Page 4 of 25 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 613

Thread: "Core Temp" - A program for accurate K8 temperature monitoring

  1. #76
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Turkey / ANK
    Posts
    214
    http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com...opic.php?t=137
    • link not work.... please upload here, or send please PM
    Last edited by 865pe; 07-06-2006 at 11:32 AM.
    Q6600 1.390v 3.8G Vid: 1.2125 Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme .DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS. Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500 2x1GB.. Seagate 410As Raid0 .. Sapphire HD4870 512mb & Cooling Thermalright HR-03 GT.. 19 LG 1950SQ .. Silverstone OP850 watt. Case Gigabyte Auro3D

  2. #77
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    2,108
    so does this just add the offset to mobo reading ?
    My Heat
    i5 2500k @4.5ghz Raystorm
    Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3 16gb(4x4) G.Skill PC12800 Ripjaws X
    x1900xt MCW60
    Rad: Thermochill PA120.3 3YL SL/ Pump: DDC2 w/ Petra's top 7/16in ID masterkleer
    Corsair 120gb Force GT SSD/ 1TB WD Black Caviar SATA
    X-Fi music/SH-203B/H62L/LH-20A1L
    Corsair HX620w /Acer AL2223W/modded TJ07

  3. #78
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Posts
    32
    Nice prog, The Coolest!

    Idle


    Load (2xSP2004)
    i5 2500k / asus p8p67 pro b3 (1305) / 2x4gb gskill 1600 / evga gtx 560 ti fpb / seasonic s12 600w
    x25-m g2 80gb / 2*wd 320gb / 1*f3 1tb / x-fi / stacker / cuplex xt / bix 360 / eheim s600

    retired: opteron 175 @ 2.65ghz / asus a8n32-sli deluxe / 2x1gb ocz eb plat / 7800gtx 256mb

  4. #79
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Turkey / ANK
    Posts
    214
    Quote Originally Posted by dsl
    Nice prog, The Coolest!

    Idle


    Load (2xSP2004)
    link not work.. send me PM program please..
    Q6600 1.390v 3.8G Vid: 1.2125 Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme .DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS. Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500 2x1GB.. Seagate 410As Raid0 .. Sapphire HD4870 512mb & Cooling Thermalright HR-03 GT.. 19 LG 1950SQ .. Silverstone OP850 watt. Case Gigabyte Auro3D

  5. #80
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Pyr0: YGPM

    Quote Originally Posted by IvanAndreevich
    Is there a reason why no other program for 3 years has been able to do this?
    Quote Originally Posted by apex32
    i was wondering the same thing?
    This feature was undocumented in any documentation prior to the official implementation in RevF chips. A user reported that this could also work on his RevE chip, and after some digging around and testing it appears to work on all the chips since the early Rev C0.

    Quote Originally Posted by SparkyJJO
    Question about this, I load it up and it says my CPU is currently at 44*C - no wait, 45.. uh 43... now 45 again, back to 44.... 45... 43.. 44... why is it bouncing around so much?

    By the way Asus PC Probe reports CPU at a steady 41*C
    To be completely honest, I don't know.
    I assume this happens because the load is completely constant, and as this is an internal probe, it updates at very high speeds, thus reporting any minute change in temperature.
    RevG will bring accuracy of 1/4 of a C° to the table!

    Quote Originally Posted by nealh
    so does this just add the offset to mobo reading ?
    No, current build 86 has the "Offset" part removed, after I added it in 85 and got some very odd readings on some chips.
    The program also doesn't use any sensors found on the motherboard. It gets the temperature directly from the CPU.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  6. #81
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    2,108
    Wow..so for the first time we can have realistic temp readings...terrific

    cant wait to get home and see what my opty 170 0550 vpmw is reading
    My Heat
    i5 2500k @4.5ghz Raystorm
    Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3 16gb(4x4) G.Skill PC12800 Ripjaws X
    x1900xt MCW60
    Rad: Thermochill PA120.3 3YL SL/ Pump: DDC2 w/ Petra's top 7/16in ID masterkleer
    Corsair 120gb Force GT SSD/ 1TB WD Black Caviar SATA
    X-Fi music/SH-203B/H62L/LH-20A1L
    Corsair HX620w /Acer AL2223W/modded TJ07

  7. #82
    Egyptian OverClocker
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    3,375
    downlaod link is not working

    can anyone send it to me through email ahmad.okda (AT) gmail
    Soon to be :
    ASUS P8P67 Deluxe, Intel SB i7-2600k, G.Skill Rj-X F3-12800CL6D-4GBXH, MSI HD6950 2GB, Corsair 750AX, Intel 80GB G2 SSD, DELL U2410

    Used to be: SaFrOuT

  8. #83
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    497
    Quote Originally Posted by nn_step
    Everyone spend $10 and get a working thermal probe. Which will be accurate to 0.01 Degrees C. Thus you will know EXACTLY how close it is to the real thing.
    And how exactly are you supposed to get the thermal probe inside the CPU? If your just measuring the outside temperature, it will allways be way lower than the actual core temperature, even if you peel of the IHS first.

    BTW, can anyone answer my why exactly this program is supposed to be more accurate than other temp monitor programs? They are all reading from the same senors inbeded in the CPU, are they not? Then how can one be claimed to be more accurate than the other? (or why are they showing different resutls in the first place...)

    -Stigma

  9. #84
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Turkey / ANK
    Posts
    214
    link not work please send email alperkaplanbest@hotmail.com
    Q6600 1.390v 3.8G Vid: 1.2125 Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme .DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS. Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500 2x1GB.. Seagate 410As Raid0 .. Sapphire HD4870 512mb & Cooling Thermalright HR-03 GT.. 19 LG 1950SQ .. Silverstone OP850 watt. Case Gigabyte Auro3D

  10. #85
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    17
    Opteron 146@3100mhz 1.5vcore
    This new prog. idle 30 load 36

    Smart guardian. idle 38 load 44

    hmm...
    DFI NF4 Ultra - D / Opteron 146 @3100Mhz (topless) / 2x512 SP BH5 / HIS X800XL / Tagan 480w /
    Watercooling : Swiftech Storm Rev 2. / Swiftech MCW60 / AquaXtreme 50Z / Thermochill PA120.2

  11. #86
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Posts
    32
    Link is working fine for me.

    I've just hosted the file, try this: http://lites.no.sapo.pt/CoreTemp.zip

    I also hope The Coolest doesn't mind, if so I can remove the file, just drop me a PM!
    i5 2500k / asus p8p67 pro b3 (1305) / 2x4gb gskill 1600 / evga gtx 560 ti fpb / seasonic s12 600w
    x25-m g2 80gb / 2*wd 320gb / 1*f3 1tb / x-fi / stacker / cuplex xt / bix 360 / eheim s600

    retired: opteron 175 @ 2.65ghz / asus a8n32-sli deluxe / 2x1gb ocz eb plat / 7800gtx 256mb

  12. #87
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Quote Originally Posted by Stigma
    And how exactly are you supposed to get the thermal probe inside the CPU? If your just measuring the outside temperature, it will allways be way lower than the actual core temperature, even if you peel of the IHS first.

    BTW, can anyone answer my why exactly this program is supposed to be more accurate than other temp monitor programs? They are all reading from the same senors inbeded in the CPU, are they not? Then how can one be claimed to be more accurate than the other? (or why are they showing different resutls in the first place...)

    -Stigma
    Well, the "accuracy" part is now quiestionable, as not all sensors are probably callibrated to perfection, but I bet it reports temps closer to the real core temp than all the other programs as they read what the mobo sensor reports, that's also why the readings vary between Core Temp and all the other software, also if you notice the screenshots of Dual Core chips you'll see that the program reports temp of EACH individual core.

    Quote Originally Posted by dsl
    Link is working fine for me.

    I've just hosted the file, try this: http://lites.no.sapo.pt/CoreTemp.zip

    I also hope The Coolest doesn't mind, if so I can remove the file, just drop me a PM!
    No problem, the only thing is to keep it updated
    Last edited by The Coolest; 07-06-2006 at 02:34 PM.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  13. #88
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    2,108
    My findings are interesting...

    I am on WCing in sig

    Opty 170 0550 VPMW revision JH-E6

    Speedfan: idle: core 0 & 1 31/32/33
    load: core 0 & 1 41/42/43

    Core Program: idle: core 0 22/23/24 ..this lower than my ambients which 24-26C
    core 1 26/27/28

    load: core 0 49/50/51
    core 1 41/42/43

    I do not thin kthis is accurate for me....
    My Heat
    i5 2500k @4.5ghz Raystorm
    Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3 16gb(4x4) G.Skill PC12800 Ripjaws X
    x1900xt MCW60
    Rad: Thermochill PA120.3 3YL SL/ Pump: DDC2 w/ Petra's top 7/16in ID masterkleer
    Corsair 120gb Force GT SSD/ 1TB WD Black Caviar SATA
    X-Fi music/SH-203B/H62L/LH-20A1L
    Corsair HX620w /Acer AL2223W/modded TJ07

  14. #89
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    nealh:

    Quote Originally Posted by The Coolest
    Well, the "accuracy" part is now quiestionable, as not all sensors are probably callibrated to perfection, but I bet it reports temps closer to the real core temp than all the other programs as they read what the mobo sensor reports, that's also why the readings vary between Core Temp and all the other software...
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  15. #90
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    497
    Quote Originally Posted by The Coolest
    Well, the "accuracy" part is now quiestionable, as not all sensors are probably callibrated to perfection, but I bet it reports temps closer to the real core temp than all the other programs as they read what the mobo sensor reports, that's also why the readings vary between Core Temp and all the other software, also if you notice the screenshots of Dual Core chips you'll see that the program reports temp of EACH individual core.



    No problem, the only thing is to keep it updated
    So basicly, all the other programs to date have been relying on motherboard sensors? I haven't really researched into that. I was just assuming support for reading the internal sensor was implemented shortly after the CPUs started to come equiped with them.

    But yea, if thats the case, then obviously the internal sensor will be much more accurate, probably as close as close to a truthful reading that we can get, depending on the quality of the sensors themselves (which I assume are within 1-2 degrees maxium given todays technology).

    You should definately contact the creators of the other popular monitor programs and share your findings so they can implement the same into their own creations. Not that your program isn't adequate, but it would be a shame not to spead the information. I assume that commercial profit from this isn't your goal anyway =)

    -Stigma

  16. #91
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Turkey / ANK
    Posts
    214
    my opty 170@2.75 result
    • idle Core''1 26c Core''2 23c
    • load Core''1 47c Core''2 38c
    • cpu load Core''1 & Core''2 ____ 9c different way?
    Last edited by 865pe; 07-06-2006 at 03:25 PM.
    Q6600 1.390v 3.8G Vid: 1.2125 Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme .DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS. Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500 2x1GB.. Seagate 410As Raid0 .. Sapphire HD4870 512mb & Cooling Thermalright HR-03 GT.. 19 LG 1950SQ .. Silverstone OP850 watt. Case Gigabyte Auro3D

  17. #92
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    5,612
    They're different cuz your IHS isn't making good contact with both sides.

    Nick
    Core i3-550 Clarkdale @ 4.2GHz, 1.36v (Corsair A50 HS/F) LinX Stable
    MSI H55-GD65 Motherboard
    G.Skill 4GBRL DDR3-1600 @ 1755, CL9, 1.55v
    Sapphire Radeon 5750 1GB
    Samsung F4 320GB - WD Green 1TB
    Xigmatek Utgard Case - Corsair VX550

  18. #93
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    It could also happen because no CPU is created equal. I've noticed the same fenomena in Yonah CPUs and they don't have IHS. Its quite possible that one core is that much hotter than the other. There is a 3C difference at IDLE.

    I would also like to see pics of idle, load core0/idle core1, idle core0/load core1 and load both cores.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  19. #94
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    159
    reports stock voltage, even though I'm actually higher
    AMD X2 3600+ Brisbane @ 3GHz | Biostar T-Force 550 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 6400C4
    eVGA 8800GTS @ 640/2080 | Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA-II
    OCZ GameXStream 700w | Fuji-Plus 19" | NEC 3550a 16x DVD+RW

  20. #95
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sissonville, WV
    Posts
    278
    Just tested on the system in my signature. There was something weird I noticed... at Idle, Smart Guardian shows the same temperature as Core #1 (in Core Temp), however, at Load (dual Prime), Smart Guardian shows the same temperature as Core #2 (in Core Temp)?! Anyone else notice anything like this? I am guessing SG can only "detect" and display one temperature... but it seems as if it actually "jumps" to different cores between idle and load...?!

  21. #96
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by akijikan
    reports stock voltage, even though I'm actually higher
    it only reads the VID value and not special % value
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  22. #97
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by The Coolest
    Pyr0: YGPM
    pming hey
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  23. #98
    uncore challenged...
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,656
    hey The Coolest...is there anyway that a naked core vs an IHS covered one would result in a false reading. i have a 3/8" waterchill loop setup on one test rig and on my 3200+ AM2 I would load around 45-50C @ 2.8GHz depending on ambient temp.

    a few minutes ago i popped the top on the little sucker and put it back under water...almost 20C drop in load temps was the result. i am not one to trust such a wide swing and was curious to know if you think a naked core would effect the temp readings that much?

  24. #99
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by 3oh6
    hey The Coolest...is there anyway that a naked core vs an IHS covered one would result in a false reading. i have a 3/8" waterchill loop setup on one test rig and on my 3200+ AM2 I would load around 45-50C @ 2.8GHz depending on ambient temp.

    a few minutes ago i popped the top on the little sucker and put it back under water...almost 20C drop in load temps was the result. i am not one to trust such a wide swing and was curious to know if you think a naked core would effect the temp readings that much?
    It's Possible that your IHS was making really bad contact and now without it, it really is 20 degree's cooler.

    I popped my Top today and my full load went down about 10-11 degree's.
    AMD X2 3800+ 2.5ghz 1.36vcore
    Big Typhoon (19 Idle/ 38 Load)
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    1 Gig OCZ PC3200 Gold
    BFG 7900GS (675,880)
    OCZ Powerstream 520w

  25. #100
    uncore challenged...
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,656
    Quote Originally Posted by CanadianTSi
    It's Possible that your IHS was making really bad contact and now without it, it really is 20 degree's cooler.

    I popped my Top today and my full load went down about 10-11 degree's.
    yeah, anything is possible, but is it more plausible that the reading is being effected by the core being naked or that the temps actually plummeted that much?

    i couldn't get 3GHz prime stable for the life of me before on this chip so i guess if i can stabalize it there then the temps might actually be lower.

Page 4 of 25 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •