Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456
Results 126 to 134 of 134

Thread: Asus P5B Deluxe with GSKILL memory setup insturctions and discussion thread

  1. #126
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2
    you're running it at 5-5-5-15, I used 4-4-4-12 @2.0v (from here)
    maybe that's the problem... I'll try upping my voltage a little

  2. #127
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by Netspider View Post
    you're running it at 5-5-5-15, I used 4-4-4-12 @2.0v (from here)
    maybe that's the problem... I'll try upping my voltage a little
    You can try reseating your ram. That works sometimes. If you are getting errors all you can do is raise the voltage. But I do not want to go beyond the the tested spec...2.0 ~ 2.1v. Thats why I lossened the timings. I would like my ram to last awhile. As a last resort try raising the voltage for the Northbridge, but it runs hot.
    Asus P5Q Deluxe (P5QD1406) || Q9400 at 3.4GHz || 2x2GB Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 || HIS HD 4870 1GB w/ Scythe Musashi (silent) || 501GB Samsung HD || Zalman ZM850-HP || Antec P182 || Windows 7 x64 RTM

  3. #128
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    I just started trying my hand at my first overclock. I now have my FSB at 333 MHZ. I have 2 GB of G.SKill F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK DDR2 800. Right now I am running it at 4:5 so I am overclocking it slightly at DDR2 833. Vdimm is 1.9V as recommended at the start of this thread. Everything is stable as per Prime95 and Memtest. Currently my subtimings are as set automatically by the BIOS:

    5-5-5-13-?-?-?-?-?-?

    Before my overclock I was running this RAM at its rated speed (DDR800) with the following subtimings:

    4-4-4-10-4-42-3-11-7-13

    Now I want to set the subtimings manually to tighten them a little. I can play around with the first four timings (now at 5-5-5-13), but I have no idea what I should do with the other 6. I want to leave them (for now) at some "safe" numbers so I can get the first 4 as tight as possible without worrying about the other 6. So, for now, should I leave them at the recommended 4-42-3-11-7-13, or could this be too tight given my overclock?

    Thanks in advance!

  4. #129
    Quote Originally Posted by wgoldfarb View Post
    I just started trying my hand at my first overclock. I now have my FSB at 333 MHZ. I have 2 GB of G.SKill F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK DDR2 800. Right now I am running it at 4:5 so I am overclocking it slightly at DDR2 833. Vdimm is 1.9V as recommended at the start of this thread. Everything is stable as per Prime95 and Memtest. Currently my subtimings are as set automatically by the BIOS:

    5-5-5-13-?-?-?-?-?-?

    Before my overclock I was running this RAM at its rated speed (DDR800) with the following subtimings:

    4-4-4-10-4-42-3-11-7-13

    Now I want to set the subtimings manually to tighten them a little. I can play around with the first four timings (now at 5-5-5-13), but I have no idea what I should do with the other 6. I want to leave them (for now) at some "safe" numbers so I can get the first 4 as tight as possible without worrying about the other 6. So, for now, should I leave them at the recommended 4-42-3-11-7-13, or could this be too tight given my overclock?

    Thanks in advance!
    4-42-3-11-7-13 is good. you can try to tight it more.
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  5. #130
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6
    hi all, i have 6300 (L2) and a Pb5Dlx and have managed to oc my rig to 2.8 (1:1 RAM 400MHZ BUS) but it seems i have the same problems as TORTEL user here in XS, i cant pass the 420MHZ wall i have G.skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 2gb RAM. Now since ive been reading it says it not good overclocker this ram i got. so i strarted tweaking the timings sinse i think i wont go over the 400mhz bus, and LOL i manage to get these intresting timings on a 1.9v 4.4.4.12-2-35-3-9-6-9 i have test my ram with Prime and done 8hours no problems at these setting, i understand these are very tight timings (btw are these D9 micron chips?) but sinse i can do so good with timings what can be my problem with the 420+ wall, should i try 500mhz with 2.1v and if i do, do i need to air cool my ram? at that voltage? (and of course lossen timings)
    Proc: Core Duo 2 6300 Revision L2.
    Cooler: Tuniq 120
    Mb: Asus P5b Deluxe Bios: 1216 Rev C1.
    Ram: G.skill 1GBx2 DDR2 4-4-4-12-2-35-3-9-6-9 v1.9
    Video Card: Foxconn 8800gts Onoc
    Sound Card: XFI
    Winxp:SP2
    Game: BF2,BF2142,GUILDWARS.
    other apps: Orthos, Adus Probe 2 CPU-Z.

  6. #131
    Quote Originally Posted by xodius80 View Post
    hi all, i have 6300 (L2) and a Pb5Dlx and have managed to oc my rig to 2.8 (1:1 RAM 400MHZ BUS) but it seems i have the same problems as TORTEL user here in XS, i cant pass the 420MHZ wall i have G.skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 2gb RAM. Now since ive been reading it says it not good overclocker this ram i got. so i strarted tweaking the timings sinse i think i wont go over the 400mhz bus, and LOL i manage to get these intresting timings on a 1.9v 4.4.4.12-2-35-3-9-6-9 i have test my ram with Prime and done 8hours no problems at these setting, i understand these are very tight timings (btw are these D9 micron chips?) but sinse i can do so good with timings what can be my problem with the 420+ wall, should i try 500mhz with 2.1v and if i do, do i need to air cool my ram? at that voltage? (and of course lossen timings)
    i don;t think that is D9 chip and the 2.1v should be ok but just make sure it don't get to hot.

    i never try 500mhz on NQ. not sure they run CL5 500 or not.
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  7. #132
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    193
    Quote Originally Posted by xodius80 View Post
    hi all, i have 6300 (L2) and a Pb5Dlx and have managed to oc my rig to 2.8 (1:1 RAM 400MHZ BUS) but it seems i have the same problems as TORTEL user here in XS, i cant pass the 420MHZ wall i have G.skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 2gb RAM. Now since ive been reading it says it not good overclocker this ram i got. so i strarted tweaking the timings sinse i think i wont go over the 400mhz bus, and LOL i manage to get these intresting timings on a 1.9v 4.4.4.12-2-35-3-9-6-9 i have test my ram with Prime and done 8hours no problems at these setting, i understand these are very tight timings (btw are these D9 micron chips?) but sinse i can do so good with timings what can be my problem with the 420+ wall, should i try 500mhz with 2.1v and if i do, do i need to air cool my ram? at that voltage? (and of course lossen timings)
    Kinda funny that someone mentions me, but I think my problem was a bad clocking e6300, it loves to suck down volts.


    Anyway, I have the 2gbNQ, and I was wondering if I were to get another set, would they still maintain their DDR2-800 rating? I know a friend that got 4 sticks of this ram, and she couldent run them at above 336mhz.

    Corsair HX620 ::: i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz ::: Asus P8Z68-V ::: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
    16gb G.Skill Ripjaws ::: eVGA GTX 460
    Crucial M4 64gb ::: 5tb HDDs

  8. #133
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    193
    To answer my last question, after installing another set of the 2GBNQ, I dont run stable at 400x7 anymore, but I do at anything less than 400. Now Im at 399x7

    Corsair HX620 ::: i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz ::: Asus P8Z68-V ::: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
    16gb G.Skill Ripjaws ::: eVGA GTX 460
    Crucial M4 64gb ::: 5tb HDDs

  9. #134
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    Hello, I bought a second 1GBNQ module ( CL5D-1GBNQ PC-6400 ) ( I bought the first one year ago ) but I now have BSOD and program crashes in vista.

    The modules are in dual channel mode ( same color slot ) , and I use these timings and vloltage : use 1.9v 5-5-5-15-4-42-3-11-7-13

    So I did a memtest ( last version ) and it finds errors. I also did it with each module separately and only the new one makes errors.
    This new module looks a little bit different ( the rad is a little different) but it's still the same package and Everest see the same module.
    I think these settings doesn't work anymore with these modules.

    ( sorry for english mistakes )

    Thank you for your help, Martin.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •