MMM
Page 1 of 14 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 327

Thread: Asus P5B Vanilla (non dlx!) vcore+dimm needed

  1. #1
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    671

    Asus P5B Vanilla (non dlx!) vcore+dimm needed

    I really need these mod for this board. Vdimm i max 2.1v i bios and 1.7v for cpu only gives 1.53 bios reading. Also vmch would be appriceated!

    Pics:
    http://gallery.lurboy.se/old/imgs/asusp5b/p5b%20012.jpg
    http://gallery.lurboy.se/old/imgs/asusp5b/p5b%20015.jpg
    http://gallery.lurboy.se/old/imgs/asusp5b/p5b%20016.jpg
    http://gallery.lurboy.se/old/imgs/asusp5b/p5b%20017.jpg

    Tell me if you need better pics or pics on different places!
    Last edited by elmor; 09-18-2006 at 07:16 AM.
    2008 - AOCC WW #2 | MOA EU #8 | GOOC WW #1
    2009 - GOOC WW #3 | MOA EU #3 | MOA WW #1 | GB TweaKing #6 | ASUS ROG OCS #2
    2010 - MOA EU #1 | GOOC EU #13 | MOA WW #1
    2011 - MOA EU #4 | MOA WW #?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    nice pictures man.

    lets hope someone pics this up and help us with this board.

    i really need that v-dimm & v-droop mod's.

    tkx in advance.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Vcore:
    Can you check that the chip marked says ADP3198 on top of it, and then check if any of the points I've indicated are connected. If they are, check the resistance between one of the connected points and ground (all with power off)

    Vdimm:
    Check the voltage at the pin I've marked and check the resistance between the pin I've marked and ground (with power off)

    I can't see anything that might be controling Vmhc from the pictures. If you can get some more pictures of the board I'll see if I can work something out for Vmch.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by persivore
    Vcore:
    Can you check that the chip marked says ADP3198 on top of it, and then check if any of the points I've indicated are connected. If they are, check the resistance between one of the connected points and ground (all with power off)

    Vdimm:
    Check the voltage at the pin I've marked and check the resistance between the pin I've marked and ground (with power off)

    I can't see anything that might be controling Vmhc from the pictures. If you can get some more pictures of the board I'll see if I can work something out for Vmch.
    tkx m8.

    i'll check that and post some results tomorow.

  5. #5
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    671
    ADP3198 yes, the pin on ic is connected to the closest one of the points you marked. Resistance towards ground is 9.05Kohm.

    For the vdimm-chip: resistance on pin 7 towards ground 4.31Kohm, voltage on pin 5 1.98v.

    Your time is very appreciated! Vmch isnt too important, the most important one is vdimm, and then vcore. Also, for vcore measure you can check the mosfets around cpu? (no danger in checking this towards ground when running?
    2008 - AOCC WW #2 | MOA EU #8 | GOOC WW #1
    2009 - GOOC WW #3 | MOA EU #3 | MOA WW #1 | GB TweaKing #6 | ASUS ROG OCS #2
    2010 - MOA EU #1 | GOOC EU #13 | MOA WW #1
    2011 - MOA EU #4 | MOA WW #?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by elmor
    ADP3198 yes, the pin on ic is connected to the closest one of the points you marked. Resistance towards ground is 9.05Kohm.

    For the vdimm-chip: resistance on pin 7 towards ground 4.31Kohm, voltage on pin 5 1.98v.

    Your time is very appreciated! Vmch isnt too important, the most important one is vdimm, and then vcore. Also, for vcore measure you can check the mosfets around cpu? (no danger in checking this towards ground when running?
    nice job elmor, i could only measure it tomorow, cause i dont have the potenciometer here with me.

    when you tell v-core is important, i'd say v-droop is important. if the board gave us what we set in bios, i guess 1.7v would be more than enough, for water or air cooling.

    keep up the good work

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Night shiftzzzz...
    Posts
    961
    vdimm from p5b deluxe worked for my vanilla. Vdroop burned it.

    By the way i achieved 470fsb with 1,45 vmch.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by Unseen
    vdimm from p5b deluxe worked for my vanilla. Vdroop burned it.

    By the way i achieved 470fsb with 1,45 vmch.
    lolol

    the boards are different, have different pcb and different tracks.

    but you'll only know if you try it right.

    i'll wait for this case study before doing my mods.

  9. #9
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    671
    Unseen: I got 520fsb from mine with default voltages except for memory How did you change vmch? Or do you mean vfsb? Sure the vdimm mod works?
    2008 - AOCC WW #2 | MOA EU #8 | GOOC WW #1
    2009 - GOOC WW #3 | MOA EU #3 | MOA WW #1 | GB TweaKing #6 | ASUS ROG OCS #2
    2010 - MOA EU #1 | GOOC EU #13 | MOA WW #1
    2011 - MOA EU #4 | MOA WW #?

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Night shiftzzzz...
    Posts
    961
    @remorema vanilla has ADP3198 too and thats why i tried it.

    @elmor Memories holding me back so i dont know the max fsb. Vdimm from p5d deluxe worked for me fine but over 3,3vdimm(lol?) no post. Sorry in my previous post i meant vfsb.

    I think it is very nice board. A lot better than ds3.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    i'll wait for persivore's or some mod guru help.

    i dont want to throw 140€ out the window.

    life is not easy here in portugal.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    I've attached some pictures for the Vdimm and Vcore mods. It should be ok to use a 50k variable resistor for the Vcore mod instead of a 100k.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    tkx m8

    i'll buy my stuff on monday to aplly the mods.

    many tkx for great help

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    671
    Great job persivore! Thanks alot.

    I'll try these mods in a few days.
    2008 - AOCC WW #2 | MOA EU #8 | GOOC WW #1
    2009 - GOOC WW #3 | MOA EU #3 | MOA WW #1 | GB TweaKing #6 | ASUS ROG OCS #2
    2010 - MOA EU #1 | GOOC EU #13 | MOA WW #1
    2011 - MOA EU #4 | MOA WW #?

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Night shiftzzzz...
    Posts
    961
    persivore can u please check for vdroop too? Is it next to vcore mod?

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    1,734
    so we have VDIMM and VCORE atm , any other yet like VMCH and Vdrop

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    v-dimm tested and aprooved.

    running @ 2.3v right now

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by Unseen
    persivore can u please check for vdroop too? Is it next to vcore mod?
    persivore can you check it out please. this board really drops a lot.

    tkx

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,087
    These mods are greatly appreciated as I plan on getting this mobo soon.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    well after aplying vdimm last week , i decided to aplly vcore mod yesterday.

    and guess what?

    IT WORKS!!!!


    the thing that bothers me, is that even with the vcore mod apllied the board still drops alot.

    example:

    I tune the pot so when i set 1.45 in bios it gives 1.47 in windows.
    but when running dual orthos those 1.47 drop 0.05 to 1.42v
    wich is really alot of drop when your trying to squeeze those last Mhz out of your chip.

    can you please check the vdroop mod for this board persivore, since you're the one that help us out with vcore & vdimm, probably you'll find vdroop really easy.

    tkx in advance m8.
    Last edited by remorema; 09-17-2006 at 03:31 PM.



  21. #21
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Can you check if there is a capacitor connected between the 2 points I've marked (check resistance between one pin to the legs of SMD capacitors arround the chip. If there is a direct connection (less than about 1 ohm) between 1 of the pins and the capacitor leg, check the resistance between the other pin and the capacitors other leg).
    Attached Images Attached Images

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    well i really want this mod, but theres no way i can do that measuring.

    the pins of my potenciometer are way to large in orther to get them in to those tiny little points.

    ill try to buy a new pair of pins on monday.

    if someone as this board, and have a decent potenciometer that can do this job, please help.

    meanwhile i'll ask my friend ddaniel if he can measure this for me.

    tkx



  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Swe/Göteborg
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by remorema
    v-dimm tested and aprooved.

    running @ 2.3v right now
    Same here, just over 2,3 V right now with my G.Skill HZ.
    !

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by Thallid
    Same here, just over 2,3 V right now with my G.Skill HZ.
    hey mate can tou please check what persivore asked in his last post?

    pelase check it out if you can.
    Last edited by remorema; 09-17-2006 at 04:53 AM.



  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Swe/Göteborg
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by remorema
    hey mate can tou please check what persivore asked in his last post?

    pelase check it out if you can.
    I tried, but I'm not really sure about the measuring points

    Anyway, this is what I came up with, if this is wrong, I'll try again:
    http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/5812/namnlosea6.jpg
    !

Page 1 of 14 123411 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •