Page 2 of 30 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 747

Thread: HDR Pictures

  1. #26
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,423
    Well when you take a picture on many cameras it will be compressed in-camera to JPEG format...a lossy compression format. RAW has no loss and also does not specify white balance or exposure compensation so that in a RAW editor those thins can be changed.

    CPU Z:2700 2k1:27952 2k3:12282 2k5:5763 PCM05 AQ3
    Opteron 165 s939_____OCZ RAM/PSU_____BBATI X800xl

  2. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    13
    Those are some damn awesome pics, well done! Definitely something I've been looking to have a try at when I get my new camera

  3. #28
    Xtreme X.I.P. Soulburner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    9,220
    Quote Originally Posted by thunderstruck! View Post
    Basically, if the dynamic range of the scene is larger than the dynamic range of the camera, you need to use HDR to get a good image. Maxxx, I'm sure you've taken a pic where the sky is washed out or appears brighter than it actually is. Just go out and take a picture of the sunset, or at night and you'll see what I mean.
    Or you could get a polarizer for your lens.
    System
    ASUS Z170-Pro
    Skylake i7-6700K @ 4600 Mhz
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Samsung 850 EVO (2)
    EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G2
    Corsair Hydro H90
    NZXT S340

  4. #29
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    115
    Mannnn, threads like this just make me curse my lack of any half-decent camera. Nice work - no, really, wow.

  5. #30
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    houston TX USA
    Posts
    1,192
    soo, if i were to take my camera, put it on a tripod, take a picture, at one setting, put it at a brighter setting, take the same picture, then put it at a dark setting, take the picture again, and then over lap them all, i get HDR?
    emptiness

  6. #31
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,105
    Quote Originally Posted by trance565 View Post
    soo, if i were to take my camera, put it on a tripod, take a picture, at one setting, put it at a brighter setting, take the same picture, then put it at a dark setting, take the picture again, and then over lap them all, i get HDR?
    With the right software and the right original exposures, yup

  7. #32
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,423
    Yea, many point and shoots have basic exposure options or at the very least exposure compensation

    CPU Z:2700 2k1:27952 2k3:12282 2k5:5763 PCM05 AQ3
    Opteron 165 s939_____OCZ RAM/PSU_____BBATI X800xl

  8. #33
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    houston TX USA
    Posts
    1,192
    yeah, i think i might go get photoshop, and play with my mom's camera, it's a pretty nice one, and i can change the exposure time/ratings, last i checked anyways

    edit: btw, how would i go about overlapping in photoshop? just drag and drop?
    Last edited by trance565; 04-02-2007 at 03:14 PM.
    emptiness

  9. #34
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,423
    Overlapping? If you want to do HDR there is an automated function in Photoshop for that as well as many programs like Photomatix which do this even better. On that note, her is my first shot at HDR...not too unrealistic...just an enhancement. although in hindsight it may be underexposed.


    CPU Z:2700 2k1:27952 2k3:12282 2k5:5763 PCM05 AQ3
    Opteron 165 s939_____OCZ RAM/PSU_____BBATI X800xl

  10. #35
    Crunch-Fu Adept
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,485
    Quote Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
    Or you could get a polarizer for your lens.

    technically and practically untrue,
    neutral gray darkening filters are used for this, but they have a fixed gradient and you dont get an hdr still

    and photomatix is great for hdr work
    Sometimes a good slap in the face is all you need

    Bios my arss.....
    I can fix this problem with a hardware mod....
    Hipro5


    "Overclock till death. Overclocking is life." Hipro5

  11. #36
    Crunch-Fu Adept
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,485
    Last edited by Aerou; 04-08-2007 at 07:40 AM.
    Sometimes a good slap in the face is all you need

    Bios my arss.....
    I can fix this problem with a hardware mod....
    Hipro5


    "Overclock till death. Overclocking is life." Hipro5

  12. #37
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    In an Octopuss' Garden
    Posts
    172
    I can't find any HDR automated function is Photoshop. I have Photoshop CS2 v9.0. Can someone post a screenie? Also what is this Photomatix? Where can I get it?
    Main Rig - i5 2500K@42x (Turbo)...2x2gb Corsair DDR3-1600...Asus P8Z68-M Pro...Corsair HX620 PSU...Hanns-G 19" LCD...80GB Intel SSD...2 x 1TB Samsung HDDs...Zalman CNPS9700...Ultra Aluminus (black)...Win 7 Ult x86
    HTPC - AMD A6 3650 stock...2x1gb G Skill DDR3 1600...Asus F1A75-V Pro...Corsair HX520 PSU...2x80gb WD Sata2 RAID0 HDD...Silverstone LC17 B...Olevia 42" LCD 1080P...Yamaha HT Receiver...JVC 5.1 speakers and sub...Win 7 Ult x86

  13. #38
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,423
    For Photoshop CS2 I know it is under File->Automate->HDR...I'd have to assume it is the same on CS3. Photomatix is a program available on the web, they have trial versions and you can purchase a key.

    CPU Z:2700 2k1:27952 2k3:12282 2k5:5763 PCM05 AQ3
    Opteron 165 s939_____OCZ RAM/PSU_____BBATI X800xl

  14. #39
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,105
    It's the same in CS3.

  15. #40
    Xtreme X.I.P. Soulburner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    9,220
    Quote Originally Posted by Aerosupra View Post
    technically and practically untrue,
    neutral gray darkening filters are used for this, but they have a fixed gradient and you dont get an hdr still

    and photomatix is great for hdr work
    I was referring to the sky being "blown out". A polarizer WILL fix that problem.
    System
    ASUS Z170-Pro
    Skylake i7-6700K @ 4600 Mhz
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Samsung 850 EVO (2)
    EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G2
    Corsair Hydro H90
    NZXT S340

  16. #41
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,736
    interesting. I will have to try it sometime..

    They are on CS3 already.. I cant keep up.

  17. #42
    Xtreme X.I.P. Soulburner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    9,220
    CS3 is still beta, and at this time you can only pre-order. Photoshop 9 (CS2) is an awesome program though.
    System
    ASUS Z170-Pro
    Skylake i7-6700K @ 4600 Mhz
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Samsung 850 EVO (2)
    EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G2
    Corsair Hydro H90
    NZXT S340

  18. #43
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,736
    Quote Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
    CS3 is still beta, and at this time you can only pre-order. Photoshop 9 (CS2) is an awesome program though.
    Indeed it is

  19. #44
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    313
    Raw is the best thing since Sex for a Photographer, I don't know how many times that Format has saved my ass with Pictures related to my Job

    Gives you the Options of fiddling with the Exposure after takeing a Pic which can potentially save buggered Pics

    What sort of Cameras do you guys use??

  20. #45
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by snq View Post
    Anyone here into playing with HDRI?

    Here's some of my "work" Clicky for bigger
    How are you taking pictures of waves? Same thing with the tokyo one, by the time you take the 3 or so pictures the moving objects should be in different places making this blurry?

  21. #46
    Xtreme X.I.P. Soulburner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    9,220
    Quote Originally Posted by rapty View Post
    Raw is the best thing since Sex for a Photographer, I don't know how many times that Format has saved my ass with Pictures related to my Job

    Gives you the Options of fiddling with the Exposure after takeing a Pic which can potentially save buggered Pics

    What sort of Cameras do you guys use??
    You can do the same thing with a JPEG.

    My camera is in my sig.
    System
    ASUS Z170-Pro
    Skylake i7-6700K @ 4600 Mhz
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Samsung 850 EVO (2)
    EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G2
    Corsair Hydro H90
    NZXT S340

  22. #47
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    3,649
    Maybe i'll give this HDRI thing a shot over the weekend.

    Using Canon Digital Rebel here 50mm F/1.8, Sigma 28-105mm and the kit lens (18-55mm)
    Donate to XtremeSystems!

    Workstation: Intel Core i7 4770, Asus Maximus VI Gene, 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3-1866, eVGA SC GTX Titan, 256GB Crucial M4, Corsair HX850, Corsair H100i. Corsair Carbide 350D
    Fileserver: 2x AMD Opteron 2425HE, Supermicro H8DME-2, 24GB DDR2-667, Supermicro 846TQ 24bay Chassis, Redundant 920w, 256 Crucial M4 boot, 20TB Storage
    Notebook Asus Zenbook UX32VD-DH71, Intel Core i7 3517u, 10GB DDR3-1600, 256GB Crucial M4, Geforce GT 620M

  23. #48
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    313
    What Plugin Program can you do the same with Jpegs, I think you'll find RAW is the better file to use alot larger File Sizes

    I have 1 Eos One Mark 1, 2 Mark 2's & a Mark 2 DS and about £40,000 in lenses

  24. #49
    Xtreme X.I.P. Soulburner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    9,220
    You can adjust exposure in CS2, are we talking about the same thing?
    System
    ASUS Z170-Pro
    Skylake i7-6700K @ 4600 Mhz
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws V
    Samsung 850 EVO (2)
    EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G2
    Corsair Hydro H90
    NZXT S340

  25. #50
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    313
    I use Photomechanic and then go into CS2, I would shoot Raw depending on the Size of the HD used be able to get alot better Image Quality

Page 2 of 30 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •