Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 43 of 43

Thread: CPU-Z Version 1.40 released

  1. #26
    Xtreme Addict rick_fx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    1,638
    Quote Originally Posted by Makubex_GB View Post
    Finally accurate voltage
    Correct voltage for me also

    Great job Frank!
    Wolfdale e8400es @4.5Ghz / Ultra-120 Extreme
    2GB Ballistix @ 589Mhz 4-4-4-x @ 2.5V - SPI 32M
    *** Motherboards tested: DFI Blood Iron (current), Asus P5K3-dlx, DFI P965-S, P5B-Dlx, DFI RD600, Bad Axe 2, EVGA 680i, DS3 and P5W DH ***
    Fan modded Zippy 850W, 500GB 7200.11 and EVGA 8800GTX @678/1062

  2. #27
    Xtreme Legend cpuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    355
    Thanks !

    Quote Originally Posted by Drager2 View Post
    Funny update.
    I had Celeron M 410 in my notebook, and now in "Name" I see M 420, but in "spec." I still see M 410
    Hi,
    what is the stock speed of your Celeron M ?
    AFAIK : 410 is 1,46 GHz and 420 is 1,6 GHz.

    (http://www.intel.com/products/proces.../celeron_m.htm)

  3. #28
    Xtreme Member Soker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    102
    Blah This icon is ugly...

  4. #29
    Xtreme Enthusiast triple_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    558
    Quote Originally Posted by Soker View Post
    Blah This icon is ugly...
    you think so?
    i think it looks better than the old one :P

  5. #30
    Xtreme Member steelballzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    earth......among the the others
    Posts
    279
    abit quad gt and E6600

    no correct voltage for me too....

    off topic.....whats with all the "omg your voltage is to high" thing.....
    had to check if i was on the right forum.....i thought i was in AMD support forum......lmao...

    STEELBALLZZ - N3RO - MARTAKIS

    ZÉ DO BENCH TEAM

    add a volt or two.....


  6. #31
    Xtreme Enthusiast GMX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    658
    Quote Originally Posted by Vapor View Post
    It's gonna take awhile to get used to this icon

    The old icon was soo 10 years ago.
    i5 3570k | Asrock Z77 e4 | F3-2666CL11D-8GTXD | GTX660Ti | HX650 | 2xU2312HM

  7. #32
    Xtreme Legend dinos22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,465
    excellent timing Frank
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  8. #33
    NooB MOD [XC] Oj101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,772
    I need help! My Celeron 633 @ 1009MHZ (WR) won't validate cause it was done with 1.39 this morning I don't think I can do it again
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  9. #34
    Xtreme Member Gam3Ra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Oj101 View Post
    I need help! My Celeron 633 @ 1009MHZ (WR) won't validate cause it was done with 1.39 this morning I don't think I can do it again
    Hehe, Deja Vu (So many times)
    The new icon is "Vista style", with the time we'll love it. But for now I used the old icon
    ASUS P5B Deluxe 1.03G (C1) Vdroop penciled [FSB 1.20V, NB 1.25V, SB 1.50V, ICH 1.0V]
    C2D E6400 [L631B #002] @ 3800Mhz 1.391V
    Noctua NH-U12F Lapped
    2x1GB Transcend 667 (Powerchips) @ 950Mhz 4-5-4-15-3-30-10-20-10-20 2.05V
    XFX 7900GS 480M @ 620Mhz/1920Mhz [stock voltages/cooling]
    Sirtec 420W

  10. #35
    Xtreme Legend dinos22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,465
    i don't have any W.R. runs but have validation files galore to put up
    lol happened to me before as well heh
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  11. #36
    Xtreme Cruncher 2fink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany, near Stuttgart
    Posts
    1,185
    i love the new console-output over cmd its working great!
    E2160 @ 360x9, max 390x9 watercooled
    GA-P35-DS3
    Cellshock D9GMH @ 545mhz cl5-5-5-5-15
    Palit 7300gt 500/1000 @ 780/1600 watercooled

  12. #37
    Xtreme Member Gam3Ra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by 2fink View Post
    i love the new console-output over cmd its working great!
    What is this, I don't get it, please explain
    ASUS P5B Deluxe 1.03G (C1) Vdroop penciled [FSB 1.20V, NB 1.25V, SB 1.50V, ICH 1.0V]
    C2D E6400 [L631B #002] @ 3800Mhz 1.391V
    Noctua NH-U12F Lapped
    2x1GB Transcend 667 (Powerchips) @ 950Mhz 4-5-4-15-3-30-10-20-10-20 2.05V
    XFX 7900GS 480M @ 620Mhz/1920Mhz [stock voltages/cooling]
    Sirtec 420W

  13. #38
    Xtreme Cruncher 2fink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany, near Stuttgart
    Posts
    1,185
    start cpu-z via the cmd like this:

    c:\.....\cpuz.exe -console and you get all the informations via comandline.
    E2160 @ 360x9, max 390x9 watercooled
    GA-P35-DS3
    Cellshock D9GMH @ 545mhz cl5-5-5-5-15
    Palit 7300gt 500/1000 @ 780/1600 watercooled

  14. #39
    Xtreme Guru Solarfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Finland, joensuu
    Posts
    3,530
    Quote Originally Posted by Makubex_GB View Post
    Maybe it's because your voltage is so high. Careful with that, 1.5v 24/7 is not healthy for the CPU at all.
    no go, i did try it at 1.35 and still cpu-z shows the wrong voltage reading.. i cant get my head around this.. wtf could it be ???
    Evga X58 sli under cascade
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=219788
    Evga X58 Sli ultimate overclocking/ overview/ discussion thread
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=221082


    proud owner of E8600 Q822A435

  15. #40
    Xtreme Member Frostbyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Virtually...Everywhere; Physically in US
    Posts
    181
    lol...just hope the warranty gets honored

  16. #41
    Xtreme Legend cpuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    355
    At last I'm currently recoding the monitoring part from scratch, but I'm not sure it will be better in the beginning
    However, is it possible I release a new version meanwhile, for K10 support (I already said that last time ! )

  17. #42
    Xtreme Enthusiast Makubex_GB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    PR, USA
    Posts
    677
    Quote Originally Posted by Solarfall View Post
    no go, i did try it at 1.35 and still cpu-z shows the wrong voltage reading.. i cant get my head around this.. wtf could it be ???
    Got me there. Will have to wait for CPUZ's update.
    Intel i7 3770K @4.7GHz (1.224v) | Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 8GB Samsung DDR3-1866 | EVGA GTX 780 Classified
    Corsair HX850 | X-Fi Titanium HD | ATCS 840 Black

    Apogee XT | DDC-2 w/ XSPC Top | XSPC RX360

  18. #43
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    61
    also here.....voltage not correct in my Asus Commando plus E6600
    :: w3520 cooled by EK supreme
    :: Gigabyte EX58-UD5 //2x3gb PC12800 Gskill PI//GTX260//Corsair HX1000

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •