Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 7891011 LastLast
Results 226 to 250 of 252

Thread: Lets talk breaking the HTT 230 limit on k10 here

  1. #226
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by lukija View Post
    I wonder what is the location of clock generator? You can always check its registers. I tried to look at SB600 papers but there are only clockgens fro USB,SATA etc etc...
    Yeah, there's an RD790 PWM controller, internal HT 3 link controller and a chipset clock generator for sure. Just don't know their locations.

    There is supposed to be a system base timer which runs at 3.6MHz, correct?

  2. #227
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    198
    i am maxed out at 230x11 or 235x10

    HTT multi = 05
    CPU FID - 6 (for 230HTT)
    CPU DID - 0
    NB FID - 4
    NB DID - 0

    i am already running vcore at 1.463 and vram at 2.1. is there anyway i can break 230 or 235HTT??
    where can I find a AMD phenom keychain?

  3. #228
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    90
    OK, boys, if you have a Gigabyte DS5, check out the thread labeled DS5.

    I just got the F3b bios, it lets me set the NB multi down to 6x, so now I can hit 250+ HTT Pics are there to prove it

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...hp?t=169215#17
    System Specs:

    System 1: Asus P5E,Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB OCZ Plat DDR2-1066, Tri-Raid 0 1TB 16MB cache, Radeon HD4870.

    System 2: (wip) Asus M3A78T, Phenom II 720 BE @ 3.8Ghz, 2GB OCZ plat 1066 DDR2, Radeon 2900XT 1GB.

  4. #229
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    what was the max you could get before with what nb multi?

  5. #230
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    what was the max you could get before with what nb multi?
    Before this BIOS update, I couldn't change the NB multi.

    The max seems to be 250 HTT tho.. I've tried voltage adjustments to CPU and chipset, thriottling multis down to 5x and even dropping my memory.

    I cant get stability over 250x11 (I even tried 255x10).
    System Specs:

    System 1: Asus P5E,Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB OCZ Plat DDR2-1066, Tri-Raid 0 1TB 16MB cache, Radeon HD4870.

    System 2: (wip) Asus M3A78T, Phenom II 720 BE @ 3.8Ghz, 2GB OCZ plat 1066 DDR2, Radeon 2900XT 1GB.

  6. #231
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    dehx, your CPU score is very low for the MHz, very similar to 2.42GHz/single channel.

  7. #232
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,182
    Hey, wheres Big Toe at
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  8. #233
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    dehx, your CPU score is very low for the MHz, very similar to 2.42GHz/single channel.
    KTE, I have my HT and NB link set very low.

    I changed em, so now they both run at 2 Ghz.
    I updated the pic. I believe my latest 3d mark was over 14100. Cpu score was 3600.
    System Specs:

    System 1: Asus P5E,Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB OCZ Plat DDR2-1066, Tri-Raid 0 1TB 16MB cache, Radeon HD4870.

    System 2: (wip) Asus M3A78T, Phenom II 720 BE @ 3.8Ghz, 2GB OCZ plat 1066 DDR2, Radeon 2900XT 1GB.

  9. #234
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    Ahm, guys, forget the CPU-Z shots, CPU-Z doesn't really work with a Phenom, sometimes it's kinda wrong.

    The only thing that really 100% works is the rivatuner but chrystalcpuid may be ok.

  10. #235
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    We found this out a while ago Stefan Payne.

    AOD/EVEREST/CrystalCPUID work best. AOD has never been wrong yet.

  11. #236
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    43
    Some will probably loose it on this post, but wouldn't it make sense to use a real mainboard in these tests? Not Cheep crap ! After 20 years working on pc's one thing I know without a doubt, if it doesnt say Asus on the box its not a real mainboard. My guess would be the Asus board works fine and will probably be the best over clocker, since over the past 15 years 99 times out of a 100 it has been. Did IC up there a Phenom at 3ghz hung with the Yorksfield, hum !So the next AMD stepping might just slap the big dog? Many people Intel fanboys like to think AMD is stupid. It appears thats just not the case.There have been some problems, but I believe the answer to the Core and beyond is here.Yorksfield is just a die shrink.
    Thanks
    Very Happy AMD Fan Boy !

  12. #237
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,182
    You're Kidding abot the ASUS deal right
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  13. #238
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Viper666, honestly. Rethink the first 3 lines of you last post because you're very wrong if you believe in that.

  14. #239
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    KCMo
    Posts
    256
    Viper -
    I've got one ASUS board I really like (A8N32-SLI) but even it had problems at first. By the end of s939 it was one of two OC boards I trusted.

    The other would be DFI (not that Gigabyte is bad, either) ...
    Last edited by QuietIce; 12-23-2007 at 02:33 AM.
    .
    Opteron 180 @ 2.8 GHz || A8N32-SLI || 2x 1Gb Corsair 3500LL Pro || 7900 GTX || Tt 680W PurePower
    MCP655 > Storm > MCW60 > 3/4" T-line > MCP655 > Storm (Opty 165) > 2-302 HC w/2x 140CFM Deltas

    Latest Toy: 940BE || M3A32-MVP || Corsair TwinX2048-6400C4D || OCZ Stealth 600W

  15. #240
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MA.
    Posts
    1,931
    Bah- Asus is Overpriced, and over hyped.

    They have poor bios support, and their boards struggle to meet the top contenders in the Amd arena.

    And it's been that way for a LONG time.

    There, I came out and said it... you guys need to grow some ballz!!
    I will NOT buy the MVdeluxe/wifi/yourmotheristhebest board anytime soon...

    heheh
    Hoping for MUCH better from Zen.

    Come on AMD!

  16. #241
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    198
    just ran 3dmark 06

    225x11
    HT = 1125mhz
    NB = 1800mhz

    3dmark06 cpu scores is 3657,

    normal or too low?
    where can I find a AMD phenom keychain?

  17. #242
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,425
    Quote Originally Posted by Emperor View Post
    just ran 3dmark 06

    225x11
    HT = 1125mhz
    NB = 1800mhz

    3dmark06 cpu scores is 3657,

    normal or too low?
    Normally good
    If you crank NB a bit and/or memory timings/clock you can get even better (~+30/+100).
    RiG1: Ryzen 7 1700 @4.0GHz 1.39V, Asus X370 Prime, G.Skill RipJaws 2x8GB 3200MHz CL14 Samsung B-die, TuL Vega 56 Stock, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 512GB Evo 850 SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x8GB Kingstone HyperX 2400C12, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 128GB SSD + 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy S7 EDGE
    XBONE paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

  18. #243
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,182
    Wow thats all you guys are getting with 3DMARK 06 Sounds like another instance of where the software is not accommodating the new architecture of Phenom Because that just cant be possible for a Quad Core CPU man!
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  19. #244
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by Emperor View Post
    just ran 3dmark 06

    225x11
    HT = 1125mhz
    NB = 1800mhz

    3dmark06 cpu scores is 3657,

    normal or too low?
    About right I would say. This is 55MHz more on CPU, 2.07GHz NB and HT: 3723


  20. #245
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightman View Post
    Normally good
    If you crank NB a bit and/or memory timings/clock you can get even better (~+30/+100).
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    About right I would say. This is 55MHz more on CPU, 2.07GHz NB and HT: 3723

    I will try raising the NB and HTT clocks with the multis again later. if i raise it too high it will end up downclocking my HT link and crystalcpuid will give me weird readings again..

    i realised i cannot have HT link and NB both running at the same speeds because it will either lockup or refuse to post.
    oh well...
    where can I find a AMD phenom keychain?

  21. #246
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    I think you might be able to.

    There are some settings where it works and some where it won't work.

    Can you bootup at 225 or 230 HT ref.?
    If you can, do so, leave NB multi default and set the HT multi to 9x 1800MHz. Raise CPU volts. See what you get with AOD.

  22. #247
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    I think you might be able to.

    There are some settings where it works and some where it won't work.

    Can you bootup at 225 or 230 HT ref.?
    If you can, do so, leave NB multi default and set the HT multi to 9x 1800MHz. Raise CPU volts. See what you get with AOD.
    i am using 225x11 now. 230 is ok too...but installing apps and moving files locks up the system. have no idea why.

    what's the default NB multi? shouldnt HT be below or equal to NB?


    i am already at 1.575 or so volts.

    i cant use AOD, instant lockups. it puzzles me out.
    where can I find a AMD phenom keychain?

  23. #248
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by Emperor View Post
    i am using 225x11 now. 230 is ok too...but installing apps and moving files locks up the system. have no idea why.
    Instability/more cooling/chip limit. Any one of these.

    what's the default NB multi?
    9x
    shouldnt HT be below or equal to NB?
    Yep.

    i am already at 1.575 or so volts.
    That's near the max you can go. Looks like you'll need higher volts/better cooling/lower speeds for higher NB clocks.

    i cant use AOD, instant lockups. it puzzles me out.
    Which version are you using and platform?

  24. #249
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Most likely inside my PC :)
    Posts
    43
    I wonder about.......

    AOD shows HT speed as default running at 1000Mhz. I thought this speed (like ddr memory) was double pumped to an effective speed of 2000Mhz? It also displays your memory's actual speed 400Mhz as opposed to it's effective 800Mhz for example.

    So when AOD shows NB speed as default running at 1800Mhz, is this speed also meant to be "doubled" or is this the effective speed of the bus and it's actually running at 900Mhz? Or does it simply not work like that with the NB?

    If it does, or doesn't.....I wonder why the default speeds of these buses on AM2+ mobo's are 1000mhz for HT (2000Mhz) and (1800Mhz for NB) when the HT speed is never supposed to run faster than the NB???

    Perhaps someone can shed some light?

  25. #250
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    In AOD report; HT is actual speed (duplex is effective), RAM is actual speed and NB speed is also actual speed just like CPU speed is actual speed. All are worked from a base clock and a multiplier/divider. Effective speed of DDR2 still doesn't make it the actual speed the memory bus runs at, its used simply to display the apparent potential of the speed (double the real value).

    Default speed of HT link for Phenom is 1800MHz AFAI experienced.

Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 7891011 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •