Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 57

Thread: Intel boards, 8GB RAM, and Vista

  1. #1
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,374

    Intel boards, 8GB RAM, and Vista

    I have been testing large denominations of memory in various boards with mixed results.

    With the migration to Vista in progress I made the step to move my gaming machine to Vista to see what gives with games and benching performance.

    I have figured out a few tricks to tuning and with more testing we may have an official Vista tweak guide in progress.

    But... I am heading out to Comutex for the next week and will not be able update until I get back.

    Just a heads up that Vista benches are coming and I wanted to show off the goods.

    Patriot DDR2 Retail cost of just over $500 for 8GB
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    1,663
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER View Post
    I have figured out a few tricks to tuning and with more testing we may have an official Vista tweak guide in progress.
    If it is not secret, can you share those few tricks with us?

  3. #3
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,374
    I surely will, not just the process killing stuff. Registry prune and entry locations will be examined.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  4. #4
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,092
    Good for us... late shifters... awaiting updates!!

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    614
    Quote Originally Posted by FUGGER View Post
    I surely will, not just the process killing stuff. Registry prune and entry locations will be examined.
    Are you running Vista 64bit?
    Cause 8GB Ram is useless for 32 bit.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,374
    Both actually,

    home premium 32bit
    ultimate 64bit
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  7. #7
    Xtreme 3D Team Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    small town in Indiana
    Posts
    2,287
    have you tried the longhorn server 2008 yet? i got a copy but have been to busy to install it yet.
    QX 9650 5ghz with 1.55v 4.8ghz with 1.5v 24/7 in a VAPOLI V-2000B+ Single stage phase cooling.
    DFI LP LT X-38 T2R
    2X HD4850's water cooled , volt modded
    Thermaltake 1KW Psu
    4x Seagate 250GB in RAID 0
    8GB crucial ballistix ram

  8. #8
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,374
    I have the download link but I have not had a chance yet.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,331
    Likewise. I dont plan to try it soon though

    Please post more data about 8gb tests

    SB Rig:
    | CPU: 2600K (L040B313T) | Cooling: H100 with 2x AP29 | Motherboard: Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    | RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 | Video: MSI gtx570 TF III
    | SSD: Crucial M4 128GB fw009 | HDDs: 2x GP 2TB, 2x Samsung F4 2TB
    | Audio: Cantatis Overture & Denon D7000 headphones | Case: Lian-Li T60 bench table
    | PSU: Seasonic X650 | Display: Samsung 2693HM 25,5"
    | OS: Windows7 Ultimate x64 SP1

    +Fanless Music Rig: | E5200 @0.9V

    +General surfing PC on sale | E8400 @4Ghz

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    96
    Perhaps you could do a 2x2G vs. 4x1G ram test? The 2x2G ram sticks are much more expensive than getting 4 1G sticks. Can the P35 boards handle all four filled ram slots without any problems?

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,688
    Quote Originally Posted by BobHarris View Post
    Perhaps you could do a 2x2G vs. 4x1G ram test? The 2x2G ram sticks are much more expensive than getting 4 1G sticks. Can the P35 boards handle all four filled ram slots without any problems?
    p35 can handle 4 1gb sticks no probs, got my D9's overclocked to 1200mhz 5-5-5-15 @ 2.2v
    Workstation:
    3960X | 32GB G.Skill 2133 | Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    3*EVGA GTX580 HC2 3GB | 3*Dell U3011
    4*Crucial M4 256GB R0 | 6*3TB WD Green R6
    Areca 1680ix-24 + 4GB | 2*Pioneer BDR-205 | Enermax Plat 1500W
    Internal W/C | PC-P80 | G19 | G700 | G27
    Destop Audio:
    Squeezebox Duet | Beresford TC-7520 Caiman modded | NAD M3 | MA RX8 | HD650 | ATH-ES7
    Man Cave:
    PT-AT5000E | TXP65VT30 | PR-SC5509 | PA-MC5500 | MA GX300*2, GXFX*4, GXC350 | 2*BK Monolith+
    Gaming on the go:
    Alienware M18x
    i7 2920XM | 16GB DDR3 1600
    2*6990 | WLED 1080P
    2*Crucial M4 256GB | BD-RW
    BT 375 | Intel 6300 | 330W PSU

    2011 Audi R8 V10 Ibis White ABT Tuned - 600HP

  12. #12
    Xtreme Enthusiast Gunslinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Decatur, AL
    Posts
    936
    I've been running 8GB for a couple of months now. All my games and other aps run good, 3DMark06 score sucks though. With 2GB of PC8888 Dominator I scored 14,052 with no OC on GPU's, with my current setup, I'm lucky to hit 12,500 OC'ing GPU's with NTune.
    Quote Originally Posted by chuchnit View Post
    Why do you always have to bring two sockets into everything?
    Quote Originally Posted by Movieman View Post
    Because a one socket system is only 1/2 a system..
    You got two balls don't you?
    I rest my case!


    http://www.usdebtclock.org/

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by 3NZ0 View Post
    p35 can handle 4 1gb sticks no probs, got my D9's overclocked to 1200mhz 5-5-5-15 @ 2.2v
    What board is that on? Can the DQ6/DS3P handle 4 slots of ram? Will 4 sticks of ram be a problem with a Quad Core?

    So far, I have heard boards have a lot of issues when running with 4 sticks of RAM, but I have not seen enough data from the P35 boards running 4 sticks of RAM and a Quad core to know if those issues have been resolved.

    I would prefer to get 4x1G of RAM instead of 2x2G because it is a lot cheaper.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    OK, a little bit off topic, since you have SLi you might know why this would happen, i have 4 gigs of ram, and i know 32bit OS cannot address more than 4 gb of ram, i have an 8800GTS SLI, but i can only see 2.3gb of ram, before i went SLI it was 2.75.....im guessing my 2nd 8800GTS did this to my ram, but why? and is there a way to fix this??? thanks

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,331
    Quote Originally Posted by GAR View Post
    and is there a way to fix this??? thanks
    Its windows. Use a 64 bit OS.

    SB Rig:
    | CPU: 2600K (L040B313T) | Cooling: H100 with 2x AP29 | Motherboard: Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    | RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 | Video: MSI gtx570 TF III
    | SSD: Crucial M4 128GB fw009 | HDDs: 2x GP 2TB, 2x Samsung F4 2TB
    | Audio: Cantatis Overture & Denon D7000 headphones | Case: Lian-Li T60 bench table
    | PSU: Seasonic X650 | Display: Samsung 2693HM 25,5"
    | OS: Windows7 Ultimate x64 SP1

    +Fanless Music Rig: | E5200 @0.9V

    +General surfing PC on sale | E8400 @4Ghz

  16. #16
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    yeah i recently installed vista myself and did some SuperPI testing
    seems that untweaked Vista is about ~1.5% slower than XP which is not much at all considering how much crap runs on Vista
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  17. #17
    xtreme energy
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Europe, Latvia
    Posts
    4,206
    Quote Originally Posted by BobHarris View Post
    What board is that on? Can the DQ6/DS3P handle 4 slots of ram? Will 4 sticks of ram be a problem with a Quad Core?

    So far, I have heard boards have a lot of issues when running with 4 sticks of RAM, but I have not seen enough data from the P35 boards running 4 sticks of RAM and a Quad core to know if those issues have been resolved.

    I would prefer to get 4x1G of RAM instead of 2x2G because it is a lot cheaper.
    DS3R has no probs with 4x1GB
    ...

  18. #18
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Grande Prairie, AB, CAN
    Posts
    6,126
    Quote Originally Posted by BobHarris View Post
    What board is that on? Can the DQ6/DS3P handle 4 slots of ram? Will 4 sticks of ram be a problem with a Quad Core?

    So far, I have heard boards have a lot of issues when running with 4 sticks of RAM, but I have not seen enough data from the P35 boards running 4 sticks of RAM and a Quad core to know if those issues have been resolved.

    I would prefer to get 4x1G of RAM instead of 2x2G because it is a lot cheaper.

    I have 4x1GB of D9GMH in my GA-P35-DQ6. Running it @ 500MHz 1:1 4-4-4-12 without a hitch.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    near Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    1,966
    Only certain memory seems to manage 4x1 at 500 and higher. However were these chips unable to run 4x1 in the 965/975? Meaning is there an improvement in the controller or are we simply looking at better memory?

  20. #20
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    Bob

    i run 4x1GB sticks of Corsair PC10000 Dominators in my P965 Asus P5B DLX WIFI without any issues overclocked to 540MHz 4-4-4-x @2.25v
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  21. #21
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    4,680
    Hey fugger, do you have XBX2 there? I am having serious issues getting 3gb Micron sticks to boot in this board on a video-production machine...any tips?

  22. #22
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Grande Prairie, AB, CAN
    Posts
    6,126
    Quote Originally Posted by Anemone View Post
    Only certain memory seems to manage 4x1 at 500 and higher. However were these chips unable to run 4x1 in the 965/975? Meaning is there an improvement in the controller or are we simply looking at better memory?
    I was getting 1000+ errors per loop in memtest+ test 5 on a P5B-D, quite stable now.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Ok, im going to install VISTA X64 since good drivers are out for 64 bit, and i can finally use all of my 4gbs of ram, woohoo.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    246
    I've got 4gigs in my DFI 965P Dark....its very nice and Vista so far flows like butter on it after a few obvious tweaks. Can't wait to see what Fugger will post up.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Barcelona // Spain
    Posts
    97
    Thanks FUGGER, a lot of us sure will move to Vista after your hints and tweaks.

    Hey bigdaddy25fb, could you share those tweaks with us?
    Thx!
    IT= The never ending Story

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •