Page 1 of 25 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 613

Thread: "Core Temp" - A program for accurate K8 temperature monitoring

  1. #1
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144

    "Core Temp" - A program for accurate K8 temperature monitoring

    Download Core Temp v1.15

    This program lets you monitor Intel's Core, Xeon, Pentium, Celeron and Atom series, AMD Ryzen, APU, FX, Phenom, Athlon64 and later VIA C7 and Nano chips' die temperature.
    The temperature readings are very accurate as the data is collected from a Digital Thermal Sensor (or DTS) which is located in each individual processing core, near the hottest part.
    For more information click here

    There is also an article posted about Core Temp and a little background on standard thermal sensors - Article
    Please help out Core Temp popularity by Digging it.

    If you find any bugs, please post it in the "Bugs" section ASAP!
    Any suggestions on improvements or ideas are welcome in the "Development" section.
    Note 1: Please read the ReadMe!.txt file for some useful tips.

    Are you a developer yourself and have ideas for new features?
    Click here for information about developing your own plugins for Core Temp.

    What's new:

    Version 1.15 - 24th August, 2019

    *** Core Temp Monitor is now available, Windows Phone and Android apps apps to monitor your machines from anywhere in the world!
    More information is available here


    - New: AMD Ryzen 3000 series support.
    - New: Full multi-monitor DPI awareness support.

    - Fix: Core Temp randomly freezes during startup.
    - Fix: Improve AMD Zacate APU support.


    Older versions
    Last edited by The Coolest; 08-24-2019 at 01:54 PM.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,295
    Great

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The MotherShip
    Posts
    456
    Program doesnt work on my fx60. It says I dont hve a rev F/G chip.
    "Behold, I am Funkadelic. I am not of your world. But fear me not, I will do you no harm. Loan me your funky mind and I shall play with it. For nothing is good unless you play with it. And all that is good, is nasty!"
    ("What Is Soul," Funkadelic, 1969)


  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Belgium, Dendermonde
    Posts
    1,299
    why not rev E chips??

  5. #5
    -100C Club
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    882
    Wicked, i love all these apps.

    Just gota get a Conroe chip.

  6. #6
    YouTube Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,441
    It is 3C low for my 3000+ (compared to thermal Probe)
    I would say excellent app
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  7. #7
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Quote Originally Posted by Bootsy
    Program doesnt work on my fx60. It says I dont hve a rev F/G chip.
    Quote Originally Posted by GoThr3k
    why not rev E chips??
    Unfortunatly this feature is not supported in Rev E or earlier chips. An FX-60 is still a Toledo, which is still revision E.

    Quote Originally Posted by nn_step
    It is 3C low for my 3000+ (compared to thermal Probe)
    I would say excellent app
    Thank you.

    I intend to add a log option to this program so it will also record the temperature readings and probably do a minimum/maximum/average thing like in MBM5.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  8. #8
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    5,612
    So I take it Rev. F chips are all AM2? My s939 Venice says F everywhere in CPU-Z lol, yet the proggy don't work . Is there a future version coming with support for older chips?

    Nick
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Core i3-550 Clarkdale @ 4.2GHz, 1.36v (Corsair A50 HS/F) LinX Stable
    MSI H55-GD65 Motherboard
    G.Skill 4GBRL DDR3-1600 @ 1755, CL9, 1.55v
    Sapphire Radeon 5750 1GB
    Samsung F4 320GB - WD Green 1TB
    Xigmatek Utgard Case - Corsair VX550

  9. #9
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Well the thing is this program accesses the CPU for temperature information. And only revision F chips support this feature.
    you have F everywhere, but that's CPUID string of a CPU, not the revision, which is DH-E3.

    Well basically Rev F is Socket AM2, Socket F and Socket S1g1
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  10. #10
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    5,612
    Oh, alright Sounds cool though, can someone post screenshots?

    Nick
    Core i3-550 Clarkdale @ 4.2GHz, 1.36v (Corsair A50 HS/F) LinX Stable
    MSI H55-GD65 Motherboard
    G.Skill 4GBRL DDR3-1600 @ 1755, CL9, 1.55v
    Sapphire Radeon 5750 1GB
    Samsung F4 320GB - WD Green 1TB
    Xigmatek Utgard Case - Corsair VX550

  11. #11
    YouTube Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,441
    Quote Originally Posted by NickS
    Oh, alright Sounds cool though, can someone post screenshots?

    Nick
    Alright

    This is stock cooler (waiting for the AM2 version of 9500 to arrive)
    Edit: notice R@H running
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  12. #12
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    5,612
    Nice! . My dad has the AM2 version of the 9500 (the silver nvidia one). It's rly nice. Has it for his s939 3800+ Venice.

    Nick
    Core i3-550 Clarkdale @ 4.2GHz, 1.36v (Corsair A50 HS/F) LinX Stable
    MSI H55-GD65 Motherboard
    G.Skill 4GBRL DDR3-1600 @ 1755, CL9, 1.55v
    Sapphire Radeon 5750 1GB
    Samsung F4 320GB - WD Green 1TB
    Xigmatek Utgard Case - Corsair VX550

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Belgium, Dendermonde
    Posts
    1,299
    doesnt work an a dothan either?

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    This program will work only on the next CPUs:
    All AM2, F, S1g1 on the AMD side (aka Revision F and up)
    On the Intel side, it'll work on Yonah, Conroe and Merom.
    None of the other CPUs support this feature unfortunately, so there will be no version to support older CPUs.
    Last edited by The Coolest; 06-19-2006 at 01:46 AM.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  15. #15
    version 2.0
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Flanders
    Posts
    3,864
    I just installed your program. Really nice , I like it

    Now I understand why I can't clock any higher ! (I'm using the crappy stock alu cooler for now )

  16. #16
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Bump
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  17. #17
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Butte MT home of the worlds largest body of contaminated water
    Posts
    545
    Nice if I didn't have my nobo die I would be all over this. I would love to know what my weird little cpu is cooking

  18. #18
    uncore challenged...
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    ontari-ho (canada)
    Posts
    1,656
    very nice little program, thanx much. now i can actually tell what the temp is on the M2N32-SLI...there was no way i was running at 26C

    cheers

  19. #19
    YouTube Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,441
    If you wouldn't mind would you add:
    1: graphs for temps
    2: chipset temp detection
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  20. #20
    Chuck Norris Worshipper
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Stevens Point, Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,535
    wow, looks like my core center program disagrees with temps, although i trust this program more than core center...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by faruquehabib; 06-22-2006 at 04:46 AM.

  21. #21
    version 2.0
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Flanders
    Posts
    3,864
    I vote for a temperature logging feature.
    Nice to have : a graphical view like NN step suggests

  22. #22
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Quote Originally Posted by nn_step
    If you wouldn't mind would you add:
    1: graphs for temps
    2: chipset temp detection
    Noted, thx. I will have to play with making a graphic log if/when I get a decent amount of free time.
    Adding a text log will probably come in a version sometime in the upcoming few days.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  23. #23
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    8,296
    Thanks I'll give this a shot, I bet I'm at like 65c and wondering why I can't hit 3ghz
    Phenom II 940 BE / ASUS M4A79 / HD5770 Crossfire
    3770mhz CPU 2600mhz NB | DDR1040 5-5-5-15 | 900/1250

  24. #24
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Quote Originally Posted by The Coolest
    This program will work only on the next CPUs:
    All AM2, F, S1g1 on the AMD side (aka Revision F and up)
    On the Intel side, it'll work on Yonah, Conroe and Merom.
    None of the other CPUs support this feature unfortunately, so there will be no version to support older CPUs.
    Update:
    Well guys... I was wrong. After recieving some interesting info and some testing. We've found that this feature has existed in A64s since the SH-C0 revision, and was undocumented in all AMDs docs!

    So now after some rework of the program, I bring you Core Temp that works on pretty much all K8 CPUs out there.
    One thing is its still in testing. I also merged it with AMD64 TCaseMax for the owners of RevE chips.

    Run it, and let me know of any problems that you might stumble on with this build.

    Link is in the first post.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  25. #25
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    5,612
    Works great. Temp gets a little bouncy (1*C) incraments but it works awesome.

    Thank god i know my REAL temp. 40*C isn't bad on a naked 3200+ @ stock atm, w/modified XP-90.

    Nick
    Core i3-550 Clarkdale @ 4.2GHz, 1.36v (Corsair A50 HS/F) LinX Stable
    MSI H55-GD65 Motherboard
    G.Skill 4GBRL DDR3-1600 @ 1755, CL9, 1.55v
    Sapphire Radeon 5750 1GB
    Samsung F4 320GB - WD Green 1TB
    Xigmatek Utgard Case - Corsair VX550

Page 1 of 25 123411 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •