Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: p5b deluxe vcore read point???

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    smyrna, TN
    Posts
    379

    p5b deluxe vcore read point???

    ok, I think I'm having a vdroop issue, as my windows vcore shows substantially less when I start priming, when set at 1.6 windows shows 1.53, then when priming it drops into the 1.48 range, just wondering where I can measure the vcore with a multimeter before I mod the board, and what size vr you guys are using on these boards for the vcore mod, vdroop, and vdimm mod

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    smyrna, TN
    Posts
    379
    anybody?

  3. #3
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,065
    On my board, vdroop is NO ISSUE at all - 1.450v set in BIOS = 1.42v IDLE and LOAD in Windows, measured with a DMM, naturally...



    As for vmods for this board - look few threads down, please Hicookie has posted some great pics here
    Last edited by bachus_anonym; 09-04-2006 at 07:52 PM. Reason: New pic added with additional measuring points.
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    smyrna, TN
    Posts
    379
    well, looks like I'm gonna need the vdroop mod, with 1.5v in the bios, I read 1.47-1.46 idle and 1.36 load. thanks for the pic btw

  5. #5
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    8,291
    Thanks Bachus hicookie didn't have read points for vcore. I'll vdimm and vmch mod mine shortly but the vcore/vdroop points look kind of tough for me... Oh well I need to order 50k VRs to do them anyway.
    Phenom II 940 BE / ASUS M4A79 / HD5770 Crossfire
    3770mhz CPU 2600mhz NB | DDR1040 5-5-5-15 | 900/1250

  6. #6
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    hey bachus bit confused here

    during priming.........i selected 1.3v in bios and i get 1.24v reported with software HOWEVER the measurement points are showing 1.11V

    during idle it shows 1.264vcore with software and 1.20-1.21v on DMM

    RAM is set at 2.1V in bios and measures 2.05v with DMM during idle and load....just to 2.06v occasionally during idle

    Last edited by dinos22; 09-04-2006 at 02:07 AM.
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  7. #7
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,065
    Hmm, odd...

    I have just measured vcore at while IDLE and LOADED (dual 32M @ 3.2GHz). BIOS was set to 1.425v.



    AiSuite and CPU-Z 1.36v both reported 1.38-1.39v when LOADED. A pic from my earlier post was taken at 1.450v in BIOS and measured 1.425v, both IDLE and LOAD. It has to be vcore then... Although, no vdroop whatsoever, kind of unheard of for ASUS boards But what else? I really doubt it's not actual vcore, really...
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    yeah i saw another measure point by sierra i think but it was so tiny that i was trying to reach it in a case and must have touched a different one and it cut the board board stone cold................ i thought i may have killed something.............booted up and sure enough it was running fine lol

    hmmm 1.11V load at 3.2GHz doesn't sound right to me..........way too good to be true especially because temps are pretty high and it feels warm too hmmmmm


    what is your vdimm like? idle load
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  9. #9
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    another test

    3.5GHz Prime 500*7
    1.4625v in bios
    1.424 idle software
    1.392 load software


    DMM measured
    idle 1.36v
    load 1.24v

    how can it be that i'm able to prime at 1.24v at 3.5Ghz on an E6300 CPU
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    near Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    1,966
    Something seems not right no this. I mean, if people are getting 400+fsb's on this board and clocking their cpu's accordingly, how could it be so bad a drop? Anyone else getting different results?

  11. #11
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,065
    dinos, can you show me sierra's post, please?
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    Quote Originally Posted by bachus_anonym
    As for vmods for this board - look few threads down, please Hicookie has posted some great pics here
    sorry it was hicookie you linked to in this thread
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  13. #13
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,065
    My hand is bit too shaky to go there at this moment

    On my pic, do you see those 5 mosfets, at the very bottom of the PCB? Skip the 1st one on the left and check voltage on the left leg of ANY of the remaining 4 mosfets (starting with the one on the left, that is rotated 90 degrees counter-clockwise. In mu case, I get exactly the same reading as on my initial points. Can you try that?

    EDIT: I have added additional measuring points to my initial pic.
    Last edited by bachus_anonym; 09-04-2006 at 07:53 PM.
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    you talking about those Trio R47s as i only see for lol

    would you please highlight it with MS paint lol hehehe
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  15. #15
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,065
    I have added additional measuring points to my initial pic
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,405
    oh man what a relief

    1.39V measured as reported on the far LEFT point
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  17. #17
    Wanna look under my kilt?
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Glasgow-ish U.K.
    Posts
    4,455
    Those larger components are responsible for deriving the VCore, but AFAIK, its the ICs output that provides the actual VCore. If those components are showing good values, its a good sign, but it isnt the actual core voltage? *what i`ve been told*

    K
    Quote Originally Posted by T_M View Post
    Not sure i totally follow anything you said, but regardless of that you helped me come up with a very good idea....
    Quote Originally Posted by soundood View Post
    you sigged that?

    why?
    ______

    Sometimes, it's not your time. Sometimes, you have to make it your time. Sometimes, it can ONLY be your time.

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    18
    Windows reports
    1.325v set in bios
    1.288v CPUZ Idle
    1.272v Cpuz Load

    DMM reports
    1.325v set in bios
    1.21v Idle DMM
    1.18v Load DMM

    I have a 50K VR for the Vdroop getting installed tomorrow. Now i know what to look for when measuring volts after Vdroop.
    Asus P5B Deluxe Bios 0614 - X6800@3.8ghz 1.51v Dual prime stable
    G.Skill DDR2 6400HZ 2GB
    Albatron 7950GX2
    OS-74GB Raptor - Storage 2x 150GB Raptors
    Coolermaster Stacker - SILVERSTONE 850W

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Danger ZONE
    Posts
    288
    I have a very bad Vdroop on this board myself .
    Asus P6X58D Premium/ i7 920@3.8Ghz (3.8ghz 24/7)/3X2 Gigs Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24/Intel X25M-80gb SSD/Asus 5650/ OCZ Powerstream PSU/Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120/Samsung 40" LED TV/monitor/Windows 7 64bit

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    305
    just using cpu-z mine is as follows-

    1.3vcore set in bios=1.296v on win idle.
    1.3vcore set in bios=1.264v running orthos.

    means a 0.06v drop overall,correct?

    is this bad?
    intel G860
    asus p8z77-m pro skt1155 bios 1205
    Samsung 2x4b ddr3 1333@1600 8.10.9 1.53v
    MSI gtx560ti twin frozr 1gb
    1x120gb pny prevail elite/1x WD RE4 2TB
    Lg Slimline Dvd/rw sata
    Dell 2405FPW 24"
    Fractal Arc mii
    Xonar DX/Dell soundbar
    Hiper 580watt

    3.9ghz e6300-http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=139796
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gallery/1834.html

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hot N' Arizona
    Posts
    228
    Quote Originally Posted by bachus_anonym
    On my board, vdroop is NO ISSUE at all - 1.450v set in BIOS = 1.42v IDLE and LOAD in Windows, measured with a DMM, naturally...



    As for vmods for this board - look few threads down, please Hicookie has posted some great pics here
    Those green squares at the bottom of the pic, are those ground points?


    ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/2600k......MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
    CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB.......4gigZ Corsair
    PNY 560ti sli ........................Asus 6870 crossfired
    X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
    500wb black/30ssd..... ..........40 Kingston ssd
    Ultra x-3 1000 .....................Corsair1000HX


  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Helsinki / Finland
    Posts
    965
    NO ! ! !

    You can take ground from your case or PSU
    - Team Skootterit
    - SuperPi32M : 18m53.156s with FX-57 / LN2 (Ilkkahy's brazed container)
    - SuperPi8M : 3m55.703s with FX-57 / LN2 (Ilkkahy's brazed container)
    - SuperPi1M : 21.484s with FX-57 / LN2 (Ilkkahy's brazed container)


  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hot N' Arizona
    Posts
    228
    Ok, what are the green squares? Red lead to where the arrow points, black on green squares?
    Just wondering.
    I'm curious on what my real vcore is.
    Last edited by OnDborder; 12-28-2006 at 01:39 AM.


    ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/2600k......MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
    CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB.......4gigZ Corsair
    PNY 560ti sli ........................Asus 6870 crossfired
    X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
    500wb black/30ssd..... ..........40 Kingston ssd
    Ultra x-3 1000 .....................Corsair1000HX


  24. #24
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    895
    Green point of this foto is a vcore meansure point's : all green.


    Life sometimes gets in the way of what we want to do.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Helsinki / Finland
    Posts
    965
    Quote Originally Posted by OnDborder
    Ok, what are the green squares? Red lead to where the arrow points, black on green squares?
    Just wondering.
    I'm curious on what my real vcore is.
    Red to some of those green and black to PSU or case.
    If you put red and black to those green your mobo will be dead
    - Team Skootterit
    - SuperPi32M : 18m53.156s with FX-57 / LN2 (Ilkkahy's brazed container)
    - SuperPi8M : 3m55.703s with FX-57 / LN2 (Ilkkahy's brazed container)
    - SuperPi1M : 21.484s with FX-57 / LN2 (Ilkkahy's brazed container)


Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •