Page 81 of 313 FirstFirst ... 31717879808182838491131181 ... LastLast
Results 2,001 to 2,025 of 7801

Thread: **Official ABIT IP-35 Pro Review/Overclock/Guide Thread**

  1. #2001
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vegas ,NV
    Posts
    1,636
    hey iam having some issues, had a question about LED post codes. I get C1, C3, etc..then 89..56..bunch of numbers really quick. IT has always done that

    but i dont remeber seeing FF while in windows after boot.

    its not in the book
    ~

  2. #2002
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vegas ,NV
    Posts
    1,636
    Quote Originally Posted by C-N View Post
    My board works great with a 1066fsb CPU & I have seen others at 4GHz with a 1333fsb cpu so I dont think the board is to blame unless you got a duff one.

    2 Ram modules @ 2.15v MCH:1.37v Vcore:1.62v ICH:1.12v all the rest minimum/stock.

    CN
    Iam doing some testing, i have the same g.skill the other guy has. This board may have some problems with quad and 4GB. Iam having alot of issues since going too G0

    iam about to shut down and install my e6600 and just 2gb, then 4gb of ram. which i had for a couple of months before getting quad with no issues. if i still see the random freezes etc in games and during installs. Iam gonna rma for a new one, and my proc! lol

    Drives are fine, ive ran multiple test on them, and swapped them into another machine, and have no issues transfering files over.

    i have a 700w gamextreme, 2 tier psu. Its been reliable for a year, and i tested rails on a dmm last week when i first got my G0. under load i saw no issue on the DMM. And after yanking out the 8800 , and putting a 6600, minus 2 drives, and almost no fans. and still a bunch of freezes..iam at a loss, it all worked for 3 days with the quad..and took a nose dive

    and i dont really push stuff hard at all. Except for that quick sucide run i did !! LOL

    First though i took out 2 sticks of my 1gb g.skill 6400 HZ's..gonna run some games, and 3dmark and see if it still locks.

    then pry the HSF off next if it happens..
    Last edited by strange|ife; 08-27-2007 at 10:03 PM.
    ~

  3. #2003
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    262
    Quote Originally Posted by C-N View Post
    My board works great with a 1066fsb CPU & I have seen others at 4GHz with a 1333fsb cpu so I dont think the board is to blame unless you got a duff one.

    2 Ram modules @ 2.15v MCH:1.37v Vcore:1.62v ICH:1.12v all the rest minimum/stock.

    CN
    That's weird. Cpu-z states 475FSB while Coretemp states 528.76 But Orthos states that it's the higher FSB.

    Quote Originally Posted by strange|ife View Post
    Iam doing some testing, i have the same g.skill the other guy has. This board may have some problems with quad and 4GB. Iam having alot of issues since going too G0

    iam about to shut down and install my e6600 and just 2gb, then 4gb of ram. which i had for a couple of months before getting quad with no issues. if i still see the random freezes etc in games and during installs. Iam gonna rma for a new one, and my proc! lol

    Drives are fine, ive ran multiple test on them, and swapped them into another machine, and have no issues transfering files over.

    i have a 700w gamextreme, 2 tier psu. Its been reliable for a year, and i tested rails on a dmm last week when i first got my G0. under load i saw no issue on the DMM. And after yanking out the 8800 , and putting a 6600, minus 2 drives, and almost no fans. and still a bunch of freezes..iam at a loss, it all worked for 3 days with the quad..and took a nose dive

    and i dont really push stuff hard at all. Except for that quick sucide run i did !! LOL

    First though i took out 2 sticks of my 1gb g.skill 6400 HZ's..gonna run some games, and 3dmark and see if it still locks.

    then pry the HSF off next if it happens..
    Crappachuwee! I just ordered my q6600 g0 and I have 4x1gb of ram. I hope this doesn't happen to me.

    BTW, if I go in the bios and set the timings 4-4-4-12 1t, do I need to worry about all the other timings about the memory or just set them to auto. I'm scared if I set them to auto, they will be set to a lower setting than default.

  4. #2004
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    1,631
    Quote Originally Posted by strange|ife View Post
    hey iam having some issues, had a question about LED post codes. I get C1, C3, etc..then 89..56..bunch of numbers really quick. IT has always done that

    but i dont remeber seeing FF while in windows after boot.

    its not in the book
    Its normal & means boot attempt see v6 at the bottom of this link

    http://www.bioscentral.com/postcodes/awardbios.htm


    Home / Play Rig Asrock Z87 OC Formula/AC, i7 4770K L310B487, 8GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2666 CL10, BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P8 1200W PSU, 120GB Corsair Force GT SSD, 2 x 1TB WD Sata Drives Mirrored, Palit 680GTX JetStream, Antec Kuhler 920, Windows 10 Pro, Logitech LX700 Deskset, AOC 27" Monitor.

    Work 24/7 Rig Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force, i7 4790K L418C133 ,8GB Team Xtreem LV 2600, PC Power & Cooling 850WPSU, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD, 2 x 500GB Hitachi Sata Drives Mirrored, Antec Kuhler 620, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Logitech LX700 Deskset, Benq 27" Monitor.

    Home NAS DFI P35 T2RL Motherboard, Intel E6850 CPU, 8GB Nanya DDR2 6400, 2X 2TB Toshiba DT01ACA200 SATA Drives, ZFS RAID Mirror On Intel ICH9 AHCI, Artic Blue 850W PSU, Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Gigabit Ethernet, FreeNAS 9.2.1.5 RC, 64-Bit On 4GB USB2 SanDisk Cruizer Blade Thumb Drive.

  5. #2005
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    1,631
    Quote Originally Posted by strange|ife View Post
    Iam doing some testing, i have the same g.skill the other guy has. This board may have some problems with quad and 4GB. Iam having alot of issues since going too G0

    iam about to shut down and install my e6600 and just 2gb, then 4gb of ram. which i had for a couple of months before getting quad with no issues. if i still see the random freezes etc in games and during installs. Iam gonna rma for a new one, and my proc! lol

    Drives are fine, ive ran multiple test on them, and swapped them into another machine, and have no issues transfering files over.

    i have a 700w gamextreme, 2 tier psu. Its been reliable for a year, and i tested rails on a dmm last week when i first got my G0. under load i saw no issue on the DMM. And after yanking out the 8800 , and putting a 6600, minus 2 drives, and almost no fans. and still a bunch of freezes..iam at a loss, it all worked for 3 days with the quad..and took a nose dive

    and i dont really push stuff hard at all. Except for that quick sucide run i did !! LOL

    First though i took out 2 sticks of my 1gb g.skill 6400 HZ's..gonna run some games, and 3dmark and see if it still locks.

    then pry the HSF off next if it happens..
    I think all boards are a little more difficult to overclock with 4GB of RAM & its only logical 4 cores & 4GB is going to load a board more than 2 cores & 2GB its just the way it is.

    I also have a Q6600 & it runs fine with 2GB of RAM havent tested 4GB as I dont need it.

    CN
    Attached Images Attached Images


    Home / Play Rig Asrock Z87 OC Formula/AC, i7 4770K L310B487, 8GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2666 CL10, BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P8 1200W PSU, 120GB Corsair Force GT SSD, 2 x 1TB WD Sata Drives Mirrored, Palit 680GTX JetStream, Antec Kuhler 920, Windows 10 Pro, Logitech LX700 Deskset, AOC 27" Monitor.

    Work 24/7 Rig Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force, i7 4790K L418C133 ,8GB Team Xtreem LV 2600, PC Power & Cooling 850WPSU, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD, 2 x 500GB Hitachi Sata Drives Mirrored, Antec Kuhler 620, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Logitech LX700 Deskset, Benq 27" Monitor.

    Home NAS DFI P35 T2RL Motherboard, Intel E6850 CPU, 8GB Nanya DDR2 6400, 2X 2TB Toshiba DT01ACA200 SATA Drives, ZFS RAID Mirror On Intel ICH9 AHCI, Artic Blue 850W PSU, Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Gigabit Ethernet, FreeNAS 9.2.1.5 RC, 64-Bit On 4GB USB2 SanDisk Cruizer Blade Thumb Drive.

  6. #2006
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    1,631
    Quote Originally Posted by Alik4041 View Post
    That's weird. Cpu-z states 475FSB while Coretemp states 528.76 But Orthos states that it's the higher FSB.



    Crappachuwee! I just ordered my q6600 g0 and I have 4x1gb of ram. I hope this doesn't happen to me.

    BTW, if I go in the bios and set the timings 4-4-4-12 1t, do I need to worry about all the other timings about the memory or just set them to auto. I'm scared if I set them to auto, they will be set to a lower setting than default.
    I find auto works fine for my OCZ RAM's secondary timings.

    When I tweak the secondaries out I only gain a few hundred mb/s bandwidth so you wont be missing much if you just leave them auto.

    CN


    Home / Play Rig Asrock Z87 OC Formula/AC, i7 4770K L310B487, 8GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2666 CL10, BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P8 1200W PSU, 120GB Corsair Force GT SSD, 2 x 1TB WD Sata Drives Mirrored, Palit 680GTX JetStream, Antec Kuhler 920, Windows 10 Pro, Logitech LX700 Deskset, AOC 27" Monitor.

    Work 24/7 Rig Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force, i7 4790K L418C133 ,8GB Team Xtreem LV 2600, PC Power & Cooling 850WPSU, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD, 2 x 500GB Hitachi Sata Drives Mirrored, Antec Kuhler 620, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Logitech LX700 Deskset, Benq 27" Monitor.

    Home NAS DFI P35 T2RL Motherboard, Intel E6850 CPU, 8GB Nanya DDR2 6400, 2X 2TB Toshiba DT01ACA200 SATA Drives, ZFS RAID Mirror On Intel ICH9 AHCI, Artic Blue 850W PSU, Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Gigabit Ethernet, FreeNAS 9.2.1.5 RC, 64-Bit On 4GB USB2 SanDisk Cruizer Blade Thumb Drive.

  7. #2007
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    235
    Any news on the dual boot issue from abit? Also, does the Thermalright ultima-90 fit alright?

  8. #2008
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    262
    Quote Originally Posted by tw33ter View Post
    Any news on the dual boot issue from abit? Also, does the Thermalright ultima-90 fit alright?
    WTF?!?! How many issues are there, I mean I've heard so many great things about this motherboard. I order it and ever since then it's been nothing but "issue with XXXX" LOL

    And the Ultima-90 should fit w/o any problems. If the 120 can fit than the smaller one can fit

  9. #2009
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    OZtralia
    Posts
    2,052
    Quote Originally Posted by tw33ter View Post
    Any news on the dual boot issue from abit? Also, does the Thermalright ultima-90 fit alright?
    I did'nt know there was a dual boot 'issue', been running perfectly since day one, bought the same week of release
    lots and lots of cores and lots and lots of tuners,HTPC's boards,cases,HDD's,vga's,DDR1&2&3 etc etc all powered by Corsair PSU's

  10. #2010
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    262
    Quote Originally Posted by alpha0ne View Post
    I did'nt know there was a dual boot 'issue', been running perfectly since day one, bought the same week of release


    Quote Originally Posted by tw33ter View Post
    Any news on the dual boot issue from abit? Also, does the Thermalright ultima-90 fit alright?


    All that needs to be said ^.^

  11. #2011
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    62
    The double boot issue is with the IP35-E and IP35. Both share a BIOS and don’t have a uGuru chip.

    The uGuru chip equipped IP35 Pro has its own BIOS and does not have the double boot issue.

    Axelia - AX78; 9500 Phenom; 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC2 8000; OCZ 450 ModStream; 250GB WD; Sapphire HD 3450; Thermalright Ultra-120; 239 x 10.5 = 2.5GHz
    Andrea - AW9D Max; E6600; 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC2 8000; Enermax 495; 2 x 80GB Hitachi’s RAID 0; MSI 8500GT; Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme; 378 x 9 = 3.4GHz
    Ipo - IP35 Pro; E4400; 2 x 1GB G.Skill PC2 8500; Corsair VX550; eVGA 7600GS; Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme; 320 x 10 = 3.2GHz
    Idonia - IP35-E; E2140; 2 x 1GB G.Skill PC2 6400 HK; OCZ 450 ModStream; eVGA 7600GS; Lian-Li PC-52; XP MCE/SUSE 10.3; 400 x 8 = 3.2GHz
    Stockard - NF-95; 3200+ Venice; 2 x 1GB OCZ PC3200 Platinum; XP MCE; 240 x 10 = 2.4GHz…That’s NOT Stock anymore! – Now my Wife’s
    Snowball-2 - AN8 Ultra; 3200+ Venice; 2 x 512MB OCZ PC4000 Gold R2; Thermalright XP-90; GeCube x600; FSP 450; 250 x 10 = 2.5GHz – Now my Son’s
    Cary - NF8; 3400+ ClawHammer; 2 x 512MB OCZ PC3500ELDC Gold; XP-90; FSP 400; 219 x 11 = 2.4GHz - Now my Mom’s

  12. #2012
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    262
    Glad to hear it. Btw, you have some original names for you PCs

  13. #2013
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,125
    Anyone running Quad Core with 4 x 1 GB RAM? I realize that'll be a huge load on any motherboard but I'm wondering if people have OC'd it fine?

  14. #2014
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    74
    Hi

    Thanks for the advices, my bios is 11 at the moment

    I try several more things

    Lowing the Vmem to 2.3 and get bsod @ fsb 450 and multi 1.2 to get 1080 with 55515. Ive got a 10cm fan blowing directly on the mems, and nothing.


    Now i have Vcore to 1.4 and micro on 3600 and is stable, but for me, is impossible to get more than 450fsb or ddr900, 1080 bsod with 2.3v and fails orthos test with 2.4.

    I try will 1gb, 2gb and 4gb of ram with all the modules.


    is frustrating

  15. #2015
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by zerazax View Post
    Anyone running Quad Core with 4 x 1 GB RAM? I realize that'll be a huge load on any motherboard but I'm wondering if people have OC'd it fine?
    I too would like to find this out as well. I also have another question. I want to install Vista 32Bit on this board but don't see all the drivers on Abit's website. Am I just overlooking them? I am basing this on the fact that they list several more drivers for Windows XP. Also, the file dates on the drivers seem old.

  16. #2016
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by stormy2 View Post
    I too would like to find this out as well. I also have another question. I want to install Vista 32Bit on this board but don't see all the drivers on Abit's website. Am I just overlooking them? I am basing this on the fact that they list several more drivers for Windows XP. Also, the file dates on the drivers seem old.

    IP35 Pro Drivers page at the Abit Global website:

    http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/en/moth...RODINFO=Driver


    The latest BIOS revision will show up at the Abit FTP site first:

    ftp://ftp.abit.com.tw/pub/download/


    Abit IP35 Pro Sticky with links to the latest drivers:

    http://forum.uabit.com/showthread.php?t=124502

    Axelia - AX78; 9500 Phenom; 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC2 8000; OCZ 450 ModStream; 250GB WD; Sapphire HD 3450; Thermalright Ultra-120; 239 x 10.5 = 2.5GHz
    Andrea - AW9D Max; E6600; 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC2 8000; Enermax 495; 2 x 80GB Hitachi’s RAID 0; MSI 8500GT; Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme; 378 x 9 = 3.4GHz
    Ipo - IP35 Pro; E4400; 2 x 1GB G.Skill PC2 8500; Corsair VX550; eVGA 7600GS; Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme; 320 x 10 = 3.2GHz
    Idonia - IP35-E; E2140; 2 x 1GB G.Skill PC2 6400 HK; OCZ 450 ModStream; eVGA 7600GS; Lian-Li PC-52; XP MCE/SUSE 10.3; 400 x 8 = 3.2GHz
    Stockard - NF-95; 3200+ Venice; 2 x 1GB OCZ PC3200 Platinum; XP MCE; 240 x 10 = 2.4GHz…That’s NOT Stock anymore! – Now my Wife’s
    Snowball-2 - AN8 Ultra; 3200+ Venice; 2 x 512MB OCZ PC4000 Gold R2; Thermalright XP-90; GeCube x600; FSP 450; 250 x 10 = 2.5GHz – Now my Son’s
    Cary - NF8; 3400+ ClawHammer; 2 x 512MB OCZ PC3500ELDC Gold; XP-90; FSP 400; 219 x 11 = 2.4GHz - Now my Mom’s

  17. #2017
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3
    That is great. Thanks master. I was looking between this board and the Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3P. I really like the layout of the Abit board. I suppose the only remaining question I have is the memory. I have a Q6600 and 4 x 1 GB sticks of crucial ballistix memory (6400). Will this board support all four dimms without issue and how will that effect overclocking? I don't want to do extreme overclocks but I would like to overclock some. The main thing is reliable and being stable. Also, how is the onboard sound? Do I need to invest in another sound card.

  18. #2018
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13
    I have 4x1G and q6600 on the board
    OC is not great but I think that's b/c my G0 has the highest vid I've seen for a G0--1.3125v
    see sig for detail (vcore 1.4625, mch 1.41, ddr2 2.1)
    ★Intel Q6600 G0 @370x9=3.33G w/ TRUE+Scythe 21F★abit IP35 Pro w/ HR-05 on NB, HR-05 SLI on SB and 40mm fan over PWM★4x1G Crucial Ballistix PC6400 @1100★eVGA 8800 Ultra @ 684/1200 w/ HR-03 Plus and Scythe 21F★Westy LVM-37W3★SilverStone TJ-09 w/ 5 Scythe 21E/F★Corsair 620HX★Seagate SATA II 500G x3★Creative X-Fi Plt. Fatal1ty Ed.
    ★3DMark06 15,682★SuperPi 1M 15.733s

  19. #2019
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    South FL, USA
    Posts
    4,951
    A NEW PRIME RECORD FOR ME WITH MY "G0" Q6600: 14 HOURS AND 53 MINUTES (outside of the case)....got bored with going any further...LOL
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 UNOFFICIAL THREAD

    BIOSTAR TPOWER BOLT MOD FOR HEATPIPE AND HEATSINK

    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    ABIT IP35 PRO HEATPIPE MOD

    ABIT IP35 PRO BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    IP35 Pro: 9650@4000Mhz, par overclocker; Freezone Elite; 4Gb GSkill DDR-800@DDR-1068 (2 x 2gb); XFX 8800 GTS; Areca 8X PCIe in Raid 0 working at 4x speed; 4-250 Gb (single platter) 7200.10 drives; Giga 3DAurora case with side window.

  20. #2020
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    1,631

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Ace-a-Rue View Post
    A NEW PRIME RECORD FOR ME WITH MY "G0" Q6600: 14 HOURS AND 53 MINUTES (outside of the case)....got bored with going any further...LOL
    Very nice result Ace you got a cracking CPU there

    CN.


    Home / Play Rig Asrock Z87 OC Formula/AC, i7 4770K L310B487, 8GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2666 CL10, BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P8 1200W PSU, 120GB Corsair Force GT SSD, 2 x 1TB WD Sata Drives Mirrored, Palit 680GTX JetStream, Antec Kuhler 920, Windows 10 Pro, Logitech LX700 Deskset, AOC 27" Monitor.

    Work 24/7 Rig Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force, i7 4790K L418C133 ,8GB Team Xtreem LV 2600, PC Power & Cooling 850WPSU, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD, 2 x 500GB Hitachi Sata Drives Mirrored, Antec Kuhler 620, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Logitech LX700 Deskset, Benq 27" Monitor.

    Home NAS DFI P35 T2RL Motherboard, Intel E6850 CPU, 8GB Nanya DDR2 6400, 2X 2TB Toshiba DT01ACA200 SATA Drives, ZFS RAID Mirror On Intel ICH9 AHCI, Artic Blue 850W PSU, Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Gigabit Ethernet, FreeNAS 9.2.1.5 RC, 64-Bit On 4GB USB2 SanDisk Cruizer Blade Thumb Drive.

  21. #2021
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    South FL, USA
    Posts
    4,951
    thank you C-N!
    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 UNOFFICIAL THREAD

    BIOSTAR TPOWER BOLT MOD FOR HEATPIPE AND HEATSINK

    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    ABIT IP35 PRO HEATPIPE MOD

    ABIT IP35 PRO BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    IP35 Pro: 9650@4000Mhz, par overclocker; Freezone Elite; 4Gb GSkill DDR-800@DDR-1068 (2 x 2gb); XFX 8800 GTS; Areca 8X PCIe in Raid 0 working at 4x speed; 4-250 Gb (single platter) 7200.10 drives; Giga 3DAurora case with side window.

  22. #2022
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    South FL, USA
    Posts
    4,951

    Bios Flashing Procedure

    EDITED 04-07-2008 FOR CLARITY AND FURTHER REFINEMENT OF THE PROCEDURE

    HOW TO FLASH WITH A FLOPPY AND USB DRIVE IN DOS FOR THE IP35 PRO:

    WARNING: THIS PROCEDURE HAS RISKS WITH MAKING THE BOARD UNUSABLE IF THE FLASH IS UNSUCCESFUL...NOT FOR THE FAINTHEARTED
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    download the latest offical bios from abit's website and use the "RUNME.BAT" and the "ABITFAE.BAT" that is package with the download to do the flashing for you automatically with two floppy's...change or update the flashing switches in "ABITFAE.BAT" with the switches that are shown below using the "edit" command in windows.

    AUTOMATIC FLASHING PROCEDURES:

    if you want to flash a beta bios release, all you do is edit "RUNME.BAT" with the correct file name of the beta bios...FOR EXAMPLE: if you download the "11" or "14" official bios, you will find the RUNME.BAT...open that file with the Windows edit command...inside, you would see this file name: M629B_11.BIN or this, if it was the 14 bios, M629B_14.BIN...if you want to use another bios file to flash your mobo, you must erase (edit) the current file name and then, put in the new/correct bios file name, ie., M629_16.B04...don't forget your basic DOS procedures...a file name can not be more than 8 alpha-numeric characters...this does not include the file extension...

    you will need 2 floppy disks and a floppy drive....one disk will have the booting files to get you to a DOS "A:" prompt (or "C:" with USB)...the other disk carries your bios file along with the award flasher, runme.bat and abitfae.bat...


    set the mobo up to boot off the floppy drive as the number 1 choice.

    after booting off the 1st (boot) disk, swap out the bootdisk with the 2nd floppy disk that has your bios file, RUNME.BAT, ABITFAE.BAT and AWDFLASH.EXE....then, from the "A:" prompt, type this syntax: RUNME.BAT...just follow the screen prompts from there, which are a series of hitting the "ENTER" key to get to the final action of flashing...be patient while it flashes off a floppy disk...it takes time (about 1-2 minutes) for the bios file to be extracted off the floppy and then uncompacted into memory so it can be flashed via the award flashing program....this is why it is important to not overclock and have proper voltage to your memory sticks....i usually set up 2.1v for my Vdimm at default clock speed...additionally, i juice the vcore (about 0.04 or 0.05) up to be on the safe side too!

    you can bypass the automatic way of flashing (not recommended) and do it the old fashion way of manually typing in everything including the switches, bios file name and award flashing program...this procedure is more prone to format and spacing mistakes which will abort the flashing process (no harm).


    HOW TO MANUALLY FLASH BY TYPING THE WHOLE COMMAND LINE:

    with the 2nd floppy in your "A" drive and you have the "A" prompt on the screen, you type this: A:AWDFLASH.EXE(space)M629B_16.B04(space)/e /py /sn /wb /cd /cp /cc /cks (add one space between each switch and the next forward slash)

    EDIT:...the "E" switch returns you to the DOS "A" prompt after the flash...if for some reason you think the flash was unsuccessful, this gives you another opportunity to reflash!...you can do it as many times as you want!

    remember there is one space between each file or switch annotation...there is NO space between the "A" prompt and AWDFLASH.EXE

    DO NOT OVERCLOCK while flashing the bios....and...make sure you have proper voltage to your memory sticks like i mention above....to be on the safe side, i recommend to juice up your vcore so you compensate for vdroop.

    always a good idea to do a full format on the floppy before copying the bios files to the 2nd floppy...if you have a bad sector on that floppy and do not do a full format, it would be just your luck that the bios file would be copied to that part of the bad sector(s) on the floppy disk.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    USB FLASH PROCEDURES:

    if you want to use an USB thumbdrive for booting and flash process, you will need to download this HP TOOL

    on that link page, you will also see a link to download the windows 98 booting files that the HP TOOL will want in order to prepare your USB drive as a bootable device/drive.

    once you complete the USB boot conversion , copy these files: bios file, abitfae.bat, runme.bat and awdflash.exe to the root of the USB drive....in other words,
    DO NOT put it into a folder on the USB drive.

    go into the mobo bios to select 'hard drive' as the 1st boot device...now...go into the "HARD DISK BOOT PRIORITY" to select the USB drive as your 1st choice to boot from.

    from there, save the bios changes and let it boot from the USB drive.

    once you see the "C:" prompt, you follow the same above procedures for flashing from a floppy disk....don't forget to edit the RUNME.BAT and ABITFAE.BAT as stated above.
    Last edited by Ace-a-Rue; 04-07-2008 at 02:49 PM.
    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 UNOFFICIAL THREAD

    BIOSTAR TPOWER BOLT MOD FOR HEATPIPE AND HEATSINK

    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    ABIT IP35 PRO HEATPIPE MOD

    ABIT IP35 PRO BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    IP35 Pro: 9650@4000Mhz, par overclocker; Freezone Elite; 4Gb GSkill DDR-800@DDR-1068 (2 x 2gb); XFX 8800 GTS; Areca 8X PCIe in Raid 0 working at 4x speed; 4-250 Gb (single platter) 7200.10 drives; Giga 3DAurora case with side window.

  23. #2023
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    62
    If you use Dr.DOS to create the boot floppy all BIOS files will also fit on the same floppy.

    ftp://ftp.abit.com.tw/pub/download/utilities/drdos/

    Axelia - AX78; 9500 Phenom; 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC2 8000; OCZ 450 ModStream; 250GB WD; Sapphire HD 3450; Thermalright Ultra-120; 239 x 10.5 = 2.5GHz
    Andrea - AW9D Max; E6600; 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC2 8000; Enermax 495; 2 x 80GB Hitachi’s RAID 0; MSI 8500GT; Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme; 378 x 9 = 3.4GHz
    Ipo - IP35 Pro; E4400; 2 x 1GB G.Skill PC2 8500; Corsair VX550; eVGA 7600GS; Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme; 320 x 10 = 3.2GHz
    Idonia - IP35-E; E2140; 2 x 1GB G.Skill PC2 6400 HK; OCZ 450 ModStream; eVGA 7600GS; Lian-Li PC-52; XP MCE/SUSE 10.3; 400 x 8 = 3.2GHz
    Stockard - NF-95; 3200+ Venice; 2 x 1GB OCZ PC3200 Platinum; XP MCE; 240 x 10 = 2.4GHz…That’s NOT Stock anymore! – Now my Wife’s
    Snowball-2 - AN8 Ultra; 3200+ Venice; 2 x 512MB OCZ PC4000 Gold R2; Thermalright XP-90; GeCube x600; FSP 450; 250 x 10 = 2.5GHz – Now my Son’s
    Cary - NF8; 3400+ ClawHammer; 2 x 512MB OCZ PC3500ELDC Gold; XP-90; FSP 400; 219 x 11 = 2.4GHz - Now my Mom’s

  24. #2024
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    Thanks Ace! I have not flashed my bios yet becuase i didnt fully understand how to. Now to find that damn USB jump drive.
    PC:
    Abit IP35 Pro. (Bios 11)
    Q6600 G0 (723A) 3.6 ghz - 400mhz - 1.40 vcore(bios)
    Crucial Ballistix PC 6400 - OCZ Cooler - 1:1 FSB/DRAM -2.1 vmem - 1.29 MCH - 4-4-4-12 2T
    Evga 8800 GTX
    Silverstone 850W Modular PSU
    WD WD250KS

    Cooling:
    Silverstone TJ07 BW
    Swiftech MPC655
    Thermochill PA 120.3 (Yate Pull Config)
    Swiftech High Flow Micro-Res
    D-Tek Fuzion Block
    EK Full Cover 8800 GTX Block

  25. #2025
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,361
    wrong post on wrong thread lol * deleted post *
    DFI Lanparty LT X48-T2R
    Intel Q6600 L737B242 ~ VID 1.2125 ~ 4000mhZ @ 1.48 vcore {lapped}
    eVGA 8800GTS (G92) 512MB {stock}
    Crucial Ballistix PC8500 Tracer ~ 1200mhZ 5-5-5-12 @ 2.05v
    Lian Li PC-V1000 {modded}
    Corsair HX 620W
    Creative X-FI ExtremeMusic
    Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
    Thermalright-Ultra120 Xtreme {lapped} ft. Scythe S-Flex SFF21F S-FDB ~ Push & Pull

Page 81 of 313 FirstFirst ... 31717879808182838491131181 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •