MMM
Page 16 of 43 FirstFirst ... 61314151617181926 ... LastLast
Results 376 to 400 of 1051

Thread: Gigabyte MA790FX DQ6

  1. #376
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Falkenberg, Sweden
    Posts
    365
    My Cpu is know 3dMark stable at 2860, gives me around 4,1k Cpu score.
    More intresting is Wprime, preformace very well at 2915mhz.
    My first Sub 14sec.

    Direct link: http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ric/Wprime.jpg
    AMD
    955BE, 720BE & Athlon II 250
    Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P F5 Bios
    Crucial Value 2*1Gb D9 JNM
    XFX 4770
    Seventeam 650w

  2. #377
    Fused
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,789
    keep on burn-IN...

  3. #378
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by BadNizze View Post
    My Cpu is know 3dMark stable at 2860, gives me around 4,1k Cpu score.
    More intresting is Wprime, preformace very well at 2915mhz.
    My first Sub 14sec.

    Direct link: http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ric/Wprime.jpg
    BadNizze,

    I noticed that you have Unreal Tournament on your desktop. Is that UT3? If so, could you tell us if that game utilizes all 4 cores of your Phenom?

    Typhon
    i5-2500k | AsRock P67 Extreme 4 | Palit 560Ti 2GB SLI | 8GB Gskill DDR3_1600 | Crucial M4 128GB | MM-UFO | Corsair tx850w | Win7 x64

  4. #379
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,792
    BadNizze: Temps/volts after some burn in please. Also what speed is your NB running?

  5. #380
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    157
    GA-790FX-DS5 I tried like heck to get my 9500 to work with this board. I could run stable enough for 3DMark, Rendering programs and P95. When I started folding at home it would reboot after about 5 minutes even stock after and optimizing settings. Heat was not an issue not power see below for rig. I was able to reach OC of 2.45 and run a little but I had not learned of the NB problem when I tried it. I flashed to F2 and the problem got worse. I have several sticks of ram so I was able to move them around. I RMAed the chip, after I tested a sensitive 4600X2 Windsor in it. I took that chip to 2.5G no sweat on the same RAM and all I did was, hit F7 (optimize), set ram to 1.9V as called for and raised HTT. Folding 24/7 for 5 days now so I know the mobo is good and the ram.

    Love this board and from what I saw in the Phenom, great chip.

    Rig:
    GA790FX-DS5 ( I know this is a DS6 thread but not much diff in mobos).
    GP9500
    GSkill PC8000-2x2G CL5 or Wintek PC6400-AMPX 2x1G CL5
    PC-PNC Silencer 610 (Little Beast of Power).
    TT-Armour Case lots of fans and airflow.
    Radeon X850-XT.

    I've DLed the 3C and 3D patches but not flashed. I'll wait until I get my replacement chip then see where it stands and the updates stand.

  6. #381
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1,121
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightman View Post
    My first ever 1.2GHz system memory!! All that with only 2.42VDIMM

    Ps. It's stable! I'm typing this post at above setting!
    Beware, memory voltages over 2.2 can kill the Phenom over time (AMD tends to agree right now). Believe me, already lost a 9600 with memory running over 2.3V and the system under load.

  7. #382
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,423
    Quote Originally Posted by bingo13 View Post
    Beware, memory voltages over 2.2 can kill the Phenom over time (AMD tends to agree right now). Believe me, already lost a 9600 with memory running over 2.3V and the system under load.
    Yeah! I saw your warning before that test, so it was just for 2 hours. Now I now what my memory is capable of .

    BTW how it would be with warranty on CPU if it fail because of overvolted RAM? It shouldn't happen if CPU is designed properly... Or is it a GBT design fault?

    PS. What are chances of publishing not-patched F3C BIOS? The one you're trying to get for us .
    Last edited by Lightman; 12-10-2007 at 09:01 AM.
    RiG1: Ryzen 7 1700 @4.0GHz 1.39V, Asus X370 Prime, G.Skill RipJaws 2x8GB 3200MHz CL14 Samsung B-die, TuL Vega 56 Stock, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 512GB Evo 850 SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x8GB Kingstone HyperX 2400C12, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 128GB SSD + 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy S7 EDGE
    XBONE paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

  8. #383
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1,121
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightman View Post
    Yeah! I saw your warning before that test, so it was just for 2 hours up and running. Now I now what my memory is capable of .

    BTW how it would be with warranty on CPU if it fail because of overvolted RAM? It shouldn't happen if CPU is designed properly... Or is it a GBT design fault?

    PS. What are chances of publishing not-patched F3C BIOS? The one you're trying to get for us .
    I am trying to get official clarification on the voltages right now, if the CPU fails, it fails in my opinion.

    Gigabyte is working on patched version of the F3C, either the TLB patch will be removed or an option in the BIOS to turn it off.

  9. #384
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7
    @AlabamaCajun: Do you have an possibility to measure power consumption for your system? Interesting would be diference between 9500 and 4600x2

  10. #385
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,792
    Very high VDIMM there Lightman. I would never run that on D9's, known to die with only 2.25V continuous and 2.3-2.35V bench. Some experience here. Its shows bandwidth falls with higher timings on Phenom regardless of DDR2 speed though, lower timings at lower MHz wins the day. 400MHz has higher bandwidth/lower latency.

  11. #386
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Falkenberg, Sweden
    Posts
    365
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    BadNizze: Temps/volts after some burn in please. Also what speed is your NB running?
    Phenom cold with Enzotech Ultra-x with Yate\Nexus @ 12v Load under prime is around 51-53c on all cores. Htt\Nb is runnning 2ghz.


    Did some latency tests the otherday aswell. Booted straight from bios at 2600nb and 2800 nb. CPU @ Stock.

    Nb @ 2600


    Nb @ 2800


    Some scaling going on here or what?

    Im free from work today and I got my DFI 790Fx... So im of playing with that know... My gigabyte will still be my Phenom board, the DFI will be for my 6400+ black.
    AMD
    955BE, 720BE & Athlon II 250
    Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P F5 Bios
    Crucial Value 2*1Gb D9 JNM
    XFX 4770
    Seventeam 650w

  12. #387
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,792
    Very nice. Thank you.

    About the NB -> does AOD read the same values?

  13. #388
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Posts
    189
    HI, please help, i use giga 790fx DQ6 and phenom 9500, mem is kingbox 1066 D9.
    I set NB 9x200 in bios, and can not boot htt over 235, can not reach even 240.
    And please give me the tips to setting in bios to fly this phenom.
    Many thanks.

  14. #389
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by linhvndiy View Post
    HI, please help, i use giga 790fx DQ6 and phenom 9500, mem is kingbox 1066 D9.
    I set NB 9x200 in bios, and can not boot htt over 235, can not reach even 240.
    And please give me the tips to setting in bios to fly this phenom.
    Many thanks.
    9x200=1800MHz for the NB
    9x235=2115MHz
    9x240=2160MHz

    Lower the NB-Multi an stay around 2000MHz NB.

  15. #390
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Posts
    189
    I did set in bios NB: 8 x 200 but can not boot even htt 230.
    Thanks.

  16. #391
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightman View Post
    You welcome!

    Any test done @2.9GHz??
    yes! some.. mostly CAS5

    sorry bout the delay been caught with with life stuff real bad this week or 2 , some things can't wait hehe

    Quite chuffed with the Wprime







    Last edited by mAJORD; 12-11-2007 at 02:30 AM.

  17. #392
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Falkenberg, Sweden
    Posts
    365
    Thatss a good Wprime run majord! And lock at that SuperPi! Could not get close to that!

    Best Wprime for me is...
    S

    I just got @ Pi Going back to my dark cave for a while
    AMD
    955BE, 720BE & Athlon II 250
    Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P F5 Bios
    Crucial Value 2*1Gb D9 JNM
    XFX 4770
    Seventeam 650w

  18. #393
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264
    must be that nb speed nizzle you're on a 5x multi aren't you? I can get the 265 HTT with an 8x that is my LIMIT though regardless.

    It is however touch and go.. If I get a lockup that requires a reset, it's no boot for me without resetting power completely, odd. And sometimes it won't boot without dropping it a bit.


    -edit. A shame, I reckon if I could see 3Ghz on this NB multi i'd see 24.xx Pi time
    Last edited by mAJORD; 12-11-2007 at 02:41 AM.

  19. #394
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,792
    Your Nuclearus/wPrime is very similar to mine at 2849MHz mAJORD (1780-ish NB 4-4-4-4 1T). The 1M was around 26.5s at 2849MHz.

    But my board has far too many problems, won't even bootup stock many times, or underclocks to below 2GHz and AOD locks system 9/10 times. It also resets voltages to stock. I struggeled getting 2.2GHz all day today.

    396HT ref. limit on MB, 270HT ref. limit for Phenom, around 262HT ref. limit with 11x multi in my testing. And NB speed at 2160 is impossible here. Around 2080 is my limit and it affects perf. very much.

    32-bit/64-bit and XP to Vista affects perf in some apps very well too. wPrime for instance is much faster on Vista but SPi is slower.
    Last edited by KTE; 12-11-2007 at 02:59 AM.

  20. #395
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264
    yeah I dunno why Wprime is so fast on vista.. All my tests are on xp32.

    That's a shame to hear you're having so many problems. I don't think there's anyone not having some sort of issue though. You're not running too higher mem voltage are you? don't want to fry your chip after what some are saying.

  21. #396
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,792
    Stock memory rated voltage. which is 2.2V.

  22. #397
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264
    Same, on ballistix

    Couple more before I go to bed.

    Phenom really strong on x264 bench and that little pi proggie from the BM sub-forums. See the relative threads for comparo's (I know you have anyway KTE )






  23. #398
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,792
    Very nice.

    I've not benched plus 2860MHz max. No chance, even 2800MHz errors many times. But the last I tried was 2849MHz yesterday with that Pi app and it got near 6350s. I would've benched more had I the time as it wasn't erroring.

    Try SuperPrime too if you can. Very good app I reckon. You should be around 1.20m in the 64M I'm guessin.

    Also try running 4-4-4-4 1T and then go at these smaller benches again (incl EVEREST). You should be able to do it stock volts on the smaller benches at least (Pi/Pibench/wPrime/Pifast/EVEREST maybe even AquaMark). Not Cinebench/POV-Ray/2k6/2k1 though, they are RAM intensive and will throw errors.

  24. #399
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Posts
    189
    Wow, 2.9ghz very nice.
    Now i am hit a wall at htt 235mhz, 2.58ghz cpu. Please help me to go over it.

  25. #400
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,423
    Quote Originally Posted by KTE View Post
    Very high VDIMM there Lightman. I would never run that on D9's, known to die with only 2.25V continuous and 2.3-2.35V bench. Some experience here. Its shows bandwidth falls with higher timings on Phenom regardless of DDR2 speed though, lower timings at lower MHz wins the day. 400MHz has higher bandwidth/lower latency.
    Well, I was running D9GMH@2.3V for almost one year, but that was Value DDR2-533 DIMM. Might be that PCB makes a difference and high performance PCBs are exposing D9GMH chips more than cheap ones...

    For daily basis though I'm running them @2.15V 950MHz... (well cooled as well)

    I've read your other post and TBH it surprised me that D9GHM can do 1200MHz 4-4-4 with only 2.2V.... Never saw this before, not form my samples at least

    Regarding Bandwidth vs Latency I can only agree with you here


    Quote Originally Posted by linhvndiy View Post
    Wow, 2.9ghz very nice.
    Now i am hit a wall at htt 235mhz, 2.58ghz cpu. Please help me to go over it.
    I'm afraid you have got similar Phenom sample to mine then
    same symptoms...

    Try 10x238HTT with 8x or 7x NB and 1400HTT (or in never BIOS 7x for HTT)
    If it will boot up then it's same as mine! (Which means BAD)


    @mAJORD:

    Fantastic results!
    How much volts you needed for 2.9GHz?
    Normal AIR or chilled water?


    Congrats for your achievement!
    Last edited by Lightman; 12-11-2007 at 12:15 PM.
    RiG1: Ryzen 7 1700 @4.0GHz 1.39V, Asus X370 Prime, G.Skill RipJaws 2x8GB 3200MHz CL14 Samsung B-die, TuL Vega 56 Stock, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 512GB Evo 850 SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x8GB Kingstone HyperX 2400C12, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 128GB SSD + 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy S7 EDGE
    XBONE paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

Page 16 of 43 FirstFirst ... 61314151617181926 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •