Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 43 of 43

Thread: CPU-Z Version 1.40 released

  1. #26
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    1,638
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Makubex_GB View Post
    Finally accurate voltage
    Correct voltage for me also

    Great job Frank!
    Wolfdale e8400es @4.5Ghz / Ultra-120 Extreme
    2GB Ballistix @ 589Mhz 4-4-4-x @ 2.5V - SPI 32M
    *** Motherboards tested: DFI Blood Iron (current), Asus P5K3-dlx, DFI P965-S, P5B-Dlx, DFI RD600, Bad Axe 2, EVGA 680i, DS3 and P5W DH ***
    Fan modded Zippy 850W, 500GB 7200.11 and EVGA 8800GTX @678/1062

  2. #27
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    355
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Thanks !

    Quote Originally Posted by Drager2 View Post
    Funny update.
    I had Celeron M 410 in my notebook, and now in "Name" I see M 420, but in "spec." I still see M 410
    Hi,
    what is the stock speed of your Celeron M ?
    AFAIK : 410 is 1,46 GHz and 420 is 1,6 GHz.

    (http://www.intel.com/products/proces.../celeron_m.htm)

  3. #28
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    102
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Blah This icon is ugly...

  4. #29
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    558
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Soker View Post
    Blah This icon is ugly...
    you think so?
    i think it looks better than the old one :P

  5. #30
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    earth......among the the others
    Posts
    279
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    abit quad gt and E6600

    no correct voltage for me too....

    off topic.....whats with all the "omg your voltage is to high" thing.....
    had to check if i was on the right forum.....i thought i was in AMD support forum......lmao...

    STEELBALLZZ - N3RO - MARTAKIS

    ZÉ DO BENCH TEAM

    add a volt or two.....


  6. #31
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    658
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Vapor View Post
    It's gonna take awhile to get used to this icon

    The old icon was soo 10 years ago.
    i5 3570k | Asrock Z77 e4 | F3-2666CL11D-8GTXD | GTX660Ti | HX650 | 2xU2312HM

  7. #32
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    excellent timing Frank
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  8. #33
    NooB MOD
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,796
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    I need help! My Celeron 633 @ 1009MHZ (WR) won't validate cause it was done with 1.39 this morning I don't think I can do it again
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  9. #34
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    297
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oj101 View Post
    I need help! My Celeron 633 @ 1009MHZ (WR) won't validate cause it was done with 1.39 this morning I don't think I can do it again
    Hehe, Deja Vu (So many times)
    The new icon is "Vista style", with the time we'll love it. But for now I used the old icon
    ASUS P5B Deluxe 1.03G (C1) Vdroop penciled [FSB 1.20V, NB 1.25V, SB 1.50V, ICH 1.0V]
    C2D E6400 [L631B #002] @ 3800Mhz 1.391V
    Noctua NH-U12F Lapped
    2x1GB Transcend 667 (Powerchips) @ 950Mhz 4-5-4-15-3-30-10-20-10-20 2.05V
    XFX 7900GS 480M @ 620Mhz/1920Mhz [stock voltages/cooling]
    Sirtec 420W

  10. #35
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    i don't have any W.R. runs but have validation files galore to put up
    lol happened to me before as well heh
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  11. #36
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany, near Stuttgart
    Posts
    1,185
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    i love the new console-output over cmd its working great!
    E2160 @ 360x9, max 390x9 watercooled
    GA-P35-DS3
    Cellshock D9GMH @ 545mhz cl5-5-5-5-15
    Palit 7300gt 500/1000 @ 780/1600 watercooled

  12. #37
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    297
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 2fink View Post
    i love the new console-output over cmd its working great!
    What is this, I don't get it, please explain
    ASUS P5B Deluxe 1.03G (C1) Vdroop penciled [FSB 1.20V, NB 1.25V, SB 1.50V, ICH 1.0V]
    C2D E6400 [L631B #002] @ 3800Mhz 1.391V
    Noctua NH-U12F Lapped
    2x1GB Transcend 667 (Powerchips) @ 950Mhz 4-5-4-15-3-30-10-20-10-20 2.05V
    XFX 7900GS 480M @ 620Mhz/1920Mhz [stock voltages/cooling]
    Sirtec 420W

  13. #38
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany, near Stuttgart
    Posts
    1,185
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    start cpu-z via the cmd like this:

    c:\.....\cpuz.exe -console and you get all the informations via comandline.
    E2160 @ 360x9, max 390x9 watercooled
    GA-P35-DS3
    Cellshock D9GMH @ 545mhz cl5-5-5-5-15
    Palit 7300gt 500/1000 @ 780/1600 watercooled

  14. #39
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Finland, joensuu
    Posts
    3,530
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Makubex_GB View Post
    Maybe it's because your voltage is so high. Careful with that, 1.5v 24/7 is not healthy for the CPU at all.
    no go, i did try it at 1.35 and still cpu-z shows the wrong voltage reading.. i cant get my head around this.. wtf could it be ???
    Evga X58 sli under cascade
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=219788
    Evga X58 Sli ultimate overclocking/ overview/ discussion thread
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=221082


    proud owner of E8600 Q822A435

  15. #40
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Virtually...Everywhere; Physically in US
    Posts
    181
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    lol...just hope the warranty gets honored

  16. #41
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    355
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    At last I'm currently recoding the monitoring part from scratch, but I'm not sure it will be better in the beginning
    However, is it possible I release a new version meanwhile, for K10 support (I already said that last time ! )

  17. #42
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PR, USA
    Posts
    677
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Solarfall View Post
    no go, i did try it at 1.35 and still cpu-z shows the wrong voltage reading.. i cant get my head around this.. wtf could it be ???
    Got me there. Will have to wait for CPUZ's update.
    Intel i7 3770K @4.7GHz (1.224v) | Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 8GB Samsung DDR3-1866 | EVGA GTX 780 Classified
    Corsair HX850 | X-Fi Titanium HD | ATCS 840 Black

    Apogee XT | DDC-2 w/ XSPC Top | XSPC RX360

  18. #43
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    61
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    also here.....voltage not correct in my Asus Commando plus E6600
    :: w3520 cooled by EK supreme
    :: Gigabyte EX58-UD5 //2x3gb PC12800 Gskill PI//GTX260//Corsair HX1000

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •