Page 295 of 313 FirstFirst ... 195245285292293294295296297298305 ... LastLast
Results 7,351 to 7,375 of 7801

Thread: **Official ABIT IP-35 Pro Review/Overclock/Guide Thread**

  1. #7351
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    53
    I love seeing an active Abit thread, and even though I never owned an IP35-Pro I have owned five IP35-E boards and still have an IX38 Quad GT running strong.
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme / i7 3930k / G.Skill 4x2GB 2133 / Asus HD7970 / Corsair AX1200
    ASUS Maximus V Extreme / i7 3770k / G.Skill 4x4GB 2133 / EVGA GTX Titan SC SLI / Enermax Platimax 1350

  2. #7352
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United Corporate States of Neo-Feudal Amurika, Inc.
    Posts
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by MetalRacer View Post
    ... I have owned five IP35-E boards and still have an IX38 Quad GT running strong.
    There's a real Abit fan!

    AUDIO-ASUS Xonar DX SPKR-audioengine 5 CASE-Cooler Master Stacker RC-810-SSN1 CPU-E8400 - Q815 @ 4 GHz @ 1.23V FANS-Noctua GPU-EVGA GTX 660/2GB HDD-Raptor 150 ADFD + WD1600YS HSF-Noctua NH-U12 LCD-NEC 20WMGX @ 1680x1050 MOBO-abit IP35 Pro - BIOS 16 + bolt mod OS-XP Pro x64 PSU-XFX 750W Black Edition RAM-G.Skill PC2-8800 Pi 2x2GB @ 1,128 @ 1.92v TIM-Arctic Cooling MX-2 UPS-TRIPPLITE SU1000XLa + Noctua fan mod

  3. #7353
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by aztec View Post
    There's a real Abit fan!
    Hell, I've still got a BX133-RAID chugging happily along!

    On a more useful note, would anybody be interested in BIOS 18.ZZZ updated with newer versions of storage controller ROMs?

  4. #7354
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United Corporate States of Neo-Feudal Amurika, Inc.
    Posts
    466
    Nah. 16 is running fine for me, thx.

    AUDIO-ASUS Xonar DX SPKR-audioengine 5 CASE-Cooler Master Stacker RC-810-SSN1 CPU-E8400 - Q815 @ 4 GHz @ 1.23V FANS-Noctua GPU-EVGA GTX 660/2GB HDD-Raptor 150 ADFD + WD1600YS HSF-Noctua NH-U12 LCD-NEC 20WMGX @ 1680x1050 MOBO-abit IP35 Pro - BIOS 16 + bolt mod OS-XP Pro x64 PSU-XFX 750W Black Edition RAM-G.Skill PC2-8800 Pi 2x2GB @ 1,128 @ 1.92v TIM-Arctic Cooling MX-2 UPS-TRIPPLITE SU1000XLa + Noctua fan mod

  5. #7355
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by aztec View Post
    Nah. 16 is running fine for me, thx.
    Doesn't have to be 18.ZZZ specifically. If you'd like an older BIOS with updated ROMs I could do it for you.

  6. #7356
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13
    Yup, please do it man! Long live our Abits!
    "If the world that we are forced to accept is false and nothing is true, then everything is possible."
    "If you bring forth what is within you, what you bring forth will save you. If you do not bring forth what is within you, what you do not bring forth will destroy you." -The Gnostic Christ (Dead Sea Scrolls)

  7. #7357
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by al13n8r View Post
    Yup, please do it man! Long live our Abits!
    Which BIOS versions?

  8. #7358
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bolingbrook
    Posts
    998
    so I just got back from vacation with 16GB of pictures and every time I look for a picture, my thumbnails loads very slowly (approx 1 min).

    mucked around my BIOS, loaded Ace-a-Rue suggestion

    Good: Thumbnails now loads uber-fast
    Bad: It also cleared all my recent programs....FF3 bookmarks...forgot create a restore point
    Good: Got tons more space on my HD

    well after loading some my backups from my USB flash drive, I forgot to remove it during restart.

    Now LED post is at 50, which says I have to clear CMOS.
    So I did with the external RESET button, the inside RESET button, shorted the 3-pin, removed the battery for 5 secs....and I'm still stuck at 50 error...the only thing USB connected is my kb/mouse

    any other suggestions?

    advance thanks



    Win7Pro 32-bit/ ABIT IP35 Pro v1.1 BIOS v.16beta09/ Intel C2D E8400 Batch Q748A223 /Xigmatek HDT-RS1283/ 4GB Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 1.80V ver4.1/ CORSAIR 850AX/ CM Stacker 830SE/ ZALMAN ZM-F3RL 120mm Red LED/120mm Yate Loon D12SL-12 Red LED/ Creative Labs Fatal1ty ProGamer/ MSI R7870/ Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW-HC...new FPS: Groundbranch.com/
    Ace's 40mm fan solution...be my buddy

  9. #7359
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Ligushka View Post
    Which BIOS versions?
    version 16 and the latest 18 beta. many thanks in advance!
    "If the world that we are forced to accept is false and nothing is true, then everything is possible."
    "If you bring forth what is within you, what you bring forth will save you. If you do not bring forth what is within you, what you do not bring forth will destroy you." -The Gnostic Christ (Dead Sea Scrolls)

  10. #7360
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by al13n8r View Post
    version 16 and the latest 18 beta. many thanks in advance!
    Stock, or "ZZZ" versions from here?

  11. #7361
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NoWhere, KS
    Posts
    20
    Not sure if this is bug or not. I am running the Beta 18 bios.
    Ive been using a WDC 250GB for my boot drive for the longest time now. and just got around to upgrading my HDDs in this rig from 2x250GB and 4x500GB (all WD drives) to 4x WD 1TB Tried using one of the 500GB drive for a boot drive. Here is my Problem.
    Regardless of the OS i am using, i can install my OS to the drive. but the on the next power cycle the bios fails to boot from drive. i don't get the "BOOT DISK FAILURE" the bios just freezes and at the top screen i get 2 red lines and the Post LEDs read FF. i went back and used one of the 250GB WDC drive and it work just fine and will boot on the next power cycle. I tried using a WD 320GB and its fail on the next power cycle. i can still use any of the drives as storage drives just not as the boot drive. so any drive larger 250GB regardless of manufacture will not boot if use as the boot drive.

    I tried looking thou near 300pages for something similar but couldn't find any thing.

    Image of Bios screen trying to Boot from the WD3200AAKS, screen is the same with any drive larger then 250GB
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by insaneninjaguy; 12-04-2009 at 10:06 PM.
    Intel i5-2500K | ASRock Extreme 4 Gen3 | GSkill DRR3 4GBx2@1600 | ATI HIS HD 5850 | Crucial M4 64GB x2 Raid0, Samsung F4 2TB, WDC Blk 1TBx2 | Corsair HX750 | Win7 HP 64bit

    Intel E7300 | Abit IP35 Pro | GSkill DRR2 2GBx4@1066 | PCP&C SILENCER 610 | WD 500GBx2 WDC B 1TB x2 <-- Storage server duty.

    AMD Athlon II x4 640 | MSI 785GM-P45 | Adata DDR3 2GBx2@1333 | EVGA 8800GT 512MB | Win 7 E 64bit

  12. #7362
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Did you try both IDE and AHCI modes?

  13. #7363
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NoWhere, KS
    Posts
    20
    Yes, all 3 modes; IDE, Raid and, AHCI mode all have the same problem. Ive even used a PCI and PCIe sata controller and even still get the problem. even used and IDE 500GB and get the same problem.
    Not sure if i can roll back to an earlier bios and see if the problem arises.
    Intel i5-2500K | ASRock Extreme 4 Gen3 | GSkill DRR3 4GBx2@1600 | ATI HIS HD 5850 | Crucial M4 64GB x2 Raid0, Samsung F4 2TB, WDC Blk 1TBx2 | Corsair HX750 | Win7 HP 64bit

    Intel E7300 | Abit IP35 Pro | GSkill DRR2 2GBx4@1066 | PCP&C SILENCER 610 | WD 500GBx2 WDC B 1TB x2 <-- Storage server duty.

    AMD Athlon II x4 640 | MSI 785GM-P45 | Adata DDR3 2GBx2@1333 | EVGA 8800GT 512MB | Win 7 E 64bit

  14. #7364
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by insaneninjaguy View Post
    Not sure if i can roll back to an earlier bios and see if the problem arises.
    You can try that. If that doesn't work you could also try a BIOS with updated storage controller ROMs (I can provide you with that) but other than that it's a very strange issue. I have no idea what's causing it.

  15. #7365
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Ligushka View Post
    Stock, or "ZZZ" versions from here?
    for me, stock would suffice, thank you. anyone else?
    "If the world that we are forced to accept is false and nothing is true, then everything is possible."
    "If you bring forth what is within you, what you bring forth will save you. If you do not bring forth what is within you, what you do not bring forth will destroy you." -The Gnostic Christ (Dead Sea Scrolls)

  16. #7366
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    325
    What changes are in the updated storage controller ROMs? I am currently using the stock 18 BIOS from the Abit website, but I'd be willing to try the 18.ZZZ with updated ROMs.

    Thanks for your offer!

  17. #7367
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by dqniel View Post
    What changes are in the updated storage controller ROMs? I am currently using the stock 18 BIOS from the Abit website, but I'd be willing to try the 18.ZZZ with updated ROMs.

    Thanks for your offer!
    Honestly, I have no idea. Somebody reported a massive decrease of RAID rebuild time using 8.9.1.1002 ROM with a different motherboard, but that same ROM does not seem to function with RAID on the IP35 Pro. The latest fully working ROM is 8.5.0.1023, and that's what would be included, along with JMB363 ROM 1.07.14 and Phoenix AHCI Option ROM 01.06.70 (dated 08-13-2008).

  18. #7368
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    54
    Hey... people are still playing around with this board? Good on you guys. It's too bad Abit don't make Mobos anymore... they made some of the best boards for tweakers.

  19. #7369
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by insaneninjaguy View Post
    Not sure if this is bug or not. I am running the Beta 18 bios.
    Ive been using a WDC 250GB for my boot drive for the longest time now. and just got around to upgrading my HDDs in this rig from 2x250GB and 4x500GB (all WD drives) to 4x WD 1TB Tried using one of the 500GB drive for a boot drive. Here is my Problem.
    Regardless of the OS i am using, i can install my OS to the drive. but the on the next power cycle the bios fails to boot from drive. i don't get the "BOOT DISK FAILURE" the bios just freezes and at the top screen i get 2 red lines and the Post LEDs read FF. i went back and used one of the 250GB WDC drive and it work just fine and will boot on the next power cycle. I tried using a WD 320GB and its fail on the next power cycle. i can still use any of the drives as storage drives just not as the boot drive. so any drive larger 250GB regardless of manufacture will not boot if use as the boot drive.

    I tried looking thou near 300pages for something similar but couldn't find any thing.

    Image of Bios screen trying to Boot from the WD3200AAKS, screen is the same with any drive larger then 250GB
    Iam using a seagate 1TB for boot drive with the same bios you have along with other 5 drives 2x1TB samsung 2x640 WD and a 320 WD....



  20. #7370
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NoWhere, KS
    Posts
    20
    I even used the M629B18.ZZZ bios and still no luck. I went as far back as M629B14.bin, Ive even removed all other HDDs, DVD roms. I even tried USB HDD boot and even the esata and still nothing.
    Sigh I really liked this Mobo, it has served me well for the last 2 years. well I guess this would be the best time for looking in to upgrading. funds permitting.
    Normally I can figure things out and fix them on my own or with a bit research. but this has got me. with my luck its something stupid simple that I am forgetting.
    Last edited by insaneninjaguy; 12-09-2009 at 09:18 AM.
    Intel i5-2500K | ASRock Extreme 4 Gen3 | GSkill DRR3 4GBx2@1600 | ATI HIS HD 5850 | Crucial M4 64GB x2 Raid0, Samsung F4 2TB, WDC Blk 1TBx2 | Corsair HX750 | Win7 HP 64bit

    Intel E7300 | Abit IP35 Pro | GSkill DRR2 2GBx4@1066 | PCP&C SILENCER 610 | WD 500GBx2 WDC B 1TB x2 <-- Storage server duty.

    AMD Athlon II x4 640 | MSI 785GM-P45 | Adata DDR3 2GBx2@1333 | EVGA 8800GT 512MB | Win 7 E 64bit

  21. #7371
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by insaneninjaguy View Post
    I even used the M629B18.ZZZ bios and still no luck. I went as far back as M629B14.bin, Ive even removed all other HDDs, DVD roms. I even tried USB HDD boot and even the esata and still nothing.
    Sigh I really liked this Mobo, it has served me well for the last 2 years. well I guess this would be the best time for looking in to upgrading. funds permitting.
    Normally I can figure things out and fix them on my own or with a bit research. but this has got me. with my luck its something stupid simple that I am forgetting.
    18.ZZZ still has stock ROMs, not updated. I'll PM you with 18.ZZZ + updated storage ROMs soon.

  22. #7372
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477
    Is there a way to check which BIOS version I am using? I'm kinda curious. Also curious it seems like the majority of people for the most part use BIOS v17, how come BIOS 15 are on the website for everything?
    Also when I'm doing something if I need to shut down or if my comp messes up and shuts down and it gives me the Windows has shut down blah blah it will start as normal in 30seconds or push any key. (More or less) Has any of the BIOS updated so a USB keyboard can work for this? My old school one works for this but not my USB one.
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

  23. #7373
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by Glow9 View Post
    Is there a way to check which BIOS version I am using? I'm kinda curious. Also curious it seems like the majority of people for the most part use BIOS v17, how come BIOS 15 are on the website for everything?
    Also when I'm doing something if I need to shut down or if my comp messes up and shuts down and it gives me the Windows has shut down blah blah it will start as normal in 30seconds or push any key. (More or less) Has any of the BIOS updated so a USB keyboard can work for this? My old school one works for this but not my USB one.
    CPU-Z will tell you your BIOS information.

    BIOS 15 does not exist, what are you talking about?

    Unfortunately nobody has attempted to fix the glitch with USB keyboards not being able to enter BIOS (seems like that's only the case if AHCI is enabled). I think BIOS 16 and earlier are unaffected.

  24. #7374
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6
    I have an IP35-E, and just installed a Q9550 in it, see cpu-z pics.
    I'm posting here so others that still have the IP35-E will know that they can install a 9550. There was very sparse info on the web. Mild overclock to 3.2 (missing 8.5 mulitplier). I have some more tuning to do, ie memory and vid card, but I'm quite happy right now.
    M/B: Abit-IP35-E-MB, Bios v18 05/30/08
    CPU: Intel Core2Quad YorkField 45nm Q9550 Rev E0 3.20Ghz@1.1vcore 3DMARK06 = 17973 3DMarks
    MEM: OCZ OCZ2P10664GK DDR2 PC2-8500 1066 MHz Platinum Series 4 GB Dual Channel Memory Kit 5/5/5/13/24 (4x2GB = 8GB) 2T 800Mhz at 2.0v
    VID: BFG GTX 285 1GB OC PCIE2 Core 666MHz Shader 1512MHz
    Aud/Vid: Auzen X-Plosion 7.1 DTS CMI8770, Dell 2405FPW 24" W/S 1920x1200
    DRV: Seagate 500GB 2x300GB SATA non-raid, NEC DVD RW Optiarc AD-1770A
    PWR: OCZ ProXStream 1000W Power Supply
    CASE: Antec Skeleton 1x250mm fan w/fan controller Apogee GT CPU Water Cooler Block '79 Pontiac Heater Core w/2x120mm fans on 1/2 inch tubing.
    OPSYS: XP sp3 and Ubuntu 9.04
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by faheyd; 12-10-2009 at 01:50 PM.

  25. #7375
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NoWhere, KS
    Posts
    20
    Hey Ligushka, thanks for the link. Its working now, w00t!
    Intel i5-2500K | ASRock Extreme 4 Gen3 | GSkill DRR3 4GBx2@1600 | ATI HIS HD 5850 | Crucial M4 64GB x2 Raid0, Samsung F4 2TB, WDC Blk 1TBx2 | Corsair HX750 | Win7 HP 64bit

    Intel E7300 | Abit IP35 Pro | GSkill DRR2 2GBx4@1066 | PCP&C SILENCER 610 | WD 500GBx2 WDC B 1TB x2 <-- Storage server duty.

    AMD Athlon II x4 640 | MSI 785GM-P45 | Adata DDR3 2GBx2@1333 | EVGA 8800GT 512MB | Win 7 E 64bit

Page 295 of 313 FirstFirst ... 195245285292293294295296297298305 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •