Page 299 of 313 FirstFirst ... 199249289296297298299300301302309 ... LastLast
Results 7,451 to 7,475 of 7801

Thread: **Official ABIT IP-35 Pro Review/Overclock/Guide Thread**

  1. #7451
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bolingbrook
    Posts
    998
    thanks new-b, will save manual on file.

    any chance this is Win7 related?

    will try using USB connection instead also



    Win7Pro 32-bit/ ABIT IP35 Pro v1.1 BIOS v.16beta09/ Intel C2D E8400 Batch Q748A223 /Xigmatek HDT-RS1283/ 4GB Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 1.80V ver4.1/ CORSAIR 850AX/ CM Stacker 830SE/ ZALMAN ZM-F3RL 120mm Red LED/120mm Yate Loon D12SL-12 Red LED/ Creative Labs Fatal1ty ProGamer/ MSI R7870/ Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW-HC...new FPS: Groundbranch.com/
    Ace's 40mm fan solution...be my buddy

  2. #7452
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United Corporate States of Neo-Feudal Amurika, Inc.
    Posts
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by new-b View Post

    I sold my IP35 and manual a year ago, but I still have a copy of the PDF manual I downloaded from Abit. I'll upload it for you (3.60mb) http://rapidshare.com/files/389541428/ip35-pro.zip
    If you prefer another file host let me know.
    Very good of you, new-b!

    AUDIO-ASUS Xonar DX SPKR-audioengine 5 CASE-Cooler Master Stacker RC-810-SSN1 CPU-E8400 - Q815 @ 4 GHz @ 1.23V FANS-Noctua GPU-EVGA GTX 660/2GB HDD-Raptor 150 ADFD + WD1600YS HSF-Noctua NH-U12 LCD-NEC 20WMGX @ 1680x1050 MOBO-abit IP35 Pro - BIOS 16 + bolt mod OS-XP Pro x64 PSU-XFX 750W Black Edition RAM-G.Skill PC2-8800 Pi 2x2GB @ 1,128 @ 1.92v TIM-Arctic Cooling MX-2 UPS-TRIPPLITE SU1000XLa + Noctua fan mod

  3. #7453
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bolingbrook
    Posts
    998
    no dice.....

    this time I set to RAID and connected the USB and eSATA

    It's not the HD too coz I switched with last know good HD.

    maybe time to visit JMICRON or Vantec Tech support.

    UPDATE: I'm was adviced by a friend to check Device Manager...is there anything I can look up and make changes in there?

    advance thanks
    Last edited by Cpl Ledanek; 05-20-2010 at 12:59 PM. Reason: update



    Win7Pro 32-bit/ ABIT IP35 Pro v1.1 BIOS v.16beta09/ Intel C2D E8400 Batch Q748A223 /Xigmatek HDT-RS1283/ 4GB Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 1.80V ver4.1/ CORSAIR 850AX/ CM Stacker 830SE/ ZALMAN ZM-F3RL 120mm Red LED/120mm Yate Loon D12SL-12 Red LED/ Creative Labs Fatal1ty ProGamer/ MSI R7870/ Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW-HC...new FPS: Groundbranch.com/
    Ace's 40mm fan solution...be my buddy

  4. #7454
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bolingbrook
    Posts
    998
    run Scan for Hardware changes and not getting recognized still.
    I just tried two different SATA cables and two USB cables and not getting recognized still.

    I went to JMicron for drivers but not sure which one applied to my situation.
    Any other advice?



    Win7Pro 32-bit/ ABIT IP35 Pro v1.1 BIOS v.16beta09/ Intel C2D E8400 Batch Q748A223 /Xigmatek HDT-RS1283/ 4GB Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 1.80V ver4.1/ CORSAIR 850AX/ CM Stacker 830SE/ ZALMAN ZM-F3RL 120mm Red LED/120mm Yate Loon D12SL-12 Red LED/ Creative Labs Fatal1ty ProGamer/ MSI R7870/ Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW-HC...new FPS: Groundbranch.com/
    Ace's 40mm fan solution...be my buddy

  5. #7455
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by Cpl Ledanek View Post
    run Scan for Hardware changes and not getting recognized still.
    I just tried two different SATA cables and two USB cables and not getting recognized still.

    I went to JMicron for drivers but not sure which one applied to my situation.
    Any other advice?
    Try this: ftp://driver.jmicron.com.tw/jmb36x/X...17.55_WHQL.zip

  6. #7456
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bolingbrook
    Posts
    998
    Quote Originally Posted by Ligushka View Post
    thank you, will try as soon as work is over.

    btw, do I need to run a "driver-cleaner" before installing new driver?



    Win7Pro 32-bit/ ABIT IP35 Pro v1.1 BIOS v.16beta09/ Intel C2D E8400 Batch Q748A223 /Xigmatek HDT-RS1283/ 4GB Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 1.80V ver4.1/ CORSAIR 850AX/ CM Stacker 830SE/ ZALMAN ZM-F3RL 120mm Red LED/120mm Yate Loon D12SL-12 Red LED/ Creative Labs Fatal1ty ProGamer/ MSI R7870/ Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW-HC...new FPS: Groundbranch.com/
    Ace's 40mm fan solution...be my buddy

  7. #7457
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bolingbrook
    Posts
    998
    @Ligushka, I tried that latest driver and still no result, see screenshot



    I'm getting to the point of just getting another HD dock, but I want to know if this eSATA port will work for the new HD dock



    Win7Pro 32-bit/ ABIT IP35 Pro v1.1 BIOS v.16beta09/ Intel C2D E8400 Batch Q748A223 /Xigmatek HDT-RS1283/ 4GB Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 1.80V ver4.1/ CORSAIR 850AX/ CM Stacker 830SE/ ZALMAN ZM-F3RL 120mm Red LED/120mm Yate Loon D12SL-12 Red LED/ Creative Labs Fatal1ty ProGamer/ MSI R7870/ Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW-HC...new FPS: Groundbranch.com/
    Ace's 40mm fan solution...be my buddy

  8. #7458
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    If anyone is still after a copy of uGuru 3103 I've managed to find a link for it.

    ftp://ftp-usa.abit.com.tw/pub/downlo...guru_v3103.zip

    Hope this helps someone. I'm just about to install it and see if it makes any difference..

    (Incidentally, this is where I found the link)
    http://www.opendrivers.com/driver/23...-download.html
    Last edited by Betty_Swallocks; 05-25-2010 at 02:03 PM.

  9. #7459
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    For those of you interested in having a more up-to-date BIOS, here it is:

    abit IP35 Pro Beta 18 BIOS "ZZZ", modded version from here: http://www.lejabeach.com/ABIT/IP35Pro/

    Updated with:
    Phoenix AHCI Option ROM 01.06.70 (08-13-2008)
    Intel RAID/AHCI Option ROM 8.5.0.1030
    JMicron JMB363 Option ROM 1.08.01

    Included is AWDFLASH 8.94.

    Flash using a clean DOS boot floppy or a USB key. Syntax:

    AWD894.EXE 07-05-10.ZZZ /py/sn/cd/cc/cp

    DISCLAIMER: I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE. FLASH AT YOUR OWN RISK!

    Download

    I have tested this on my IP35 Pro and it functions perfectly as far as I can tell. I do not have anything plugged into the JMicron controller, but have enabled it in CMOS setup and its option ROM screen still appears during boot up and also shows up and installs properly in Windows, so I assume it works fine. Confirmation wouldn't hurt, though!
    Last edited by Ligushka; 07-05-2010 at 02:50 PM.

  10. #7460
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    Any noticeable performance increase/cooler temps, etc?
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  11. #7461
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by UrbanSmooth View Post
    Any noticeable performance increase/cooler temps, etc?
    With the updated option ROMs? I doubt it. I haven't run any benchmarks though on disk I/O etc. Temperatures would not be affected whatsoever I believe, because these option ROMs are part of storage controller operation.

    A user here who was having issues with some hard drive (I forgot exactly what, and I don't have the original PMs) tried flashing my BIOS w/ updated option ROMs and his issues were resolved.

  12. #7462
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    Ah, gotcha.

    Was just pondering because I'll be bringing my DDR2 build out of the dust (ABit IP35 board included in this) as a backup to my high performance DDR3 gaming rig.
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  13. #7463
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13
    very nice Ligushka! 10x!
    "If the world that we are forced to accept is false and nothing is true, then everything is possible."
    "If you bring forth what is within you, what you bring forth will save you. If you do not bring forth what is within you, what you do not bring forth will destroy you." -The Gnostic Christ (Dead Sea Scrolls)

  14. #7464
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Ligushka View Post
    For those of you interested in having a more up-to-date BIOS, here it is:

    abit IP35 Pro Beta 18 BIOS "ZZZ", modded version from here: http://www.lejabeach.com/ABIT/IP35Pro/

    Updated with:
    Phoenix AHCI Option ROM 01.06.70 (08-13-2008)
    Intel RAID/AHCI Option ROM 8.5.0.1030
    JMicron JMB363 Option ROM 1.08.01

    Included is AWDFLASH 8.94.

    Flash using a clean DOS boot floppy or a USB key. Syntax:

    AWD894.EXE 07-05-10.ZZZ /py/sn/cd/cc/cp

    DISCLAIMER: I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE. FLASH AT YOUR OWN RISK!

    Download

    I have tested this on my IP35 Pro and it functions perfectly as far as I can tell. I do not have anything plugged into the JMicron controller, but have enabled it in CMOS setup and its option ROM screen still appears during boot up and also shows up and installs properly in Windows, so I assume it works fine. Confirmation wouldn't hurt, though!
    Big thanks for pointing out this BIOS to us.

    This BIOS fixed a bug with my OCZ vertex 2 with the latest firmware 1.11, the drive became not bootable but still detected, firmware 1.10 was fine. It was due to the old ICH9R option ROM v7.5.0.XXXX.

    Any luck in the future to get the abit IP35 Pro Beta 18 BIOS "ZZZ" with the latest ICH9R option ROM v8.9.0.1023?

    This option ROM can be extracted from Intel BIOS Update [BTX3810J.86A] here:

    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...16604&lang=eng

    Unfortunately I do not have the knowledge to do it myself.

    Thanks again.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (WC loop1) Bios 1201 / Core i7-3820@5.125Ghz (WC loop2) / G.Skill 4 x 4 Go PC17000 Ripjaws Z CAS9@2333Cas10 / XFX Radeon 5970BE 2GB (Sapphire Vmod Bios v126) core:710@950MHz mem:1000@1225MHz (WC loop3) / 2*OCZ Vertez 2 v1.35 60GB RAID0 + 2*2TB Caviar RE4 RAID 0(WC loop1) / ThermalTake ToughPower W0171 1500W Cable Management + Meanwell 320W (for pumps & fans & USB3 PSU) / LG 30'' W3000H / Triple WaterCooling loop

  15. #7465
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13
    Hope he can done this marvelous job!
    "If the world that we are forced to accept is false and nothing is true, then everything is possible."
    "If you bring forth what is within you, what you bring forth will save you. If you do not bring forth what is within you, what you do not bring forth will destroy you." -The Gnostic Christ (Dead Sea Scrolls)

  16. #7466
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    I have tried that option ROM (as well as 9.5.0.1021, but not 9.6.0.1014) and it resulted in a "HARDWARE_UNKNOWN" error. If it were possible to use a newer version of the Intel option ROM, I certainly would have. Sorry. Maybe I'll try 9.6.0.1014 and 8.9.1.1002 sometime. I'm glad to hear that the updated BIOS fixed your issue, though! If you don't mind, could you link to my release post in your signature?
    Last edited by Ligushka; 09-02-2010 at 07:58 PM.

  17. #7467
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Ligushka View Post
    I have tried that option ROM (as well as 9.5.0.1021, but not 9.6.0.1014) and it resulted in a "HARDWARE_UNKNOWN" error. If it were possible to use a newer version of the Intel option ROM, I certainly would have. Sorry. Maybe I'll try 9.6.0.1014 and 8.9.1.1002 sometime. I'm glad to hear that the updated BIOS fixed your issue, though! If you don't mind, could you link to my release post in your signature?
    Thanks for making our board as updated as possible.

    Signature updated!
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (WC loop1) Bios 1201 / Core i7-3820@5.125Ghz (WC loop2) / G.Skill 4 x 4 Go PC17000 Ripjaws Z CAS9@2333Cas10 / XFX Radeon 5970BE 2GB (Sapphire Vmod Bios v126) core:710@950MHz mem:1000@1225MHz (WC loop3) / 2*OCZ Vertez 2 v1.35 60GB RAID0 + 2*2TB Caviar RE4 RAID 0(WC loop1) / ThermalTake ToughPower W0171 1500W Cable Management + Meanwell 320W (for pumps & fans & USB3 PSU) / LG 30'' W3000H / Triple WaterCooling loop

  18. #7468
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477
    Hey guys, overall how does a Q9300 run on one of these?

    So if one would make an easy transition from a e4300 to a Q9300 what BIOS and procedure would be best?
    It's been ummm since this mobo came out since I've done anything with this thing.

    Do I flash the BIOS, then install new chip. or New chip then new BIOS. I pretty much want to do this in a way that wont make me reinstall windows.

    Oh and how do I even flash the BIOS on this thing? Do I have to use any specific program I remember using a floppy?

    p.s. I love that this thread is still active has to be a record. I miss Abit so much.
    Last edited by Glow9; 09-03-2010 at 04:22 PM.
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

  19. #7469
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    @Glow9: A Q9300 works fine with 17 and 18 BIOSes in my experience (but I have no experience with overclocking at all). You won't need to reinstall or modify Windows in any way after dropping in the new chip. Depending on your current BIOS revision, you may not need to update the BIOS at all.

  20. #7470
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United Corporate States of Neo-Feudal Amurika, Inc.
    Posts
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by glow9 View Post

    p.s. I love that this thread is still active has to be a record. I miss abit so much.
    +1.

    AUDIO-ASUS Xonar DX SPKR-audioengine 5 CASE-Cooler Master Stacker RC-810-SSN1 CPU-E8400 - Q815 @ 4 GHz @ 1.23V FANS-Noctua GPU-EVGA GTX 660/2GB HDD-Raptor 150 ADFD + WD1600YS HSF-Noctua NH-U12 LCD-NEC 20WMGX @ 1680x1050 MOBO-abit IP35 Pro - BIOS 16 + bolt mod OS-XP Pro x64 PSU-XFX 750W Black Edition RAM-G.Skill PC2-8800 Pi 2x2GB @ 1,128 @ 1.92v TIM-Arctic Cooling MX-2 UPS-TRIPPLITE SU1000XLa + Noctua fan mod

  21. #7471
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477
    What are the differences between 17 and 18 also, anyone know where I can find the newest drivers before Abit died?
    I got to find an old OC guide its been so long since I was in my BIOS doing anything. My voltage constantly switches due to a power saving thing I think in the BIOS but what I don't get is that I have it turned off. Or so I think, which options would do this or should I just leave it as is?
    I hope I actually see a difference over my 3Ghz e4300.
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

  22. #7472
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United Corporate States of Neo-Feudal Amurika, Inc.
    Posts
    466
    I'm not sure on the particulars with BIOS 17 & 18, Glow. I'm on 16 w. no issues and no need to update.

    AUDIO-ASUS Xonar DX SPKR-audioengine 5 CASE-Cooler Master Stacker RC-810-SSN1 CPU-E8400 - Q815 @ 4 GHz @ 1.23V FANS-Noctua GPU-EVGA GTX 660/2GB HDD-Raptor 150 ADFD + WD1600YS HSF-Noctua NH-U12 LCD-NEC 20WMGX @ 1680x1050 MOBO-abit IP35 Pro - BIOS 16 + bolt mod OS-XP Pro x64 PSU-XFX 750W Black Edition RAM-G.Skill PC2-8800 Pi 2x2GB @ 1,128 @ 1.92v TIM-Arctic Cooling MX-2 UPS-TRIPPLITE SU1000XLa + Noctua fan mod

  23. #7473
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Details of each BIOS revision are on the first page of this thread.

    Besides the abit Guru software/driver, none of the drivers are abit proprietary. It would appear that the Guru 3.109 link on the first page is dead, so here is a mirror. Here is a list for some drivers:

    Realtek LAN
    Realtek HD Audio
    JMicron Controller

    Both the Intel chipset and Intel Rapid Storage Technology drivers that are posted on the Intel website currently are not the latest versions. I have uploaded Chipset 9.1.2.1008 WHQL and Rapid Storage Technology 9.6.4.1002 inf files (there doesn't appear to be a setup file with the RST service for 9.6.4.1002; if you want it, you'll have to install the bundled "Intel Rapid Storage Technology 9.6.3.1001.exe" in the archive first, then update to the latest driver using 9.6.4.1002 files through Device Manager) here: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=SPIG8V6T

    If you're not using RAID or AHCI modes with the Intel SATA controller, you do not require the RST drivers. The Chipset installer should install the latest version of the applicable driver for IDE emulation mode.

    Here are the IP35 Pro manual and Guru manuals, too. Links on first post are dead.

    I hope this helps!
    Last edited by Ligushka; 09-04-2010 at 11:17 AM.

  24. #7474
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477
    I think uGuru f'ed up my system once when trying to update the drivers. Whats the best floppy method? Do I need to use a program to do it with a floppy?
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

  25. #7475
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by Glow9 View Post
    I think uGuru f'ed up my system once when trying to update the drivers. Whats the best floppy method? Do I need to use a program to do it with a floppy?
    By "floppy method" I assume you're talking about flashing the BIOS? I would advise using a USB key for flashing the BIOS. Use this utility and these DOS files to create a bootable USB key. I would advise using my BIOS with updated option ROMs as it's the latest BIOS anywhere.

    Guru has caused constant blue screens for my brother's computer which has an abit AT8-32x motherboard with BIOS 12, but I've not had any issues with just the driver installed on my machine.

Page 299 of 313 FirstFirst ... 199249289296297298299300301302309 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •