Page 5 of 81 FirstFirst ... 23456781555 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 2003

Thread: Phenom 9500 w/ MSI K9A2 Platinum

  1. #101
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    270
    need help with this mobo, i have had installed vista 32 bit ok no probs when first time on win but when i install drivers it just wont boot back crashed during load up desktop , so safe mode, ok well installed xp proff without service packs same thing now installing xp proff with sp1, any tips?

    btw all at stock and 34 sec sp1m run :P
    A64 2800@ 9x279 # Abit kv8pro 3rd EYE (vtt and vmem modded) # 2x256 mb TwinMos memory( with old winbond ch-5 max:240@3.5v) # 2x256mb KHX 3000 memory (with old winbond bh-5 max:270@3.7v)
    9600 Pro LE with vgpu mod
    Good Job!

  2. #102
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by KeZzZu View Post
    need help with this mobo, i have had installed vista 32 bit ok no probs when first time on win but when i install drivers it just wont boot back crashed during load up desktop , so safe mode, ok well installed xp proff without service packs same thing now installing xp proff with sp1, any tips?
    It'll be a driver you had on there, I had the same problem I was stuck in Safe Mode for 2 weeks.

    Clear the drivers, I mean totally wipe out the drivers. That's the only way (usually a format) or it'll just flash blue on startup and reboot. You can delete drivers in SafeMode.

    btw all at stock and 34 sec sp1m run :P
    Yep.

    Stock SPi 1M CPU @ 2200MHz, NB/HT @ 1800MHz, RAM at 1:2 400MHz 3-3-3-3-11 1T: 34.219s



    Stock EVEREST memory and cache:




    justapost you asked about idle system Power Consumption. I've had more time and now we have a better BIOS to tweak things through P-States. My PSU starts dropping efficiency below 95W to around 80%. Here's the figures.

    Stock system/Stock volts:
    4 cores 2.2GHz, lowest NB speed 800MHz, 800MHz HT speed, RAM 400MHz
    CPU 1.192V, NB 1.1V, HT 1.225V, RAM 2.2V
    91W VAC = 72.8W DC


    4 cores 2.2GHz, lowest NB speed 800MHz, 100MHz HT speed, RAM 400MHz
    CPU 1.192V, NB 1.1V, HT 1.225V, RAM 2.2V
    89W VAC = 71.2W DC


    4 cores 1GHz w/CnQ, lowest NB speed 800MHz, 100MHz HT speed, RAM 400MHz
    CPU 1.040V, NB 1.1V, HT 1.225V, RAM 2.2V
    82W VAC = 65.6W DC


    The individual component DC idle power draw as I've previously worked out with other CPU's is as follows:
    10W GPU
    8W RAM
    7W HDD
    2W HSF

    Which comes to ~27W DC without the MB/chipset power draw. I don't know what the MB/chipset pulls frankly.

    Let assume it's 10W idle (P35 pulls 36W load), then:

    27W + 10W = 37W DC

    Total DC Power Consumed - Component Less CPU Power Consumed = CPU Power Consumed

    65.6W - 37W = ~28.6W DC by CPU

    That's the lowest possible power draw for the 9500 I could get as you asked.HIH

  3. #103
    Xtreme Mentor Nedjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,548
    All I can say is WOW!

    KTE excellent work!

    I think you've shade some light on Agena...

    K10 really pack some serious power under its current low clocks… I have no doubt that its power will soon be unleashed…
    Last edited by Nedjo; 12-04-2007 at 12:09 PM.
    Adobe is working on Flash Player support for 64-bit platforms as part of our ongoing commitment to the cross-platform compatibility of Flash Player. We expect to provide native support for 64-bit platforms in an upcoming release of Flash Player following the release of Flash Player 10.1.

  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    270
    kte actually AOD show's that my mobo is running on 9x mode
    ht were 215x5 and the other nb? on 9x 32 sec sp1m run @ 2.36 ghz 4-4-4-x-2t
    and unganged
    A64 2800@ 9x279 # Abit kv8pro 3rd EYE (vtt and vmem modded) # 2x256 mb TwinMos memory( with old winbond ch-5 max:240@3.5v) # 2x256mb KHX 3000 memory (with old winbond bh-5 max:270@3.7v)
    9600 Pro LE with vgpu mod
    Good Job!

  5. #105
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by Nedjo View Post
    All I can say is WOW!

    KTE excellent work!

    I think you've shade some light on Agena...

    K10 really pack some serious power under its current low clocks… I have no doubt that its power will soon be unleashed…
    Thanks mate, you're welcome.

    The edited version sounds much better =>

    I had the equipment, many lies around so why not test it and let those wanting to know genuinely? It's always the genuine people who loose out in all this FUD and mess. So I presented the facts I found from a retail B2. I hope you'd have said the same thing had I found 200W DC watts by Phenom.

    Phenom 9500 is very good at power/temps at stock and with CnQ for 65nm native quad. Very power efficient and cool I would say.
    The watts/temps rise very quickly with voltage and high NB speeds.

    BUT, at max voltage on everything and ~2.7GHz it was still below 275W DC system power draw full load. I run the system with a 330W PSU, I should know.

    The problem with you guys and power is, it's your GPU's which consume massive power. That's why I used a 2600 XT and not a 8800GT or 3870 instead.
    Quote Originally Posted by KeZzZu View Post
    kte actually AOD show's that my mobo is running on 9x mode
    ht were 215x5 and the other nb? on 9x 32 sec sp1m run @ 2.36 ghz 4-4-4-x-2t
    and unganged
    Are you sure? When you bootup, you have to set the values yourself through the BIOS. Which Cell Menu values did you choose?

    That 1M time is about right for the speed though.

  6. #106
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2
    I have:
    AMD Phenom 9500+
    MSI K9A2 Plat.
    4GB of Geil PC8500 5-5-5-15
    8800GTS
    Rosewill 600W SLI version
    Vista Ultimate 64bit

    I've been play with it for a couple days now, and not have gotten it completely stable. Alot of the times I get a weird error "A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within an allocated time". It blue screens my pc. Even then I get a IRL error too. That bluescreens the PC. I tried the NB at 1.4 volts and bumping the CPU voltage up a tad, but its not stable at all. I'm running version v1.1, the new bios that was released yesterday. Finally got rid of the annoying F1 error with the PS2 mouse. That and Overdrive still freezes my pc. I still haven't gotten DDR21066 working at all, its getting annoying resetting the bios ya know?! Anything over 2.2 volts on the memory makes the error become more frequent.

    What are your recommendations for voltages. Its a bit confusing seeing as there is 2 voltages for the CPU.

  7. #107
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    nitoxys: Stock voltage is around 1.232V. Install OverDrive 2.10 and the CPU VDDC is the only CPU voltage you need to change if overclocking. The other is CPU VID and you should not change that in my experience, it'll freeze/reboot your system. You can try it if you like.

    NB only needs slight voltage. Leave NB stock voltage 1.1V, CPU at 1.35V-ish and HT at 1.25V-ish. DDR2-1066 will not run on thsi board unless it's SPD info or the RAM. EPP 1066 will be supported in the next BIOS next week AFAIK.

    Then drop HT multi to x5 1000MHz. And then change HT ref. to 215MHz. Can you boot at 2365MHz? If not, try lower HT ref to see what you can bootup at.

    I've had 267HT ref stock voltages on all things. Although unstable, but 2.7GHz was fully stable.

  8. #108
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Munich, DE
    Posts
    1,390
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    justapost you asked about idle system Power Consumption. I've had more time and now we have a better BIOS to tweak things through P-States. My PSU starts dropping efficiency below 95W to around 80%. Here's the figures.
    Great, tried it here on M2A-VM with 9500 an 80GB Pata HD and 2x1GB DDR2800 and onboard Gfx (x1200).
    CPU 2.2 GHz, lowest NB speed 1800MHz, 1000MHz HT speed, RAM 400MHz 5-5-5-15-21 2T
    CPU 1.150V+100mV, NB 1,2V, RAM 1,8V
    PSU has 89% efficiency at idle loads.
    86W VAC = 77W DC

    100MHz HT
    84W VAC = 75W DC

    The individual component DC idle power draw as I've previously worked out with other CPU's is as follows:
    10W GPU
    8W RAM
    7W HDD
    2W HSF

    Which comes to ~27W DC without the MB/chipset power draw. I don't know what the MB/chipset pulls frankly.

    Let assume it's 10W idle (P35 pulls 36W load), then:

    27W + 10W = 37W DC
    Tried to detect usages here so i come up with this.

    4W OnBoard GPU (Diff between Onboard+HD2600XT and HD2600XT with onboard turned off)
    8,4W RAM
    6,4W HD
    1,5W HSF
    15W Chipset without onboard gpu

    77W-35,1W = 41,9W CPU !!

    I can not change the Nb multiplier here stays at 9x (can change it with wpredit but it changes back during reboot). Must have CnQ enabled in Bios, otherwise the CPU multi is fixed at 5x.
    Max ref HT i can boot at is 238MHz but it is not prime95 stable for a few minutes and the CPU gets pretty hot (83&#176.

    My resullts with 1:2 ram (800) and 5x HT multi:
    It makes no difference if i switch between Desktop and Energy Saving Profile in idle usage. For load i ran prime95 for 10 minutes and build an median between max and min. Temps are CPU and Board Temps during the prime95 run.

    200HTT, CPU 1,25V, NB 1,2V, RAM 1,8V
    Idle: 86W VAC / 77W DC
    Load: 161W VAC / 151W DC
    Temp: 56°/38°

    205HTT, CPU 1,25V, NB 1,3V, RAM 1,8V
    Idle: 86W VAC / 78,5W DC
    Load: 164W VAC / 154W DC
    Temp: 59°/39°

    210HTT, CPU 1,3V, NB 1,3V, RAM 1,8V
    Idle: 92W VAC / 83,5W DC
    Load: 176W VAC / 165W DC
    Temp: 63°/40°

    215HTT, CPU 1,325V, NB 1,3V, RAM 1,8V
    Idle: 96W VAC / 87,5W DC
    Load: 187W VAC / 178W DC
    Temp: 67°/41°

    220HTT, CPU 1,375V, NB 1,4V, RAM 2,0V
    Idle: 101W VAC / 93W DC
    Load: 204W VAC / 197W DC
    Temp: 70°/41°

    Added a few fans

    220HTT, CPU 1,375V, NB 1,4V, RAM 2,0V
    Idle: 117,5W VAC / 109,5W DC
    Load: 212W VAC / 204W DC
    Temp: 67°/30°

    225HTT, CPU 1,4V, NB 1,5V, RAM 2,1V
    Idle: 118,5W VAC / 110W DC
    Load: 225W VAC / 218W DC
    Temp: 68°/33°

    230HTT, CPU 1,45V, NB 1,5V, RAM 2,1V
    Idle: 132W VAC / 123W DC
    Load: 246W VAC / 238W DC
    Temp: 71°/33°

    235HTT, CPU 1,525V, NB 1,5V, RAM 2,1V
    Idle: 146,5W VAC / 138W DC
    Load: 278W VAC / 274W DC
    Temp: 80°/34°

    Can boot with 238HTT but system freezes, same if i reach 239 HTT with ClockGen.

    With an HD2600XT and onboard gfx turned off, the system consumes 95W DC, so at stock it looks quite comparable, i need lots of volts to reach ~2.6 GHz.
    But i'm with amd cooler here waiting for shipment.
    My 9500 seems to be most efficient at 2.2 GHz. I can not test lower freqs because the current (1501) bios does not have cpu mutiplier settings, that should be fixed in 1601 but that's not yet available for my type of board.
    I'm really curios how much power that cpu will need in M3A.
    Last edited by justapost; 12-04-2007 at 04:59 PM.

  9. #109
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Very nice, thanks. It's good to have two sets of figures.

    BTW are you sure about your PSU? Mine is very high efficiency and it'll only get 80-86% at 240V between 60-330W. Those higher rated (above 450W) are usually low efficiency at low loads, usually 70-78% at below 150W loads.

    This chip runs 2.640GHz stock volts on everything 100% stable 47C after 1hr20mins P95 in-place large one HSF at 1300RPM.

    Can you change AM2+ P-States? I doubt it, but that will be on AM2+ MB's and that'll let you get higher CPU frequencies. Still that's pretty good IMO.

    Here's a quick Aquamark3 at 2.64GHz/1.92GHz NB/HT:

  10. #110
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    Very nice, thanks. It's good to have two sets of figures.

    BTW are you sure about your PSU? Mine is very high efficiency and it'll only get 80-86% at 240V between 60-330W. Those higher rated (above 450W) are usually low efficiency at low loads, usually 70-78% at below 150W loads.

    This chip runs 2.640GHz stock volts on everything 100% stable 47C after 1hr20mins P95 in-place large one HSF at 1300RPM.

    Can you change AM2+ P-States? I doubt it, but that will be on AM2+ MB's and that'll let you get higher CPU frequencies. Still that's pretty good IMO.

    Here's a quick Aquamark3 at 2.64GHz/1.92GHz NB/HT:
    Can you give us the settings you used please.

  11. #111
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by nitoxys View Post
    Can you give us the settings you used please.
    My CPU could do 2.3GHz, 2.4Ghz, 2.5GHz, 2.6GHz, 2.7GHz, 2.8GHz, 2.9GHz at stock voltages on all things. If yours can't do 2.5GHz stable with voltage, then my settings are no use to you.

    Settings:
    CPU V: 1.232V
    NB V: 1.1V
    HT V: 1.225
    DRAM V: 2.2V
    Spread Spectrum: Disabled

    AM2+ P-State settings:
    CPU FID: 06
    CPU DID: 1
    CPU VID: 28

    NB FID: 04
    NB DID: 1
    NB VID: 36

    HT ref.: 240
    HT Link: 8x 1600MHz


  12. #112
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    22
    heya KTE,
    what did u use to change ur DRAM voltage? OD?'

    Have a Phenom 9500 and MSI K9A2 too. But i have 8gb of ram and running vista business x64 so hoping to get this junk to work :p
    Last edited by Ricey20; 12-05-2007 at 03:28 AM.

  13. #113
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Rice20: Change it from the BIOS=> Cell Menu=> DDR2 voltage.

  14. #114
    Xtreme Member b1tterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Phase-cooled? Oooooh yea!
    Posts
    131
    looking forward to see good themes as this one is

  15. #115
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Well I might do some quick roundup testing and then I'm selling mine ASAP.

  16. #116
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    22
    hmm i dont have the option to change my DDR2 voltage. I'm using bios version 1.1 and theres a Memory Voltage selection in the options but its grayed out. Is that option only available in 113?

    Edit: Bleh i cant get anything to work KTE. Even with your settings but with NB and HT mult at x7 & at 235 HT vista will hang. I can run memtest test #5 and #7 all day though. I tried upping PCIE to 109-115 and even upped voltages a little but it still freezes. Not sure why, maybe vista x64 just hates changes.
    Last edited by Ricey20; 12-06-2007 at 12:40 AM.

  17. #117
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Munich, DE
    Posts
    1,390
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    Very nice, thanks. It's good to have two sets of figures.

    BTW are you sure about your PSU? Mine is very high efficiency and it'll only get 80-86% at 240V between 60-330W. Those higher rated (above 450W) are usually low efficiency at low loads, usually 70-78% at below 150W loads.
    Umm, i answered two days ago to your post, but i somehow managed not to press the submit button at 4am.

    It's this one here.
    The power meter should work proper, i guess it's the active pfc feature eighter giving mme those good results or faking my power meter. I will try other psu's for comparison as efficiency is normaly in the 70-78% range.

    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    This chip runs 2.640GHz stock volts on everything 100% stable 47C after 1hr20mins P95 in-place large one HSF at 1300RPM.
    I ordered an CNPS7500-Cu and a Reseraptor 1p and hope it will reduce temps at 2550GHz, system runs prime95 stable for hours but the cup temp is abouve 80° with stock cooler.

    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    Can you change AM2+ P-States? I doubt it, but that will be on AM2+ MB's and that'll let you get higher CPU frequencies. Still that's pretty good IMO.
    I have not tried it yet but i assume it will not work on the AM2 board. I'll try it on the weekend.
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    Here's a quick Aquamark3 at 2.64GHz/1.92GHz NB/HT:
    [/QUOTE]
    Hmm, can not run aquamark3 here, it fails after frame ~5100.
    Did a few benchmarks with different ref. HT's found two benches behaving strange.
    ScienceMark results go down as ref. HT goes up.
    CrystalMark's first FPU results drops after an 5MHz increase of the ref HT and then start raising with ref. HT but even at 235MHz it's lower then at 200MHz.

    I have DDR2-800 Ram 4-4-3-5-12 here but the board only uses 5-5-5-5-15 timings and allows only divider settings, so my everest memory result's are a little lower than your's and lightman's.

    I'll get an BE 2400 (G2 Stepping, 2.3GHz, 45W) this weekend. So I can run a clock for clock comparison at 11x cpu multi. Also i'm curios how far i can go with this cpu. I guess i'll get close to 3GHz as the board can only handle a ref. HT up to 280.

    9500 will end up with the M3A, HD2400pro, 4GB DDR2-800 Ram, Resinator 1p and four hd's as a replacement of my current ~ 1 year old server (dell 830, with pentium D cpu at 3GHz, 1GB DDR2 533 Ram).
    I guess the power usage will be ~70W with 2GB and 1hd so it will be below 100W with 4GB and 4 hd's. The old server uses ~130W idling, so from that point of view it's a step forward. No miracle with D830's TDP.
    Is this power usage possible with a q6600?
    If i had ordered it for the desktop i'd be dissapointed, as it act's more or less like a X2 K8.
    I paid ~200€ for the 9500 which is ~30€ less than the cheapest q6600 available two weeks ago.
    I must admin i'm shocked by the amounts of volts i have to use to overclock the 9500. I'm unsure wheter it's an board or an CPU issue, I'll see once M3A arrives.

    Hope i did not trash your thread, will start own review on the weekend.

  18. #118
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    270
    A64 2800@ 9x279 # Abit kv8pro 3rd EYE (vtt and vmem modded) # 2x256 mb TwinMos memory( with old winbond ch-5 max:240@3.5v) # 2x256mb KHX 3000 memory (with old winbond bh-5 max:270@3.7v)
    9600 Pro LE with vgpu mod
    Good Job!

  19. #119
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Nice.

    That PSU is around 76-78% efficirent at those Watts. It won't be more at all.

    So your DC draw is less.

    Volts? Each chip has a limit on NB/H ref. Only unlocked multi's can alleviate that but I reckon they will be in very short suppy/high demand/high prices.

    This is stock volts on everything just done a few minutes back from bootup: http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=278356

  20. #120
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Here's some random 2.7GHz Phenom 9500 benches FYI. It's good to compare to see what is buggy and what you can expect at best. I've got C2D benches too and will have some Wolfdale and/or Yorkfield ones v.soon.

    SETUP: http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=278530


    1M: 28.250s
    AquaMark3 (CPU): 12,696
    Cinebench10: Single: 2284 Multi: 8677
    EVEREST CPUQueen: 16847
    EVEREST Latency: 49.7s
    Fritz: 6484
    Hexus Pifast: 43.23s
    Nuclearus: 12581
    POV-Ray 3.71: 1840.82
    Sup[e]rPrim[e] IE8: 59.99s
    WinRAR: 2,258
    wPrime 32M: 16.047s
    Last edited by KTE; 12-06-2007 at 11:15 PM.

  21. #121
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    22
    Hey KTE,
    i was wondering what bios u were using. Im using the 1.1 that was just released. Are you still using a beta bios? Which is the best so far that you've used?

  22. #122
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    113 BETA is best.

  23. #123
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    22
    lol ah, just switched to it. I can boot into windows for a little bit at 240HT but it crashes a bit after. I think its because i need to up the PCIE a bit but dont get a chance to. Wish they would add a bios option for it.

  24. #124
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,799
    Don't try to bootup high HT ASAP! Try lower, then if it boots, try two MHz more, then if it boots, try 2MHz more, and so on.

    Run around 2.45GHz for a while (bench it/stress it)-> get it stable.
    Then move up and do the same.
    Then give it 2-3 days and move up again.
    THis way my own system which could not be boot even 1MHz higher than 200MHz ref can now boot 260HT ref with ease every time. I bootup 2750 easy every time and the clocks are far far more stable.

    There seem to be issues with board "burn in" for some reason. MSI advised the same.

  25. #125
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    22
    yah OCing this board is so weird, never overclocked this way before. Burn in huh, that would explain why after each reboot it BSODed less or took longer to, thats just so weird. After a few reboots it was only slightly unstable at 240HT. Basically after each restart it would take longer to BSOD, never encountered something like that before lol. I'll take ur advice and drop it down some and run it there for awhile.
    Btw what do you run for stability usually? Need something to run overnight :p

    Edit: Dropped it down to 230HT and ran wprime fine. Finally getting somewhere!
    Last edited by Ricey20; 12-07-2007 at 03:53 AM.

Page 5 of 81 FirstFirst ... 23456781555 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •