Swiftech
Page 287 of 313 FirstFirst ... 187237277284285286287288289290297 ... LastLast
Results 7,151 to 7,175 of 7801

Thread: **Official ABIT IP-35 Pro Review/Overclock/Guide Thread**

  1. #7151
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Has anyone allready figured good way to cool down PWM?

    Is it better get water block, or modify case and install another heatsink backside of board?

  2. #7152
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    131
    If anyone has some good BIOS settings for a Q9650 OC on this board I'd love to see it. The best I can get is about 1.37vcore for 472x8.5=4.1ghz.

    Running BIOS 17.

    edit: nvm, not stable
    Last edited by methimpikehoses; 02-07-2009 at 07:20 AM.
    i5 3570k @ 4.4 | 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 @ 1866 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4-M | EVGA GTX 680 SC | Xigmatek Night Hawk | Seasonic X-850 | Win8 64 | Dell 2407 | Lian Li PC-V700

  3. #7153
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Thessaloniki, Greece.
    Posts
    10

    8G of RAM

    I have the following specs:
    Armor 8000/Zalman 600W/Abit IP35Pro/Quad 6600(OC'd @3G)/4G OCZ DDR2 800/Sapphire ATI 4850 1G(8.12)/X-Fi Xtreme Music/160WD S2/2x500 WD S2(RAID 0)/Many e-SATA drives/Pioneer 216DBK/LiteOn iHAS120/Vista Business SP1 64bit/Avid Media Composer 3.1.2 Suite/2xEIZO 17'' Monitors/M-Audio AV30 Speakers/Canon HV30.

    I want to upgrade my RAM to 8G but I don't know if it's better to buy 1066 or 800 DDRII memory. OCZ I have now runs very stable with CPU overclocked @3.15 with the stock cooler. Because this is an editing machine I need the stable to go on and keep on having my CPU @3G at least.
    I have seen those:
    OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 Reaper HPC Edition and I can buy 2x 2x2G sticks. Would this be ok?
    OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB DDR2-800 Ram Kit. Or better this one?
    The price difference is very small.

    Thanks to all.
    Last edited by sverkalo; 02-07-2009 at 04:54 AM.
    Armor 8000/Zalman 600W/Abit IP35Pro/Quad 6600(OC'd @3G)/4G OCZ DDR2 800/Sapphire ATI 4850 1G(8.12)/X-Fi Xtreme Music/160WD S2/2x500 WD S2(RAID 0)/Many e-SATA drives/Pioneer 216DBK/LiteOn iHAS120/Vista Business SP1 64bit/Avid Media Composer 3.1.2 Suite/2xEIZO 17'' Monitors/M-Audio AV30 Speakers/Canon HV30.

  4. #7154
    Xtreme Member vailr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    AZ, USA
    Posts
    127
    Has anyone seen information on Abit's willingness to continue updating bioses, now that they've stopped making any more motherboards?
    Also: has anyone attempted updating the storage controller firmwares (Intel Matrix Storage and JMicron) inside of the IP35-Pro motherboard bios?
    See: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/sho...p?t=961&page=5
    System 1: Intel 3570K, Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (blue capacitors), dual bioses F15o/F15r, Samsung 2x 4 Gb 30nm ULV DDR3, Sony-Optiarc BD-R, dual-boot: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Windows XP SP3 32-bit.
    System 2: Intel E8400; Gigabyte EP45-UD3R, bios F12, 2x 2 Gb G.Skill PC8800, Seagate SATA HD, nVidia 9500GT; Samsung SATA DVD-RW, dual-boot: OSX Lion, Windows 7 64-bit.

  5. #7155
    Xtreme Member Lvcoyote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Omak, WA
    Posts
    248
    Quote Originally Posted by sverkalo View Post
    I have the following specs:
    Armor 8000/Zalman 600W/Abit IP35Pro/Quad 6600(OC'd @3G)/4G OCZ DDR2 800/Sapphire ATI 4850 1G(8.12)/X-Fi Xtreme Music/160WD S2/2x500 WD S2(RAID 0)/Many e-SATA drives/Pioneer 216DBK/LiteOn iHAS120/Vista Business SP1 64bit/Avid Media Composer 3.1.2 Suite/2xEIZO 17'' Monitors/M-Audio AV30 Speakers/Canon HV30.

    I want to upgrade my RAM to 8G but I don't know if it's better to buy 1066 or 800 DDRII memory. OCZ I have now runs very stable with CPU overclocked @3.15 with the stock cooler. Because this is an editing machine I need the stable to go on and keep on having my CPU @3G at least.
    I have seen those:
    OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 Reaper HPC Edition and I can buy 2x 2x2G sticks. Would this be ok?
    OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB DDR2-800 Ram Kit. Or better this one?
    The price difference is very small.

    Thanks to all.
    I always had great luck with G.Skill memory and the IP35 Pro, I had G.SKills at both speeds your talking about, and they worked great.

    Quote Originally Posted by vailr View Post
    Has anyone seen information on Abit's willingness to continue updating bioses, now that they've stopped making any more motherboards?
    Also: has anyone attempted updating the storage controller firmwares (Intel Matrix Storage and JMicron) inside of the IP35-Pro motherboard bios?
    See: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/sho...p?t=961&page=5
    At this point, seeing how they are going COMPLETELY out of business, I think what you have available now is about all your ever going to get.
    eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, 2X WD Sata 6 1TB Blacks Raid0, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

    Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
    Heatware

  6. #7156
    Xtreme Member Lvcoyote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Omak, WA
    Posts
    248
    Quote Originally Posted by CB_85 View Post
    Hi, I have a QX9770 and am using it on the IP-35 PRO (Not XE) board. This is extremely tricky as I have to replace the QX9770 with my old E6700 when I want to enter the BIOS. Is it possible to flash the IP35 PRO with the XE BIOS? I have seen comments here -

    http://en.thethirdmedia.com/Article/...7811c17p1.html

    which indicates that it is possible...

    It would be great to be able to change the multplier etc...

    Thanks for your help!
    Please post your results after flashing the XE BIOS on the Pro, past results have been mixed at best.
    eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, 2X WD Sata 6 1TB Blacks Raid0, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

    Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
    Heatware

  7. #7157
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Thessaloniki, Greece.
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lvcoyote View Post
    I always had great luck with G.Skill memory and the IP35 Pro, I had G.SKills at both speeds your talking about, and they worked great.
    Thanks friend, my only concern is about the 8G of RAM.

    As for the Intel Matrix and Jmicron I use them both with late versions because I am editing through RAID 0 and backing up through e-SATA constantly.
    They work great.
    Armor 8000/Zalman 600W/Abit IP35Pro/Quad 6600(OC'd @3G)/4G OCZ DDR2 800/Sapphire ATI 4850 1G(8.12)/X-Fi Xtreme Music/160WD S2/2x500 WD S2(RAID 0)/Many e-SATA drives/Pioneer 216DBK/LiteOn iHAS120/Vista Business SP1 64bit/Avid Media Composer 3.1.2 Suite/2xEIZO 17'' Monitors/M-Audio AV30 Speakers/Canon HV30.

  8. #7158
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Thessaloniki, Greece.
    Posts
    10
    I got those Corsairs XMS2.
    Corsair.
    Installed in some seconds and running great. IP35Pro loves them.
    Armor 8000/Zalman 600W/Abit IP35Pro/Quad 6600(OC'd @3G)/4G OCZ DDR2 800/Sapphire ATI 4850 1G(8.12)/X-Fi Xtreme Music/160WD S2/2x500 WD S2(RAID 0)/Many e-SATA drives/Pioneer 216DBK/LiteOn iHAS120/Vista Business SP1 64bit/Avid Media Composer 3.1.2 Suite/2xEIZO 17'' Monitors/M-Audio AV30 Speakers/Canon HV30.

  9. #7159
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    NePA
    Posts
    22
    I just put together an Abit IP35 Pro XE board w/ a Q9650. Little problem is the Q9650 is unsupported on this board. Everything works and works well, but the cpu temperatures were reported as a steady 103*C. Coretemp reported ~41*C and went up and down depending on load. I emailed Abit about my problem.
    Abit replied the Q9650 is unsupported.
    I replied it works terrific in the IP35 Pro XE except for reporting cpu temperatures...
    Abit TODAY gave me a beta bios (dated 09/25/08) for the IP35 Pro XE-E0-Q9650 temperature issue I had.
    The bios Abit sent corrected the displayed temperature problem I had, and I am still running 9x450 happily!

  10. #7160
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by ROK View Post
    I just put together an Abit IP35 Pro XE board w/ a Q9650. Little problem is the Q9650 is unsupported on this board. Everything works and works well, but the cpu temperatures were reported as a steady 103*C. Coretemp reported ~41*C and went up and down depending on load. I emailed Abit about my problem.
    Abit replied the Q9650 is unsupported.
    I replied it works terrific in the IP35 Pro XE except for reporting cpu temperatures...
    Abit TODAY gave me a beta bios (dated 09/25/08) for the IP35 Pro XE-E0-Q9650 temperature issue I had.
    The bios Abit sent corrected the displayed temperature problem I had, and I am still running 9x450 happily!
    Good work, I couldn't keep my q9650 stable at that speed. What BIOS is it, and what voltage are you using?

    i5 3570k @ 4.4 | 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 @ 1866 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4-M | EVGA GTX 680 SC | Xigmatek Night Hawk | Seasonic X-850 | Win8 64 | Dell 2407 | Lian Li PC-V700

  11. #7161
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    235
    yea,the beta bios(09/25/2008) corrects the temperature read issue,i think previous releases didnt "support" the e0 revision as somebody stated earlier.

    when full load my Q9650 runs at 1.25v, when idle its 1.31v
    -the vdroop is about the same i was getting earlier on my 6750 which was running at 3.6ghz/1.36v when full load.

    i settled for 3906mhz(9x434) since 4ghz was giving me 88 degrees celsius when full load and needed 1.28v,now the max temperature ive seen is 72 degrees(room temp around 24) but summer is still to come...

    my system at idle draws total of 124watts,when full cpu load (folding SETI,QMC,Rosetta etc...) it draws around 220 watts.
    funny thing is when playing TeamFortress2 which only utilizes only 1 core i get around the same wattage usage-220w...
    Last edited by AAbenson; 02-09-2009 at 02:02 PM.
    ---
    ---
    "Generally speaking, CMOS power consumption is the result of charging and discharging gate capacitors. The charge required to fully charge the gate grows with the voltage; charge times frequency is current. Voltage times current is power. So, as you raise the voltage, the current consumption grows linearly, and the power consumption quadratically, at a fixed frequency. Once you reach the frequency limit of the chip without raising the voltage, further frequency increases are normally proportional to voltage. In other words, once you have to start raising the voltage, power consumption tends to rise with the cube of frequency."
    +++
    1st
    CPU - 2600K(4.4ghz)/Mobo - AsusEvo/RAM - 8GB1866mhz/Cooler - VX/Gfx - Radeon 6950/PSU - EnermaxModu87+700W
    +++
    2nd
    TRUltra-120Xtreme /// EnermaxModu82+(625w) /// abitIP35pro/// YorkfieldQ9650-->3906mhz(1.28V) /// 640AAKS & samsung F1 1T &samsung F1640gb&F1 RAID 1T /// 4gigs of RAM-->520mhz /// radeon 4850(700mhz)-->TRHR-03 GT
    ++++
    3rd
    Windsor4200(11x246-->2706mhz-->1.52v) : Zalman9500 : M2N32-SLI Deluxe : 2GB ddr2 SuperTalent-->451mhz : seagate 7200.10 320GB :7900GT(530/700) : Tagan530w

  12. #7162
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8

    IP35 Pro With XE BIOS, QX9770.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lvcoyote View Post
    Please post your results after flashing the XE BIOS on the Pro, past results have been mixed at best.
    I successully flashed the BIOS but unfortunately the new BIOS hasn't made much of a difference to me. My QX9770 runs OK, as it did before (with no access to the BIOS), BUT the only thing that seems to have changed is that the board is now more stable running my 4X1GB Ballistix Tracers.. I still need to swap out the QX for my old E6600 to get into the BIOS though.

    So I'm now running 380 FSB with 10.5 multiplier (that is fixed, I can't get to the BIOS to change it!) for about 4GHz. Ram is at 1:1.2. Everything seems pretty stable. I would go for more but i'm getting to 70C temperatures under 100% load.

  13. #7163
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    226
    Can't you access the bios via uguru in windows and change the clocks there...?
    MSI P67 GD65 B3
    2500k 4.8
    GTX480 835/1650/2000
    8gb ram
    Win7

  14. #7164
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by nsegative View Post
    Can't you access the bios via uguru in windows and change the clocks there...?
    Yes, the uguru is the only way I can change clocks etc but that is pretty limited. I can't change the multiplier or RAM:FSB ratio from there.

  15. #7165
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    I got the Abit IP35 Pro XE with an E6400 Core 2 Duo.


    I started tinkering with the settings and managed to take my cpu from 2.13ghz to 3.2ghz and then to 3.5ghz and all was running well.

    Anyway, I updated the bios, and as such had to reset the overclock configuration as I hadn't saved a profile.

    But I now cannot get above 2.8ghz overclocked.

    I have downgraded my BIOS and honestly tried all the setting under the sun including voltages, multipliers, CPU:RAM ratios, Ram timings, Northbridge Voltages and so on, but I cannot, no matter what I do, take it above 2.8ghz

    Does anyone have any ideas? PLEASE!!??

    Specs:

    Abit IP35 Pro XE
    Intel E6400 2.13ghz Core 2 Duo
    4x1 GEIL Black dragon, 1066mhz DDR2
    Noctua NH-U9B Cooler
    8800GTS 320mb

    Anybody know what I can do to get it back to 3.2?

    Thankyou in advance!

  16. #7166
    Xtreme Member Ligushka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Can't somebody try to fix the bug where you can't get into the BIOS without using a PS/2 keyboard or resetting the CMOS?

  17. #7167
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Drivers

    I recently installed windows 7 beta and I was looking around for drivers. Most of the links are bad on this site now.

    http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/downl...ET_TYPE=LGA775

    This still works but its missing the network driver. I am looking for the 64 bit versions. To be honest I would suggest everyone gets a solid copy of the drivers I dont know how long they will be available for download. If anyone else has some good links they would be much appreciated.

    Tim

  18. #7168
    Registered User Wallbanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Stillwater, MN
    Posts
    15
    QUOTE=Ligushka;3654981]Can't somebody try to fix the bug where you can't get into the BIOS without using a PS/2 keyboard or resetting the CMOS?[/QUOTE]

    Set the IDE delay to 1 , 2 or 5. I forget what I have mine set to ,I think it may be 1. Experiment to see if it will work for you.
    Asus P5QPro Turbo, Q9550, PC Power 750 Silencer, 4G GSkill PC 8500, EVGA 9600GT
    IP35 PRO, E6750, OCZ 600W, 2G Corsair PC6400, EVGA 8800
    Biostar TP45EXE, E6500, EVGA GT200 700W PS
    Biostar T41HD, E7300

  19. #7169
    Xtreme Enthusiast Vatos_locos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    558
    2 or 3 is fine with lower than 2 it wont work

    i used to have the same issue with the razer reclusa
    CPU : Q9550 / Board : Asus P5E64 WS Evolution / Ram : 2x1 OCZ D9GTR DDR3 / Vga : HD 4870 / PSU : PPC&C 750W / SSD Ocz Vertex 30Gb / All under Water & Tec's
    Overclockers Wannabe Athens Dept...

  20. #7170
    Xtreme Member Ligushka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by timmypop View Post
    I recently installed windows 7 beta and I was looking around for drivers. Most of the links are bad on this site now.

    http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/downl...ET_TYPE=LGA775

    This still works but its missing the network driver. I am looking for the 64 bit versions. To be honest I would suggest everyone gets a solid copy of the drivers I dont know how long they will be available for download. If anyone else has some good links they would be much appreciated.

    Tim
    You can download the latest ethernet driver here and the latest onboard audio driver here as well.

    Next time I reset the CMOS I will experiment with the IDE delay setting. But even so, couldn't somebody attempt to fix it so we wouldn't need to futz around with some setting just so that we can enter the BIOS using a USB keyboard?

  21. #7171
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    226
    I still can't get my q6600 g0 3.6 prime stable. It bsods after about 25 minutes.
    My idle temps with a true 120 black are around 33c and load about 55c tops.
    Any idea? If not possible with my chip think i can get a 3.4 stable? With what voltage?
    MSI P67 GD65 B3
    2500k 4.8
    GTX480 835/1650/2000
    8gb ram
    Win7

  22. #7172
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    131
    Mine doesn't like 3.6ghz... it sits at 3.52ghz at 1.52Vcore, 1.46 after vdroop.
    i5 3570k @ 4.4 | 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 @ 1866 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4-M | EVGA GTX 680 SC | Xigmatek Night Hawk | Seasonic X-850 | Win8 64 | Dell 2407 | Lian Li PC-V700

  23. #7173
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    226
    So any idea anyone?
    MSI P67 GD65 B3
    2500k 4.8
    GTX480 835/1650/2000
    8gb ram
    Win7

  24. #7174
    Xtreme Member Lvcoyote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Omak, WA
    Posts
    248
    You could try a bump in CPU VTT. Not all G0 Q6600's will do 3.6, but your close if it will run 25 mins of Prime. Next time you run Prime, set it to run Small FFT's which test mostly CPU, that way if your CPU is not stable you do not have to sit through all the large FFT tests, which mostly test memory. Speaking of memory, what speed to you have it running at??
    eVGA P67 FTW K2, i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866, 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI, Corsair 700D w/800D Window, Corsair TX850W PSU, 2X WD Sata 6 1TB Blacks Raid0, LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW, Swiftech Apogee XT R2 CPU Block, Alphacool Laing DDC-Pump w/Ultra Water Tank, Black Ice Extreme 360 Radiator, Windows 7 X64

    Lvcoyote's Blog Spot
    Heatware

  25. #7175
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    226
    Running at 960. I increased ichio to 1.65 and vtt to 1.31. It's been priming for 3 hours now.
    MSI P67 GD65 B3
    2500k 4.8
    GTX480 835/1650/2000
    8gb ram
    Win7

Page 287 of 313 FirstFirst ... 187237277284285286287288289290297 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •