Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 55

Thread: GSKILL F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ info

  1. #26
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by ludeboy12 View Post
    run up to 500 @ 5-5-5-15 though. so at least thats good.
    What did you do to get such an oc on those? And what voltage is that at?
    Curious since I have this kit arriving next week for my P53-DS3P.

  2. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    33
    Greetings!
    Quote Originally Posted by ludeboy12 View Post
    run up to 500 @ 5-5-5-15 though. so at least thats good.
    With the 2x2GB kit?

  3. #28
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    On top of a mountain
    Posts
    4,163
    Quote Originally Posted by lee63 View Post
    I'm getting BSODs with this ram in Vista ultimate 64 bit when Windows starts, I have tried 1x2GB stick and it works fine, I have tested both sticks and they are ok. any help will be appreciated.

    Thanx in advance
    I am afraid this is is a driver error related to the GFX...

    I too had this exact same issue with GeIL Black Dragon 8GB kit and despite a number of tests was only able to get 8GB to run in Vista 64bit Ultimate in SAFE mode or after a fresh install of GFX drivers --however upon reboot there would still be the BSOD--it is not Voltage dependent/timing dependent--it is related directly to having GFX drivers installed. 2 GB or 4GB will work but not 6 GB or 8 GB--no matter which slots are used or which sticks are used...I spent 12 hours in one stretch trying to work through the problem.

    My Vista 64 bit Ultimate is fully updated/patched/hotfixed.

    I do not think it is related to the G Skill or the GeIL in particular--I think it is a bug in how 64bit uses more than 4GB pf RAM once GFX drivers are installed...a real shame.

    If I thought it would be different with a different MFR I would try any brand to see how 8GB performs...I aslo tried a number of GFX drivers to see if it was a DX 10 issue.

    A non HW issue like this may be hard to resolve without getting MS off their butts to make some efforts and likely would involve the GFX drivers or some sort of patch there. Simply working with the RAM mfrs to resolve this is probably futile--as it seems to be a SW/OS/Driver issue peculiar to Vista 64 bit.

    Seems like more MS BS to me--making an operating system that claims to use more than 4GB of RAM--but can't.
    20 Logs on the fire for WCG: i7 920@2.8 X3220@3.0 X3220@2.4 E8400@4.05 E6600@2.4

  4. #29
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by impar View Post
    Greetings!With the 2x2GB kit?
    oh you're right. my bad i posted this on the wrong thread. got the nq 2gb kit here. sorry guys.
    C2Q Rig.... C2Q Q6600 @ 3.6ghz | Abit IP35 Pro | 2 x 1gb G.Skill DDR2 PC6400 | eVGA 8800gts 320 x 2 | Silverstone TJ-09
    i7 Rig.... i7 920 @ --ghz | eVGA x58 | 3 x 1gb G.Skill DDR3 1600 | eVGA -------- | Caseless
    FAH Quad / GPU Farm....To be continued....
    My Folding Stats...

  5. #30
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    daytona beach florida
    Posts
    755
    Quote Originally Posted by ludeboy12 View Post
    damn I'm trying to get these down to 4-4-4-12 @450 on my IP-35 pro and its just not happening. not sure if its the kit or this board but i just cant seem to get things going here.

    run up to 500 @ 5-5-5-15 though. so at least thats good.

    any help w/ some suggested timings would be great.
    wow, you must have some good sticks or the p35 are clocking ram better than the 680i's...
    i cant get this ram to overclock at all, but other than that i am having no issues.

    care to share your voltage setting?
    Q6600 L723A (400 x9)
    Evga 780i P02
    G.skill 8 GB
    Evga GTX 280
    Raptor X (3) 150's Raid 0
    Targen BZ 1100w
    Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120
    Vista Ultimate x64
    Xclio

  6. #31
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    510
    so what is the average overclock on these sticks? I am using a P35.

  7. #32
    Quote Originally Posted by icon57 View Post
    wow, you must have some good sticks or the p35 are clocking ram better than the 680i's...
    i cant get this ram to overclock at all, but other than that i am having no issues.

    care to share your voltage setting?
    he said he post the wrong model
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  8. #33
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    510
    I have tried to change timings in bios but they won't stick. they default back to 5-5-5-15. I was trying 5-4-3-5 2.0v no overclock at all.

    Do i need to RMA these faulty sticks?

  9. #34
    Quote Originally Posted by X.T.R.E.M.E_ICE View Post
    I have tried to change timings in bios but they won't stick. they default back to 5-5-5-15. I was trying 5-4-3-5 2.0v no overclock at all.

    Do i need to RMA these faulty sticks?
    they only do 5-4-3 on 680i, others only 5-5-4
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  10. #35
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    102
    One stick of my Corsair 8500 went bad a few months ago and up until last week I've been running vista-32 with just one gig of ram. I installed this 4- gig kit a few days ago on my p5n32sli expecting a stability drama to ensue. In the bios (1205) I set the memory basic timings at 5-5-5-15, left the advanced timings in auto and voltage at 1.9.
    I ste the CPU/FSB ratio as unlinked FSB=1423 and the memory speed at 810 which gave me 800.4 actual memory speed and an overall CPU speed of 3201MHz
    Vista recognized 3.325 out of the 4 gigs which is groovy and the best part is that I've had absolutely no stability problems at all.
    Intel Q6600 3.6-1.4V, Asus Maximus formula(0907) 4Gig 2x2 GSkill 6400 3*320Gig WD KS Raid0, 3870's-CF, Seasonic 700W, SSTJ07, Dell 2407 Vista 32

  11. #36
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    17
    My post????

    This memory is very fake, dont 800. I have rma a vendor.

    Que os den.
    P5WDH - Q6600-3000 G0- 4GB DDR2 6400

  12. #37
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Potosi, Missouri
    Posts
    2,296
    Ram runs fine on DFI P35 at 1.95V. Also no problem with 4-4-4 at 900MHz.


  13. #38
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    557
    Praz
    This is DDR2-1000 you have, the thread is about DDR2-800.

    ALL
    Any news on overclocking this memory? I heard they switched to the same power chips as DDR2-1000 version.
    Can it be OC'ed to DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5 speed ?

  14. #39
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Salt (Girona), Spain
    Posts
    232
    Today i´ve recieved from a friend a 6400CL5D-4GBPQ kit and did a little quick test:

    At 1,9v


    I haven´t taken the heatsinks so i don´t know what IC´s do they use but i´ve been very surprised as i didn´t expected such performance from a 4gb 6400C5 Kit.

    Greetings


  15. #40
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    190
    Thinking of buying these, anyone know if they will be compatible on my ASUS P5K-E/Wifi board? And is there any verdict yet if the can reach at least DDR950 speeds?

    I bought a 2x1GB Crucial Kit, but apparently they are the new revision CT12864AA80E.8FE which are single sided RAM and aren't compatible with my board (according to Crucial, and each RAM gives me errors at stock setting in memtest). The older double sided revision is compatible (CT12864AA80E.16FD), but I don't know if I want to waste money on the RMA when I can just sell them for a profit.

    Also, according to ramlist, these G Skills use Powerchip or Micron D9HNL. I'm assuming this is a toss up and you're most likely to get the Powerchips?
    AMD FX-6300 @4.7GHZ, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Patriot Viper 3 2X8GB @ 1960MHZ & 10-11-10-27, EVGA GeForce GTX 560 1024MB @ 930/2200, EVGA e-GeForce 8800 GT Superclocked @ 675/973 (PhysX), Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240GB SSD, 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black SATA II, x2 500 GB Wester Digital Caviar SATA II, Samsung SH-203N LightScribe DVD Writer, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W, Antec P280 Case, Asus VH238H Black 23" Full HD HDMI LED, 3DMark 11: P4551

  16. #41
    Quote Originally Posted by Salahuddin View Post
    Thinking of buying these, anyone know if they will be compatible on my ASUS P5K-E/Wifi board? And is there any verdict yet if the can reach at least DDR950 speeds?

    I bought a 2x1GB Crucial Kit, but apparently they are the new revision CT12864AA80E.8FE which are single sided RAM and aren't compatible with my board (according to Crucial, and each RAM gives me errors at stock setting in memtest). The older double sided revision is compatible (CT12864AA80E.16FD), but I don't know if I want to waste money on the RMA when I can just sell them for a profit.

    Also, according to ramlist, these G Skills use Powerchip or Micron D9HNL. I'm assuming this is a toss up and you're most likely to get the Powerchips?
    it is good for P5K-E and it is not micron
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  17. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    42
    @ GS Tech---- Are they the same chips (of cuz low binned :P) Powerchips used on the GSKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ kit. I am picking them up in case they are....they r priced awesome at 80$ shipped at the egg

  18. #43
    Quote Originally Posted by regenade View Post
    @ GS Tech---- Are they the same chips (of cuz low binned :P) Powerchips used on the GSKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ kit. I am picking them up in case they are....they r priced awesome at 80$ shipped at the egg
    yes but different PCB, which means F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ can do 1066 too since we can't bin them to 8500 8 layers
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  19. #44
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Help

    Hi,
    Please, I want an information concerning this product

    http://newgskill.web-bi.net/bbs/view...desc=asc&no=95

    Model F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ

    This kit is 100% compatible with MB Asus P5N-E Sli? It is possible to reach 4-4-4-12 with 800Mhz? Or 950mhz with 5-5-5-15?

    Thanx

  20. #45
    Quote Originally Posted by fabwan View Post
    Hi,
    Please, I want an information concerning this product

    http://newgskill.web-bi.net/bbs/view...desc=asc&no=95

    Model F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ

    This kit is 100% compatible with MB Asus P5N-E Sli? It is possible to reach 4-4-4-12 with 800Mhz? Or 950mhz with 5-5-5-15?

    Thanx
    compatible with P5N-E but any overclock is not guarantee
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  21. #46
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2
    I'm currently running 8GB of these on an Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi @ 4-4-4-10, 400MHz, at 1.95V and they're doing very nicely with a 3.6GHz Q6600/G0. I was wondering if our resident GS Technician could suggest anything faster in terms of timings, or clock limits? I'm pretty sure I could run my quad core at around 3.8GHz stable on air, which would be around 840MHz on the RAM. Still, I'm happy with a 3.6GHz overclock because it runs very cool and I'm only using air, so any possible tighter timings would be much appreciated!

    Oh, and just for a future mobo upgrade, would those 5-4-3-5 timings be good for a 790i Ultra? (I had a 780i and those timings were working pretty well, but the board itself died, so I got a refund and am now waiting for the price on the 790i to drop a little bit before ordering a new mobo).

    Thanks in advance!
    -z
    Last edited by zmonkey; 05-06-2008 at 11:13 PM.

  22. #47
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    330
    are u serious Zmonkey?? 8 gb @ 800 4-4-4-10?? can you show us a cpuz screenie??? if not i don;t believe you :P !!
    Quote Originally Posted by Kunaak View Post
    High end videocards are like hot girls.

    your never gonna pick the fat girl with the nice personality over the smoking hot 10.






    E8400
    DFI X38
    ATI 4870 X2
    8 Gb GSkill
    2x 36 Gb Raptor RAID 0
    750 Gb WD
    CPU, NB Water Cooled

  23. #48
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2


    There you go. I wouldn't lie about something like that, or well anything, really. There's no payoff in deception, after all.

    -z

    Edit: I think I quoted the wrong frequency... Sorry about that! I meant that it was running at stock speed, which would be a 400FSB, not an 800. I can see why you figured I must be lying! That would be a pretty extreme overclock to be sure! Sorry for my confusion.
    Last edited by zmonkey; 05-06-2008 at 11:12 PM. Reason: Misquoted my clocking earlier.

  24. #49
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    So, how well does this memory do on a GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R (notice the 45 part number ) at stock 800 and o/c?

  25. #50
    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Alchemist View Post
    So, how well does this memory do on a GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R (notice the 45 part number ) at stock 800 and o/c?
    no problem on P45 DS3 but overclock i dont know
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •