Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 39

Thread: Intel DDR2 motherboard compatible list

  1. #1

    Intel DDR2 motherboard compatible list

    please let us know what intel motherboard and what model of GSKILL ram you use, compatible or not. thank you






    MODEL | MOBO | BIOS | NOTE | ID

    F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ | GIGABYTE DS3 | F3 | DUAL 32M PASS

    F2-6400PHU2-2GBNR | GIGABYTE DS3 | F3 | NO PROBLEM, 1.8V BOOT UP & TESTING

    F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK | Intel D975XBX2 | 2333/2507 | Voltage: 1.84 on boot | 1.9 tested Speed: works at 533|667|800
    F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK | GIGABYTE DS3 | F3 | NO PROBLEM, 1.8V BOOT UP, 1.9V TESTING
    F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK | GIGABYTE DS4 | F6 | pk+ds4 are compatible with F6.Also overclockable up to 480mhz(prime stable) with 4 etc. Voltage +0,5 -> 2,3V.



    Please sumbit like
    ex:
    F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ | Asus P5WDH 0402bios | bios 1234| no problem
    F2-6400PHU2-2GBZX | gigabyte DS3 | bios 5678 | can't boot
    Last edited by GSKILL TECH; 03-28-2007 at 08:21 AM.
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  2. #2
    let me start it 1st

    F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK is ok with DS3, and CPUZ report it wrong it is CL4 not CL3
    it boot with 1.8v and just adjust to 1.9v at bios, everything is auto







    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    136
    what about F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ with the DS3 ? does it boot on auto ?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by egyteam
    what about F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ with the DS3 ? does it boot on auto ?
    some users reported it is ok but if no one going to post it, i will do the test

    but i think that is no problem
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  5. #5
    accourding to Andre Yang
    http://www.iamxtreme.net/andre/DS3-400.JPG
    so it is no problem i believe
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  6. #6


    DDR2 800 2GBNR is ok on DS3 also
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    Hey,

    Im afraid your theory about the NR RAM is incorrect.
    I have the said RAM with the DS4 motherboard and it simply will not boot, however using some generic RAM it will boot.
    There are many other people at forums.overclockers.co.uk with the same problem.
    I only hope that Gigabyte release a BIOS to fix this problem.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by LordShadow
    Hey,

    Im afraid your theory about the NR RAM is incorrect.
    I have the said RAM with the DS4 motherboard and it simply will not boot, however using some generic RAM it will boot.
    There are many other people at forums.overclockers.co.uk with the same problem.
    I only hope that Gigabyte release a BIOS to fix this problem.
    why?
    DDR2 800 2GBNR only need 1.8v to run DDR2 800 and i did boot up with everything auto in bios.
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by G.S Technician


    DDR2 800 2GBNR is ok on DS3 also
    when you change CAS from 5 to 4, CPU-z show correct CAS ?

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    Why is the question I would love you to answer lol!
    I have also tried seriously underclocking and overvolting the memory slighlty (up to 2.1V) and it still will simply not boot.
    It could be that the board is forcing it to run CAS 3?

    Perhaps yours works and ours didnt because we are using Conroes and you arent?
    other than that i can see no reason.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by LordShadow
    Why is the question I would love you to answer lol!
    I have also tried seriously underclocking and overvolting the memory slighlty (up to 2.1V) and it still will simply not boot.
    It could be that the board is forcing it to run CAS 3?

    Perhaps yours works and ours didnt because we are using Conroes and you arent?
    other than that i can see no reason.
    in that case you should contact gigabyte. cuz we can't control that
    also sorry to say we do use conroe and no problem for F2-6400cl4d-2gbpk and f2-6400phu2-2gbnr. if you use f2-6400phu2-2gbzx and f2-6400phu2-2gbns. that is incompatible i already said
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    I think it may be Gigabytes fault as there are many other forms of memory not booting in this board without help.
    I am just hoping that they release a BIOS to fix the problem.
    Also what voltage do you think would be safe to use with the NR RAM?

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by LordShadow
    I think it may be Gigabytes fault as there are many other forms of memory not booting in this board without help.
    I am just hoping that they release a BIOS to fix the problem.
    Also what voltage do you think would be safe to use with the NR RAM?
    for DDR2 800 2GBNR and 2GBPK is good for 1.8v boot for sure, i tested 10 pairs and all of them boot no problem.
    for 2GBPK i need to use 1.9v 24/7 stable
    for 2GBNR just use 1.8v is good 24/7
    for 2GBHZ i can also boot with 1.8v and change to +.3v and it is 24/7 stable and +.5v can reach DDR2 1000

    right now DS3 is good on divider
    533, 667,800, 1066 all work
    but P5b DLX 's 533 and 667 are usless to me... unstable
    for ex:
    P5B 320FSB with 667 divider is DDR2 800.... error on ram... not stable
    however
    P5B 266FSB with 800 divider... no problem at all.... 24/7 ok
    weird

    and this problem is not happening on DS3...
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    Im running my system now with some generic RAM.
    DO you think it would be worth trying to overvolt the RAM and then seeing if my NR would boot? It could be that my DS4 is undervolting it....
    If so how much can I overvolt it by without causing it harm?

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by LordShadow
    Im running my system now with some generic RAM.
    DO you think it would be worth trying to overvolt the RAM and then seeing if my NR would boot? It could be that my DS4 is undervolting it....
    If so how much can I overvolt it by without causing it harm?
    humm
    try 2.1v and see.
    nr doesn't like extra voltage
    it is design with low volt system that is why
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    I now have 1 stick of my RAM posting .
    I have overvolted by 0.3v in the BIOS and also manually set the timings to 5-5-5-15 and it is now happy, thankfully.
    Will try to get 2 running dual channel asap.

    Thankyou very much.

    EDIT : Okay it now seems as though despite occasionally poisting it will not boot into windows. I shall have a go at getting it stable in the morning.
    Last edited by LordShadow; 08-03-2006 at 03:47 PM.

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by LordShadow
    I now have 1 stick of my RAM posting .
    I have overvolted by 0.3v in the BIOS and also manually set the timings to 5-5-5-15 and it is now happy, thankfully.
    Will try to get 2 running dual channel asap.

    Thankyou very much.

    EDIT : Okay it now seems as though despite occasionally poisting it will not boot into windows. I shall have a go at getting it stable in the morning.
    it is DDR2 800 2GBNR riht?
    what bios version u use?
    try everything auto and see it boot or not
    (clear bios and see it boot or not)
    Feel free to contact ustech@gskillusa.com or use our G.Skill Q&A Sub-Forum, if having any questions about G.Skill products

    Check out our items on NewEgg

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    27
    can I assume that the G.Skill F2-6400PHU1-1GBNR will work?

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    Yes Ive got the NR RAM.
    Im going tot ry to update to the latest BIOS available on XS now, and see if it will boot. Will report back whether it will boot at auto settings shortly.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    Hey,

    Ive updated to F3b BIOS for my DS4.
    Tried to boot NR RAM at defaults. No boot.
    Tried slackening timings. No boot.
    Set timings manually + set memory to run at 400Mhz + overvolted by 0.3v. Boot and system running, havent stress tested it yet tho.
    Sounds like an undervolting issue? (EDIT - It doesnt now appear to be being undervolted, speedfan is reading the voltage as correct)
    Is there any way to measure the actual voltage going thru my RAM?

    Thanks.

    EDIT - AHA! Ive checked the timings on CPU-Z and the RAM is running CAS 3 despite me setting it to 5 in the BIOS and the BIOS reporting it as 5.
    This surely is the problem. Any ideas on how to fix?



    Sorry for all the questions, I really appreciate you being on these forums, its a real help. Thanks.
    Last edited by LordShadow; 08-04-2006 at 02:55 AM.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    796
    I'd like to report simlar problems to LordShadow. My NR won't boot at stock. At first I thought it was the power supply because it was powerful enough to run the gfx card but after a bit more trouble shooting and a PCI gfx card, I realised it was probably this. I didn't try some other RAM before because the NR was reported to be OK. I've managed to boot with some cheap DDR2 and set everything manually so its all working good now. Timings were detected correctly but the volts were too low. Seems to be more of a problem with the mobo as it should really have a default a bit higher than a measly 1.8. 1.9 should really be a minimum for compatibility.
    <eMesreveR>Do "girls" ever appear outside the Internet? Can i randomly encounter them?
    <Aleph-One>I believe they are a fabrication. Most of the evidence would suggest that they were created in a studio during the Cold War to display our industrial superiority over the Soviet Union.

    -----
    "Microsoft is not the answer. Microsoft is the question. NO is the answer." - Erik Naggum

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23
    Cobalt, what settings did you sue to get it working? (i still cant get mine 100% stable).
    Also what BIOS are u running?

    Thanks.

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by LordShadow
    Cobalt, what settings did you sue to get it working? (i still cant get mine 100% stable).
    Also what BIOS are u running?

    Thanks.
    Same here mate, e6300, DDR2 800 2GBNR, 5-5-5-15 +.3v in the bios (f4c), no chance of getting into windows because I cant even get it to post, 1gb kingston 533mhz boots fine on auto. I love my ds3
    Last edited by davvy76; 08-07-2006 at 08:38 AM.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Istanbul - Turkey
    Posts
    187
    dear friends

    ı use ds4 end gbns but ı cand work it
    wich bios ı most use for to boot my pc ???
    any body can help me

    thank you
    Asus Rampage II Extreme - Intel Core i7 920 - 3x2 GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz -1792MB Zotac GTX 295 - 500 GB Seagate 7200.12 - 1 TB Seagate 7200.11 - 500 GB WD Hdd - 16x Nec Sata DVD-RW - 26" Samsung T260 - Logitech Pro Keyboard - G5 Mouse - Razermat Control Pad - Lian-Li V2000 Case - Tagan 700Watt BZ Psu - Logitech Z5500 Speakers

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    70
    Hello guys,
    Does the GSKILL PK compatible with Asus P5B Deluxe?

    thanks
    Last edited by Fir3^StorM; 08-29-2006 at 08:02 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •