 runs on 1.22 volt by default (hd3870 = 1.32)

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    COLORADOOOOO
    Posts
    540
    well i went up to 1.49v 1.44 i can do 850mhz but cant pass 860 for the life of me. might give her 1.5xV just to test. i ended up using 60K Ohm VR.

  4. #4
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    Quote Originally Posted by the-strokes View Post
    not just the bios , i think u will need more volt
    hd3850 runs on 1.22 volt by default (hd3870 = 1.32)
    i know, but i heard even with vmods you cant get past certain speeds

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesBong420 View Post
    well i went up to 1.49v 1.44 i can do 850mhz but cant pass 860 for the life of me. might give her 1.5xV just to test. i ended up using 60K Ohm VR.
    thats what i meant... hmmm
    yeah would be cool if you could try 1.5... what cooling are you using and what temps do you get under load?

    did you use a special bios to get to 850?
    denny and somebody else said their cards seem to be locked at 770?
    could you post your bios here?

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    COLORADOOOOO
    Posts
    540
    im using the 770975.sb bios which is 770/975. from this site.
    http://www.iax-tech.com/video/3800biosmod/03.htm

    the cooling is an old cpu heatsink, modded to fit the card. 1.4v 33C idle 53C load. these puppies are soooooooooo cold..

    also im at work so i cant test for another 5 hours =*(

    edit: im on the 256mb sorry
    Last edited by JamesBong420; 12-07-2007 at 03:11 PM.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    COLORADOOOOO
    Posts
    540
    aight 1.52v to the core still no go past 860mhz... 256mb

  7. #7
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    must be the bios is broken at 862 then just like the 3870s were initially...

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    COLORADOOOOO
    Posts
    540
    can anyone help? or do we have to wait and hope ati will release an unlocked one.

  9. #9
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    i think in a week or two we should have a working bios

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    south of heaven
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    i think in a week or two we should have a working bios
    1 ghz with 3850 will be fantastic
    this morning i tried powercolor rev2.0 bios from mkvtech(512mb) but it still locked

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    COLORADOOOOO
    Posts
    540
    Quote Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post
    The Revival (HD3850) kicks quite hard too

    Today I desided to play around little bit with one of these HIS HD3850 cards I had on my desk.

    I bolted my old trusty Thermalright SI-128 heatsink on the GPU and did the VGPU mod.

    HD3850 cards are easier to mod because there is no separate cirquit for VDDCI and the voltage is synchronized with VGPU, just like it should be.

    The highest frequency I could reach was 972MHz for the GPU and ~1000MHz for the memory.
    VGPU/VDDCI voltage was 1.54V during the tests.
    DRAM voltage was untampered like the frequency shows.

    With these clocks 3DMark06 scored 14224 points.



    (Click for larger image)

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4105347

    HD3850 certainly isnīt the fastest card around but it damn sure has superior "Boom" () per buck ratio

    HIS HD3850 is being sold for 149€ (incl 22% tax) here in Finland.

    Yes, I did some ROM burning before the tests
    Soon...
    he has a bios that is unlocked, im trying to get it.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    18
    Hi,

    It's my first post on XTremeSystems.

    I bought a Connect3D HD3850 with 512MB of Ram for 179 euros and I'm verry happy with it but I'll be pleased to overclock it and to get the most from it. Unfortunately I can't pass 730Mhz for the core without having a crash while heavy loading it for 10min (I get 88 degrees on load).

    I tryied several HD3850 bioses found here on the forum or on TechPowerUp site but none work (big artefacts even on boot).

    My questions:
    - The HD3850 bioses are specific to a HW manufacturer and/or mem amount?
    - Does it exist tools to modify the HD3850 bioses?
    - Can we modify the CCC to show (pass) the 720 MHz(715 real)?
    - Wich HSF do you recommend (Zalman, Zerotherm,...)

    Sorry for my poor english, I'm trying to do my best

  13. #13
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Might as well ask as well any unlocked bioses... my HD3850 pair just arrived haven't tested max clocks yet but thought I'd ask in advance

    2x 512MB HIS HD3850 IceQ 3 Turbo with default clocks at 720/1820Mhz



    ---

  14. #14
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,374
    I think someone needs to make an unlocked bios depository.. there seems to be a lot floating around out there and some dont clock as well as others from what i've read so far..

    Maybe be an idea to test a few different ones with the same card and see what happens?

    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.

  15. #15
    Xtreme 3D Team Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    small town in Indiana
    Posts
    2,287
    Quote Originally Posted by STEvil View Post
    I think someone needs to make an unlocked bios depository.. there seems to be a lot floating around out there and some dont clock as well as others from what i've read so far..

    Maybe be an idea to test a few different ones with the same card and see what happens?
    great idea but unfortunately it would be a small depository as so far there is not a single 3850 bios that is unlocked and available. (our beloved Stilt has one and hopefully he will share ). also i need a way to get second card higher than 770. no other utility except catalyst allows me to change clockspeeds on the slave card. i can use atitool to raise master to 861 but have to run slave card at 770
    QX 9650 5ghz with 1.55v 4.8ghz with 1.5v 24/7 in a VAPOLI V-2000B+ Single stage phase cooling.
    DFI LP LT X-38 T2R
    2X HD4850's water cooled , volt modded
    Thermaltake 1KW Psu
    4x Seagate 250GB in RAID 0
    8GB crucial ballistix ram

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    south of heaven
    Posts
    51
    @eva: did u chek ur bios version ?
    afaik...the bug free bios is version 010.071.000.xxxxx (in GPUZ) and up, and locked/bug bios is rev 067 and 070

  17. #17
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    have yet to install the cards.. backing up my system OS partition using imaging app before i dirty it with netframe work and ATI driver install LOL
    ---

  18. #18
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    Quote Originally Posted by chp View Post
    My questions:
    - The HD3850 bioses are specific to a HW manufacturer and/or mem amount?
    - Does it exist tools to modify the HD3850 bioses?
    - Can we modify the CCC to show (pass) the 720 MHz(715 real)?
    - Wich HSF do you recommend (Zalman, Zerotherm,...)

    Sorry for my poor english, I'm trying to do my best
    welcome to XtremeSystems chp

    let my try to answer your questions as good as i can, im not 100% sure about this here it goes:

    1. yes and no, they are specific to the pcb and memory chips used
    2. yes, but its very restricted, only very few selected people have it
    3. no, dont think so
    4. check out the reviews of them if you really want to get the max out of your card id recommend you to watercool it

    Quote Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post
    HD3850 certainly isnīt the fastest card around but it damn sure has superior "Boom" () per buck ratio

    HIS HD3850 is being sold for 149€ (incl 22% tax) here in Finland.
    2ghz without a vdimm mod? :o
    sweet mother of jesus!
    yeah, i really like the 3850 512mb for its price/perf attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by eva2000 View Post
    Might as well ask as well any unlocked bioses... my HD3850 pair just arrived haven't tested max clocks yet but thought I'd ask in advance

    2x 512MB HIS HD3850 IceQ 3 Turbo with default clocks at 720/1820Mhz



    damn george, i envy you
    do you have a 3870 too?
    im REALLY curious at what clockspeed gddr3 performs about the same as gddr4. i heard gddr3 performs better at the same clockspeed than gddr4, so 2ghz gddr3 should perform about the same as 2.2ghz gddr4 i guess... but im not sure

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    aut-vienna
    Posts
    175
    i have two 3850.
    1,08v 2d
    1,24v 3d
    stock bios

    with mod i need 1,31v / 1,33v (on the other card) to reach 860mhz.
    but 860 seems to be the limit for this card.

    WE NEEEEEED MODDED BIOSSES!

  20. #20
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    damn george, i envy you
    do you have a 3870 too?
    im REALLY curious at what clockspeed gddr3 performs about the same as gddr4. i heard gddr3 performs better at the same clockspeed than gddr4, so 2ghz gddr3 should perform about the same as 2.2ghz gddr4 i guess... but im not sure
    nah skipped HD3870 for now... have a huge monster benching marathon planned and do have my 8800GT OC Edition SLI pair along with this 3850 CF pair ready for it

    max in HIS HD3850 CF with stock hsf for me is 783/1098 GPUZ ( 785/1100 CCC set)





    Guess I'm voltage limited ? or bios limited or both heh
    ---

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    south of heaven
    Posts
    51
    it's volt limited, default is only 1.22v for hd3850 (non oc edition) without vmod
    or bios mod
    err eva..your his3850 bios is version 071, same with stilt's..i guess bios is unlocked/bug free already.
    mind to share it?

  22. #22
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    Quote Originally Posted by eva2000 View Post
    max in HIS HD3850 CF with stock hsf for me is 783/1098 GPUZ
    you son of a b....!
    damn those cards clock nice! are those 3850s after all?
    sounds more like 3870 with gddr3

    (unless your cards have a higher vgpu already, did you meassure that?)

    well really too bad, i checked and the price for them is the same as 3870s here, so really no point in getting them, at least atm. i hope the price will go down...

    Here are some details about my card:

    Graphics Card Manufacturer : Powered by ATI
    Graphics Chipset: ATI Radeon HD 3850
    Device ID: 9505
    Vendor: 1002

    Subsystem ID: 2245
    Subsystem Vendor ID: 1787

    Bus Type: Pci Express 2.0
    Current Bus Setting: PCI Express 2.0 x8 (hahaha, dont think so sherlock, im using an RD480ES board and i highly doubt its running pciE 2.0 )

    BIOS Version: 010.065.000.004
    BIOS Part Number 113-AAXXXXX-XXX
    BIOS Date: 2007/10/25

    Memory Size: 512MB
    Memory Type: DDR3

    Core Clock in MHz: 720Mhz
    Memory Clock in MHz: 900

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    746
    I'm really dying for a modded 3850 bios, or some sort of voltage adjustment in ATiTool....

    My powercolor 3850 512mb is under water at the moment and does 770/1098...but I need more voltage!!!!

  24. #24
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Quote Originally Posted by the-strokes View Post
    it's volt limited, default is only 1.22v for hd3850 (non oc edition) without vmod
    or bios mod
    err eva..your his3850 bios is version 071, same with stilt's..i guess bios is unlocked/bug free already.
    mind to share it?
    see below

    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    you son of a b....!
    damn those cards clock nice! are those 3850s after all?
    sounds more like 3870 with gddr3

    (unless your cards have a higher vgpu already, did you meassure that?)

    well really too bad, i checked and the price for them is the same as 3870s here, so really no point in getting them, at least atm. i hope the price will go down...

    Here are some details about my card:
    i didn't know what you were referring to about 3870 until i read up the default 3870 clock speed specs. .. hehe

    No idea where to measure voltages ???

    Used ATI Winflash to save my HIS HD3850 IceQ 3 Turbo bios as a few folks have asked me for my bios.



    Download bios here.


    .
    ---

  25. #25
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,549
    Quote Originally Posted by eva2000 View Post
    No idea where to measure voltages ???
    let me check...
    im getting 1.932v on the caps on the top right next to the gpu heatsink.
    i suspect thats vdimm

    im meassuring 1.289v at the caps between the vrm area of the card and the rest, i assume thats vgpu.

    default for 3850s is 1.25v right?
    so this card is bumped up a tiny notch already

    EDIT: hmmm depending on what smd cap on the back of the gpu i meassure i get between 1.243v and 1.289v
    so uhm... no idea where exactly to meassure vgpu, ill check tomorrow when i have better light in my dungeon ^^

    Quote Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
    I'm really dying for a modded 3850 bios, or some sort of voltage adjustment in ATiTool....

    My powercolor 3850 512mb is under water at the moment and does 770/1098...but I need more voltage!!!!
    no way dude! powercolor 512mb? im using the club3d but it should be the same pcb!
    please post your bios!!!

Page 1 of 9 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •