MMM
Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 515

Thread: The MOST POWERFULL 12V PSU EVER...

  1. #101
    hah...man you never stop. If you sell this thing George I would be first in line brother. I am a BELIEVER

  2. #102
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    133

    Question home circuit current limit?

    i don't know about you guys but most of my circuit breakers are 15A so isn't the safe limit for home wiring like 1800 continuous watts for a single outlet?
    dedicated pc circuit anyone?

  3. #103
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    456
    Quote Originally Posted by d50man
    i don't know about you guys but most of my circuit breakers are 15A so isn't the safe limit for home wiring like 1800 continuous watts for a single outlet?
    dedicated pc circuit anyone?
    i thought most people do have dedicated pc breakers? i have a 20a breaker just from my pc and pc related things.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ket
    Erm, its a little weird how a lot of peeps dont have a case for their PC.....essentially thats a cheat because in a case things always run hotter, yet ppl will claim their OC "stable"

    Sorry, in my book nothing is valid unless its in a case, and hence, a "normal" environment, by all means go nuts on cooling not a problem, but an open top setup with an OC ppl claim to be stable when in all reality inside a PC it probably won't be? Thats just unacceptable to me.

  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    B U L G A R I A
    Posts
    117
    I am sorry for embarassing myself that way...I do not know much about P$Us...and I have decided to sell my FSP 400W for an OCZ Modstream 520W for my transparent case-lovely UV cables!

  5. #105
    YouTube Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,434
    Quote Originally Posted by Qkjhfhaiguihfma
    i thought most people do have dedicated pc breakers? i have a 20a breaker just from my pc and pc related things.
    ummm no, infact I had to spend a large chunk of cash to upgrade the place with Proper voltage lines.(wired up the Cat6 network by hand)
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  6. #106
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5,951
    Quote Originally Posted by Qkjhfhaiguihfma
    i thought most people do have dedicated pc breakers? i have a 20a breaker just from my pc and pc related things.

    haha no way man. If my pc is drawing more then my wall socket i need to sell my pc, not upgrade my wall.

  7. #107
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    61.6° N, 29.5° E
    Posts
    195
    Over 1kVA toroidal... I smell burned fuses, you better have surge current limiting.


    Quote Originally Posted by d50man
    i don't know about you guys but most of my circuit breakers are 15A so isn't the safe limit for home wiring like 1800 continuous watts for a single outlet?
    220/230VAC...

    Quote Originally Posted by heikis
    will this beast fit in an ATX-size case?
    Yes... to it's own case.
    "The power of accurate observation is commonly called cynicism by those who have not got it."
    -George Bernard Shaw

  8. #108
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    Quote Originally Posted by EsaT
    Over 1kVA toroidal... I smell burned fuses, you better have surge current limiting.


    220/230VAC...

    Yes... to it's own case.
    You CAN'T "first charge" a toroid transformer with ONE "click" if you can understand what I mean...... By doing this, it draws EVEN 47A+ peak from the 230VAC line.......You HAVE to "magnitise" it first and then fully power it on.....You MUST have two "clicks" to do so.....
    My English are not that good and I hope that you can understand what I'm saying here......
    In the input you MUST have 2 reles......Firstly when you power on, the first rele switches on and flowing the voltage through a of 10 - 22 Ohms/20W resistor to the toroid......After one to two seconds (with a circuit) the second rele switches on, sort circuiting this resistor and you're ready.....


    EDIT: Actualy there will be two toroid tranformes now.....The one I already have in my hands 1500VA and another one for the rest of the valtages which actualy will be about 1000 to 1500VA too....

    EDIT No2: Yes that's what the link you gave does....

    Quote Originally Posted by k|ngp|n
    hah...man you never stop. If you sell this thing George I would be first in line brother. I am a BELIEVER

    Thanks Vince but not selling a psu like this......It will be made for me....

    P.S. IF you're a good boy, who knows maybe some day you'll get one.....
    Last edited by hipro5; 12-17-2006 at 12:57 AM.
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  9. #109
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    133

    lolz

    damnit forgot you chaps are not in the US.
    115v/120v 15a is a normal household circuit
    very few~nil houses have dedicated high current circuits for pcs/electronics.
    220/230 would just ask to help newbs burn down the houses.

  10. #110
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    133
    IM GOOD BOY KNOW WHERE MY PRICE

  11. #111
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mount Olimpus, Watching You
    Posts
    222
    Huh?
    Rig: Intel Pentium E 2140 | Gigabyte 965P-S3 | G.Skill 2GBNT | Sapphire HD2600 XT | Fsp 350-60Gln
    Ppc: Intel XScale 255Mhz | 64Mb Ram | 64Mb Flashdrive | 320x240 QVga | hp1915 | 1Gb Sandisk Storage Card
    Nas: Intel Pentium 3 477Mhz | Epox | 384 Patriot SDRam | nVidia Geforce tnt2 | Boxter 500W
    Else: Viewsonic VG930m | Microsoft Optical | D-Link 524

    I think, therefore I am
    -René Descartes

    Sorry for my bad english =D

  12. #112
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    927
    Quote Originally Posted by nn_step
    There is a difference between perfection and Close to it. Close to it will probably make alot of money but perfection is impossible. Kind of like the flaws of electrolytic Capacitors. They will work wonderfully for 2-5 years, after that you have a 50/50 chance of them not actually having ANY capacitance. Why do we use them? Because they are Cheap, effective and no one expects something to last forever.
    Obviously Hipro5 does expect it to last forever... Otherwise he wouldn't make it that big

    Best Regards
    Silverstone RAVEN RV02|
    Core i5 2500K@4.4GHz, 1,300V|
    Corsair A70|ASUS P67 Sabertooth|Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty|
    Corsair Dominator DDR1600 4x4096MB@DDR3-1600@1.65V|Sapphire HD7970 3GB 1075/1475MHz|
    Corsair Force F120 120GB SSD SATA-II, WD Caviar Black 2x1TB SATA-II 32mb, Hitatchi 320GB SATA-II 16mb|Silverstone DA750 750w PSU|

  13. #113
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    I have some capacitors 100000uf/75V with product date of 1978....from an American base here in Athens......They STILL work and have 102000uf capacitance.....
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  14. #114
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    504
    100000uf/75V, that has to be huuuge.

    Quote Originally Posted by DTU_XaVier
    Obviously Hipro5 does expect it to last forever... Otherwise he wouldn't make it that big
    Well, this is Hipro, I don't think it will last forever.

  15. #115
    YouTube Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,434
    Quote Originally Posted by hipro5
    I have some capacitors 100000uf/75V with product date of 1978....from an American base here in Athens......They STILL work and have 102000uf capacitance.....
    now those are some well made Caps. What type? Gel Cell??
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  16. #116
    k|ngp|n/Sham my brothers
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Athens---Hellas
    Posts
    5,743
    Quote Originally Posted by nn_step
    now those are some well made Caps. What type? Gel Cell??
    I don't remember.....They are at a 3-30V psu I have in my lab......They were made for the US army and yes they are good quality.....
    INTEL PWA FOR EVER

    Dr. Who my arss...

    .........



  17. #117
    sleepin is overrated
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,310
    subscribed


    Wow george you ALWAYS push the boat out cannot wait to see this monster running

  18. #118
    YouTube Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,434
    Quote Originally Posted by hipro5
    I don't remember.....They are at a 3-30V psu I have in my lab......They were made for the US army and yes they are good quality.....
    please find out and let me know because I could use caps that last a VERY long time like that
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  19. #119
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by d50man
    damnit forgot you chaps are not in the US.
    115v/120v 15a is a normal household circuit
    very few~nil houses have dedicated high current circuits for pcs/electronics.
    220/230 would just ask to help newbs burn down the houses.
    We use 220/230 voltage and 15 to 20 amp fuses here. No problems with wiring. Ofcourse our houses are made from bricks, not wood :P

  20. #120
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Athens,Hellas
    Posts
    821
    teaser pics... sorry for the bad quality, i only had my cell phone with me!

    look at it's size, i bet the transformer alone can't fit in a normal psu case!


    1500VA
    if this is your first night in xtremesystems,
    you have to overclock.

  21. #121
    The Blue Dolphin
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,981
    Quote Originally Posted by nn_step
    please find out and let me know because I could use caps that last a VERY long time like that
    There is a good way to revive old caps. Looks for it on the internet, and if you can't find anything I'll explain to you how to do it
    Blue Dolphin Reviews & Guides

    Blue Reviews:
    Gigabyte G-Power PRO CPU cooler
    Vantec Nexstar 3.5" external HDD enclosure
    Gigabyte Poseidon 310 case


    Blue Guides:
    Fixing a GFX BIOS checksum yourself


    98% of the internet population has a Myspace. If you're part of the 2% that isn't an emo bastard, copy and paste this into your sig.

  22. #122
    YouTube Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,434
    well I know about Metalized Plastic Film Capacitors, which are "self-healing"
    but I couldn't find anything about reviving old caps
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  23. #123
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Westlake Village, West Hills
    Posts
    3,062
    Quote Originally Posted by Zzzz
    Huh?

    Prosk8 is becoming famous for his random threads and posts, if you didn't already know. A quick search should give you a few minutes of laughs. lol



    Subscribed.
    PC Lab Qmicra V2 Case SFFi7 950 4.4GHz 200 x 22 1.36 volts
    Cooled by Swiftech GTZ - CPX-Pro - MCR420+MCR320+MCR220 | Completely Silent loads at 62c
    GTX 470 EVGA SuperClocked Plain stock
    12 Gigs OCZ Reaper DDR3 1600MHz) 8-8-8-24
    ASUS Rampage Gene II |Four OCZ Vertex 2 in RAID-0(60Gig x 4) | WD 2000Gig Storage


    Theater ::: Panasonic G20 50" Plasma | Onkyo SC5508 Processor | Emotiva XPA-5 and XPA-2 | CSi A6 Center| 2 x Polk RTi A9 Front Towers| 2 x Klipsch RW-12d
    Lian-LI HTPC | Panasonic Blu Ray 655k| APC AV J10BLK Conditioner |

  24. #124
    OCTeamDenmark Founder Nosfer@tu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Denmark, Copenhagen
    Posts
    2,361
    Quote Originally Posted by prosk8
    Man I Realy Sure For The My English

    And I Fhing This Spam Man
    Yes it is spam, It is not even OT.
    Former owner of OCTeamDenmark.com
    MSI MOTHERBOARD!!!!!!

    Linkedin


  25. #125
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Marseille, Fance
    Posts
    718
    what will be the dimension of your psu ?

Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •