Page 258 of 340 FirstFirst ... 158208248255256257258259260261268308 ... LastLast
Results 6,426 to 6,450 of 8486

Thread: ASUS P5W DH - Problems + Fixes Thread

  1. #6426
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alta Loma Ca.
    Posts
    308
    i see no resson to go to 4gb of ram less you go vista 64 bit
    rampage 2 extreme cpu 17920 Do memory kingston 1600 1x3 video ati 4890 1gig psu corsair 750 Tx cooled by ultra120extreme 120 fan @2000 rpm 2xraptors in raido
    case CM storm sniper

    My Heatware

  2. #6427
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,315
    Quote Originally Posted by w2richwood View Post
    i see no resson to go to 4gb of ram less you go vista 64 bit
    That's exactly why I went with 4gb's....

    I've fought off Vista for too long. Time to just bite bullet and get used to MS's next OS. I really do like it better than XP. It IS slower in a lot of things and XP is so polished and refined - lean and mean.

    If you're goin' Vista though, it's silly NOT to go x64. The driver support is SO much better than XP x64 was/is.
    MAIN: 4770K 4.6 | Max VI Hero | 16GB 2400/C10 | H110 | 2 GTX670 FTW SLi | 2 840 Pro 256 R0 | SB Z | 750D | AX1200 | 305T | 8.1x64
    HTPC: 4670K 4.4 | Max VI Gene | 8GB 2133/C9 | NH-L9I | HD6450 | 840 Pro 128 | 2TB Red | GD05 | SSR-550RM | 70" | 8.1x64
    MEDIA: 4670K 4.4 | Gryphon | 8GB 1866/C9 | VX Black | HD4600 | 840 Pro 128 | 4 F4 HD204UI R5 | 550D | SSR-550RM | 245BW | 8.1x64

  3. #6428
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alta Loma Ca.
    Posts
    308
    are most of your games compatable with vista 64 bit
    Rich
    rampage 2 extreme cpu 17920 Do memory kingston 1600 1x3 video ati 4890 1gig psu corsair 750 Tx cooled by ultra120extreme 120 fan @2000 rpm 2xraptors in raido
    case CM storm sniper

    My Heatware

  4. #6429
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Burner27 View Post
    But this didn't happen under Bios 1101 so your answer is still not directed towards my question.

    I understand I need a 64bit OS to see all the ram--that's not the question. If the previous bios I was using DID NOT appropriate any memory, and the OS I am using now "sees" 3GB of ram BEFORE I flashed to 1506 without appropriating 1152MBs of ram---how can I get that appropriated ram back?

    This is a BIOS/Motherboard question--not and OS question.
    Hi all - new member, first post.

    I've just bought and installed 4 gig of G-Skill 800 MHz memory, and am having problems - no errors, as such, but I have a problem with the mboard.
    I know about the 32 bit memory hole, and that I'd only ever see 3.2 or something - but -

    I can't turn the memory remap feature on as my OS (Vista) is only 32 bit. And with the remap disabled, the motherboard is appropriating 1.53 gig for my 2 graphics cards.
    So only 2.5 shows up in Windows.

    1 x 2 headed ATI Radeon X1950XTX - 2 x 512m heads = 1024
    1 x 2 headed ATI Radeon X1300 - 2 x 256m heads = 512
    Totaled up: 1536 Meg appropriated and unavailable to any OS.

    Vista shows 2560 meg RAM.

    If I enable the memory remap feature, the BIOS shows 0 appropriated, 4096 available to OS, but Vista 32 bit shows 2048 meg only.

    Burner27 said in this thread that when he had BIOS version 1101 installed, it didn't appropriate anything - but with the latest BIOS, it does.
    I'm running the latest (2302)- and I am going to have to try each anterior version one by one until I get to one (hopefully before I get to anything as old as 1101) that doesn't appropriate any RAM to give my system a chance to see 3.2 gig of the 4.

    It's frustrating - if it didn't have this RAM to appropriate when I only had 2 gig, why on earth would they code a BIOS that needs to knick my RAM just becuase I put MORE in? It makes no sense - more and more people are using dual graphics cards - and this board has two PCIe slots!!!
    If the board didn't appropriate when I only had 2 gig RAM, then it doesn't NEED to, thus this appropriation is unecessary and wrong!

    I don't suppose any of you happen to know from which BIOS version this started? Otherwise I'll be flashing my board about 25 times over the next few hours.....

    Many thanks if you find the time to reply to this.

    Cheers

    will

    CPU E6600
    Last edited by willwill02; 11-09-2007 at 02:51 AM. Reason: Forgot to include CPU

  5. #6430
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    After much time and effort I noticed that u can only downgrade from Bios 22xx to 2004 using version 6.x of Asus update. Asus doesn´t know this apparently.

    Anyway the Asus support send me Bios 2403.

    Dear Valued ASUS Customer

    Please try the attached BIOS which should contain a fix for your problem.
    If it works or you notice anything wrong please give us feedback and we will look into it.

    Best Regards
    ASUS TMSS Support



    U might want it, the Onboard sound auto activation is fixed according to this guy as I asked about it.


    I have NOT tested this bios myself and have no idea if it´s a beta bios.
    It´s not listed on asus website. Asus update confirms this bios is from Yesterday 8/11.
    http://files.filefront.com/P5W+DH+AS.../fileinfo.html

  6. #6431
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    168
    Cool, waiting for the first experiences before I will try this bios myself. I'm getting annoyed by this auto onboard sound activation with 2302
    Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.9GHz + Noctua NH-D15 - Gigabyte GA-AB350-Gaming3 - 16GB HyperX Savage DDR4-2666 - MSI GTX970 + BenQ XL2411T - Corsair HX620 + Silverstone TJ09B-W

  7. #6432
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    23
    The first results from German forum 'forumdeluxx' are encouraging:

    Users are reporting that Speedstep works again plus that it is again
    possible to disable the onboard sound

    http://www.forumdeluxx.de/forum/show...7&postcount=50
    http://www.forumdeluxx.de/forum/show...0&postcount=61

    Both in German; sufice to say, they're happy with it so far.

  8. #6433
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801
    I'm using 2302 now and never noticed onboard audio turning on. How is this happening? Are you by chance going into the bios and see it as enabled or something else?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  9. #6434
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801
    As far as I am concerned this MB is best used with the EXX00 series CPUs at 1066 FSB vs EXX50 CPUs at 1333 FSB when it comes to OC. With a E6700 OC'd 3.4 I could do 4:5 on the ram. With a E6850 OC 3.4 or 3.6 I can only do 1:1. The dram frequencies are so high in the BIOS you would need a 1333 Ram in order to get anything other then 1:1. Problem is, 1333 ram are only found in DDR3 not DDR2. The P35 or X38 is a perfect fit for the EXX50 series of CPUs at 1333 system bus while the P5W DH is a perfect fit for the 1066 CPUs.

    This is the main difference between the aging 975 powerhouse vs P35 or X38. Over clocking capabilities will very from one chipset to the next however the most noted difference that matters most is that the P35 and X38 are designed to use 333 FSB CPUs that are entering the market.

    If there is a way to set the FSB strap on a P5W DH to 333 I am all ears!
    Last edited by Eastcoasthandle; 11-09-2007 at 02:25 PM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  10. #6435
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801

    In the pic above, the Dram Frequency is set to 800, not 1000


    This is the result of the bios settings using PC8500.



    In order for the Bios to recognize your E6750 or E6850, etc you have to use the Overclock Profile and select 1333/DDR2/884 or 667. Or else, it would downclock your E6750 or E6850 when booting up at standard clock. Also, this is from bios 2302. I read there is a 2403 (or something similar) but I haven't found it yet.
    Last edited by Eastcoasthandle; 11-09-2007 at 07:18 PM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  11. #6436
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,315
    I'm noticing that dang onboard sound crap too. After every power off, then power on, the onboard audio is enabled again (visible in the BIOS.) 2302 needs to go NOW.

    Where's 2303?
    MAIN: 4770K 4.6 | Max VI Hero | 16GB 2400/C10 | H110 | 2 GTX670 FTW SLi | 2 840 Pro 256 R0 | SB Z | 750D | AX1200 | 305T | 8.1x64
    HTPC: 4670K 4.4 | Max VI Gene | 8GB 2133/C9 | NH-L9I | HD6450 | 840 Pro 128 | 2TB Red | GD05 | SSR-550RM | 70" | 8.1x64
    MEDIA: 4670K 4.4 | Gryphon | 8GB 1866/C9 | VX Black | HD4600 | 840 Pro 128 | 4 F4 HD204UI R5 | 550D | SSR-550RM | 245BW | 8.1x64

  12. #6437
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,315
    Trying 2403 now........

    UPDATE:

    This BIOS is safe (from links above) and the onboard audio problem is fixed! WOOT.
    Last edited by Brahmzy; 11-09-2007 at 04:47 PM.
    MAIN: 4770K 4.6 | Max VI Hero | 16GB 2400/C10 | H110 | 2 GTX670 FTW SLi | 2 840 Pro 256 R0 | SB Z | 750D | AX1200 | 305T | 8.1x64
    HTPC: 4670K 4.4 | Max VI Gene | 8GB 2133/C9 | NH-L9I | HD6450 | 840 Pro 128 | 2TB Red | GD05 | SSR-550RM | 70" | 8.1x64
    MEDIA: 4670K 4.4 | Gryphon | 8GB 1866/C9 | VX Black | HD4600 | 840 Pro 128 | 4 F4 HD204UI R5 | 550D | SSR-550RM | 245BW | 8.1x64

  13. #6438
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Brahmzy View Post
    I'm noticing that dang onboard sound crap too. After every power off, then power on, the onboard audio is enabled again (visible in the BIOS.) 2302 needs to go NOW.

    Where's 2303?
    What onboard audio? How did you know onboard vs sound card was turned on?
    Last edited by Eastcoasthandle; 11-09-2007 at 05:19 PM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  14. #6439
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    23
    By simply entering the bios / Having it reapper in Windows (although I had it switched off earlier inside the bios) every friggin' time.

    With the craptacular 2205, 2206, 2301 and 2302, the onboard audio plus the onboard serial would always reactivate themselves.
    These bioses also had issues with Speedstep not working etc.

    Apparently, the onboard-audio-bug would mostly happen to people who had the onboard audio switched to "off" before they were flashing 2205/2206/2301/2302.
    That could also be a reason why Asus' bios writers didn't catch this bug.

  15. #6440
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Corvallis, OR USA
    Posts
    68
    Uh, I always had it switched off and it never switched itself on through all mentioned BIOSes. Weird.
    Ach, da kommt der Meister!
    Herr, die Not ist groß!
    Die ich rief, die Geister,
    Werd ich nun nicht los.
    Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

  16. #6441
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Grendel66 View Post
    Uh, I always had it switched off and it never switched itself on through all mentioned BIOSes. Weird.
    This is how I updated as well. That's why I don't understand what's going on. One rule of thumb that I thought everyone knew is to go to default cpu and default ram settings before you update a bios. I wonder if that had anything to do with the problems some are having.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  17. #6442
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alta Loma Ca.
    Posts
    308
    i always load defaults before flashing the reset cmos after flash and it always worked for me
    Rich
    rampage 2 extreme cpu 17920 Do memory kingston 1600 1x3 video ati 4890 1gig psu corsair 750 Tx cooled by ultra120extreme 120 fan @2000 rpm 2xraptors in raido
    case CM storm sniper

    My Heatware

  18. #6443
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    23
    OK, firstly, this is not a "made-up" bug.
    It's funny how you're implying that people are making this up (although not quite
    saying it out loud), while on the other hand, you're not making the slightest
    attempt to read up on that bug on this particular thread.
    There is a page counter to this thread, up on the right, you know.

    Secondly, DUH, certainly I (we, who were plagued by this bug) know how
    to load setup defaults.

    Remember just because you yourself weren't plagued by this bug does not mean that others weren't!

    Just entering 2302 into the search function would have turned up this:

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...postcount=6033
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...postcount=6045
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...postcount=6097

    Still (underhandedly) trying to call people liars?

  19. #6444
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2
    Hi guys.

    As you may have seen from my post above on this page, I'm trying to flash my BIOS back to a much earlier one. The standard Asus DOS flash prog will let me regress a few versions but not to the one I believe I need. It says "the BIOS you are trying to flash to may not be compatible with this motherboard" Eh? They might be old, but they're all for this board. Don't get it.

    I really need to do this as the damn BIOS is allowing the motherboard to 'appropriate' 1.6 gig of my 4 gig RAM, thus only allowing me 2.5 in windows. (All explained in my post above).

    Is there a more powerful flash tool that I can try? The utility built into the bios system seems to be very buggy and slow; I used it once but wouldn't depend on it. DOS versions seem to be easier.

    Many thanks!

    Will

    ps I know there's another thread within this thread about sound issues - did I post correctly by continuing in this thread rather than starting a fresh one? 258 pages of thread is about the longest I've ever seen....ta.
    "Trying is the first step towards failure" - Homer J. Simpson.

  20. #6445
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London - UK
    Posts
    3,368
    Quote Originally Posted by Eastcoasthandle View Post
    This is how I updated as well. That's why I don't understand what's going on. One rule of thumb that I thought everyone knew is to go to default cpu and default ram settings before you update a bios. I wonder if that had anything to do with the problems some are having.
    No. I always flash my bios with defaults loaded, then load defaults again after the flash. Then restart and enter settings, and trust me, this bug happens.. EIST stays Disabled and Onboard audio stays Enabled. Started on 2205 and 2302 had it too. Have not tested 2403 yet, can't really be bothered, systems working well right now.
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz . DFI DK P45-T2RS Plus . XFX 9800GT 512MB . 8GB OCZ Blade PC2-9200 . WD6400AAKS AHCI .
    Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic . Hanns.G 28" LCD . Thermalright U120-E . Seasonic S12 600w . Windows 7 Professional E Retail x64 .

  21. #6446
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    168
    Just updated to 2403, no problems thus far.

    Also onboard audio is staying disabled now.
    Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.9GHz + Noctua NH-D15 - Gigabyte GA-AB350-Gaming3 - 16GB HyperX Savage DDR4-2666 - MSI GTX970 + BenQ XL2411T - Corsair HX620 + Silverstone TJ09B-W

  22. #6447
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,315
    Quote Originally Posted by Gig4moller View Post
    Just updated to 2403, no problems thus far.

    Also onboard audio is staying disabled now.
    +1 - no more problems for me with 2403.
    MAIN: 4770K 4.6 | Max VI Hero | 16GB 2400/C10 | H110 | 2 GTX670 FTW SLi | 2 840 Pro 256 R0 | SB Z | 750D | AX1200 | 305T | 8.1x64
    HTPC: 4670K 4.4 | Max VI Gene | 8GB 2133/C9 | NH-L9I | HD6450 | 840 Pro 128 | 2TB Red | GD05 | SSR-550RM | 70" | 8.1x64
    MEDIA: 4670K 4.4 | Gryphon | 8GB 1866/C9 | VX Black | HD4600 | 840 Pro 128 | 4 F4 HD204UI R5 | 550D | SSR-550RM | 245BW | 8.1x64

  23. #6448
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    CA and FL
    Posts
    161
    I actually noticed that the bios kept enabling the sound a week ago, I was going to ask you guys about that, good to know I'm not the only one. So it's safe to use 2403 eh? Still thinking about it since the system is pretty stable atm..

    edit: fux it, i'm installing it now..

    edit: woot, sound problem fixed! Everything seems to be ok as well.
    Last edited by pphx459; 11-10-2007 at 12:19 PM.




    PC1:
    core I7 920 [3841A627] @4.3 Ghz, EVGA Classified, Corsair Dominator GT 2000,
    ATi 5970, 2xIntel X25M, SB X-Fi Titanium, Corsair HX1000

    PC2:
    P4C 2.4@3.8Ghz - 1.6 vcore, IC7-G Max3, OCZ 4000 Gold
    ATI Aiw 9800 Pro, 2xRaptor I, SB Audigy 2 Plat Pro
    Coolermaster 210a w/ Enermax 600W, h2o cooling

  24. #6449
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    487
    I don't want to create a whole new thread for this but I haven't been keeping up with the news lately and I've searched around but haven't found a definite answer:
    Does anyone know for sure whether the P5W DH supports the new 45nm CPUs or not???
    Core i7 4790K // CM Hyper 212+ // Asus Z97-Pro (BIOS v.1304) // GTX 780 DCII
    Corsair XMS3 2x8GB // Intel 335 SSD (240GB) // Corsair HX650W // Lian Li PC-A10

  25. #6450
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alta Loma Ca.
    Posts
    308
    yes it will for sure with a updated bios 2403 i think it is
    Rich
    rampage 2 extreme cpu 17920 Do memory kingston 1600 1x3 video ati 4890 1gig psu corsair 750 Tx cooled by ultra120extreme 120 fan @2000 rpm 2xraptors in raido
    case CM storm sniper

    My Heatware

Page 258 of 340 FirstFirst ... 158208248255256257258259260261268308 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •