Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 34

Thread: BIOSTAR TA690G AM2 OC experience

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,315

    BIOSTAR TA690G AM2 OC experience




















  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,315


    BIOS



























  3. #3
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany, near Stuttgart
    Posts
    1,182
    seems like a solid board...
    E2160 @ 360x9, max 390x9 watercooled
    GA-P35-DS3
    Cellshock D9GMH @ 545mhz cl5-5-5-5-15
    Palit 7300gt 500/1000 @ 780/1600 watercooled

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,315
    Test platform
    CPU:AMD AM2 Athlon64 X2 3600+
    MB: BIOSTAR TA690G AM2
    DRAM:CORSAIR TWIN2X2048-10000C5DF
    VGA:ATI Radeon Xpress 1250
    HD:Seagate 7200.10 320GB
    POWER:Corsair HX620W Modular Power Supply
    Cooler:TT Big Typhoon VX


    VGA


    3DMARK2003


    3DMARK2005


    3DMARK2006


    345Mhz PI 32M

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    36
    nice review..

    my result with:

    CPU:AMD AM2 Athlon64 3500+ & Sempron64 3000+
    MB: BIOSTAR TA690G AM2
    DRAM:Hynix FP-C4 2 x 256Mb PC4300
    VGA:ATI Radeon Xpress 1250
    HD:Seagate 7200.10 160GB
    POWER:Enlight 300watt
    Cooler:Stock cooling





    Sorry for my bad english

  6. #6
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,772
    seen pics ofit this week.
    nice layout price of 80 euro overhere is also nice.

    but how do the 2 heatsinks feel? are they hot or ok temp?
    Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
    Groucho Marx



    i know my grammar sux so stop hitting me

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    215
    wow ...326+ stable...
    I was considering buying this mobo until I read a review over at VR-Zone and I was disappointed by oc results
    "My only gripe about the board: despite having all the tweaking options available in the BIOS, the board can barely overclock. Even after I plop in a better cooler like the Scythe Mine with a 120mm fan, the board still refuses to budge even 5Mhz off stock HTT. Honestly speaking, I wouldn't expect this board to fare too well in overclocking as it's not the main purpose the board's designed for in the first place.."
    http://sg.vr-zone.com/?i=4726&s=10
    I may reconsider now...
    Athlon 64 X2 5200+ || Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H || Connect3d 4850 || Crucial ddr2-800 Lanfest 2x1 Gb || AKASA PowerPlus 650W || Watercooled

    AthlonXP-M 2500+ @2500 || Abit NF7-S v2.0 || ATI 9700 PRO || Corsair XMS PC3500 v1.1 2x256 + 1x512 Kingston HX || Enermax EG465P-VE FC || Slk 900A - Delta 92mm

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    42
    I also have this board?Can you tell me the BIOS version u r using as the options in mine looks bit diff....dont have that CPU multi & Vid in Ocing section

  9. #9
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4,613
    Thanks WWM for sharing
    This board probably has the best layout and components of all 690G mobos

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by Starscream View Post
    seen pics ofit this week.
    nice layout price of 80 euro overhere is also nice.

    but how do the 2 heatsinks feel? are they hot or ok temp?
    temp of 2 chipset is ok! R690 is around 45c and rd600 around 25-30c


    im using 427 bios version download form china website..but there still any bug on vdimm voltage,,

    -1.95=195volt(default)
    -2.05=2.04volt
    -2.15=2.15volt
    -2.25=2.24volt
    -2.35=1.95volt ( not work at this voltage)
    -2.45=2.45volt ( work but shutdown first)
    -2.55=2.54volt ( work but shutdown first and coolboot with micron chipset)
    -2.65=not tested
    Sorry for my bad english

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    [EU] Latvia, Jelgava
    Posts
    1,736
    So, you can overclock IGP straight from BIOS?

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by Starscream View Post
    seen pics ofit this week.
    nice layout price of 80 euro overhere is also nice.
    which shop ?

  13. #13
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,578
    Some results from my 690G tests a while ago (reference board):

    2k1:

    CompareURL
    10k with IGP!

    3DMark05:

    CompareURL

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,315
    Quote Originally Posted by Kasparz View Post
    So, you can overclock IGP straight from BIOS?
    I dont try it...

  15. #15
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,772
    Quote Originally Posted by Trunks View Post
    which shop ?
    german shop.
    http://geizhals.at/deutschland/a256765.html
    Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
    Groucho Marx



    i know my grammar sux so stop hitting me

  16. #16
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,548

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by macci View Post
    Some results from my 690G tests a while ago (reference board):
    macci, could this Sapphire pull out same result:

    http://www.sapphiretech.com/se/produ...gpid=178&grp=6

    There shouldn't be a much difference among reference mobo and this pure innovation?!

  17. #17
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,578
    Nedjo, quite possibly it could do that. Those scores were nothing special really for 690 - another board I tested earlier would run up to around 370MHz X5 HT Link mode (over 1.8GHz HT Link).
    The Sapphire board is actually quite a bit different from the ref. design.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,548
    Quote Originally Posted by macci View Post
    Nedjo, quite possibly it could do that. Those scores were nothing special really for 690 - another board I tested earlier would run up to around 370MHz X5 HT Link mode (over 1.8GHz HT Link).
    The Sapphire board is actually quite a bit different from the ref. design.
    Problem of the Sapphire boards is that they have really bad BIOS support. it takes them way to long to make changes and fixes. Silently I was hoping that pure innovation and reference mobo are identical so that I could use refenrece BIOS.

    One problem with biostar is that with TwinMOS PC2-6800 didn't wanted to change Tcl from 4 to 5. I t kind a limits the overclock for the memory.

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    53
    Windwithme could you let us know what bios version you used please ?

    This might be a X2 4000 Brisbane issue, but I don't get any half cpu multi's to select when setting it manually, just whole numbers up to 11 oddly enough considering the cpu's max is x10.5.

    This is using the 516 bios. Trying to set the cpu multi manually in the 427 bios causes the board to not post.

    Edit : After a bit of tweaking, I can now select cpu multi's in the 427 bios. Still can't see half multi's though.
    Last edited by MoodyB; 06-02-2007 at 07:43 AM.
    Regards,

    ALan

  20. #20
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    570
    what bios are all of you TA690G users running

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    53
    I'm running the 427 bios from the Chinese website, as the later ones don't allow manual ram timings :

    http://www.biostar.cn/supports/BIOS....D=26&Value=551
    Regards,

    ALan

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264
    I feel like putting a filter on the word BIOSTAR so I don't have to read all this stuff about boards we can't get here


    This country sucks for MB variety

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    493
    How are you guys increasing CPU coltage? The Bios shot shows up to 1.35. Are you guys using Crystal CPU or something similar?

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    493
    There r 2 more bios after 427 on that page.

    I'm buying this board right now.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    136
    can you guys confirm that you need a floppy drive to flash the bios in this board because it doesn't have a windows flash program? I am building a mATX system for someone and don't plan on putting a floppy in it. thanks.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2 (3.1)
    Asus 6850 - Crucial Balistix 5-5-5-24
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •