Page 3 of 340 FirstFirst 1234561353103 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 8486

Thread: ASUS P5W DH - Problems + Fixes Thread

  1. #51
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    70

    Question on error "Unable to load Voltage Overclock on Memory or CPU" at 1.475

    bsicly with my new x6800 I can boot at 333x10 3337MHZ without issue memory 999MHZ 5,5,5,15 2.15V, but when I set it to 352x10 3520MHZ memory 9xxMHZ 5,5,5,15 2.15V and core at 1.475 whenever I reboot (not cold boot) I get a warning saying that it could not load the CPU or Memory voltage overclocks, but if I enter bios (F1 as its an error) save and let it restart everything is fine. I'm on the version 901 bios any ideas?

    ERIC

  2. #52
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    ILLinois
    Posts
    626
    any mods for that board

  3. #53
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    rybnik@poland.eu
    Posts
    56
    Sure
    They are in making thred - sticky one.
    Quote Originally Posted by OMEGA3
    The images are done.
    Many thanks to kyosen and FCG.

    Vdimm


    Vmch
    Just added vr-zone pencil mods
    http://vr-zone.com/?i=3876&s=1
    BoinC freak

  4. #54
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    58
    Random 256C cpu temperature bug : I have this bug when CPU-Z runs.

  5. #55
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    1,713
    About pencil mods ... whats more voltage i will get on NB after this mod? Anyone tried it?

  6. #56
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    194
    well just a little ..not tested stable result: vcore 1,55 vmch 1,65 hyperpath3 disabled, SPD timings and 2,2 volts on ocz pc6400 XTC ....made my goal 400FSB/3,6Ghz.....MB 34 and CPU 44 idle with air (xp120)
    E3110//4,1Ghz @ Asus Rampage x48 cooled by NorthQ Siberian Tiger
    Mushkin 2*2GB pc8000| Gf 8800GTS-512
    OCZ 600W | samsung 226BW | logitech G15
    Speedlink medusa 5.1 | MS Habu@nova killer

  7. #57
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    notts uk
    Posts
    512
    does anyone else have an external usb drive connected to there p5w-dh ?
    with my maxtor drive connected my system was taking 5 mins + to boot into windows and i tested the drive with hdtach and found it running at 23mb/s
    after i switched the drive off it booted as normal.
    the p5w-dh has bios 0901
    Asus P6T Dlx Palm , Core i7 920 , 3gb OCZ DDR3 1600 , 9600gt , cosmos 1000.


  8. #58
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London - UK
    Posts
    3,368
    Quote Originally Posted by leejsmith
    does anyone else have an external usb drive connected to there p5w-dh ?
    with my maxtor drive connected my system was taking 5 mins + to boot into windows and i tested the drive with hdtach and found it running at 23mb/s
    after i switched the drive off it booted as normal.
    the p5w-dh has bios 0901
    I do have one connected aswell.

    Go to Hardware Monitor in BIOS and disable Q-Fan on cpu, pwn and chassis (all of them basically)
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz . DFI DK P45-T2RS Plus . XFX 9800GT 512MB . 8GB OCZ Blade PC2-9200 . WD6400AAKS AHCI .
    Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic . Hanns.G 28" LCD . Thermalright U120-E . Seasonic S12 600w . Windows 7 Professional E Retail x64 .

  9. #59
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    Can you disable the Wi-fi in the BIOS or do I need to remove the card? Can't find a BIOS setting to enable/disable.

  10. #60
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,074
    Not in the bios, you can disable the driver in device manager. Or just unplug it.

    i7| EX58-EXTREME | SSD M225 | Radbox | 5870CF + 9600GT

  11. #61
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    notts uk
    Posts
    512
    Quote Originally Posted by lawrywild
    I do have one connected aswell.

    Go to Hardware Monitor in BIOS and disable Q-Fan on cpu, pwn and chassis (all of them basically)
    I did that already and remove the wireless ,apply new as5 to the chipset coolers, make sure ram settings are set to spd.

    going to stick at 333fsb for 3ghz @ stock voltage until i get the drives working.

    i did have it running at 377fsb for 3.4ghz 1.4v and it ran dual prime for 10 mins but after a reboot it reset in 1m pi.
    Asus P6T Dlx Palm , Core i7 920 , 3gb OCZ DDR3 1600 , 9600gt , cosmos 1000.


  12. #62
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    OZtralia
    Posts
    2,052
    Quote Originally Posted by leejsmith
    does anyone else have an external usb drive connected to there p5w-dh ?
    with my maxtor drive connected my system was taking 5 mins + to boot into windows and i tested the drive with hdtach and found it running at 23mb/s
    after i switched the drive off it booted as normal.
    the p5w-dh has bios 0901
    You can have similar problems when using a keyboard that has a few USB hubs

    The best way to fix it is to set the ICH chipset V to 1.2V and setting legasy USB to AUTO
    lots and lots of cores and lots and lots of tuners,HTPC's boards,cases,HDD's,vga's,DDR1&2&3 etc etc all powered by Corsair PSU's

  13. #63
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,702
    Some more issues:
    No boot with more than 2.05 vmch :|
    No 1:1 with 430+ FSB - 4:5's good though (but how many mem hits 540-600mhz?)

    - FSB Wall around: 520-530FSB

    4:5 seems unstable as well btw.. - But great for benchies when 1:1 aint availible..

    With low temps:
    CPU temp read in windows: 128 degC

    ...

    And now, I dont know if this is a mobo issue, CPU gets unstable at 1.675v+ - its a E6600, but a fellow mate of mine said his X6800 has sweetspot around 1.9v, a very reliable source a XS mod btw..
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  14. #64
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    1,638
    Quote Originally Posted by Zulusman
    Just added vr-zone pencil mods
    http://vr-zone.com/?i=3876&s=1
    Thanks for the link. Gonna mod my board tomorrow
    Wolfdale e8400es @4.5Ghz / Ultra-120 Extreme
    2GB Ballistix @ 589Mhz 4-4-4-x @ 2.5V - SPI 32M
    *** Motherboards tested: DFI Blood Iron (current), Asus P5K3-dlx, DFI P965-S, P5B-Dlx, DFI RD600, Bad Axe 2, EVGA 680i, DS3 and P5W DH ***
    Fan modded Zippy 850W, 500GB 7200.11 and EVGA 8800GTX @678/1062

  15. #65
    Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    13,107
    Quote Originally Posted by M.Beier
    Some more issues:
    No boot with more than 2.05 vmch :|
    No 1:1 with 430+ FSB - 4:5's good though (but how many mem hits 540-600mhz?)

    - FSB Wall around: 520-530FSB

    4:5 seems unstable as well btw.. - But great for benchies when 1:1 aint availible..

    With low temps:
    CPU temp read in windows: 128 degC

    ...

    And now, I dont know if this is a mobo issue, CPU gets unstable at 1.675v+ - its a E6600, but a fellow mate of mine said his X6800 has sweetspot around 1.9v, a very reliable source a XS mod btw..
    I can address/backup a few of those I think....

    >2.05 problems, someone else mentioned this, no work around it seems....pretty much, if your NB/memcontroller can't do what you need it to do with proper cooling and 2V, try a new board or upgrade to an X6800

    No 1:1 >430, never heard this one....but definitely intriguing, is this bootspeed or clockgen speed? I'm very interested in this one as I'll be needing 435+ 1:1 for my E6700, and my memcontroller can't do 540 (but it loves 430 3-3-3, )

    Agreed on the 4:5 being fairly unstable....definitely something not right with it at least.

    128C is when CPUz opens/is open, right? (or just when too low?....if so, both are known bugs that we just have to live with :-/)

    Is the 1.6875/1.7 you're trying to set in BIOS or with a vmod? The last two values have known bugs
    Last edited by Vapor; 08-07-2006 at 10:07 PM.

  16. #66
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Vapor
    I can address/backup a few of those I think....

    >2.05 problems, someone else mentioned this, no work around it seems....pretty much, if your NB/memcontroller can't do what you need it to do with proper cooling and 2V, try a new board or upgrade to an X6800

    No 1:1 >430, never heard this one....but definitely intriguing, is this bootspeed or clockgen speed? I'm very interested in this one as I'll be needing 435+ 1:1 for my E6700, and my memcontroller can't do 540 (but it loves 430 3-3-3, )

    Agreed on the 4:5 being fairly unstable....definitely something not right with it at least.

    128C is when CPUz opens/is open, right? (or just when too low?....if so, both are known bugs that we just have to live with :-/)

    Is the 1.6875/1.7 you're trying to set in BIOS or with a vmod? The last two values have known bugs
    I dont wanna purchase X6800, to expensive IMO, might get one sooner or later though..

    Well, the 1:1 is quite well known, I thought it was my mem, but google'd it, it seems I werent only one with that issue, Rol-co changed to 4:5 as well...
    - But for some boards it all the way up to 445-455 FSB for 1:1 is good... - Only after..

    , seriously, is the two last settings bugged? - Explains quite alot, no I didnt get it vcore modded nor Tcore/vdroop, only vmch & vdimm..

    The 128degC readin' was with DIIIICE

    - But I'll def try vcore moddin' this sucker if I put DICE or LN2 on it again, or even my mach II...

    Thanx alot for the advise mate
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  17. #67
    Xtreme Old School Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,670
    Quote Originally Posted by M.Beier
    Some more issues:
    No boot with more than 2.05 vmch :|
    No 1:1 with 430+ FSB - 4:5's good though (but how many mem hits 540-600mhz?)

    - FSB Wall around: 520-530FSB

    4:5 seems unstable as well btw.. - But great for benchies when 1:1 aint availible..

    With low temps:
    CPU temp read in windows: 128 degC

    ...

    And now, I dont know if this is a mobo issue, CPU gets unstable at 1.675v+ - its a E6600, but a fellow mate of mine said his X6800 has sweetspot around 1.9v, a very reliable source a XS mod btw..

    No problem at all here at 450FSB 1:1 with the X6800 cooled by the VapoLS as you can see :



    vMCH at around 1.75 with the mod

    For serious benching 1:1 always better than 4:5

    Wih the VCore you can go up to 1.9v or more IF, and only if, you can use proper cooling.. in my case the sweet spot for the X6800 in the cascade (-92 load) was aroun 1.85v .. for single phase do not recomend more than 1.70 load (around 1.75v in bios with mod) and for air much less of course ..

  18. #68
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,702
    Well, I stop when CPU aint benefittin' from more

    But odd, what bios do you guys use? And what date did you purchase mobo?
    I still use 0701 - my mobo came with that one...

    Pedro, I plan runnin' LN2 for next bench session, but -25 cold liquid for 24/7
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  19. #69
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    227
    Odd issue to report, with no solution.

    Keyboard connected via a USB Hub. When system is shut down pressing the keyboard starts the PC. PS2 Keyboard startup is disabled in bios. This is very anoying.

    Bios 903

  20. #70
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    625
    Has anyone tried hooking a 16x DVD burner successfully to the onboard JMicron PATA port? The Asus manual says it does not support ATAPI but the JMicron site says it does,

    http://www.jmicron.com/JMB363.html

    I was about to spring for a ITE 8212 PCI IDE card (also touchy for proper 16x DVD burner support) for my other DVD burners when I decided to pop by JMicron webbie for a doublecheck on ATAPI support.

    The JMB363 supports both AHCI and Legacy IDE controller to increase system feasibility, including Native Command Queuing (NCQ), Hot Plugging, ATAPI Device Supporting, Port Multiplier with Command-based Switching Supporting, Programmable Output Swing Control to fit SATA II Gen1m and Gen2m (External SATA Connection, eSATA).

  21. #71
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by MacClipper
    Has anyone tried hooking a 16x DVD burner successfully to the onboard JMicron PATA port? The Asus manual says it does not support ATAPI but the JMicron site says it does,

    http://www.jmicron.com/JMB363.html

    I was about to spring for a ITE 8212 PCI IDE card (also touchy for proper 16x DVD burner support) for my other DVD burners when I decided to pop by JMicron webbie for a doublecheck on ATAPI support.
    I'm running a LG DVD burner from there and a Plextor from the intel one. Make sure the JMicron is set to defaults in bios.

  22. #72
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by Kantana
    I'm running a LG DVD burner from there and a Plextor from the intel one. Make sure the JMicron is set to defaults in bios.
    hey thanks, just found that the Asus manual is wrong and it does support ATAPI quite well actually even at 18x,

    http://club.cdfreaks.com/showpost.ph...24&postcount=1

    Yoohoo, saved meself some money and some effort getting the card...

  23. #73
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    352
    Question for owners. Is the IDE port on this board a native port to the Intel chipset or an Asus glue-on? I don't have SATA opticals and i'm not having luck with my Adapters on a Gigabyte S3.

  24. #74
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    625
    The mobo has a native ICH7R PATA port and this add-on JMicron PATA port so that makes it possible to add 4 PATA ATAPI devices altogether. I had feared that switching to this mobo from my P4C800-E Dlx would force me to get a PCI IDE card to support my burners.

  25. #75
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London - UK
    Posts
    3,368
    Quote Originally Posted by MacClipper
    The mobo has a native ICH7R PATA port and this add-on JMicron PATA port so that makes it possible to add 4 PATA ATAPI devices altogether. I had feared that switching to this mobo from my P4C800-E Dlx would force me to get a PCI IDE card to support my burners.
    You have 4 optical drives?
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz . DFI DK P45-T2RS Plus . XFX 9800GT 512MB . 8GB OCZ Blade PC2-9200 . WD6400AAKS AHCI .
    Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic . Hanns.G 28" LCD . Thermalright U120-E . Seasonic S12 600w . Windows 7 Professional E Retail x64 .

Page 3 of 340 FirstFirst 1234561353103 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •