Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BootCamp 1.1.2

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928

    BootCamp 1.1.2

    Has anyone tried this yet? I installed a copy of XP Pro Corp and when installing the drivers that BootCamp burned to a CD for me I get a blue screen towards the end of the install and upon report system is locked up once loaded to the desktop.

    I am using a copy of XP Pro with updates slipstreamed up to October.

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

  2. #2
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    3,653
    I just did this maybe a week ago. I didn't have any problems. I was using XP Pro Volume License (aka Corp) slipstreamed to SP2.
    Donate to XtremeSystems!

    Workstation: Intel Core i7 4770, Asus Maximus VI Gene, 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3-1866, eVGA SC GTX Titan, 256GB Crucial M4, Corsair HX850, Corsair H100i. Corsair Carbide 350D
    Fileserver: 2x AMD Opteron 2425HE, Supermicro H8DME-2, 24GB DDR2-667, Supermicro 846TQ 24bay Chassis, Redundant 920w, 256 Crucial M4 boot, 20TB Storage
    Notebook Asus Zenbook UX32VD-DH71, Intel Core i7 3517u, 10GB DDR3-1600, 256GB Crucial M4, Geforce GT 620M

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928
    Well mine was slipstreamed SP2 but with all hotfixes as well. I guess I will try just a legit untouched copy I have of XP Pro Corp SP2.

    Thanks for the info man.

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

  4. #4
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,107
    Worked great for me....used a legit copy of XPSP2.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    3,653
    Heh.. don't get the wrong ideal, my copy of XP Pro is legit. (Works Volume License)
    Donate to XtremeSystems!

    Workstation: Intel Core i7 4770, Asus Maximus VI Gene, 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3-1866, eVGA SC GTX Titan, 256GB Crucial M4, Corsair HX850, Corsair H100i. Corsair Carbide 350D
    Fileserver: 2x AMD Opteron 2425HE, Supermicro H8DME-2, 24GB DDR2-667, Supermicro 846TQ 24bay Chassis, Redundant 920w, 256 Crucial M4 boot, 20TB Storage
    Notebook Asus Zenbook UX32VD-DH71, Intel Core i7 3517u, 10GB DDR3-1600, 256GB Crucial M4, Geforce GT 620M

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928
    Well even using an untouched copy of XP Pro SP2 the driver installer crashed again. I am not messing with it anymore. I am going to just get 2GB of RAM and use Parallels Desktop. Works much better for what I want anyway.

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •