MMM
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: NF7-S Rev 2.0 / Kingston Hyper X

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Pedro, CA USA
    Posts
    687

    NF7-S Rev 2.0 / Kingston Hyper X

    Well just my luck. I get a new nf7-s rev 2.0 and what do i find out. There is an incompatibility issue with the two. Kingston Hyper X does not work good in the third ( single ) slot. Abit says there working with kingston to fix the problem..


    Its always something......................................... ...

  2. #2
    Xtreme AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Salem / Corvallis, OR
    Posts
    994
    A BIOS fix later and all is well. I'll bet its just SPD timings anyway, and those are changeable.

    Proud Founder of Redline 3D

  3. #3
    XS Local
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Close to Neweggs New RMA Center, CA
    Posts
    2,696
    Would this affect the rev1.2 by any chance?


    Opteron 175 Dual Core CCBWE 0544XPMW @2.3ghz 1.41v
    DFI SLI-DR Expert 11-25 Bios
    G-Skill 1gb GH UTT @210 2-2-2-5
    BFG 7800GT OC 485/1170 NV 5rev3
    74gb Raptor 300gb Maxtor 500gb Hitachi
    OCZ 520w SLI 3.46v 5.16v 12.64v
    Thermaltake CL-P0114 Big Typhoon
    3dmark01 3dmark05
    Heatware

  4. #4
    Lil' Red Devil
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    258
    Originally posted by Dissolved
    Would this affect the rev1.2 by any chance?


    My understanding it affects only Rev 2.0's
    Beat on it till its BROKEN

    Then you can say you did it right



    Heatware 405-0-0

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Pedro, CA USA
    Posts
    687
    Is just on the 2.0 on my 1.2 it was ok. After vdd mod i am able to get 225 @ 2,2,2,4 settings with one stick. Still no luck with two. I hope a fix comes out for this soon.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    338
    This is why I always wait a month or so before buying a newly released MB...adn Abit will get a fix out soon...at least its not as bad as the Corsiar issue when the 8RDA+'s came out...its taken Epox how long now to finally get a half-as*ed working BIOS for Corsiar memory...
    Asus (Native) ROG Rampage Formula
    E6400 ()
    TRU 120 Extreme w/Scythe 120mm 110CFM
    2x1G Ballistix DD2 (D9GMH)
    Sapphire Toxic HD 3870
    Diamomd Viper HD 3850
    600w OCZ GameXstream

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MA.
    Posts
    1,974
    Well it wasn't ALL Corsair memory, I have had 0 issues with my XMS 3500 sticks.
    Both of my 8RDA+ boards have done over 230fsb dual with it in.

    I will admit the problem there is just stupid though.
    Zen2 Has brought AMD back!

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    195
    hmmm odd,i run a stick of each. 256 xms 3500 and 256 hyperx 3500
    the hyperx is in slot3 closest to the edge of the mobo and xms is slot1 closest to the cpu.
    ive had no issues what so ever with my rev2 nor did i either in the rev 1.2
    i didnt see any revision number on the hyperx tho.


    Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-[/color][/size]
    HEATWARE

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    67
    The incompatibility is between the HyperX and the new nForce2 northbridge chip! Because people experienced the same problems with other nforce2 boards that are released recently. Also the problem seems to exist only when running RAM in Dual channel! So if you use one stick of HyperX, you can go as high as the board will go. Hope that helped.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    338
    Originally posted by muzz
    Well it wasn't ALL Corsair memory, I have had 0 issues with my XMS 3500 sticks.
    Both of my 8RDA+ boards have done over 230fsb dual with it in.

    I will admit the problem there is just stupid though.
    I agree with both of your comments Muzz...but a sh*t load of people including myself got the famous C1 error when they installed the XMS3500...this is also why I have 3 extra BIOS chips around now...and I don't run XMS3500 anymore either...not until I know there is a definet fix for it...



    that's for being one of the luck one...lol...

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    303
    yup.. nf7-s 1.2 + 2x khx = 227FSB 3-2-2-2
    nf7-s 2.0 + 2x kxh = 190FSB 3-2-2-2

    LOL :>

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    St-Hyacinthe,Quebec
    Posts
    399
    on my nf7-s 2.0 and my hyperx (4.2.2.2) my systems reboot after 10-15min of gaming...lol

    i think i will change my hyperx for other memory...on my 8rda+ i need to set memory@5.3.3.2 to run it @215 and more
    Xtreme Parson Russell Terrier Breeder

    Core I7 920@ 4Ghz
    Asus P6T
    Adata 3x2gb DDR3-1600
    eVGA 9800 GX2

  13. #13
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646

    Angry Think it has been nVidia's fault if it's a question of fault indeed.

    Anyone here thinking this could be fixed?

    Maybe I will try out some Twinmos 3200 BH5...

    On my 1.1 (was back immediately in my sys) I am at least going 227MHz 2,0-3-2-2 dual channel. The striking 2.0 hardly manages 200.

    P.S. nVidia's fault cause kingston was there and kickin' ass before new NB rev
    Last edited by SAE; 04-24-2003 at 04:51 AM.
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Pedro, CA USA
    Posts
    687
    Well i am now able to get to 484 on a single stick. The highest i could get before was 450. PC ICE gave me a little tip.

    With the 333 athlons you had to cut the 3rd L12 bridge to get them to clock higher. So on my 2100 i connected that same bridge and made it a 333/2700. After that i could clock higher.

    Very odd but it worked.

    I havent tried with two sticks yet. But i doubt it will make a difference with these kingston sticks.

  15. #15
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    Who cares about single channel

    If the boards would run dual like single :smileysex

    Infact abit, nvidia or kingston have to solve this problem satisfiing all concerned users...

    Deinstalled my 2.0 because I could not see any light at the end of the tunnel... at least 220 ... no!

    Not even single channel... with bios ver. 11
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Pedro, CA USA
    Posts
    687
    Anybody come up with anything on this matter yet

    NF7-S Rev2.0 / HyperX

  17. #17
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    Originally posted by Shroomalistic
    Anybody come up with anything on this matter yet

    NF7-S Rev2.0 / HyperX
    No. Did not read anything.

    Very interested in progress on this prob though

    If there is no solution...

    Hope that helps
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  18. #18
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,341
    Originally posted by Shroomalistic
    Anybody come up with anything on this matter yet

    NF7-S Rev2.0 / HyperX
    Yes, I went out and bought some Mushkin 3500 ram at 228 52221 and moved the HyperX to a ver. 1.2 board.

  19. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Pedro, CA USA
    Posts
    687
    Anyone know of a store that sells mushkin 3500 ( walkin store )
    I wont order online. Dont believe in it. Im in the Los Angeles area if that helps.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    1,679
    i dunno why i didn't follow these threads carefully

    i have a stick of hyperx 512 megs pc3500 and prime stopped on the 3rd test while running only at a fsb of 200 mhz @ 2-3-3-6!!!

    and the speed was slower than my highest speed i could run...

    sucks huh?


    Main Rig:
    CPU Intel i5 2500K @ 4500mhz
    Mobo Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
    Video Cards Sapphire 5850
    PSU Silverstone ST75F Strider 750W
    Hard Drive OCZ Solid 3 60GB | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB | Samsung 103SJ's 4TB
    Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 | 1 Yate Loon D12SM 120MM

  21. #21
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Pedro, CA USA
    Posts
    687
    Anyone find any kind of fix yet. I dont have money for new ram right now. I did talk to fry's electronics and they said they were getting the mushkin 3500 real soon. Hopefully i can come up with some money by then. Or get a new freaking board.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •