OCN2
Page 43 of 117 FirstFirst ... 33404142434445465393 ... LastLast
Results 1,051 to 1,075 of 2906

Thread: ** OFFICIAL ** Intel DX38BT & DX48BT2 BoneTrail Thread

  1. #1051
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO US
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by guest View Post
    running loose timings of 9 9 9 24...
    Set them to automatic then run prime95 for a while to make sure you're stable at 333x10


    BERT: Intel DX48BT2, E8500, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, 2xATI HD 3850, 450x9.5
    ERNIE: Intel DX38BT, Q9300, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, ATI HD 3650, 400x7.5
    RALPH,ELMO,MONSTER: Intel 975XBX2, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, 356x9
    COOKIE,OSCAR: DFI BloodIron, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, stock

    GTJ's Intel 975XBX2 Bad Axe 2 Guide including the Memory Calculator
    GTJ's Intel DX38BT/DX48BT2 Bone Trail Memory Calculator



  2. #1052
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    32
    sorry, edited previous:

    Quote Originally Posted by guest View Post
    running loose timings of 9 9 9 24...1066 @ 1.7v as per man specs...
    333x10
    all default volts...
    all eist watchdog ect disabled...

    no post let alone go into windows...
    perhaps some bad hardware?
    Last edited by guest; 05-29-2008 at 12:34 PM.

  3. #1053
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by guest View Post
    running loose timings of 9 9 9 24...1066 @ 1.7v as per man specs...
    333x10
    all default volts...
    all eist watchdog ect disabled...

    no post. Time to consider possibility of bum chipset/ cpu?

    Bump the memory voltage up to 1.78 or so and see where you get.
    975 XE @ 4.0GHZ - Thermaltake TRUE REV 3
    12GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHZ
    EVGA 132-BL-E758-A1
    2 X Gigabyte HD5970's CFX
    2X Runcore Pro IV 128GB SSD's in RAID 0 & 2X 2TB WD Enterprise in RAID 1
    2X Plextor 810SA DLDVD SATA
    Thermaltake 1KW Toughpower
    Coolermaster Sniper
    Dell 30" 3007FPW
    HEAT - Randy2

  4. #1054
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    32
    hmmm 1.78 allows me to post, (and up) take to BSD when I try to let windows boot up

  5. #1055
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by guest View Post
    hmmm 1.78 allows me to post, (and up) take to BSD when I try to let windows boot up
    Take it up to 1.8. I had to run 1.82 on my Patriot and it's rated @ 1.7V. What is your MCH at ?
    Last edited by Randy; 05-29-2008 at 05:42 PM.
    975 XE @ 4.0GHZ - Thermaltake TRUE REV 3
    12GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHZ
    EVGA 132-BL-E758-A1
    2 X Gigabyte HD5970's CFX
    2X Runcore Pro IV 128GB SSD's in RAID 0 & 2X 2TB WD Enterprise in RAID 1
    2X Plextor 810SA DLDVD SATA
    Thermaltake 1KW Toughpower
    Coolermaster Sniper
    Dell 30" 3007FPW
    HEAT - Randy2

  6. #1056
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Aveiro, Portugal
    Posts
    722
    Hey craftsman
    It's funny (well, not really), but gtj is right, those are the temps available for this board. Still, according to Intel both the MCH and ICH should provide temp readings as well since both have internal diodes. However, we don't get to see those in hardware monitoring. The limitation I believe is in the aSC7621 which has no more diode inputs, one internal and 2 external. However, if Intel did it right I believe we could see them through SMBus I guess, in addition to those. Not sure why Everest can't see them though. This chip is very limited regarding available readings.
    Intel DX38BT BoneTrail AAD85848-503, BIOS BTX3810J.86A.2006.2009.1023.1057
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 Wolfdale 2.66GHz SLAPP
    OCZ Platinum DDR3 1333 (10666) Dual Channel 2x2GB 7-7-7-20-10-60-4-5 1T 1.82V
    XFX GeForce 8800GT 512MB
    Antec 900
    SeaSonic S12II 430W
    WD 80GB SATA HDD
    Sony DRU-190S SATA DVD-RW
    HP w2207 22" monitor
    Microsoft Wireless Laser Desktop 6000 v2
    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium x32 SP2

  7. #1057
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO US
    Posts
    873
    It's not really a limitation of the asc7621 but more a limit on Intel's part. Yes, both the X38/48 and the ICH9 have diodes but neither exposes them to the outside either via pinouts or registers. The ICH9 is also on the SMBus (it's the controller) but it's slave capabilities are limited to reading watchdog and rtc info. The ICH9 is also on the PECI bus with the cpu and asc7621 but the ICH9 and asc7621 are reading from the cpu. The ICH9 can't be read that way.


    BERT: Intel DX48BT2, E8500, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, 2xATI HD 3850, 450x9.5
    ERNIE: Intel DX38BT, Q9300, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, ATI HD 3650, 400x7.5
    RALPH,ELMO,MONSTER: Intel 975XBX2, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, 356x9
    COOKIE,OSCAR: DFI BloodIron, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, stock

    GTJ's Intel 975XBX2 Bad Axe 2 Guide including the Memory Calculator
    GTJ's Intel DX38BT/DX48BT2 Bone Trail Memory Calculator



  8. #1058
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    8
    Manel, i've considered giving the intel integrators toolkit a whirl because that seems like a possible way in. sorry though, i'm yea, nah,yea, nah, about it. you might like to try though, eh.

  9. #1059
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,917
    GTJ, does your BT2 use the same chipset drivers as the BT does?
    My Videos
    GRID Demolition Derby * GRID Camaro vs. Mustang * Audiosurf - Speed Racer
    I Shot the Hosties * Slightly Stupid * Dump Truck


    Intel Haswell 4770K * 2x8GB Mushkin Redline DDR3 1866 CL9 * Asus Maximus VI Gene * Sapphire 7870 GHz Edition
    500GB Samsung 840 Series SSD + 2TB WD Raid Edition 3 magnetic * SilverStone Temjin case * Corsair TX750 PSU * Corsair H60 water cooler * Win7 Pro x64

  10. #1060
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO US
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by xMrBunglex View Post
    GTJ, does your BT2 use the same chipset drivers as the BT does?
    Hard to tell. It IS using the same drivers but I moved this hard drive out of the BT sytem into the BT2. It just started right up so I didn't look any further. Looking at the latest driver package though, there was no update for the X48, only the X38.


    BERT: Intel DX48BT2, E8500, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, 2xATI HD 3850, 450x9.5
    ERNIE: Intel DX38BT, Q9300, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, ATI HD 3650, 400x7.5
    RALPH,ELMO,MONSTER: Intel 975XBX2, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, 356x9
    COOKIE,OSCAR: DFI BloodIron, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, stock

    GTJ's Intel 975XBX2 Bad Axe 2 Guide including the Memory Calculator
    GTJ's Intel DX38BT/DX48BT2 Bone Trail Memory Calculator



  11. #1061
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Aveiro, Portugal
    Posts
    722
    gtj, you really dig into this deep man. Yes, the IC9 is the SMBus controller and I was guessing that because of that there could actually be a way of accessing those readings. If you say that's not possible I'll buy that, you know what you're talking about for sure. And I thought maybe Everest could get it that way also but I guess not. But following that line of thought, what are those diodes there for? If they are not accessible from the outside and if their readings are not available they are of no use. Maybe just for internal control but what will happen if temp reaches higher limit, will the MCH/ICH shutdown? What about the rest of the system, will it be forced to shutdown as well? How will it know if the readings are not passed through? Well, too many questions here!!! PECI would indeed be another way but guess not too.
    craftsman, I might try it. I have also been like go/no go with it, just to have a feel, see what additional potencial it can bring, if any. Let you know if I try it.
    xMrBunglex, since the MCH is exactly the same, only renamed really and better binned, the drivers/INF should be the same, don't know why Intel hasn't updated them to reflect the "new" chipset though. It was time Intel would clarify the issue with the version of the INF files provided in their site and the CD that comes with the board, though. Never knew which are the latest and which should be installed.
    Still, X58 has already been leaked, triple DDR3 channel controller is now integrated on the Nehalem CPU so no more MCH designation. QPI will replace the current interconnection finally, AMD had the advantage here with HT. Funny how Intel is always trailing after AMD nowadays, as much as it's hard to admit, but still wearing the performance crown. Also option for 2xPCIe x16 or 4xPCIe x8 seems nice. Too bad no SLI is still in the horizon. All this in Q4'08, near enough.
    Intel DX38BT BoneTrail AAD85848-503, BIOS BTX3810J.86A.2006.2009.1023.1057
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 Wolfdale 2.66GHz SLAPP
    OCZ Platinum DDR3 1333 (10666) Dual Channel 2x2GB 7-7-7-20-10-60-4-5 1T 1.82V
    XFX GeForce 8800GT 512MB
    Antec 900
    SeaSonic S12II 430W
    WD 80GB SATA HDD
    Sony DRU-190S SATA DVD-RW
    HP w2207 22" monitor
    Microsoft Wireless Laser Desktop 6000 v2
    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium x32 SP2

  12. #1062
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO US
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by Manel View Post
    gtj, you really dig into this deep man.
    I started reading hardware manuals for fun in 1970.

    Anyway, the diodes are there for the internal shutdown logic and in the ICH9's case, it's actually a basic environment sensor and fan controller for lower end motherboards that don't have separate sensor chips.

    The cpu, mch and ich can all signal an overheat which would cause the system to shut down.


    BERT: Intel DX48BT2, E8500, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, 2xATI HD 3850, 450x9.5
    ERNIE: Intel DX38BT, Q9300, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, ATI HD 3650, 400x7.5
    RALPH,ELMO,MONSTER: Intel 975XBX2, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, 356x9
    COOKIE,OSCAR: DFI BloodIron, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, stock

    GTJ's Intel 975XBX2 Bad Axe 2 Guide including the Memory Calculator
    GTJ's Intel DX38BT/DX48BT2 Bone Trail Memory Calculator



  13. #1063
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32
    Guest if your still reading this, you didn't mention if your changing the FSB clock. You mentioned your memory is 1066 rated for 1.7v, that's not very good actually. Any reaonsable quality memory rated for 1066 should be able to do it at 1.5v, if your not changing the FSB clock.

  14. #1064
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Hopatcong, NJ
    Posts
    1,082
    woohoo my $150 Bonetrail came in today.

    Now I just need to transition from my BX2 and get some other hardware parts. I'm going to pick up an E8300 for $160 @ Ewiz. Do you think 470FSB is obtainable on this board with a dual core with the latest bios?

    'Gaming' AMD FX-6300 @ 4.5GHz | Asus M5A97 | 16GB DDR3 2133MHz | GTX760 2GB + Antec Kuhler620 mod | Crucial m4 64GB + WD Blue 2x1TB Str
    'HTPC' AMD A8-3820 @ 3.5GHz | Biostar TA75A+ | 4GB DDR3 | Momentus XT 500GB | Radeon 7950 3GB
    'Twitch' AMD 720BE @ 3.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P | 4GB DDR3 | Avermedia Game Broadcaster

    Desktop Audio: Optical Out > Matrix mini DAC > Virtue Audio ONE.2 > Tannoy Reveal Monitors + Energy Encore 8 Sub
    HTPC: Optoma HD131XE Projector + Yamaha RX-V463 + 3.2 Speaker Setup

  15. #1065
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Central CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    Another BadAxe2 convert.

    I'd liketo join that club, if I could get hardware that worked. I bought used DDR3 (Aeneon XTune 1333), and it won't POST. I get the 3-beep salute, no matter the slot or DIMM count.

    Seller is working with me, so hope I'll get it going soon.

    Letting hardware rots sucks.

    -bZj
    Intel Q9550@3.4GHz & BoneTrail X38,
    HD4850@700/1100, G.Skill 3x2GB@1333,
    VelociRaptoRAID, Li'Lfish, DTek+Swiftech H2O

    Intel E2180 @ 2.5GHz & Bad Axe 2,
    ATi HD 2600 Pro / 256MB @ 660/1100,
    Super Talent 4 x 1GB @ 832MHz/4-4-3-7,
    WD5000AAKS, CoolerMaster GeminII/RC690

  16. #1066
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Hello,

    I would like to buy one of the Intel DX38BT - Motherboard.

    Does anyone know, if MDT DDR3-Ram is compatible with this board?

    Thank you

  17. #1067
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Aveiro, Portugal
    Posts
    722
    down8
    There should be no issues with the Aeneon I guess, but if you can't POST you may be experiencing my initial nightmare with this board.
    I had such a problem with my OCZ Plats but it was due to an early BIOS version which was very picky with the memory. Do you know which BIOS ver you have in this board? You need a stick of mem that works, in my case it was an Asus 1333 stick - go figure, didn't even know Asus had mem. Then flash to the latest BIOS and you're set.
    You need to try some mem, OCZ has a reputation of being tough to boot, but maybe Corsair, Crucial, you need to try.
    It took me over a month to get it to boot, just to find the right mem.
    Good luck.

    Stilo
    Try Intel site for the compatibility chart, I believe MDT is not there. Try and get someone to try it on their mobo, it's the best way. You never know with this board. Latest BIOSes should be ok.
    Intel DX38BT BoneTrail AAD85848-503, BIOS BTX3810J.86A.2006.2009.1023.1057
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 Wolfdale 2.66GHz SLAPP
    OCZ Platinum DDR3 1333 (10666) Dual Channel 2x2GB 7-7-7-20-10-60-4-5 1T 1.82V
    XFX GeForce 8800GT 512MB
    Antec 900
    SeaSonic S12II 430W
    WD 80GB SATA HDD
    Sony DRU-190S SATA DVD-RW
    HP w2207 22" monitor
    Microsoft Wireless Laser Desktop 6000 v2
    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium x32 SP2

  18. #1068
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Central CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    I'm up!

    The seller sent some Crucial to test with, and it's installing Vista now. I had some initial problems with video. Had to switch to another card, then boot and setup BIOS, then replace my HD3850.

    Can't wait to play. I should have an X38 waterblock today, and a CPU block this coming week, too!

    -bZj
    Intel Q9550@3.4GHz & BoneTrail X38,
    HD4850@700/1100, G.Skill 3x2GB@1333,
    VelociRaptoRAID, Li'Lfish, DTek+Swiftech H2O

    Intel E2180 @ 2.5GHz & Bad Axe 2,
    ATi HD 2600 Pro / 256MB @ 660/1100,
    Super Talent 4 x 1GB @ 832MHz/4-4-3-7,
    WD5000AAKS, CoolerMaster GeminII/RC690

  19. #1069
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Aveiro, Portugal
    Posts
    722
    Hey down8
    Great to know you're steaming away already.
    Let us know how it plays.
    Intel DX38BT BoneTrail AAD85848-503, BIOS BTX3810J.86A.2006.2009.1023.1057
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 Wolfdale 2.66GHz SLAPP
    OCZ Platinum DDR3 1333 (10666) Dual Channel 2x2GB 7-7-7-20-10-60-4-5 1T 1.82V
    XFX GeForce 8800GT 512MB
    Antec 900
    SeaSonic S12II 430W
    WD 80GB SATA HDD
    Sony DRU-190S SATA DVD-RW
    HP w2207 22" monitor
    Microsoft Wireless Laser Desktop 6000 v2
    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium x32 SP2

  20. #1070
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Central CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    IDCC won't start. EDIT: It starts now - sometimes.

    RAM wont run over 1066. XMP shows in 1554, but when selected board drops back to 1066 JDEC.
    EDIT: IDCC can change the RAM & CPU, but I can't change (reliably) from the BIOS.
    EDIT2: CPU-Z reports 667MHz for RAM, IDCC reports 1600MHz. Which to believe?

    Re-reading this whole thread for tools/tips....

    -bZj
    Last edited by down8; 06-07-2008 at 05:08 PM.
    Intel Q9550@3.4GHz & BoneTrail X38,
    HD4850@700/1100, G.Skill 3x2GB@1333,
    VelociRaptoRAID, Li'Lfish, DTek+Swiftech H2O

    Intel E2180 @ 2.5GHz & Bad Axe 2,
    ATi HD 2600 Pro / 256MB @ 660/1100,
    Super Talent 4 x 1GB @ 832MHz/4-4-3-7,
    WD5000AAKS, CoolerMaster GeminII/RC690

  21. #1071
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by down8 View Post
    IDCC won't start. EDIT: It starts now - sometimes.

    RAM wont run over 1066. XMP shows in 1554, but when selected board drops back to 1066 JDEC.
    EDIT: IDCC can change the RAM & CPU, but I can't change (reliably) from the BIOS.
    EDIT2: CPU-Z reports 667MHz for RAM, IDCC reports 1600MHz. Which to believe?

    Re-reading this whole thread for tools/tips....

    -bZj

    I had problems with CPU-Z. Can you get a hold of a recent Everest ?
    975 XE @ 4.0GHZ - Thermaltake TRUE REV 3
    12GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHZ
    EVGA 132-BL-E758-A1
    2 X Gigabyte HD5970's CFX
    2X Runcore Pro IV 128GB SSD's in RAID 0 & 2X 2TB WD Enterprise in RAID 1
    2X Plextor 810SA DLDVD SATA
    Thermaltake 1KW Toughpower
    Coolermaster Sniper
    Dell 30" 3007FPW
    HEAT - Randy2

  22. #1072
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Central CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    I installed Everest 4.5, but it won't show me the CPUID - pay only function?

    When I try to run it, or the mem benchmark, I get "Invalid floating point operation!" and an empty window.

    -bZj
    Last edited by down8; 06-07-2008 at 07:11 PM.
    Intel Q9550@3.4GHz & BoneTrail X38,
    HD4850@700/1100, G.Skill 3x2GB@1333,
    VelociRaptoRAID, Li'Lfish, DTek+Swiftech H2O

    Intel E2180 @ 2.5GHz & Bad Axe 2,
    ATi HD 2600 Pro / 256MB @ 660/1100,
    Super Talent 4 x 1GB @ 832MHz/4-4-3-7,
    WD5000AAKS, CoolerMaster GeminII/RC690

  23. #1073
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,917
    CPU-Z also incorrectly reports my memory as DDR 1333 when it's actually at DDR 1480. all other monitoring programs read it correctly. for the XMP profile, do you have your memory in slots 2 and 4? those are the slots you need to have your RAM in to use the XMP profile. and it sounds like your system isn't stable yet. it took most of us a while to get our systems running the way we wanted and i don't think there are any beginners in this group.
    Last edited by xMrBunglex; 06-08-2008 at 11:41 AM.
    My Videos
    GRID Demolition Derby * GRID Camaro vs. Mustang * Audiosurf - Speed Racer
    I Shot the Hosties * Slightly Stupid * Dump Truck


    Intel Haswell 4770K * 2x8GB Mushkin Redline DDR3 1866 CL9 * Asus Maximus VI Gene * Sapphire 7870 GHz Edition
    500GB Samsung 840 Series SSD + 2TB WD Raid Edition 3 magnetic * SilverStone Temjin case * Corsair TX750 PSU * Corsair H60 water cooler * Win7 Pro x64

  24. #1074
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    51

    Bone Moans

    cachemem.png
    Everest.JPG
    Capture3.JPG

    cpuid.png

    I have been happy to find that it is possible to run the XMP profile #1 with
    4 x 1gb of Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800. With a FSB of 425 this puts the
    memory at 1700mhz.

    I have recently switched processors from a Q6600 to a E8500. The E8500
    needs 1.35 volts to operate at 4ghz. While massaging the various parameters
    in a effort to lower the core voltage, I decided to try a lower multiplier.
    (500 x 8). I made the adjustment in the bios, leaving the memory on profile #1. The Bone presented me with a nice blue screen with instructions to run "disk clean" AND to reauthorize Vista! I had to do this, why I don't know
    except some corruption must have happened to the ms files.
    Later on I gave it another try, but this time I lowered the memory to a 1:1
    ratio before changing the cpu. When it booted up it stopped before windows
    with a notice that a file was missing or corrupted and that I needed to run
    Vista startup repair. I did this and was able to boot into Vista this time.
    Operation was as expected and passed all stability tests. However, it wasn't any better than the previous 425 x 9.5 setting.

    As others have noted, this motherboard does not like changes! Almost any memory change will result in a "no boot" condition. Incidently, it has not been possible to make any changes at all in the gtl settings. One click off the automatic number = "no boot".

    After the Bone has been adjusted to the settings that "it" likes, it is perfectly stable in all respects. However, it should not be such a hassle to get to this stage. This bios is by far the worst I have ever encounted, you would expect better from Intel!
    73/oldsarge


    PC1
    i7-3770K
    Asus P8Z77-v pro/thunderbolt
    Samsung PC3-12800 4ea x 4mb
    Sapphire HD6850
    Intel SSDSA2MH080G2C1 x2 raid0
    Noctua NH-D14
    Lian Li PC-A70B
    Windows 8 pro x64

    PC #2
    Asus Sabertooth X58 i7-950
    HIS HD4870
    Thermalright Ultra 120 EX w/Panaflo
    6GB OCZ Gold DDR3-1600
    Lian Li PC-X1000
    Intel SSD 120GB
    Windows 7 x64
    [/SIZE]

  25. #1075
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO US
    Posts
    873
    Yeah, I was trying to goof with the GTL settings as well and came to the same conclusion.

    Also, the "other settings" for memory don't work (tRFC, etc). You can set them to anything you want and they seem to be ignored.


    BERT: Intel DX48BT2, E8500, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, 2xATI HD 3850, 450x9.5
    ERNIE: Intel DX38BT, Q9300, 2x 1G OCZ Plat DDR3-1800, ATI HD 3650, 400x7.5
    RALPH,ELMO,MONSTER: Intel 975XBX2, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, 356x9
    COOKIE,OSCAR: DFI BloodIron, Q6600, 2x 1G OCZ DDR2-1066, stock

    GTJ's Intel 975XBX2 Bad Axe 2 Guide including the Memory Calculator
    GTJ's Intel DX38BT/DX48BT2 Bone Trail Memory Calculator



Page 43 of 117 FirstFirst ... 33404142434445465393 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •