Page 12 of 31 FirstFirst ... 2910111213141522 ... LastLast
Results 276 to 300 of 770

Thread: post your hard drive benchmarks :)

  1. #276
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    405
    Here is what my two raptors on the new Maximus Formula got me.
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Asus Maximus Formula (Rampage Conversion Bios 0403)
    Q6600 G0 stepping@4.05 Ghz
    8GB G. Skill 1066 @ 1081 Mhz
    EVGA 280 GTX
    Auzentech Prelude
    2X 74 GB WD Raptors in Raid 0 Windows 7 Ultimate 64
    2X 1 TB WD Caviar Blacks in Raid 0 Vista Ultimate x64
    Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W
    DTek Fuzion V2 in a custom CPU only water loop
    Coolermaster Stacker 830
    Hanns-G 28" widescreen
    Klipsh Pro-Media 2.1
    G15 Keyboard and G9 Laser Mouse

  2. #277
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518
    Quote Originally Posted by BTK View Post
    hows mine?

    250GB WD Cavair SATA 16MB Cache

    can anyone tell me how to read this?
    BTK is my initials if you were wondering.

    i7 8700K - RTX 3090 - 32 GB RAM - ASUS PG35VQ

    i5 8600K - GTX 1080ti - 16 GB RAM - ASUS PG27UQ

  3. #278
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    405
    Okay, so you see that you have a blue line that starts at around 62 and falls to around 34. This is the transfer time as the drive is tested from the inside of the platter to the outside. This is normal. The burst rate is the fastest that data can be transferred to and from the drive. This is usually aided by the controller/ the drive's cache/ drive speed. The little yellow dots show the time it took to do random access at various points across the drive platter with the average shown being 13.4ms. This is aided most by the drive's speed but the smaller the platter the better(your average would be much higher if you cut off the high points on the outer edge of the disk platter.) And lastly the cpu usage is... well it is stated as being: "The CPU usage shows how much CPU time (in %) the system needs to read data from the hard disk." But generally the lower the better, but for a single drive this won't be very large. The raid 5 drive setups will have high numbers here(unless using a controller with onboard processing) because calculations have to be done during data storage and access. It all looks fairly correct and normal based on what my 250 gig did.

    Asus Maximus Formula (Rampage Conversion Bios 0403)
    Q6600 G0 stepping@4.05 Ghz
    8GB G. Skill 1066 @ 1081 Mhz
    EVGA 280 GTX
    Auzentech Prelude
    2X 74 GB WD Raptors in Raid 0 Windows 7 Ultimate 64
    2X 1 TB WD Caviar Blacks in Raid 0 Vista Ultimate x64
    Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W
    DTek Fuzion V2 in a custom CPU only water loop
    Coolermaster Stacker 830
    Hanns-G 28" widescreen
    Klipsh Pro-Media 2.1
    G15 Keyboard and G9 Laser Mouse

  4. #279
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    405
    I just wanted to drop in and say that I have gotten my whole system up and running with two RAID 0 Arrays: 2 74 GB Raptors (ones posted above) and 2 500 GB Seagate 7200.11s. Below shows the benchmarks and I thought that it was pretty interesting.
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Asus Maximus Formula (Rampage Conversion Bios 0403)
    Q6600 G0 stepping@4.05 Ghz
    8GB G. Skill 1066 @ 1081 Mhz
    EVGA 280 GTX
    Auzentech Prelude
    2X 74 GB WD Raptors in Raid 0 Windows 7 Ultimate 64
    2X 1 TB WD Caviar Blacks in Raid 0 Vista Ultimate x64
    Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W
    DTek Fuzion V2 in a custom CPU only water loop
    Coolermaster Stacker 830
    Hanns-G 28" widescreen
    Klipsh Pro-Media 2.1
    G15 Keyboard and G9 Laser Mouse

  5. #280
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    In the middle of nowhere
    Posts
    12
    three raptors in RAID0

    * Asus Maximus Rampage SE, Intel E8400 (4.2 GHz), Freezone Elite TEC, 4 GB Kingston HyperX DDR2-1066, EVGA 9800 GX2 1GB, (6) Western Digital RaptorX150's (RAID0/5)
    * Asus Maximus Formula, Intel Q6600 (3.6 GHz), 4 GB Adata DDR2-800, PNY 9600 GT 512MB, (4) 147 GB Seagate Cheetah SCSI HDD's on Adaptec 2100S
    * Asus P5B Deluxe wifi, Intel Q6600 (3.6 GHz), 4 GB Transcend DDR2-800, MSI 7900GS OC, (4) Samsung Spinpoint M 250 Gb HDD's (RAID0)
    * Asus P5K, Intel E6420 (3.2 GHz), 2 GB Generic DDR2-800, XFX 8600GT 256 MB, 250 GB Hitachi Deathstar
    * Abit NF7-S v2, AMD Athlon XP-M 2500+ (2.6 GHz), 4GB PC3200 DDR, Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128 MB, (2) 40 GB Maxtor DiamondMax HDD's (RAID0)
    * Compaq C304NR Laptop, Intel Celeron M 420 CPU, 2GB DDR2, 120 GB HDD
    * Asus EeePC 4G Pink, 1 GB DDR2, 4GB Flash Drive

  6. #281
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    My little big Savvio 15k.1 on a crappy Promise TX2650, but kicking every 3,5" drive's ass regarding access time




    Will give her a real controller soon and see what she can do

    For those that don't know, it's a 2,5" SAS 15000 rpm drive from Seagate, featuring 16MB Cache. Currently the fastest mechanical HDD when it comes to access and IOPS, which makes it the fastest HDD anywhere except for transfer rates.
    But that's not the best yet - put in a Scythe Quiet drive, this baby can hardly be heard, way more silent than a normal 7200 rpm desktop drive. Only you need a decent SAS controller, and they aren't cheap.
    Last edited by jcool; 02-26-2008 at 04:10 AM.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  7. #282
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    4,068
    4x WD740ADFD vs 4x WD6400AAKS @ HighPoint 3510

    raptor

    6400


    raptor

    6400
    Last edited by NapalmV5; 03-06-2008 at 10:12 PM.

  8. #283
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    271

    Some 15K SAS action on the Areca 1680

    Areca 1680 SAS w/2GB cache; 6x Fujitsu MAX147GB RAID0 128K STRIPE


  9. #284
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    575

    Mtron Solid State Drive on Areca ARC-1231DML

    2x Mtron SSD RAID0 16Kb stripe size on Areca ARC-1231DML with 2Gb DDR2-533 Cache





    Quote Originally Posted by creidiki View Post
    We are a band of fearless modern-day alchemists who, for fun, run solutions through sophisticated, if overpriced, separator setups, and then complain when we succeed in separating said solution.

  10. #285
    Xtreme Infrastructure Eng
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,191
    The SAS and SSD benchies make me

    Hehe, keep them coming.
    Less is more.

  11. #286
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1
    ssd's get me hard,lucky man

  12. #287
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    57
    Here are two of the new 32mb cache seagate drives:

    A 750Gb



    A 500Gb
    Intel i7 920 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R | 6Gb 1600Mhz Geil Ram | EVGA GTX 260 | WD Black 1Tb | WD 1.5 Tb Green | Seagate 500Gb | Rocketfish Case | PCP&C Silencer 610 | APC BE550R

    MSI Wind | 2 Gigs ram | 120 Gig Hard drive

  13. #288
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    18
    2x 150 Dell drives (WD) 7200 Rpm 8mb cache running raid 0, 128k stripe

    Asus Maximus Formula [Rampage bios 219]
    Q6600 GO @ 3.825Ghz
    2GB Crucial Tracer PC2 8500
    BFG 8800GTX OC2 [660/2050] + H3-03
    2X150 GB WD Raid 0
    H2O / Apogee GT
    OCZ GameXStream 700W
    Coolermaster Cosmos 1000
    HP 24
    X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
    G15 Keyboard

  14. #289
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    120
    Seagate 320





    Hard drives perfoms better when Windows is clean.

  15. #290
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    -X-
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by Data_ View Post
    Seagate 320




    Hard drives perfoms better when Windows is clean.
    It looks capped at 65 MB/sec
    Gigabyte P35-DQ6 - rev 1.0, F7 bios | Kentsfield Q6600 G0 - 2.4 @ 3.200 Ghz, 400x8, Vcore 1.300V | Corsair HX-620W PSU | Realtek HD audio 7.1 mb | SATA: 0-3:4x1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3 in RAID 10, 64k stripe on Intel Matrix Storage Manager with volume c:128GB, d:1.7TB, 4:250 GB Samsung SSD 840 EVO, nonraid: SATA: 5:1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 on Gigabyte SATA2/Jmicron | usb3:Silverstone EC04P- (1x-pcie) | SATA:Rocket 620 (4x-pcie) | XFX 8800GTS FATAL1TY 320MB RAM | Corsair XMS DDR2 PC6400 5-5-5-18 2 x 2x2048 8GB kit @ 800MHz +( default )V in bios | ThermalRight Ultra EXTREME 120 + Noctua NF-P12 120mm fan | 27" QNIX 2710LED, IBM P97 19" gone bad | Samsung SH-203N DVD; firmware SB01 | Logitech MX1000 + MX600 Laser Mouse, Comfort Cordless Keyboard | Dlink DIR-855 Firewall wireless 100/10, DWA-556 (300N) | 2 x T-Balancer XL fancontroller with 8 fans on Attenuators| 3 x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, NF-R8 80mm, CT80 80mm, 2xPanaflo 80mm | case1: CM Stacker T01 | OS: 1:Windows XP Pro, 2:64-bit 3:Win 8.1 64-bit 4:Win 7 64-bit | case2: CM HAF 932 | Corsair HX-520W PSU

  16. #291
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    972
    The Mtron Solid State blows away everything... I only wish... How much did that cost you like $2500.00

    2 x Raptor X 150 raid -0- using the onboard 680i eVGA
    Attached Images Attached Images
    CPU: Intel Core i7-4770K 4.8GHz
    MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-G1.Sniper M5 MATX 1150
    MEMORY: G.SKILL Trident X 8GB 2400MHz 9-11-11-31 1T
    GPU: 2 x eVGA GTX 780 SC
    SOUND KRK Rokit 5 Limited Edition White Studio Monitors
    SSD: 4 x Samsung 128GB Pro's Raid 0
    PSU: SeaSonic Platinum 1000W
    COOLING: 2 x Alphacool NexXxoS UT60 Full Copper 420mm 6 x Swiftech Helix 140mm Fans
    CASE: Lian Li PC-C32B TECH STATION MOD build log coming soon
    MONITOR: ASUS VG278HE Black 27" 149Hz
    O.S: Windows 7 Pro x64

  17. #292
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,080
    My two drives in RAID 0...does anyone have a Raptor firmware later then 00NLR5?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Gigabyte EP45-DQ6 - rev 1.0, F13a bios | Intel Q9450 Yorkfield 413x8=3.3GHz | OCZ ProXStream 1000W PSU | Azuen X-Fi Prelude 64MB X-RAM| WD VelociRaptor 74HLFS-01G6U0 16MB cache 74GB - 2 drive RAID 0 64k stripe | ASUS 9800GT Ultimate 512MB RAM (128 SP!!) | G.SKILL PC2-8800 4GB kit @ 1100MHz | OCZ ATV Turbo 4GB USB flash | Scythe Ninja Copper + Scythe 120mm fan | BenQ M2400HD 24" 16:9 LCD | Plextor 716SA 0308; firmware 1.11 | Microsoft Wireless Entertainment Desktop 8000 | Netgear RangeMax DG834PN 108mbps; firmware 1.03.39 + HAWKING HWUG1 108mbps USB dongle | Digital Doc 5+ | 7 CoolerMaster 80mm blue LED fans | Aopen H700A tower case | Vista Home Premium - 32bit, SP1

  18. #293
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Team MXS - GA,Atlanta
    Posts
    459
    Is this normal guys ? Just bought a brand new Raptor X and i am getting those horrible graphs Tested my old 250Gb drive on the same rig without any problems (WD2500JS @ eVGA 680i SLI) . What do you think - shel i return it / RMA it ? Thx




  19. #294
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    972
    [QUOTE=Gorod;2871960]Is this normal guys ? Just bought a brand new Raptor X and i am getting those horrible graphs Tested my old 250Gb drive on the same rig without any problems (WD2500JS @ eVGA 680i SLI) . What do you think - shel i return it / RMA it ? Thx


    Make sure you have NOTHING RUNNING IN THE BACK GROUND or you will get poor results... Do not even move your mouse while using the HD benching.
    CPU: Intel Core i7-4770K 4.8GHz
    MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-G1.Sniper M5 MATX 1150
    MEMORY: G.SKILL Trident X 8GB 2400MHz 9-11-11-31 1T
    GPU: 2 x eVGA GTX 780 SC
    SOUND KRK Rokit 5 Limited Edition White Studio Monitors
    SSD: 4 x Samsung 128GB Pro's Raid 0
    PSU: SeaSonic Platinum 1000W
    COOLING: 2 x Alphacool NexXxoS UT60 Full Copper 420mm 6 x Swiftech Helix 140mm Fans
    CASE: Lian Li PC-C32B TECH STATION MOD build log coming soon
    MONITOR: ASUS VG278HE Black 27" 149Hz
    O.S: Windows 7 Pro x64

  20. #295
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sudbury, Suffolk UK
    Posts
    467
    anyone running 3x 750GB or 1TB drives in RAID0 on an intel ICH9R chipset?
    Sorry to hijack but i'm desperate - should i try to add the latest driver - F6 style while installing vista?
    Though it still says the 3x 750GB drives are not bootable in the raids ROM.
    I'm stumped
    I'll post the results for the 2 drives in RAID0 tomorrow (I hope i'll have the 3 running by then!)
    Last edited by Lloyd; 04-01-2008 at 03:35 PM.
    Rig 1: Intel i7 2600K | Asus Maximus IV Extreme | 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 C8 | Asus GTX 580 | 1x Corsair F3 240GB | 1x WD 1TB Black | Asus Xonar D2X | Silverstone TJ07 | BigNG | Corsair HX1000 | Corsair A50 |

    Rig 2: Intel QX6700 | Asus Maximus II Formula | 8GB Corsair DDR2 |HIS 4870 1GB | 3x 500GB F1 RAID0 | X-FI Fatal1ty | CM-690 II |Corsair HX750 | Corsair A50 |

    Rig 3: Intel E6850 @ 3.6GHz Fuzion V2| Asus Maximus Extreme | Full EK NB/SB/Fets | 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1800| EVGA 8800GTX KO EKFC8800GTX |2x WD640GB RAID0 | Laing DDC3.2 w/Petra top | 120.2 BIX | 120.2 BIS | EK 150 Res | BigNG | X-Fi Fatal1ty | Akasa Eclipse |

    | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 on all |

  21. #296
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    Looks like your mobo can't handle arrays over 2TB in size. Bios update?
    I know mine can do it (DFI X38 T2R)
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  22. #297
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sudbury, Suffolk UK
    Posts
    467
    well i was using the 1004 BIOS (latest beta) so i went back to 1001 and still the same.
    Though when i flashed it to 1004 - it killed 2 of the 3 320GB samsungs i had installed, hence the upgrade
    Rig 1: Intel i7 2600K | Asus Maximus IV Extreme | 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 C8 | Asus GTX 580 | 1x Corsair F3 240GB | 1x WD 1TB Black | Asus Xonar D2X | Silverstone TJ07 | BigNG | Corsair HX1000 | Corsair A50 |

    Rig 2: Intel QX6700 | Asus Maximus II Formula | 8GB Corsair DDR2 |HIS 4870 1GB | 3x 500GB F1 RAID0 | X-FI Fatal1ty | CM-690 II |Corsair HX750 | Corsair A50 |

    Rig 3: Intel E6850 @ 3.6GHz Fuzion V2| Asus Maximus Extreme | Full EK NB/SB/Fets | 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1800| EVGA 8800GTX KO EKFC8800GTX |2x WD640GB RAID0 | Laing DDC3.2 w/Petra top | 120.2 BIX | 120.2 BIS | EK 150 Res | BigNG | X-Fi Fatal1ty | Akasa Eclipse |

    | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 on all |

  23. #298
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    Strange. There are Raid controllers that can't handle over 2TB array size, but the ICH9R isn't one of them afaik.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


  24. #299
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sudbury, Suffolk UK
    Posts
    467
    No i know Asus i think have screwed it up! 1004 killed 2x HDs! After flashing to it - bare in mind i'm a very long time user of asus mobos and have never killed anything while flashing a BIOS (except a DFI 875 Lanparty many years ago - and never used them again)
    Anyway i've posted in the Maximus Extreme thread - so i hope to get some answers - but the way i feel at the moment - that board will be lucky to stay out of the bin! Don't buy one!
    Last edited by Lloyd; 04-01-2008 at 04:24 PM.
    Rig 1: Intel i7 2600K | Asus Maximus IV Extreme | 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 C8 | Asus GTX 580 | 1x Corsair F3 240GB | 1x WD 1TB Black | Asus Xonar D2X | Silverstone TJ07 | BigNG | Corsair HX1000 | Corsair A50 |

    Rig 2: Intel QX6700 | Asus Maximus II Formula | 8GB Corsair DDR2 |HIS 4870 1GB | 3x 500GB F1 RAID0 | X-FI Fatal1ty | CM-690 II |Corsair HX750 | Corsair A50 |

    Rig 3: Intel E6850 @ 3.6GHz Fuzion V2| Asus Maximus Extreme | Full EK NB/SB/Fets | 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1800| EVGA 8800GTX KO EKFC8800GTX |2x WD640GB RAID0 | Laing DDC3.2 w/Petra top | 120.2 BIX | 120.2 BIS | EK 150 Res | BigNG | X-Fi Fatal1ty | Akasa Eclipse |

    | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 on all |

  25. #300
    Back from the Dead
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    6,595
    I flashed my bios yesterday and loaded optimized defaults prior to flashing, which somehow killed one of my ramsticks, just like that. happens, sorry m8 :/
    Get yourself a decent controller, RMA the two F1 if they are really dead and try again, it's all you can do... being frustrated doesn't help, trust me.
    World Community Grid - come join a great team and help us fight for a better tomorrow![size=1]


Page 12 of 31 FirstFirst ... 2910111213141522 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •