OCN2
Page 1 of 194 12341151101 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 4836

Thread: Forward: official GIGA 965P-S3/DS3/DS4/DQ6 beta BIOS

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong Island
    Posts
    549

    Forward: official GIGA 965P-S3/DS3/DS4/DQ6 beta BIOSs (updated on P.8)

    Last edited by kenofstephen; 10-18-2006 at 11:32 PM. Reason: new beta BIOS on page 72(19th OCT)

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    384
    Thanks is there a change log?

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong Island
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by BottomsUp
    Thanks is there a change log?
    Gigabyte didn't send me that.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Herbert's House in Family Guy
    Posts
    2,389
    yay i hope we can OC higher with this one..
    E6600 @ 3.6
    IN9 32x MAX
    EVGA 8800Ultra
    750W

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong Island
    Posts
    549
    Ya, they were officially sent to me from Gigabyte, but use them at your own risk.

  6. #6
    Team ID - Indonesia
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Jakarta - Indonesia
    Posts
    843
    thanks for hosting it. Just got email from gigabyte about this BIOS too

  7. #7
    Xtreme Bandwith Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    2,380
    Ill Mirror These...

    Haltech's Gigabyte Mirror

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    294
    cool lets see some results with F4c bios

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    384
    was FSB for the DS3 600? if not it is now! To bad i'm stuck on 443 though!

  10. #10
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,516
    glad to see the BIOS keep coming. I hope that the 2.3vdimm limit will be fixed. Flashing now, brb
    CPU: Intel CORE 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.6GHz w/ 1.29vcore (517*7)
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte P35-DQ6
    Memory:
    Crucial 8500's
    Video:
    Nvidia 8800GTX
    PSU:
    Zippy 700W (fan modded of course)

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    384
    Quote Originally Posted by irev210
    glad to see the BIOS keep coming. I hope that the 2.3vdimm limit will be fixed. Flashing now, brb
    i just noticed everytime i put my vdimm over .3 i get 'FAIL' for DDR18v in the PCH health menu of the bios. What's that all about?

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    7
    official? didn't see on their web site tho...

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong Island
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by Juunishinshou
    official? didn't see on their web site tho...
    official but not yet released on site.

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,516
    Quote Originally Posted by BottomsUp
    i just noticed everytime i put my vdimm over .3 i get 'FAIL' for DDR18v in the PCH health menu of the bios. What's that all about?
    I dont know, I have the DQ6.


    AND! I am glad to report that it is finally FIXED!


    F3E FINALLY allows you to boot with above 2.30Vdimm THANK GOODNESS!


    Things seem to be really improving for gigabyte. I am glad they are actually supporting their products, and FIXING things. Turning out to be a decent investment after all!


    480Mhz+ FSB, VDIMM in BIOS actually working, fixed RAID issue....


    Things still left to test- Vcore, will it be able to boot above 1.600?

    I got more memory testing to do. Both Micron D9 and Elpedia E6-E seem to work well with the board.


    anyway, Im excited. THANKS GIGABYTE!

    GIGABYTE, give us 3.0VDIMM!!!!!!
    CPU: Intel CORE 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.6GHz w/ 1.29vcore (517*7)
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte P35-DQ6
    Memory:
    Crucial 8500's
    Video:
    Nvidia 8800GTX
    PSU:
    Zippy 700W (fan modded of course)

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong Island
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by irev210
    I dont know, I have the DQ6.


    AND! I am glad to report that it is finally FIXED!


    F3E FINALLY allows you to boot with above 2.30Vdimm THANK GOODNESS!


    Things seem to be really improving for gigabyte. I am glad they are actually supporting their products, and FIXING things. Turning out to be a decent investment after all!


    480Mhz+ FSB, VDIMM in BIOS actually working, fixed RAID issue....


    Things still left to test- Vcore, will it be able to boot above 1.600?

    I got more memory testing to do. Both Micron D9 and Elpedia E6-E seem to work well with the board.


    anyway, Im excited. THANKS GIGABYTE!

    GIGABYTE, give us 3.0VDIMM!!!!!!
    SOUNDS GREAT!

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,575
    Last time I looked, Lestat was wondering if any version of the Gigabyte 965 mobos were seeing much over 400fsb when using a multi of 9 or better. Show me the magical 9x445 dual prime stable and you can be a hero to many people at XS and start a stampede on top of the first stampede for these mobos.
    Last edited by gundamit; 08-03-2006 at 03:18 AM.
    Sourcing parts for a mildly over clocked abacus.

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25
    any luck boot 500+ for DS3 with this new BIOS?
    it seems that I can't go beyond 495 to pass the windows loading screen (with F3 BIOS).

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    40
    Good to see Gigabyte doing so well. Companies that support their products deserve good reviews!

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    To be fair though, the memory problem a LOT of people have been having should never have happened! How much testing must they have done on this board??????

    Got the DS4 myself, OCZ 6400 Special-Ops RAM 2x1GB. Won't bloody post so have to try the beta bios tonight and prey it works!

  20. #20
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,516
    Quote Originally Posted by gundamit
    Last time I looked, Lestat was wondering if any version of the Gigabyte 965 mobos were seeing much over 400fsb when using a multi of 9 or better. Show me the magical 9x445 dual prime stable and you can be a hero to many people at XS and start a stampede on top of the first stampede for these mobos.

    there is no problem with 445+, i havent tested booting in BIOS over 400 yet, but using Easy Tune 5... I can crank the FSB on E6600. I havent had much time to play with it, but the highest i've reached so far is 475*9 on conroe with NO mobo chipset fans.


    anyway, i need more time to reset up phase, and I will continue to go up.
    CPU: Intel CORE 2 Duo E6550 @ 3.6GHz w/ 1.29vcore (517*7)
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte P35-DQ6
    Memory:
    Crucial 8500's
    Video:
    Nvidia 8800GTX
    PSU:
    Zippy 700W (fan modded of course)

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    449
    Quote Originally Posted by BottomsUp
    Thanks is there a change log?
    Here's a clue about the changes:

    "The E6600s and up are different animals on this board. I will post some E6600 results in a couple of days. Due to the 4MB cache and hitting the 1066 memory strap earlier, these CPUs have not been clocking as high on the P965 boards (9x410 or so) unless you drop the mulitplier which defeats the purpose of buying one. The bios revisions are coming in hot and heavy right now. I already had three from Gigabyte today, one from Biostar, two from Asus and Foxconn."

    http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y

    Looks like E6600/DS3 owners will be happy soon!
    BIOSTAR TP67B+ | RPP 750W
    Core i5-2500K @ 4.7 GHz | TRUE
    256GB Samsung 840 Pro | X-Fi Titanium
    16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X | Sapphire HD 7950 3L

  22. #22
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SiliCORN Valley
    Posts
    5,604
    Oohhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!

    :o


    using Easy tune is impossible for me and several others as the minute you touch the bios to overclock easy tune will no longer start up properly.
    you will either see ther program flash on screen like it doesnormally, and the taskbar icon is dead. OR you wont see anything at all. and easy tune wont run.

    i also do not have any options for memory divider, pci-e voltage and pci-e freq.

    not sure exactly what the program is doing or why it doesnt like when you OC with the bios but when I, thats ME, overclock with the bios easytune wont work.

    not only that but i cant overclock at all with easy tune. i cant get maybe oh i dont know 100mhz on the fsb then the program just bails.
    the system wont boot any longer.

    are you guys installing easy tune from the cdrom or the website ?

    if gigabyte has taken further steps.... then rock on!! kick arse!

    i think we need to get some screen shots of this.

    p.s.

    how do you have the bios setup. ? do you have everything in the bios as defualts ? or are you overclocking as far as you can with the bios then switch to easy tune.?
    im asking becuase when i overclock, as i said. with the bios easy tune will no longer turn on.
    Last edited by Lestat; 08-03-2006 at 05:38 AM.
    "These are the rules. Everybody fights, nobody quits. If you don't do your job I'll kill you myself.
    Welcome to the Roughnecks"

    "Anytime you think I'm being too rough, anytime you think I'm being too tough, anytime you miss-your-mommy, QUIT!
    You sign your 1248, you get your gear, and you take a stroll down washout lane. Do you get me?"

    Heat Ebay Feedback

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    40
    God willing, this will solve some of the issues people have been having the E6600 and the 1.8V issue. Can anyone confirm that this Bios is the magic bullet?

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    225
    Anyone hit 9 x 400 with an E6600 on air yet with the new bios on bootup? Stable?
    Silverstone CW02 HTPC Chassi
    Q6600
    2 x GB Mushkin PC1066
    GA-X38-DQ6
    Scythe Ninja Rev B
    3WARE 9650SE 4Lane RAID Controller
    1xRAPTOR 150GB
    4x500GB 1.5TB RAID 5 ARRAY
    8800GTS(G92) 512MB
    700Watt Thermaltake Modular PSU

  25. #25
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,080
    Great news guys, please keep posting the betas as they come in, my cheap ass Celeron never arrived :-(

    So no build today, maybe tomorrow and i'll reprt back with my DQ6 and F3e beta.

Page 1 of 194 12341151101 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •