X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 71

Thread: Halo 2 for Vista screenshots emerge...

  1. #26
    Stop...Ban-Hammer Time!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3,760
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nVGP-...elated&search=
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R442z...elated&search=

    Gameplay videos from the show in germany, futher showing this is infact real. Keep in mind, they're done with a hand-cam, show resolution isn't the best.
    Quote Originally Posted by Leon2ky
    "dammit kyle what's with the 30 second sex lately?" "Sorry sweetie, I overclocked my nuts and they haven't been stable since"
    Quote Originally Posted by trinibwoy View Post
    I don't think his backside has internet access.
    Quote Originally Posted by n00b 0f l337 View Post
    Hey I just met you
    And this is crazy
    But I'm on bath salts
    And your face looks tasty

  2. #27
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Germany , RLP
    Posts
    371
    i played halo 1 on my gf2 ultra and it look much way better ...

    edit: it even reminds me on playing quake2 on my g400 xD
    Last edited by $ilver; 08-28-2006 at 06:47 AM.
    AMD 3700+ KAB3E 0546 GPMW @ 300*10 | DFI nF4 Ultra-D | 2x512 TwinMOS Speed Premium 400 - UTT|MSI 7800GT @ 515/1200| Antec Phantom 350 | Alphacool NexXxos XP | Mora 2 | Innovatek HPPS




  3. #28
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    City of Lights, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,381
    Wow man, even Halo on the X-Box looks better, I don't know what's up with M$. Yeah they prolly wanna boost sales for the X-Box version.

  4. #29
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Holts Summit, MO
    Posts
    375
    Quote Originally Posted by Starscream
    the only ways this game can have good sales is if theyd pack it inside Windows Vista (like minesweeper etc)
    That would be a smart move. Hearts, Solitaire, Minesweeper, Halo 2, or Dungeon Siege? What to play, what to play?
    That's the biz, sweetheart.

    REMO FOR PREZ!

  5. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by CBONE
    That would be a smart move. Hearts, Solitaire, Minesweeper, Halo 2, or Dungeon Siege? What to play, what to play?

    hehehe, well considering we will need all new hardware to even use Vista, hmm I think we should be able to run all of the "old" games even with the last "old" game being released say six weeks before Vista is officially released(If ever).

  6. #31
    3dMark Isn't Everything
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,219
    LOL. Don't really see much point in bringing Halo 2 out for PC, especially if it looks like this.
    Kentsfield Q6600@ 3100Mhz
    Asus P5B-E Plus
    2GB GSkill DDRII PC6400GBHZ
    Albatron Geforce 8800GTX
    Silverstone Temjin TJ-09
    Thermalright Ultra 120
    Corsair 620W HX
    74GB Raptor/ X-Fi Platinum
    19" CRT NEC 930 SB
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  7. #32
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    318
    Those aren't screen shots, there crap shots. What the **** where they thinking?
    Last edited by Ron 61; 08-28-2006 at 08:04 AM.
    E8400 @ 3.84Ghz 1.25v LOAD
    ABIT IP35 PRO
    4 GB G.SKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ
    EVGA 8800 ULTRA 660/1110
    PC POWER & COOLING 750 QUAD
    THERMALRIGHT ULTRA 120 EXTREME
    2 X SEAGATE BARRACUDA ES.2 ST3250310NS 250GB RAID 0

  8. #33
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Lithuania, Kaunas
    Posts
    1,270
    Hope they will change the graphics engine. Its nearly 3 years old game.

  9. #34
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,834
    they made it in dx10 cause its easier to work with, not for better grafix apparantly
    DFI P965-S/core 2 quad q6600@3.2ghz/4gb gskill ddr2 @ 800mhz cas 4/xfx gtx 260/ silverstone op650/thermaltake xaser 3 case/razer lachesis

  10. #35
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Lithuania, Kaunas
    Posts
    1,270
    Quote Originally Posted by grimREEFER
    they made it in dx10 cause its easier to work with, not for better grafix apparantly
    If its true than they are complete idiots for sure.

  11. #36
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,738
    FWIW, they most likely had to completely redo the graphics engine for the PC version like they did for the first Halo.

    BUT, those screenies look worse than images from halo 1 for pc.... so I'm very confused.

  12. #37
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5,946
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxxxRacer
    FWIW, they most likely had to completely redo the graphics engine for the PC version like they did for the first Halo.

    BUT, those screenies look worse than images from halo 1 for pc.... so I'm very confused.

    they didnt redo the graphics, they gave the game to gearbox who added a few poorly programmed effects that made huge performance impacts.

  13. #38
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    3,064
    ^^ what he said

    Halo 1 go about 40FPS tops maxed when i had an x800 pro, at that time i got 70-80FPS average in CSS and about 50FPS in DOom3
    Fold for XS!
    You know you want to

  14. #39
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,738
    Gearbox redid the engine..... different compiller and different engine... It was a POS game engine, but none the less it was different.

    but ya the engine did suck.. My x800 and 9800 pro both hated it... but the Geforece2 GTS did a pretty good job because the bump mapping and DX9 effects were turned off.
    Last edited by MaxxxRacer; 08-28-2006 at 09:35 PM.

  15. #40
    3dMark Isn't Everything
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,219
    Compare this, to like Crysis, UT2007, Stalker, Supreme Commander, and modern games like Prey, HL2, FEAR, Far Cry, it looks pathetic.

    Yeah i remember Halo on the PC, it did ok on my Ti4600. My X800XT PE wasn't much better, and my 7800GTX was. Certain indoor parts were really really slow.
    Kentsfield Q6600@ 3100Mhz
    Asus P5B-E Plus
    2GB GSkill DDRII PC6400GBHZ
    Albatron Geforce 8800GTX
    Silverstone Temjin TJ-09
    Thermalright Ultra 120
    Corsair 620W HX
    74GB Raptor/ X-Fi Platinum
    19" CRT NEC 930 SB
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  16. #41
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    196
    lol it does remind me of N64 days
    Dimastech Easy Dual v2.5 (black)-----Silverstone Strider 1500w-----ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-----Intel 2600K-----Corsair Dominator GT (4x4GB) DDR3 2000-----2x Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's-----2x GTX Titan 6GB SLI-----Dell 3008WFP

    Watercooling Loop: EK Supreme HF Rev. 2 - Acetal-----2x EK-Titan Acetal connected via EK-FC Terminal Dual Parallel-----2x Swiftech MCR320 Drive Radiators w/ built-in MCP35X Pumps-----EK-MultiOption RES X2 - 250 Advanced-----6x Scythe GT 1850rpm Fans-----Primochill LRT 3/8" ID - 5/8" OD (Red)-----Bitspower Carbon Black Fittings-----Distilled Water + PT_Nuke PHN + Feser Base Corrosion Blocker

  17. #42
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Newcastle Under Lyme - Staffordshire - UK
    Posts
    569
    Reminds me of what 'Redline' from back in 2000 looked like....

    Tom
    "What will become of us, will we evolve"

  18. #43
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    694
    It doesn't require DX10. It requires Vista. You can play this game on a DX9 card as long as you have Vista. I HOPE that it's just early and they don't have shaders, or they're waiting for a more complete DX10 to make it awsome with it or somethign. I guess they'd be OKAY if they had AA.
    P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP
    Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.8GHz
    GeForce 8800GTS




    CLICK THIS:http://www.projectoffset.com/astormiscoming/ Each unique view moves the bar up. Last time it filled, a new picture was revealed.

  19. #44
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,738
    I have a feeling this was (is) just a joke to make all of us Halo nuts go crazy...

  20. #45
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,801
    Yeah that did look like crap. Maybe it was an ATI video card.
    Main Rig: Intel Core i7 7700k @ 4.2GHz, 64GB of memory, 512GB m.2 SSD, nVidia GTX1080Ti
    NAS: QNAP TVS-1282, 8 x 4TB WD Golds(Main Storage Pool), 4 x 960GB M4 Crucial (VM Storage) , 2 x 512GB M.2 Caching
    Private Cloud: 4 Nodes (2 x Xeon 5645, 48GB DDR3 ECC/REG, 1 x 1TB HDD, 1 x 960GB SSD/Each)
    Distributed Encoding Cloud: 4 Nodes (2 x Xeon x5690, 24GB DDR3 ECC/REG, 1 x 128GB SSD/Each)
    Feedback
    EBAY:HEAT

  21. #46
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5,946
    [QUOTE=Lead Head
    Halo 1 go about 40FPS tops maxed when i had an x800 pro, at that time i got 70-80FPS average in CSS and about 50FPS in DOom3[/QUOTE]


    Wow really, i got 40-60 on my 9800pro pretty reliably...

    i did however turn off particle effects and that other4 high impact effect.


    @maxx, my understanding was that it was a direct port, but you know more then i, and looking at it now i agree with you... thats probably why it didnt come with all of the same levels as the original.

  22. #47
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Emmaus, PA, US
    Posts
    1,437
    dissapointing, had nowhere near the effect of the trailer - they look like crap

    |Rig: AMD Athlon64 X2 6000+ Windsor|6gb DDR2 800|Dual 250gb Western Digital RAID0|8600GT|

    (12:16:17 AM) OC3D NoL: NOL EAT ANNOYING NOOBIE
    (12:16:19 AM) OC3D NoL: RAWRRRR

  23. #48
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,253
    I'm sure a nice group of young dedicated programmers (aka hackers) will alter a few things in the game's code to have it run on XP.
    C2Q Q9550 @ 4.03Ghz/4GB OCZ DDR 1066 @ 902Mhz /BFG GTX 260/Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/2 X Samsung F1 1TB/Samsung F1 750GB/Samsung SH-S223Q/Corsair TX650/X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity/Swiftech H20-220/Logitech Z5300 Speakers/Samsung SyncMaster 2253BW Monitor/Win 7 Ultimate x64

  24. #49
    Live Long And Overclock
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    14,551
    KEEP IN MIND GENTLEMEN

    ...that MS has been pestering Bungie to finish halo 3 asap...hence not a lot of work has been done on the port. Once Halo 3 launches, they'll get back to work on Halo 2 for PC and make more enhancements to bring up to par to ...

    at least Halo 1 i hope...cos the pc screens for that looked a lot better than the screens listed in this thread.

    Perkam

  25. #50
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    536
    Just skip Halo 2 and bring Halo 3 to PC too. Bastards.
    Oh wait, then they can't sell any X360's.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •