Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Ghetto Dice cooling (my first attempt at xtreme cooling)

  1. #1
    Xtreme Cruncher PanteraGSTK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    791

    Ghetto Dice cooling (my first attempt at xtreme cooling)

    Hey guys. This is my first xtreme cooling attempt and I just wanted to share with you guys. It is about the most ghetto dice cooling you will ever see. I managed to achieve a personal goal so it was worth the $3 I spent on dice.

    Cpu: e6300 @ 1.59-1.8v -44*c (according to speedfan)
    motherboard: Gigabyte 965p s3 c1 no mods
    Cpu Cooling: stock intel cooler with no fan and dice
    NB cooling: old p3 heatsink with dice
    hdd: 160gb WD SATA
    Memory: Crucial Tracer 8500 2GB kit @ 2.35v

    First the result.
    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=231223



    Then setup pics.






    I know, I need insulation and quite a few other things, but it was the most fun I've ever had Overclocking! Next time will be a decent motherboard and an actual cpu pot (when I can afford for someone to make me one).

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast Timbosan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    596
    540 FSB nice! Very ghetto setup there! Looks crazy with no insulation too. What was vNB?

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast BNDMOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cruz Alta - CBA - Argentina
    Posts
    618
    Your are a litle cracy :p there isn't any problem with run system with out insulation????
    I suppoust that it's too much risky
    iMac 24''
    BNDMOD @
    Cruz Alta (Cba.) Argentina

  4. #4
    Xtreme Cruncher PanteraGSTK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    791
    Quote Originally Posted by Timbosan View Post
    540 FSB nice! Very ghetto setup there! Looks crazy with no insulation too. What was vNB?
    Whatever stock is +.03v (motherboard max)


    Quote Originally Posted by BND|MOD View Post
    Your are a litle cracy :p there isn't any problem with run system with out insulation????
    I suppoust that it's too much risky
    No problems without insulation, but I had to dab up the condensation that dropped under the NB . The board still works fine. I'm actually using it right now. In the future I will use insulation, but I had no place to get any.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    San Nicolas, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Posts
    260
    No thats Xtreme, Dice without isulation hahaha.

    What about direct die ghetto cooling :P
    Gigabyte EX58-UD5 // Intel Core i7 920
    SuperTalent PC3-12800 3x2gb
    ATI 4870X2 2gb
    Samsung 1TBx6
    Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 1000w
    Coolermaster Cosmos
    Dell u2711, waiting for u3014 to arrive.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Guru Solarfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Finland, joensuu
    Posts
    3,530
    LOL was thinking doing the exact same thing yesterday when i saw that intels stock heatsing has that cavity in the middle.. damn you beat me to it
    and i have to agree with other fellas here. your pretty crazy to do that with out any kind of insulation. true extreme spirit
    Evga X58 sli under cascade
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=219788
    Evga X58 Sli ultimate overclocking/ overview/ discussion thread
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=221082


    proud owner of E8600 Q822A435

  7. #7
    Xtreme Cruncher PanteraGSTK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    791
    Thanks. I just noticed the bowl in the center and wondered. I don't know if you can tell from my crappy pics or not, but I used the "bolt through" method of putting pressure on the cpu. Same as I use on my infinity. I was lazy after using the dice so I put it all back in my case with out my infinity or the hr-05 on the nb and the stock cooler passively cooled my cpu to ~44*C with 26*c ambient and just case fans. I just wish the stupid motherboard would have been stable. When I had 2x512mb sticks I had no problems, but when I put in 2x1gb of D9 memory I run into the DS3/S3 bug. I can't even run spi1m in this config. I'll fix that soon...
    Last edited by PanteraGSTK; 08-28-2007 at 12:01 AM.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    501
    I've run for Dice on my X1900 for ~ hour with no insulation but that's ok if you can keep it frozen...then you get no water until it heats up and the setups off then anyway.... But running in something like that that's hard to keep going is v. scary... Good job!
    E8600 4.5ghz folder
    Asus P5Q Deluxe
    Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
    2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC8500
    2xPowercolor HD 2900XT (modded to run constant 3d clocks)
    Swiftech H220 Ultra Apex

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    York, England
    Posts
    66
    good job $3 on dice seems like a bargain! Glad you had fun.

    Max0


    RIG1: CPU: 3.06Ghz Celeron | RAM: 512MB DDR2 533MHZ, | MB: ASUS | HD: 500 GB x2 Raid 1 | OS: Ubuntu 7.04 | UPTIME: 24/7

    RIG2: CPU: Q6600 | RAM: 2 GIG | HD: 80GB | OS: XP | Video Gforce 8600 GT UPTIME: 24/7

    RIG3: CPU: AMD Duron 1200mhz | RAM: 512mb OCZ PC 3200 | HD: 80GB IDE | OS xubuntu

    RIG 4,5,6 in bits

  10. #10
    Xtreme Cruncher PanteraGSTK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    791
    Thanks again. I only had enough for ~2hrs of benching, but that is all I needed to keep things safe without insulation. I need a better motherboard to find out what the max fsb of my chip. That'll be another day.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands, Friesland
    Posts
    2,256
    Quote Originally Posted by PanteraGSTK View Post
    Thanks again. I only had enough for ~2hrs of benching, but that is all I needed to keep things safe without insulation. I need a better motherboard to find out what the max fsb of my chip. That'll be another day.
    I think it will be more interesting when u buy a second hand e6600 or higher from a good batch. Lots of guys are selling there good conroe's and go for quadcore.
    >i5-3570K
    >Asrock Z77E-ITX Wifi
    >Asus GTX 670 Mini
    >Cooltek Coolcube Black
    >CM Silent Pro M700
    >Crucial M4 128Gb Msata
    >Cooler Master Seidon 120M
    Hell yes its a mini-ITX gaming rig!

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict Eldonko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    2,252
    Lol! Looks like fun, but I hope u can afford to risk your mb.
    MB Reviewer for HWC
    Team OCX Bench Team

  13. #13
    Xtreme Cruncher PanteraGSTK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    791
    Quote Originally Posted by ownage View Post
    I think it will be more interesting when u buy a second hand e6600 or higher from a good batch. Lots of guys are selling there good conroe's and go for quadcore.
    Trust me the new motherboard is the first of many steps. I want to knw the limits of my current chip before I buy any new ones. I've got my eye on either a 6700, 6850, or a q6600. Those are the three I want. I've been checking the classifieds for cpu's, but haven't found any that are interesting yet. Or that I can afford.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Cruncher PanteraGSTK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    791
    Quote Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
    Lol! Looks like fun, but I hope u can afford to risk your mb.
    I won't be doing it again until I get some insulation. That motherboard sux any way, so I'm not to worried about breaking it. Thanks for your concern.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    62
    Wow that is crazily, i like it

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member toddm27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    smyrna, TN
    Posts
    379
    very crazy, nice job

  17. #17
    Registered User bAdboLL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    73
    Sry for bumping this old thread up again, but i just need to ask..

    Is it safe to run +0.2 or maby even +0.3 on NB without any other cooling than the stock heatsink or does it get to hot?

    I can't get pass 400 fsb stable, once i managed to runt at 485 but it wasnt stable at all, i have only tried +0.1 though so it might be to low low voltage that is stopping me.

    Ah one more thing, what settings do you use for your rams to work at 540 mhz?..
    Last edited by bAdboLL; 10-25-2007 at 02:27 AM.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    184
    Ha thats awesome. I might have to give it a try with some old mobos and processors I have around here. Good work and nice clocks!
    E8400 @4.3 | Asus Maximus SE | 2x2GB G.Skill PC2-8000s | Radeon X1950XT | Raptor X, Barracuda 7200.10 320GBs

  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast The_Beast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    957
    haha nice :thumb:
    - Gigabyte DS3L P35 - C2Q Q6600 - Antec NSS NSK4480B - Corsair XMS2 2Gb - Kingston Hyperx 4Gb - Sapphire 2600 XT - 2 Samsung F3 2TB - 2 WD Black 750 GB - 2 WD Black 1TB - Seagate 320 GB - Dell UltraSharp U2410 - Logitech Z4 - Corsair 750HX - Windows 7 Pro and XP Pro Dual Boot -

  20. #20
    Xtreme Enthusiast Cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Atlanta GA - USA
    Posts
    844
    i didnt read through the whole thread but you said you couldnt get any insulation ? i just use electrical tape and mousepads when I used dice

    nice job anyway
    Heatware -> http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51939
    Ebay -> http://myworld.ebay.com/onewhoisplug
    Feel Free to hop in my ventrio server and chat with us
    Vent6.gameservers.com:4498

  21. #21
    Master of nebulah frost nachthymnen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dolomites(Italy)
    Posts
    2,292

    You are crazy!
    I love the pict
    Battlefield 3: Nachthymnen666

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •