Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 29

Thread: OK.......Who is having problems with AMD Overdrive?

  1. #1
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy Brother Esau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,188

    OK.......Who is having problems with AMD Overdrive?

    All right guy's running a bit of a poll hear and just curios as to how many of us are having lock up issues with AMD Overdrive and what version are you running and which one of the batch reaps best results and is the least problematic?
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  2. #2
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Huge problems with 9500 because of bad BIOS and so on, but not with 5000+ BE on the same platform. Version 2.0.9

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,258
    Iit's useless to me on my Gigabyte..

    though I haven't tried it with new BIOS yet

  4. #4
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy Brother Esau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,188
    So far it seems like a most useless piece of rubbish to me most times I don't even have to do anything but open it up and it locks my entire system up!

    Sorry Macci I know you put allot of work into it but its not working properly even just to take a look see and open it up it wreaks havoc.


    Speaking of Bios the DFI 790FX needs some attention in that dept as well!
    Last edited by Brother Esau; 12-01-2007 at 10:53 PM.
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8
    i have/had version 2.0.0.0

    just looking at values ie clicking tabs was enough to get it to lock up comp

  6. #6
    Xtreme Legend macci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,580
    If you are on the GBT board then Please download the F3a BIOS:
    LINK

    This should fix any HT ref. clock adjustment related hangs with Phenom.

    MSI should be pretty stable if you clock in small steps (4MHz HT ref. clock or less at a time). CPU multipliers and voltage slider should be OK.

    ASUS is fine if you have Nov 15 or later BIOS.

    if you are seeing issue please post Board model and BIOS version (and AOD version too).

    This one is the recommended version at this time.

    New AOD should be out next week (with tons of fixes vs current version).

  7. #7
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy Brother Esau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,188
    Hi, macci actually I am on the D.F.I 790FX-M2R 11/22/07 Bios and like I said this Bios need some attention from Oskar Wu as I do not feel as it up to snuff at all.

    Shame as I was really looking forward to playing with you're software quite a bit
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  8. #8
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by macci View Post
    MSI should be pretty stable if you clock in small steps (4MHz HT ref. clock or less at a time). CPU multipliers and voltage slider should be OK.
    Thanks for the feedback macci.

    I'm using MSI K9A2 v1.0 w/Phenom 9500 BIOS 1.0 and BETA V1.B3 and tried OD versions 2.09 and 2.10.

    2.10 is the one I'm using now, much better than the last one.

    Unfortunately, it's very buggy. At times 1MHz HT above 200MHz ref. freezes the system (been as low as 600MHz HT to try this) while I can boot 240HT ref stock volts, at times opening OD freezes the system at stock and when you change HT/NB multi in BIOS (MSI BETA 113), the core falls to 1.5GHz and all speeds fall down very low. Dual channel doesn't work on the board (or it says it doesn't), no DDR2-1066 or higher, tRC only at 26 max which will not let many RAM bootup, no control over CPU multi in BIOS, HT multi changed in BIOS changes NB frequency and HT frequency but OD and some other applicatiosn read very low core speeds (1.5GHz core speeds ~138x11). Also OD doesn't pick up core temperatures for me.
    New AOD should be out next week (with tons of fixes vs current version).
    Looking forward to that, couldn't come sooner.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Mentor Lightman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    In Car (across Europe)
    Posts
    3,386
    It's BRILLIANT for me

    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX BIOS F3A and PHENOM I can change everything through AOD 2.0.9

    When I'm doing big HTT jump then it freezes, otherwise I can change HTT multis, Core multis, voltages (even NB voltage which is not yet in BIOS), memory timings, and so on!

    Only advice is to let the BIOS settings to default or normal if you want to change them in AOD.
    Obviously HTT is excluded from above statement.

    My settings in BIOS are:
    HTT: as high as you can
    PCIe: default or 100MHz

    Voltages: AUTO or Manual but then if you want to adjust HTT voltages from AOD set it to Normal

    AOD on my XP x64 (but it also work under Vista x32 and WinXP MCE - tested by my on same machine [how good is to have multiple hard drives ])


    Last edited by Lightman; 12-02-2007 at 01:53 AM.
    RiG1: i7 4770K @4.1GHz, MSI Z87-G45 Gaming, 2x4GB Corsair Venegence 5.11 PC14900, Power Color R9 290X OC custom radiator mod, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 256GB Verbatim MLC SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x4GB Kingstone HyperX 2133C11, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy Note II
    XBOX360 Elite paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

  10. #10
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy Brother Esau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,188
    Yah, I was wondering if that may be the case is because AMD Overdrive comes up at Bios Defaults even when overclocked ........Must investigate
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  11. #11
    Xtreme Legend macci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,580
    Good feedback guys! keep it coming

    Dual channel doesn't work on the board (or it says it doesn't)
    unGanged is just incorrectly detected as "Single" - if your DIMMs are in Slots 1&2 (closest to CPU) you are DualChannel.


    no DDR2-1066 or higher
    1066SPD equipped modules work fine, this is what Phenom Officially supports (I know the availability of such modules is not good yet, they are coming!)
    BIOS update is coming to allow 800SPD / 1066EPP (or just 1066 capable) modules run manually at 1066 memclk. So its a BIOS issue.
    ASUS & GBT already have EPP / manual 1066 modes working.

    tRC only at 26 max which will not let many RAM bootup
    In 1066 memclk mode the timing registers are encoded differently (eg. in 400-800MHz modes you have range from Trc 11-26, in 1066 mode its wider range 11-42 IIRC) - so once the 1066 manual settings are fixed in the BIOS you have more Trc options when you go to 1066 mode (same with other Timings).


    no control over CPU multi in BIOS
    There should be "custom PStates" menu for AM2+ CPUs in the MSI BIOS, there you can Adjust CPU FID, DID, VID and same for NB.
    these are not very user friendly to use, MSI is working on getting this part fixed.

    CPU FID=CPU multiplier, 00 = x8, 01 = x8.5, 02 = x9...

    NB FID = NB Multiplier, 00 = x5 (1GHz), 01 = x6 (1.2GHz), 02 = x7 (1.4GHz) ....

    DID = divider, can leave this to 1

    VID = Voltage ID 28 gives 1.25V VID value, lower value is higher voltage, higher value is lower voltage (00=1.55V) - note typically CPUs are locked to 1.25V or 1.30V VID value so trying to set higher than this might result in non-BOOT

    like I said this section is not user friendly! (just USE AOD to tweak this stuff!) - to be honest I dont remember if this section even worked in the latest MSI BIOS (need to check)

    HT multi changed in BIOS changes NB frequency and HT frequency
    This is because these are linked so that HT can not exceed NB frequency. So if you go to 2GHz HT your NB must run at 2GHz too. HT Can be lower than NB though.

    but OD and some other applicatiosn read very low core speeds (1.5GHz core speeds ~138x11).
    Which BIOS settings do you have to get this issue? Even at default?

    Also OD doesn't pick up core temperatures for me.
    Issue with AOD, its fixed now and the new version is out soon!
    Last edited by macci; 12-02-2007 at 12:48 PM. Reason: added NB FID explination

  12. #12
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy Brother Esau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,188
    OK....I have a relevant question macci, is the new AMD motherboards going to be like the Nvidia boards and Bios Updates will revolve around AMD or is it Dependant upon Board manufacture?
    Last edited by Brother Esau; 12-02-2007 at 11:35 AM.
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  13. #13
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Thank you macci. Very appreciated feedback because MSI is not replying.
    Quote Originally Posted by macci View Post
    unGanged is just incorrectly detected as "Single" - if your DIMMs are in Slots 1&2 (closest to CPU) you are DualChannel.

    1066SPD equipped modules work fine, this is what Phenom Officially supports (I know the availability of such modules is not good yet, they are coming!)
    BIOS update is coming to allow 800SPD / 1066EPP (or just 1066 capable) modules run manually at 1066 memclk. So its a BIOS issue.
    ASUS & GBT already have EPP / manual 1066 modes working.

    In 1066 memclk mode the timing registers are encoded differently (eg. in 400-800MHz modes you have range from Trc 11-26, in 1066 mode its wider range 11-42 IIRC) - so once the 1066 manual settings are fixed in the BIOS you have more Trc options when you go to 1066 mode (same with other Timings).
    Ah ok. Mine are 1066 EPP, so I can't run that and only get the option for 26 tRC max while the modules are known to do 1200 4-4-4-4 PL5 2.3V pretty easy stable.
    There should be "custom PStates" menu for AM2+ CPUs in the MSI BIOS, there you can Adjust CPU FID, DID, VID and same for NB.
    these are not very user friendly to use, MSI is working on getting this part fixed.
    FID=multiplier, 00 = x8, 01 = x8.5, 02 = x9...
    DID = divider, can leave this to 1
    VID = Voltage ID 28 gives 1.25V VID value, lower value is higher voltage, higher value is lower voltage (00=1.55V) - note typically CPUs are locked to 1.25V or 1.30V VID value so trying to set higher than this might result in non-BOOT
    like I said this section is not user friendly! (just USE AOD to tweak this stuff!) - to be honest I dont remember if this section even worked in the latest MSI BIOS (need to check)
    Thanks for that, greatly appreciated. You're right I had no clue as to what those were doing apart from setting mutli's because half the time I had no bootup if I changed them. Very good options though, will try them now.
    This is because these are linked so that HT can not exceed NB frequency. So if you go to 2GHz HT your NB must run at 2GHz too. HT Can be lower than NB though.
    That's what I found too. Can you tell me what the stock Phenom 9500 220HT ref. total HT speed should be?
    Which BIOS settings do you have to get this issue? Even at default?
    Everything on auto in BIOS.

    This is what OD and CPU-Z read stock everything right now: http://i222.photobucket.com/albums/d...__/NewBIOS.png

    CPU-Z validations fail if I change CPU/NB FID/DID in BIOS or at that. I can't validate even stock now.
    Issue with AOD, its fixed now and the new version is out soon!
    Very good to know. Looking forward to it!

  14. #14
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Quote Originally Posted by Brother Esau View Post
    OK....I have a relevant question macci, is the new AMD motherboards going to be like the Nvidia boards and Bios Updates will revolve around AMD or is it Dependant upon Board manufacture?
    source code is still being updated...some manufacturers are tweaking already though
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  15. #15
    the jedi master Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Regards overdrive...its being tweaked to support boards better, its early days yet boys
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  16. #16
    Xtreme Legend macci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,580
    some preview pics attached =)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member donitsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by macci View Post
    some preview pics attached =)
    nice! is this the upcoming black edition?

  18. #18
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy Brother Esau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,188
    I know everything is new and whats going on is to be expected thats for sure but I see huge potential with new AMD Platform the only beef I have at current is the use of old SB600 Chipset being implemented on new platform
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  19. #19
    Xtreme Legend macci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,580
    Quote Originally Posted by donitsi View Post
    nice! is this the upcoming black edition?
    might be
    Attached Images Attached Images

  20. #20
    Xtreme Cruncher informal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6,173
    Thanks macci for the sneak peak of the new Overdrive and BlackBox .Will the second be in time for Christmas ?Or is it too much to ask at this moment ?

  21. #21
    D.F.I Pimp Daddy Brother Esau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Still Lost At The Dead Show Parking Lot
    Posts
    5,188
    Quote Originally Posted by macci View Post
    might be
    Let Me have Please
    SuperMicro X8SAX
    Xeon 5620
    12GB - Crucial ECC DDR3 1333
    Intel 520 180GB Cherryville
    Areca 1231ML ~ 2~ 250GB Seagate ES.2 ~ Raid 0 ~ 4~ Hitachi 5K3000 2TB ~ Raid 6 ~

  22. #22
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    That just reinforces what I said befoe. Give us higher multi please and I see 3.3GHz.

    Macci: dual channel now works on new BIOS. CPU/NB FID changed to anything in BETA 113 results in no boot.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict LowRun's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,758
    Quote Originally Posted by Brother Esau View Post
    I know everything is new and whats going on is to be expected thats for sure but I see huge potential with new AMD Platform the only beef I have at current is the use of old SB600 Chipset being implemented on new platform
    This is probably what you'll want then.



    This mobo will have a SB700 southbridge and have a better support for surrounding slots. AMD said SB700 will out in 2008 Q1, but SB700’s sample will send to mobo bulider within a week. Let’s hope 790FX+SB700 can come out early.
    http://en.expreview.com/?p=60

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast Blacklash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Old Vizima
    Posts
    958
    The colors on that mobo look like they were inspired by Fisher-Price or Lego. Will someone please make a decent looking mobo that also performs well? The below color scheme would be great for red ATi cards in Crossfire. Two HD 3870s would look great in it. Well if wasn't SLi :p



    That is one handsome mobo. ^^ I suppose I am asking too much.
    Last edited by Blacklash; 12-03-2007 at 07:41 AM.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member Schneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia :p
    Posts
    104
    AOD v2.10 doesn't load on Giga 790X-DS4 , says it doesn't even recognize a R700 chipset
    Using Bios F2
    Phenom 9850 | Gigabyte 790FX-DS5 | 2GB RAM | Gecube 3870+3850

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •