Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: OS X Question/Help

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928

    OS X Question/Help

    I recetly got a new LCD TV. A 37" to be exact. It has a VGA input but for some reason OS X is not detecting the resolutions properly and the TV will not accept the output from my MacBook.

    I know the VGA out works. I tested it at work on other TVs and it worked flawlessly. I know the VGA on the TV works because I tested that with a VGA XBOX 360 cable and it looks perfect through that. So I am really confused. Is there anyway I can override the resolutions some how and set my own in with the proper refresh rate? I believe this is why the TV won't accept it.

    The TV supports 1368x768@60Hz. This is perfect for the 720p HD-DVD Rips I get. I want to get a Mac Mini to hook to the TV but I am affraid OS X will detect the TV wrong with that as well. Funny thing is that even the DVI-to-HDMI doesn't work either for some reason.

    Any help of ideas would be great. I have been looking for weeks now trying to figure this one out.

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928
    Nothing at all? No one knows how to do this?

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

  3. #3
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,107
    try this:

    open terminal
    "sudo pico /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist"

    add two lines:
    " <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1368x768x32</string> "

    then hit ctrl+x, y, enter, reboot

    all from memory, but it should work.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Vapor View Post
    try this:

    open terminal
    "sudo pico /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist"

    add two lines:
    " <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1368x768x32</string> "

    then hit ctrl+x, y, enter, reboot

    all from memory, but it should work.
    Sounds pretty close if not exact

    Not positive pico works in os x though. Should be able to open the plist in textedit aswell, though. likely have to use administrative privs to copy the plist back in though. (which is why the sudo is there)
    AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 300x10________15" Macbook Pro
    2x 512mb Mushkin DDR _______________2x 1Gb DDR2
    Sapphire X850XT____________________X1600M
    DFI Ultra-D_________________________2.16Ghz Merom C2D
    Lian-Li PC7A________________________OS X/XP
    PCP&C 610w Silencer

  5. #5
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,107
    I tried with textedit....I couldn't save it...

    I had to do that like 10x times on various installs on my Hackintosh, so hopefully I have it committed to memory

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928
    It is not showing that resolution. When I boot the Mac up the TV will display VGA 720p for a second and then go away. And then every once in awhile the TV will flicker. I don't get it.

    Now those lines I add within the <dict></dict> correct?

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17
    Pico is available on OS X. Sudo pico etc etc is the way to go.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928
    I still have no such luck at all. I completely gave up on it. No sense in it...I am just going to get an Acer Slimline Desktop PC from work. We have a nice little one for $450 and I get 10&#37; off.

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •