X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 5 of 52 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 1290

Thread: 8800GT voltage mods

  1. #101
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Vgpu and Vmem installed.

    With Vgpu at 1.155 loaded and vmem at 2.025 here is a prelim. I get slight artifacts at 820 core and 2000 shader.

    So far so GOOD!

    vGPU Will be heading north shortly...

    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #102
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    PLEEEEEEEASE provide info on cooling and vdrop and vdroop you guys are seeing after the mod
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  3. #103
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    36
    nice clocks, what brand card do you have and what are the clocks, type of cooling is being used i have a gpu block and some ramsinks for the chips is there ne where else that needs to be cooled

  4. #104
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    36
    nvm about cooling just seen last page, nice temps on the swiftech block, ive got the same one going on, easy as just putting some as5 on and slapping block on?, heard the core can break easy cause its missing s shim or something that the g80 has

  5. #105
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by jay_lee300 View Post
    nvm about cooling just seen last page, nice temps on the swiftech block, ive got the same one going on, easy as just putting some as5 on and slapping block on?, heard the core can break easy cause its missing s shim or something that the g80 has
    If you are using the 7900GTX MCW-60 mount, do NOT tighten all the screws down like you usually do. The G92 core it taller and you will notice the "feet" on the mount do not touch the PCB when the waterblock is resting on the core.

    I used the stock mount and slowly tightened the screws while checking the clearance between the feed on the GPU side and slowly pulled them down to where i felt the block both sat flat on the die (all feet approximately same clearance, slightly touching on outter edge possible due to flex) and did not exert too much pressure. You have to feel it out, LOL.

    The rest of the cooling system is 1/2" line, Swiftech 220 radiator and MCW-650 pump. The CPU is air cooled at the moment.

    :cheers:

    Edit: This is the card. The ramsinks, and that mounting ring are from Viper John. I am using the MCW-60 at the moment as even with some good 90s I did not have room in my case for the X-Fi, so the top two ram chips now have low profile sinks on them to clear the barbs.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #106
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    PLEEEEEEEASE provide info on cooling and vdrop and vdroop you guys are seeing after the mod
    I am not seeing any vdrop/vdroop while running ATITool. Unloaded desktop vGPU is now 1.161v and loaded vGPU goes from 1.198v to 1.201v.

    Prelim Results at 1.2v
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #107
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    excellent news

    what was you gain in 0.5v increments can you give us a rough idea
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  8. #108
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77

    848mhz

    Here is 5 minutes of ATITool at 848mhz core. The next step up for ROP is 864mhz. ATITool runs without errors but you can see the occasional yellow pixel.

    Current vGPU is 1.260v. The memory is pretty much crap, not sure if Nibitor is reading the right timing set but I will probably loosen the timing up and see if there is anymore headroom in them.

    Not so bad, too bad the system it is in can't keep up with the card.

    :cheers:
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #109
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    excellent man

    really excellent

    you are not wrong about system not being able to keep up

    you'll need a bloody 4.5Ghz+ Quad to just start to keep up
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  10. #110
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    That 900mhz is just teasing me. I'm not quite ready to go over 1.3v yet, gonna play some games for a bit first at this setting.

    When I say the system can't keep up, I mean it. LOL

    FX-60 @ 3ghz
    DFI NF-4 Ultra
    2GB G.Skill DDR @ 550mhz, 3-4-4-8

    Been holding out for Penryn, Phenom looks like a turd so I'll be building a system in the coming months. My 3Dmark05 score does not change between 700mhz and 800mhz...

  11. #111
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by VETDRMS View Post
    When I say the system can't keep up, I mean it. LOL

    FX-60 @ 3ghz
    DFI NF-4 Ultra
    2GB G.Skill DDR @ 550mhz, 3-4-4-8
    zOMG my condolences
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  12. #112
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    370
    Is your shader still at 2GHz? Or did you get it higher?

    So, voltage isn't helping the vRAM get any higher than 1GHz? What voltages have you tried?

  13. #113
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
    Is your shader still at 2GHz? Or did you get it higher?

    So, voltage isn't helping the vRAM get any higher than 1GHz? What voltages have you tried?
    Yeah, shader is at 2000mhz. Next shader step is 2064mhz which shows some artifacts in ATITool. vRAM is currently at 2.015v. 2.056v did nothing, have not tried higher. With VDDQ tied to VDD on these cards it will probably freak out around 2.1v and at 2.056 it does nothing so I'm not too hopeful there.

    EDIT: Hey, looks like the timings that are used in the bios are actually for Samsung GDDR specs. They are a lot tighter than the Qimonda data sheet timings for 1ns chips. I am going to loosen a few timings in the bios and see if it helps the memory OC.
    Last edited by VETDRMS; 11-02-2007 at 11:06 PM.

  14. #114
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    zOMG my condolences
    Hey now, it still gets the job done. ROFL

    Seriously though, at 700mhz core my 3DMark05 score is the same as it is at 800+mhz core.

  15. #115
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    4,237
    Awsome results, could any of you run some 3dmarks to see how well the card does and scales.

    850MHz on the core is huge, i also think this GDDR3 is crap hopefully someone will use another brand.

  16. #116
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    1,101
    dinos
    rememer card does not droop /drop at load
    umm 3c cooling lol
    in a few minutes a zalman vf-1000 with modded fan
    Last edited by cowie; 11-02-2007 at 11:37 PM.

  17. #117
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    241
    So VETDRMS can you show us some pictures of the mod? What's the right way to do it? Also what vr did you use for vgpu and vmem?
    Last edited by georgesod; 11-03-2007 at 02:26 AM.

  18. #118
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,967
    Amazing results... I half-want to try the mod, but A) I don't think my Thermaltake ND1's will keep up, and B) I'm honestly worried I would kill the cards trying due to the tiny size of the solder point and adjacent components. GRATS and keep us posted !

  19. #119
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by metro.cl View Post
    Awsome results, could any of you run some 3dmarks to see how well the card does and scales.

    850MHz on the core is huge, i also think this GDDR3 is crap hopefully someone will use another brand.
    The benchmarks wouldn't mean much on my system, it is way outpaced by the video card. Sorry.

  20. #120
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,967
    After some advice from you, I could probably hit it I think now, was picturing a different method in my head. The big question mark is, would my cooler keep up? Think stock-8800GTX cooler, it's basically the same thing.

  21. #121
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by georgesod View Post
    So VETDRMS can you show us some pictures of the mod? What's the right way to do it? Also what vr did you use for vgpu and vmem?
    Sure. I would normally not use the Radioshack VR but I had none around that were low enough.

    I used 50K on the vmem as my card came with stock VDD of 1.95 and a 20K bumped that up to 2.056 right away. The 1K on the vGPU is only a 15 turn but the vGPU increments are still fine. It would look better if I had the Bourns type. Oh well.

    Attached Images Attached Images

  22. #122
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Posts
    3,867
    VETDRMS,
    I take you glued the VRs the PCB?
    Solder alone won't hold them...
    You were not supposed to see this.

  23. #123
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by largon View Post
    VETDRMS,
    I take you glued the VRs the PCB?
    Solder alone won't hold them...
    I used some strong double stick adhesive. Has worked well all the way back to my poor 9700Pro.

  24. #124
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    4,237
    Quote Originally Posted by VETDRMS View Post
    Sure. I would normally not use the Radioshack VR but I had none around that were low enough.

    I used 50K on the vmem as my card came with stock VDD of 1.95 and a 20K bumped that up to 2.056 right away. The 1K on the vGPU is only a 15 turn but the vGPU increments are still fine. It would look better if I had the Bourns type. Oh well.

    That vmod looks a lot easier i might try it i only need to get the 1k VR

    Your Vram doesnt seem to overclock over 1000mhz is that right? i can bench at 1040mhz stock volts

  25. #125
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by metro.cl View Post
    That vmod looks a lot easier i might try it i only need to get the 1k VR

    Your Vram doesnt seem to overclock over 1000mhz is that right? i can bench at 1040mhz stock volts
    Yes, it craps out at 1026mhz, even at 2.025v.

Page 5 of 52 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •