X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: SoB as a service: multiple instance how-to

  1. #1
    Mr. Boardburner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384

    SoB as a service: multiple instance how-to

    Since some people had use of this information, I was asked to post this in public so that everyone could be helped with this.



    So you wanted to run multiple instances of Seventeen or Bust? But you already tried loading up 2 or more of them manually from the same folder? That doesn't work for you, as you probably noticed. The two instances will both process the same proth test. This means you won't get ANY points at all, and you are just calculating for nothing.

    It is time for the service install. It may sound quite difficult, but if you follow my steps, it really is very easy to do. Follow these instructions to install multiple SoB services: (and leave the ' ' when you need to fill anything in)



    • Download the SoB 2.5.0 Windows client (with service installer)
    • Install SoB as you would normally do
    • Configure the client to meet your preferences
    • Un-check the option: 'Auto-Start on Windows Boot', as the service will automatically start itself.


    Now stop the entire client and make sure Seventeen or Bust isn't running any more. This is very important, or else your service install won't do anything at all.

    • Press the start button
    • Press 'run'
    • Type: 'cmd' to open a dos prompt
    • Now type 'cd\' to go to your system root
    • Type 'cd\Program Files\SB' to go to your SoB folder. If the path is different, fill in the path you installed it to.
    • Type 'sobsvc -i' to install the service.




    If you want to load multiple instances, type this after you installed the service:

    • 'sobsvc -p:x', where x equals the amount of clients you want to load.


    This is the amount of clients you can run on a CPU:

    Single CPU: 1
    Single CPU with HT: 2
    Dual CPU/Dual Core: 2
    Dual CPU, Dual Core/Dual CPU with HT: 4

    I think you'll all understand that .



    No make sure your service is running by restarting it:

    • Press the start button
    • Press 'run'
    • Type 'services.msc' and look for 'Seventeen or Bust Service'
    • Select the service and press restart to start the service straight away, or reboot your rig.




    After you restarted the service, or restarted your rig, you should see x clients loading on your screen and minimizing towards your system tray. You have one light blue 'Seventeen' in your system tray for every client currently running. If they're running, the light blue 17 slowly turns dark blue.

    As a last thing to check whether the service is installed correctly, open up all the clients, and check whether each client is calculating a different K/N value. If this isn't the case, please post in this thread and explain what you've done, because it should JUST work if you followed these steps.

    Get CRUNCHING!!!
    Last edited by Martijn; 09-04-2006 at 11:08 AM.
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

  2. #2
    Mr. Boardburner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384
    Please post questions if you have them and I'll answer them as soon as I can.
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

  3. #3
    The 8 second kid
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    506
    k i have 2.5.0 installed and running already... is the download you pointed to different?
    A big Movieman type DUALLIE

  4. #4
    Mr. Boardburner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Weedsqueezer
    k i have 2.5.0 installed and running already... is the download you pointed to different?
    If you have the version with the service installer, no. Have a look at what you downloaded.

    EDIT: there is only one Windows version, and that's the one WITH a service installer, so no problems here.

    Btw, I want this stickied
    Last edited by Martijn; 09-04-2006 at 11:22 AM.
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

  5. #5
    The 8 second kid
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    506
    Great guide Martin! You just won the sunshine award!
    Last edited by Weedsqueezer; 09-04-2006 at 11:38 AM.
    A big Movieman type DUALLIE

  6. #6
    Mr. Boardburner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Weedsqueezer
    Type 'cd\Program Files\SB' to go to your SoB folder. If the path is different, fill in the path you installed it to.

    need to edit that line as folder is SOB
    Am I missing something?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

  7. #7
    The 8 second kid
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    506
    i'll edit my remark...that's what it was on my rig. sorry. also. after reboot, the services started, but the icons didn't come up.
    A big Movieman type DUALLIE

  8. #8
    Mr. Boardburner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Weedsqueezer
    i'll edit my remark...that's what it was on my rig. sorry. also. after reboot, the services started, but the icons didn't come up.
    Never mind.

    Your second note: that happens to me as well sometimes, if you want them to come up restart the service through services.msc as explained.
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

  9. #9
    The 8 second kid
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    506
    got it thanks again
    A big Movieman type DUALLIE

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    25
    This is great info... Sticky?

    Don't you want a piece of that PIE?!?!?
    Sign up NOW to help find a cure for cancer and aids and have a great time doing it!

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8,603
    Couldn't have done it better myself. Yep, this is stickie material. (It could be stuck under MY sticky )

  12. #12
    Ker-Pow !
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,557
    Stuck !!!

  13. #13
    Mr. Boardburner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384
    Thank you!
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8,603
    Do you ever notice the 'explorer.exe' process in task manager using more proc. power than it should? Say 5-8 %? Apparently thats a bug in the service install setup. If you adjust the Seventeen or Bust service to not 'interact with desktop' this proc usage will go down to normal levels for 'explorer.exe' Might add that to main sticky too!

  15. #15
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,862
    so i did this, and when i restart the service the 2 icons show up. but they never start running, and when i move the mouse over them they disappear like the service is magically killing itself.

    anythoughts??

  16. #16
    Mr. Boardburner
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384
    Are you sure you disabled the automatic start in the SoB clients themselves?
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •