Swiftech
Page 115 of 205 FirstFirst ... 1565105112113114115116117118125165 ... LastLast
Results 2,851 to 2,875 of 5113

Thread: ASUS P5B-Deluxe; Problems & Fixes

  1. #2851
    Xtreme Member MrDeeds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    480
    Quote Originally Posted by Angelico_Payne
    11. All Intel CPU’s Conroe core have a FSB wall, that prevents from reaching higher FSB speed. Also they can sustain core voltage up to 1.7v. They automaticly shutdown at 85 °C. Best OC pieces are marked week 29, revisions B and C.
    Nice guide, not to nitpick but i would leave out any cpu ocing speculation.

    I've never heard of a 29C if you can tell me where you've seen any info on that i'd love to see it.

    The B cpus all clock well and i so far have only seen them get better with newer weeks. But the way you state it makes it seem like a 31B somehow isnt that good compared to a 29B.

    Like i said above it would probably be best to leave the portion out.

    Asus Commando 6600 week 28B @4.2 1.475v(1.475 in bios) 525x8 4-4-3-4 1150mhz 2.3v
    2x1gb Patriot Pc-8000 Xbl | X1600 Pro | 2 Wd 36gb Raptors
    Seagate 750gb | Vapoli V2000B SS | Pc p&c Black Silencer 750


    Quote Originally Posted by chron
    Its DDR2 - doesn't it need to be ran with 2 sticks at a time?

  2. #2852
    I am Xtreme Ace-a-Rue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    South FL, USA
    Posts
    4,951
    you come to a forum to get help and YOU chastise me for trying to help!...you ungrateful fool!

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeeds
    I've tried all of that and this same memory has booted up just fine on other boards that default to 1.8v on initial boot. I wish i had other memory to test but i dont and i dont think thats the issue. The same memory worked fine for 2 days and is still working fine right now in my aw9d-max.

    I also dont have a pci video card to test with and dont think i should need one to get a board to run stock. My question was directed at those that have experienced the same issue with this board. Is there a fix or did you guys just rma?
    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 UNOFFICIAL THREAD

    BIOSTAR TPOWER BOLT MOD FOR HEATPIPE AND HEATSINK

    BIOSTAR TPOWER I45 BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    ABIT IP35 PRO HEATPIPE MOD

    ABIT IP35 PRO BIOS FLASHING PROCEDURE

    IP35 Pro: 9650@4000Mhz, par overclocker; Freezone Elite; 4Gb GSkill DDR-800@DDR-1068 (2 x 2gb); XFX 8800 GTS; Areca 8X PCIe in Raid 0 working at 4x speed; 4-250 Gb (single platter) 7200.10 drives; Giga 3DAurora case with side window.

  3. #2853
    Xtreme Member Stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    158
    how do you check NCQ is working?-lol the drive is fast, btw I have installed the drivers correctly from the xp install.
    FAH Stats | LastFM | dA | OS :: ARCH64 | WM/DE :: XFCE & Awesome
    Desky :: E6400@8x400:3.2ghz(L626A, ~1.26V) / Tuniq Tower 120 | G.Skill HZ 2GB DDRII@800mhz(1:1/4-4-4-4, 2.05V) | ASUS P5B DLX | SG 320GB SATAII + WD500GB Ext. | Gainward 8800GTS 640MB | X-Fi XtrMusic
    Dell XPS M1330 :: T9300 2.5Ghz | 4GB DDRII667 | 320GB HDD | 8400GS | Black/WLED | 6-Cell

  4. #2854
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    190
    is 910 still the latest beta?

    and are we due for a final soon?

  5. #2855
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Federation
    Posts
    78

    Lightbulb Guide - revision

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeeds
    Nice guide, not to nitpick but i would leave out any cpu ocing speculation.

    I've never heard of a 29C if you can tell me where you've seen any info on that i'd love to see it.

    The B cpus all clock well and i so far have only seen them get better with newer weeks. But the way you state it makes it seem like a 31B somehow isnt that good compared to a 29B.

    Like i said above it would probably be best to leave the portion out.
    It's a mistype, i wanted to say week 29, and revisions B anc C of earlier weeks (e.g. 27 28) ....

    I don't know from experimenting and testing, i compiled that data from 3 different sources, but even they didn't mention 31B, so i guess i will remove that since its not essential for the guide.

    Thanks for the info.

    Regarding NCQ for SATA, this is where u enable it



    Several users have reported that there is a bug with NCQ in Windows
    XP, ranging from small freezeups to not being able to boot problems

    So if u experiance these kind of problems u will have to disable it again.

    Also read review of NCQ on Tom's Hardware : Can Command Queuing Turbo Charge SATA?

    Esspecially on page six of this review where u can see comparison charts nonNCQ vs. NCQ enabled drives



    Also I found a good hd bench software : Nodesoft DiskBench

    The program is using the current filesystem to save a file. If it is fragmented, the performance will be degraded, as it is in real life.

    So, to figure out how fast your computer is, you can copy a file from A to B and use a stop watch.

    Or you could just as easy use this program.

    All it does is:
    1) copies a file from A to B, times the time it took, and deletes the file from B again.
    - or -
    2) The other way to benchmark is to choose Create File. This way it just creates a file (consisting of a repeated 128 byte string). So if you only have one harddisk, this is the optimal test for you.

  6. #2856
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Federation
    Posts
    78

    Exclamation Questions

    Questions :

    1. Have someone actually tried to use 2x4 connectors for CPU power supply, and what are the advantages or disadvatages of using/not using it?

    2. Few users have reported voltage spikes that destroyed their memory, so have anyone experienced voltages spikes while working normally or running orthos, on unmodded boards?

    3. Where can drivers for Wifi be downloaded, since there is no link on official webpage?

    4. I noticed that some users posted links to asus ftp server. How are u able to get listing of asus ftp server, since i get denied directory listing error?

  7. #2857
    Xtreme Enthusiast Alexandrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    742
    Dude, there is no C for any week, only A and B, and I've only seen an F.
    NCQ is not activated like that, at least not on Intel based boards, that's an nforce you posted there, it's not even similar.
    And to answer your questions :
    1. Yes, I have. Didn't notice any difference.
    2. No.
    3. No idea, sorry.
    4. It's easy actually, copy a download link from their FTP and delete the file name. Worked for me.

  8. #2858
    Xtreme Guru JoeBar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    3,653
    Quote Originally Posted by Ancient1
    JoeBar

    Intel's 4pin header is a headache for me too, unfortunately.

    3pin, or in my case, 2 pin , can't be controlled with just plugging them in. My fan works at 100%.

    In your case an easy solution would be to use the chasis headers. they all work in unision
    Thanks. This option isn't viable to me cause i have other fan connected on chassis headers and want to run them 100%. Thanks anyway!
    Project ZEUS II

    Asus Rampage II Extreme
    Intel I7 920 D0 3930A @ 4.50GHz (21 X 214mhz)
    3 x 2GB G.Skill Trident 1600 @ 1716MHz (6-8-6-20-1N)
    2 x Asus HD 6870 CrossFire @ 1000/1100MHz
    OCZ Vertex 2 60GB | Intel X25-M 120GB | WD Velociraptor 150GB | Seagate FreeAgent XTreme 1.5TB esata
    Asus Xonar DX | Logitech Z-5500 | LG W2600HP 26" S-IPS LCD

    Watercooling setup:
    1st loop -> Radiator: 2 x ThermoChill PA120.3 | Pump: Laing DDC-3.25 with Alphacool HF 38 top | CPU: Swiftech Apogee XT | Chipset: Swiftech MCW-NBMAX | Tubing: Masterkleer 1/2" UV
    2nd loop -> Radiator: ThermoChill PA120.3 | Pump: Laing DDC-3.2 with Alphacool HF 38 top | GPU: 2 x EK FC-6870 | Tubing: Masterkleer 1/2" UV


    Assembled in Mountain Mods Ascension Trinity
    Powered by Corsair Professional Series Gold AX1200

  9. #2859
    Registered User Englihs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Angelico_Payne
    Regarding NCQ for SATA, this is where u enable it


    You couldn't be more wrong, its actually through Intel's drivers and is enabled automatically.

    C2D 6300 / 3150Mhz / Freezer 7 Pro / P5B Deluxe WiFi/AP Bios 1238 / 4GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 450Mhz / MSI 4850 / Assorted Drives 4.5 TB

  10. #2860
    Xtreme Addict flopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,249
    Some advice needed.
    I got a 6600, have had it run at 3.2ghz since that have been the sweetspot for it.
    I got some issues now that i dont know what is the cause of it.

    I cant get it to boot other than at 9x319 or lower fsb.
    I tried anything I know of to get a higher boot but to no avail.

    My specs are,
    p5b deluxe wifi.
    2gb corsair 5.5.5.12 and I use auto in bios for a 5.6.6.18
    6600 core2duo
    raptor hd.
    Hiper 580w replaced by a Cooltek 600w psu.
    x1950xtx
    watercooled.
    vcore 1.55/1.6 tried different variations.

    I flashed to bios 9.10 and it run fine also. tried to overklock a little with the new psu to see if could go a little higher.
    Reflahsed back to 08.04.
    No go.

    The funny thing is, I cant boot it at 7x400 or 401 or similiar.
    8x401 and such is a no go also.
    Trying to find out what is the cause of this either it is the mobo who are acting up or it is the cpu.
    My guess is with the mobo.
    I tried to set manual memory timings which does not work at all. (never has with the mobo)
    Auto seems to be the only one it boots with no matter what i try.

    So, since i cant get a stable boot on any combinations at a higher fsb which I have had a long time before it seems for me to indicate the mobo.
    I have had it boot at 8x400/401 but very rarely and it seems most luck and when I mananged to get such a boot, then restarting does not boot up.

    so, what to do?

    Tried clockgen and got a 3200mhz without any lock ups.
    Last edited by flopper; 01-17-2007 at 01:28 AM.
    4670k 4.6ghz 1.22v watercooled CPU/GPU - Asus Z87-A - 290 1155mhz/1250mhz - Kingston Hyper Blu 8gb -crucial 128gb ssd - EyeFunity 5040x1050 120hz - CM atcs840 - Corsair 750w -sennheiser hd600 headphones - Asus essence stx - G400 and steelseries 6v2 -windows 8 Pro 64bit Best OS used - - 9500p 3dmark11 (one of the 26% that isnt confused on xtreme forums)

  11. #2861
    Xtreme Member Blackoberst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    158
    What are your vFSB, vMCH voltages? You should raise them a bit when overclocking.

  12. #2862
    Xtreme Addict flopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,249
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackoberst
    What are your vFSB, vMCH voltages? You should raise them a bit when overclocking.
    I always used auto which have worked very well.

    I tried to shift the voltages on fsb etc..with no luck.
    using vmem at 2.05 have worked well also.

    Using clockgen I get it up to 3.2ghz without an issue.

    Anoyther thing that just happen, when saving into bios it does not reboot but left the biosscreen open.
    had to manually reboot from bios.
    4670k 4.6ghz 1.22v watercooled CPU/GPU - Asus Z87-A - 290 1155mhz/1250mhz - Kingston Hyper Blu 8gb -crucial 128gb ssd - EyeFunity 5040x1050 120hz - CM atcs840 - Corsair 750w -sennheiser hd600 headphones - Asus essence stx - G400 and steelseries 6v2 -windows 8 Pro 64bit Best OS used - - 9500p 3dmark11 (one of the 26% that isnt confused on xtreme forums)

  13. #2863
    Xtreme Member Blackoberst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    158
    Maybe it helps:

    In Bios CPU Function I have everything disabled but CPU TM, Execute Disable Bit and PECI. The last I think it's for getting more accurate temps.

    On the other hand, anyone knows why I can't use CG to raise my FSB? Should I use small steps increase? Because otherwise I get blue screens.
    I'm booting in 1066 strap, FSB 400, and I'm trying not to jump in 1333 strap. I read that over 400 you're in 1333 strap. What am I missing?
    Last edited by Blackoberst; 01-17-2007 at 02:37 AM.

  14. #2864
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Federation
    Posts
    78

    Dou !

    Quote Originally Posted by Englihs
    You couldn't be more wrong, its actually through Intel's drivers and is enabled automatically.

    Ups, sorry... i thought it was the same, and since I didnt yet assemble my rig, i used a pic from belgian system admin with nforce chipset.

    But u should be able to enable/disable it trough devmgmt as well, yes?

  15. #2865
    Xtreme Enthusiast Alexandrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    742
    No, you can't disable or enable it, just from BIOS.

  16. #2866
    Xtreme Member Kumakichi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    160
    I was benching my pc last nite to see if everything was working ok. My new case hasn't arrived yet so I thought it would be a good time to check everything else out. Unfortunately I can't get it to boot up. I double checked my connections. I have both 2x4 connectors installed. And I even tried it with just one. I reset the CMOS. It just doesn't want to post.

    The LED does lite up and the fan on my vid card jiggles a little bit. I'm thinking that I might have to try a stick of 1.8v ram to reset the voltage in the bios to get my pc running. Does that sound right to all of you?
    i5 2500k Sandy Bridge 3.3ghz
    Cooler Masters Hyper 212 Evo, AS5
    Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3 Lga1155
    GSkill 8g (2 x 4gb) Ripjaws DDR3 1600 CL9
    MSI GTX560
    Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250
    WD Black Caviar 1tb
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 PPD 320GB Sata II
    PCP&C S75QB 750W
    Thermaltake Armor VA8003BWS 25CM Fan
    Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit SB

  17. #2867
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    211
    So a few days ago I go to my pc only to find out that it had apparently rebooted and stuck

    on the windows loading screen. Upon rebooting I get no post, no error beeps, no nothing...

    Somehow I just figured it was the North Bridge or a mboard related issue (I have an inverted

    motherboard/case and they have issues with heatpipes on most boards). I figured the

    Norhbridge probably burned out or stopped. Even power cycling to clear the settings didn't

    work... I even took out the battery and cleared the cmos data that way... No Avail. So I

    figured it's definately the board. ANYHOW I got a new p5b-deluxe yesterday and replaced the

    nbridge cooling with a thermalright HR-05 and the other chips with some ramsinks... my first

    boot was just fine, just changed the date in bios and booted to windows. When I got into

    windows since it was the same board windows acted like nothing changed. So I proceeded to

    update my bios to the 0908 revision like I was using on my previous board. I reboot and now

    back in the same boat... the new board won't POST and I haven't even touched the voltage

    settings or anything. When I try to boot it does the whole double boot thing that usually

    does when you change voltages etc... where it will start up for about a second..power back

    down then fully start again. Now heres my dilemma... I could have possibly put my nbridge

    cooler on wrong... and the nbridge burned out again possibly (even though I never touched

    the stock settings)... Or maybe there is an issue with those particular bios (which doesn't

    make sense because I was running that revision for like 3 weeks on the original board before

    there were issues.)? Or maybe with this bios revision there is a hardware compatibility

    issue? I'm stuck... I need my pc up and running and willing to buy a THIRD board, but I

    can't keep going through this. So now I'm thinking which board to buy... ANOTHER p5b-deluxe,

    an asus Striker, the new RD600 DFI board... Not sure what to make of this issue and also

    what to buy next or how to fix the old board.... What do you guys think? I know there is

    alot of information here and alot of questions... any troubleshooting tips or advice about

    this board or the possible purchase of a new one would be GREATLY appreciate.

    I need a stable board that I can get as close to 500FSB with 1:1 and good timings as

    possible... I'm a gamer and this machine is my powerhouse machine so I need a board that's

    made for performance, features, and to be pushed with the newest games...
    Current Setup:
    Board: ASUS p5b-deluxe
    RAM: Crucial Ballistix 6400
    Sound: XFI-Platinum
    CPU: E6600
    PSU: Zeus 850 WATT
    Video: 8800gtx
    HSF: Tuniq Tower 120
    Nbride cooling: ThermalRight HR-05
    Case: Lian-Li V21000 Plus II

  18. #2868
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    211
    Also, someone suggested trying different ram just to get the board setup...
    Whats a good cheap 1.8/1.9 volt rated ram stick I could buy?
    Current Setup:
    Board: ASUS p5b-deluxe
    RAM: Crucial Ballistix 6400
    Sound: XFI-Platinum
    CPU: E6600
    PSU: Zeus 850 WATT
    Video: 8800gtx
    HSF: Tuniq Tower 120
    Nbride cooling: ThermalRight HR-05
    Case: Lian-Li V21000 Plus II

  19. #2869
    Xtreme Member Kumakichi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    160
    I ordered a $32 stick of patriot 1.8v DDR2 off Newegg this morning. But with shipping and express service it comes out close to $50. $50 for a stick of ram that has no purpose other than helping me my mobo to boot up. What an incredible waste of money but I have no alternatives that I can think of.
    i5 2500k Sandy Bridge 3.3ghz
    Cooler Masters Hyper 212 Evo, AS5
    Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3 Lga1155
    GSkill 8g (2 x 4gb) Ripjaws DDR3 1600 CL9
    MSI GTX560
    Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250
    WD Black Caviar 1tb
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 PPD 320GB Sata II
    PCP&C S75QB 750W
    Thermaltake Armor VA8003BWS 25CM Fan
    Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit SB

  20. #2870
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    211
    So you really think that the issue is probably a RAM voltage issue, and that I didn't even need to order this other board? Is this a common problem with this board or with 965 chipsets all together or what?
    Current Setup:
    Board: ASUS p5b-deluxe
    RAM: Crucial Ballistix 6400
    Sound: XFI-Platinum
    CPU: E6600
    PSU: Zeus 850 WATT
    Video: 8800gtx
    HSF: Tuniq Tower 120
    Nbride cooling: ThermalRight HR-05
    Case: Lian-Li V21000 Plus II

  21. #2871
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    113
    Kumakichi
    Hi. You can reprogram the SPD

    P5B Deluxe 1.03g, Bios:1219, T< 35C / E6300 L629A40x + HomeBuilt WC. 450/1.3625V 24/7, SpeedStep ON / 2x1Gb Gskill F2-6400CL4-1GBHK 1:1/2.15V, 4-4-3-5-5-35-10-10-10-11 / Sapphire HD4870 @Defaults/2x36G Raptor RAID0 + Barracuda 7200.10 320GB + WD1200JB 120Gb + more / Samsung 22" LCD T220P / Liberty 400W PSU / Antec Sonata1 w/AcoustiPack kit, homemade AirDucts / Rosewill Laser mouse , Genius SlimStar 310 KBD


    Gigabyte M912M Netbook

  22. #2872
    Xtreme Member Kumakichi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    160
    I believe that it could possibly be the ram voltage issue. I've read about this happening with 975 and 965 chipset boards. On forums like this one where people are avid overclockers a lot of these guys have extra parts sitting around so a ram swap for bootup is a minor thing. I think thats why you don't see much mention about "hey I had to swap in 1.8v ram to get my mobo to post" type of replies. I've been overclocking for around 15 yrs now but I'm not addicted to buying hardware. So my extra parts boxes dont have much in them and I certainly don't have DDR2 sticks sitting around.

    Some bios' are fussier than others as well. From what I read 0711 is pretty good in that respect. I haven't read as much about 0806 or beta. Supposedly in 07xx and on versions one of the fixes addressed better support for ram. Perhaps that didn't mean from a voltage sense. I have read some posts where people concluded that by flashing to a newer bios it set there voltage back to default which could cause a problem if your ram won't post at 1.8v

    I think you have 2 alternatives. Buy some 1.8v ram locally from a store that has a good return policy. This way you have a choice whether to keep the ram or not. Or mail order it from some place like Newegg. If it works its probably not a bad idea to keep the ram and use it as a boot up tool of sorts. Somewhere down the road it could come in handy.
    i5 2500k Sandy Bridge 3.3ghz
    Cooler Masters Hyper 212 Evo, AS5
    Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3 Lga1155
    GSkill 8g (2 x 4gb) Ripjaws DDR3 1600 CL9
    MSI GTX560
    Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250
    WD Black Caviar 1tb
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 PPD 320GB Sata II
    PCP&C S75QB 750W
    Thermaltake Armor VA8003BWS 25CM Fan
    Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit SB

  23. #2873
    Xtreme Enthusiast Alexandrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    742
    How can that be done ? Reprogramming the SPD I mean ?

  24. #2874
    Xtreme Member Kumakichi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by Ancient1
    Kumakichi
    Hi. You can reprogram the SPD
    We could do this to our ram? I recall reading something about this but I forget what it was about.
    i5 2500k Sandy Bridge 3.3ghz
    Cooler Masters Hyper 212 Evo, AS5
    Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3 Lga1155
    GSkill 8g (2 x 4gb) Ripjaws DDR3 1600 CL9
    MSI GTX560
    Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250
    WD Black Caviar 1tb
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 PPD 320GB Sata II
    PCP&C S75QB 750W
    Thermaltake Armor VA8003BWS 25CM Fan
    Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit SB

  25. #2875
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    97
    I thought the boot-vmem voltage problem had been fixed with BIOS releases by now...Well, I guess if your RAM isn't on the approved list, it couldhave problems. But there is also some high-end RAM on the list on the Asus site that needs more than 1.8v to boot.

    Anyway I have regular Corsair 6400C5, and didn't have a problem. But that only needs 1.85-1.9v That one of the reasons I bought it (the others were price and the fact that I wasn't getting cooling that would let me go past 450FSB anyway)- even in August there were plenty of these types of stories and it seemed to be the accepted wisdom that the BIOS was not recognizing the required RAM voltage and thus booting with high-end sticks was nearly impossible.

Page 115 of 205 FirstFirst ... 1565105112113114115116117118125165 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •