Page 301 of 313 FirstFirst ... 201251291298299300301302303304311 ... LastLast
Results 7,501 to 7,525 of 7801

Thread: **Official ABIT IP-35 Pro Review/Overclock/Guide Thread**

  1. #7501
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    I don't think it's possible to change OROMs in Phoenix BIOSes.

    I'm thinking of trying every newer Intel storage OROM and seeing which one, if any, work in RAID mode. If one happens to, I'll update BIOSes 16-18 and post them!

  2. #7502
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13
    Thanks-a-lot man!
    "If the world that we are forced to accept is false and nothing is true, then everything is possible."
    "If you bring forth what is within you, what you bring forth will save you. If you do not bring forth what is within you, what you do not bring forth will destroy you." -The Gnostic Christ (Dead Sea Scrolls)

  3. #7503
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    I have tested the following Intel RAID OROMs:

    8.7.0.1007
    8.8.0.1009
    8.9.0.1023
    8.9.1.1002
    9.5.0.1021
    9.6.0.1014

    None worked when set to RAID operation mode. Thus, 8.5.0.1030 is most likely the "final" Intel OROM for our BIOS. I will, of course, test every newer OROM as they are surfaced, but it's doubtful that one will randomly work again. Any future updates to the BIOS will be JMicron OROMs (or the Phoenix AHCI OROM, but that hasn't seen an update since 08-13-2008, so that's doubtful).

    Come to think of it, I have not verified RAID operation using the JMicron controller. I'll test that sometime soon.

    EDIT: Newer JMicron driver 1.17.59 available here. Release notes:

    R1.17.59WHQL (09/20/2010)

    1. Fix issue:
    a. Fix the issue that the performance will suffer for JMB36X C.
    b. SATA ODD (Samsung TSS-TS-H353) can not be detected normally.
    - Samsung TSS-TS-H353 (ODD) will not send D2H FIS for first COMRESET.
    - If driver fails to receive D2H FIS, issue COMRESET again.
    Last edited by Ligushka; 10-04-2010 at 10:02 AM.

  4. #7504
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    16
    Just wondering if hard drives over 1 TB will work with this board (or P35 in general). I currently have a 1TB WD that works fine with the IP-35 pro, but I could swear I read something about there being problems with some boards/chipsets and drives bigger than 1TB. Does anyone with an IP-35 Pro use a 1.5TB or bigger drive?
    -RAGEous

    My system Specs:
    _______________________
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe(Lapped) @ 3600(450x8)
    Motherboard: Abit IP-35 Pro
    Memory: G-Skill DDR2 1066(2x1Gb) @ DDR2 1125
    Power Supply: Enermax Noistaker II 485W
    Graphics Card: ASUS 8800GT
    Hard Drive: 2 x WD 320GB in RAID0 + 2 WD 500GB
    Optical Drive: 2 x Optiarc 7170A IDE
    Case: Lian-Li PC 60B-PLUSII Black
    CPU cooling: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme(Lapped)

  5. #7505
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    100
    I have 1.5 TB drives with mine, and they work great!
    2600k @ 4.6 GHz
    Noctua NH-D14 cooler
    P8Z68-V PRO
    16 GB RAM
    Corsair TX-850
    Two Gigabyte 670 GTX Windforce's in SLI at +60 core/+400 memory (3DMark11 15000P)
    Antec P182
    Crucial M4 SSD
    Win7 x64
    Dell 3007WFP-HC
    Logitech G15 Keyboard & G7 Mouse
    ErgoHuman Chair

  6. #7506
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    16
    Cool, thanks!
    -RAGEous

    My system Specs:
    _______________________
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe(Lapped) @ 3600(450x8)
    Motherboard: Abit IP-35 Pro
    Memory: G-Skill DDR2 1066(2x1Gb) @ DDR2 1125
    Power Supply: Enermax Noistaker II 485W
    Graphics Card: ASUS 8800GT
    Hard Drive: 2 x WD 320GB in RAID0 + 2 WD 500GB
    Optical Drive: 2 x Optiarc 7170A IDE
    Case: Lian-Li PC 60B-PLUSII Black
    CPU cooling: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme(Lapped)

  7. #7507
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by RAGEous View Post
    Just wondering if hard drives over 1 TB will work with this board (or P35 in general). I currently have a 1TB WD that works fine with the IP-35 pro, but I could swear I read something about there being problems with some boards/chipsets and drives bigger than 1TB. Does anyone with an IP-35 Pro use a 1.5TB or bigger drive?
    Hi RAGEous,

    I confirm drive over 1.5TB are working, I got two 2TB in raid 0 working like a charme, even partition over the 2TB limit in working with Windows 7 (GPT partition).

    Regards.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (WC loop1) Bios 1201 / Core i7-3820@5.125Ghz (WC loop2) / G.Skill 4 x 4 Go PC17000 Ripjaws Z CAS9@2333Cas10 / XFX Radeon 5970BE 2GB (Sapphire Vmod Bios v126) core:710@950MHz mem:1000@1225MHz (WC loop3) / 2*OCZ Vertez 2 v1.35 60GB RAID0 + 2*2TB Caviar RE4 RAID 0(WC loop1) / ThermalTake ToughPower W0171 1500W Cable Management + Meanwell 320W (for pumps & fans & USB3 PSU) / LG 30'' W3000H / Triple WaterCooling loop

  8. #7508
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Powerfull View Post
    Hi RAGEous,

    I confirm drive over 1.5TB are working, I got two 2TB in raid 0 working like a charme, even partition over the 2TB limit in working with Windows 7 (GPT partition).

    Regards.

    2 TB in RAID0! That's pretty sick...I like it.

    Thanks for the info!
    -RAGEous

    My system Specs:
    _______________________
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe(Lapped) @ 3600(450x8)
    Motherboard: Abit IP-35 Pro
    Memory: G-Skill DDR2 1066(2x1Gb) @ DDR2 1125
    Power Supply: Enermax Noistaker II 485W
    Graphics Card: ASUS 8800GT
    Hard Drive: 2 x WD 320GB in RAID0 + 2 WD 500GB
    Optical Drive: 2 x Optiarc 7170A IDE
    Case: Lian-Li PC 60B-PLUSII Black
    CPU cooling: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme(Lapped)

  9. #7509
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Realtek HD Audio driver R2.53 has been released. Download:

    Windows 2000/XP/2K3
    Windows Vista/7

    This driver version is 6.0.1.6215 in Device Manager.

  10. #7510
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Farmington Hills, MI
    Posts
    49
    What do they ever add/fix/change in these audio drivers anyway?

  11. #7511
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by TheSMJ View Post
    What do they ever add/fix/change in these audio drivers anyway?
    I have no idea. Usually the readme just states "Customizations", which could really be anything. At least they update regularly.

  12. #7512
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    11
    Hey fellow abit ip35 pro owners, i recently formatted and installed windows 7. i am not unable to control the cpu fan no matter what i tinker around. it is running at a constant max rpm speed. i have the latest bios (m629b17.zip). i have uguru (3.1x). i have tried using speedfan but no luck.

    The fan speed sound is driving me nuts. I have not changed any hardware. I did pull everything a part, cleaned it and that was it.

    Any idea?

  13. #7513
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United Corporate States of Neo-Feudal Amurika, Inc.
    Posts
    466
    I've never had probs with fan speed control in uGuru.

    AUDIO-ASUS Xonar DX SPKR-audioengine 5 CASE-Cooler Master Stacker RC-810-SSN1 CPU-E8400 - Q815 @ 4 GHz @ 1.23V FANS-Noctua GPU-EVGA GTX 660/2GB HDD-Raptor 150 ADFD + WD1600YS HSF-Noctua NH-U12 LCD-NEC 20WMGX @ 1680x1050 MOBO-abit IP35 Pro - BIOS 16 + bolt mod OS-XP Pro x64 PSU-XFX 750W Black Edition RAM-G.Skill PC2-8800 Pi 2x2GB @ 1,128 @ 1.92v TIM-Arctic Cooling MX-2 UPS-TRIPPLITE SU1000XLa + Noctua fan mod

  14. #7514
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    17

    Cannot enter bios

    After upgrading to the Bios 18 mod, I found that it is really hard for me to get into the bios.

    I am supposed to press DEL to enter bios. But no matter how many times or how hard I pressed DEL after I saw the prompt, the system booted direct to Vista or gave me a screen that I had to choose start from normal or boot into safe mode, etc.

    Is there a trick or other button I should press in order to enter the bios?

    Thank you guys

  15. #7515
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by xchric View Post
    After upgrading to the Bios 18 mod, I found that it is really hard for me to get into the bios.

    I am supposed to press DEL to enter bios. But no matter how many times or how hard I pressed DEL after I saw the prompt, the system booted direct to Vista or gave me a screen that I had to choose start from normal or boot into safe mode, etc.

    Is there a trick or other button I should press in order to enter the bios?

    Thank you guys
    I just hold down Delete and it usually enters the BIOS after the storage controller option ROM screens. That issue seems to have existed ever since BIOS 17 and abit never fixed it. I don't know what the cause is. I think it only happens if AHCI is enabled for the Intel storage controller, which may suggest an OROM issue. In my experience my updated BIOS seems to have made it easier for me to get into the BIOS than with stock 17/18 BIOSes, but that might just be placebo.

  16. #7516
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Ligushka View Post
    I just hold down Delete and it usually enters the BIOS after the storage controller option ROM screens. That issue seems to have existed ever since BIOS 17 and abit never fixed it. I don't know what the cause is. I think it only happens if AHCI is enabled for the Intel storage controller, which may suggest an OROM issue. In my experience my updated BIOS seems to have made it easier for me to get into the BIOS than with stock 17/18 BIOSes, but that might just be placebo.
    Thank you, Ligushka

    I will try your trick just hold the Delete key see if it works, will report when I get hom. I am not using AHCI. I am using RAID mode. Didn't expect that hard for raid.

    really want to avoid resetting the BIOS in order to get back into.

    I am also gonna try to use the PS/2 keyboard see if it helps.

  17. #7517
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    I don't use RAID mode so didn't know if it was affected, but it might be in the same way that the AHCI mode is for that bug. I do know that a PS/2 keyboard will always work, though.

    EDIT:
    New JMicron driver: R1.17.60 They haven't posted a changelog yet.

    Also, new Realtek HD Audio Driver R2.54. The readme only states "Customizations" as changes. How specific.
    EDIT: MajorGeeks mirrors for Realtek HD Audio:
    Vista/7 32/64 bit
    2K/XP/03 32-bit
    Last edited by Ligushka; 11-06-2010 at 11:10 AM.

  18. #7518
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1

    IP35 Pro Issue

    I've had a real interesting experience with my IP35 Pro, which I have owned since they came out. I began to lose the bios settings so replaced the battery. When I reset the bios, I slightly overclocked it (as I've done in the past). Now, when I turn the computer on (after sitting all night), it beeps once, reboots with a cleared bios. If I don't overclock, it reboots normally. If I overclock and reboot immediately, it keeps the overclocked setting and will run Prime for hours.

    I was thinking PS, but even with a failing PS (with a new battery), I wouldn't expected the bios to clear. In fact, when I've had to replace the PS in the past, I've never had to reconfigure the bios.
    Last edited by bangorme; 11-08-2010 at 05:58 AM.
    Abit IP35 Pro
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz
    OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM
    OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ700MXSP 700W
    Windows 7 64 Bit

  19. #7519
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by bangorme View Post
    I've had a real interesting experience with my IP35 Pro, which I have owned since they came out. I began to lose the bios settings so replaced the battery. When I reset the bios, I slightly overclocked it (as I've done in the past). Now, when I turn the computer on (after sitting all night), it beeps once, reboots with a cleared bios. If I don't overclock, it reboots normally. If I overclock and reboot immediately, it keeps the overclocked setting and will run Prime for hours.

    I was thinking PS, but even with a failing PS (with a new battery), I wouldn't expected the bios to clear. In fact, when I've had to replace the PS in the past, I've never had to reconfigure the bios.
    Check your battery with a multimeter, it should be about 3 volts. Also make sure the jumper is set properly on the motherboard and the "clear CMOS" switch on the rear panel is also set properly.

  20. #7520
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    JMicron seems to have pulled the R1.17.60 drivers! I would downgrade to R1.17.59 if anybody's using these drivers for the time being.

  21. #7521
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Novi Sad, Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Ligushka View Post
    JMicron seems to have pulled the R1.17.60 drivers! I would downgrade to R1.17.59 if anybody's using these drivers for the time being.
    I'm not surprised, after updating to R1.17.60 my external Cooler Master XCraft was not able to read any partitions on inserted hdd, so after a bit of worry I downgrade to previous verson and voila everything works as it is supposed to.
    Last edited by Paradigma; 11-15-2010 at 01:33 AM.
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 Cooler Master GeminII Abit IP35 Pro 2x2GB GeIL Ultra Dual Channel Kit DDR2-1000 4-4-4-12 Crucial m4 128GB WD Caviar Green WD20EARS Gainward GTX560Ti GS Samsung SyncMaster 245B Plus SB Audigy 4 JAZZ 9940 Pioneer DVR-216D Thermaltake Xaser III V1000A Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Logitech Internet Navigator SE Logitech Performance MX

  22. #7522
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United Corporate States of Neo-Feudal Amurika, Inc.
    Posts
    466
    Yeah, I've stayed on BIOS 16, not bothered with 17 or 18 and it's been OK.

    AUDIO-ASUS Xonar DX SPKR-audioengine 5 CASE-Cooler Master Stacker RC-810-SSN1 CPU-E8400 - Q815 @ 4 GHz @ 1.23V FANS-Noctua GPU-EVGA GTX 660/2GB HDD-Raptor 150 ADFD + WD1600YS HSF-Noctua NH-U12 LCD-NEC 20WMGX @ 1680x1050 MOBO-abit IP35 Pro - BIOS 16 + bolt mod OS-XP Pro x64 PSU-XFX 750W Black Edition RAM-G.Skill PC2-8800 Pi 2x2GB @ 1,128 @ 1.92v TIM-Arctic Cooling MX-2 UPS-TRIPPLITE SU1000XLa + Noctua fan mod

  23. #7523
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Do you have the complete changelog for JMicron JMB363 Option ROM 1.08.01 ?

  24. #7524
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by int0x13 View Post
    Do you have the complete changelog for JMicron JMB363 Option ROM 1.08.01 ?
    I have no idea what JMicron (or Intel/Phoenix) changes in any of their option ROMs, sorry.

  25. #7525
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    JMicron released new JMB363 driver R1.17.62 WHQL. Download

    Changelog:
    R1.17.62WHQL (12/14/2010)

    1. Fix issue:
    a. Support IDE mode installation in driver package.
    b. Support to get disk status under RAID mode for Hard Disk Sentinel.
    c. Modify to check LBA access boundary to avoid device error.
    d. Fix the issue taht S3 resume fails on OCZ Vertex-turbo SSD (OS disk) for JMB36X C.
    e. Fix the issue that driver can not be installed on 64-bit French-version OS.
    f. Fix the issue that silent installation fails on CD.
    Intel AHCI/RAID OROM 10.1.0.1008 is available and I shall test functionality with our IP35 Pro board soon.

Page 301 of 313 FirstFirst ... 201251291298299300301302303304311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •