Page 2 of 25 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 624

Thread: "Core Temp" - CPU Temerature monitoring tool

  1. #26
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,140
    Its possible, what is the TCaseMax reported?
    What does the mobo sensor say? Maybe u could post a pic?
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  2. #27
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the edge of Technology
    Posts
    1,254
    i cant read mobo sensor in windows... makes my PC crash (speedfan), but the bad axe sensor is as useful as lead in drinking water.

    TcaseMax is 85C

    Ive just run 3 hours of prime stable...
    Quote Originally Posted by dmn_link (Gamespot)
    Am I being watched by a hacker?

    I just went to change my display picture for my Windows account and saw and account that i have never created before. The account name is ASP.NET Machine A...'s .

  3. #28
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    1,170
    CompGeek, use the intel desktop utilities program thats bundled with the mobo.
    Asus P9X79 Pro | i7 3820 @ 4.875GHz | 4x4GB Corsair DDR3-1600| 3x 6970 Lightnings watercooled| Corsair 1200W PSU | Mountain Mods Ascension case |

  4. #29
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    [M] - Belgium
    Posts
    1,819
    hey The Coolest, great program will be very useful. Are you planning on including a logging function to log temperature every x seconds to a .csv file? that would come in very handy


    Belgium's #1 Hardware Review Site and OC-Team!

  5. #30
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,140
    Quote Originally Posted by jmke
    hey The Coolest, great program will be very useful. Are you planning on including a logging function to log temperature every x seconds to a .csv file? that would come in very handy
    I hope that I'll find some time tomorrow to sit down and add that log feature to the program.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  6. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    47
    I have a Conroe E6400 ES running at stock 1.32 volts and 2.35GHz (+10%) with a Thermaltake Symphony watercooler. This is a pretty mild overclock considering the chip and the cooler.
    At idle it shows 67C both cores. If I run Prime95, it goes up to 81C. If I run another Prime95, it goes up to 89C. Listed TCaseMax is 100C. Even at stock speed, the temp is only slightly less. Both Primes are perfectly stable. If I stop the Primes, it takes about 5 seconds to drop back down to <70C.

    Is this right? These temperatures seem really high. Or is it simply taking a measurement closer to the heat source, so temperatures should be higher?

    Added: I have stepping 4.
    Last edited by fluffysheap; 06-24-2006 at 05:37 PM.
    Intel Conroe E6400 @3.0GHz - 2GB DDR2-800 RAM - ATI X1900XT - 3TB total HD space - Antec P180 - Thermaltake Symphony
    "Oh No, It's Already Getting Old"

  7. #32
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    108
    those temps seem pretty high

  8. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    47
    I am thinking maybe on this stepping the TCaseMax is actually 75 but Intel mistakenly listed it as 100, so everything reads 25C high. That would make it ~45 idle/~65 load which seems sane for an on-chip sensor. Isn't everyone with the super high temps running stepping 4, but if you don't have stepping 4, it works OK?
    Intel Conroe E6400 @3.0GHz - 2GB DDR2-800 RAM - ATI X1900XT - 3TB total HD space - Antec P180 - Thermaltake Symphony
    "Oh No, It's Already Getting Old"

  9. #34
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway => Across the pond
    Posts
    200
    When trying to run this with my B0 E6700 i get a message that i do not have a Core cpu?

    mb: Bad Axe Rev304 with 1304 bios
    cpu: E6700 B0

    Downloaded the latest version linked in the first post... Any tips?
    Quote Originally Posted by Durzel
    You shouldn't be pro-AMD, or pro-Intel... just be pro-choice pro-the-best-CPU-currently-available.

  10. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    47
    Some people have reported funkiness with that BIOS - not necessarily with Core Temp specifically but just in general. You might try either going into BIOS maintenance mode and/or load BIOS defaults, or try 0908 BIOS.

    And if you get it working, let me know whether your temperatures are wacky
    Intel Conroe E6400 @3.0GHz - 2GB DDR2-800 RAM - ATI X1900XT - 3TB total HD space - Antec P180 - Thermaltake Symphony
    "Oh No, It's Already Getting Old"

  11. #36
    INTEL inside
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    3,265
    Bad Axe rev.304 Bios 1304
    TT BT Panaflo L1A
    2gig Team Xtreem
    Powerstream 520w
    XFX 7900GT 650/1900

    idle


    load
    Attached Images Attached Images
    retired computer enthusiast

  12. #37
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway => Across the pond
    Posts
    200
    Here is my Core Temp experience so far... I cant figure out whats up...

    EDIT: sorted with the latest release (Build 86)

    Thanks "The Coolest"!!
    Last edited by WildEye; 07-06-2006 at 12:21 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Durzel
    You shouldn't be pro-AMD, or pro-Intel... just be pro-choice pro-the-best-CPU-currently-available.

  13. #38
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,140
    Bumpage
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  14. #39
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New London, NH
    Posts
    110
    so glad i found this!

    now I can see I have plenty to improve from 47C load.
    < asus p5w dh deluxe, intel e6600 es, bbati x800pro, 2gb mushkin xp2-5300, seasonic s12-600

    < heatware

  15. #40
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    279
    Maybe they will make this thread a sticky so you don't have to worry about "bumpage".
    P182
    E6400 @ stock
    Asus P5B Deluxe
    8800 GTS 320 mb
    G.skill PC6400 2x2 gigs
    CL x-fi xtreme music
    PCP&C Silencer 750
    3 x 160 gb 16 mb cache WD r.e. hard drives (raid 0)
    Dual Layer burner
    Ultima 90
    Vista 32


    Coming soon: 4x4 or penryn, another 4 gb's of memory, and Vista 64


  16. #41
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Lancaster, PA
    Posts
    3,958
    I'm getting 71-72C load reported with 1.6v with MP-05 watercooling on my B0 E6600 and ASUS P5W DH. I'm hoping that this isn't actual temps. Speedfan is reporting 31C.
    A wolf in wolves clothing.

  17. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2
    Here is my result with asus p5w-dh (bios 0602) with e6400

    dual core full load


    idle 10mnts


    I'm using my own production waterblock.

  18. #43
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New London, NH
    Posts
    110
    I'm using a ultra 120 with a 60CFM delta fan. Ambient is 78F. full load temps:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    < asus p5w dh deluxe, intel e6600 es, bbati x800pro, 2gb mushkin xp2-5300, seasonic s12-600

    < heatware

  19. #44
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    517
    My buggy reading on air in a hot room:

  20. #45
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    135
    Is there somthing like this for the Dual Core CPU, I see this only works on
    Core 2 Duo's

  21. #46
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4,801
    why isn't this a sticky yet
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  22. #47
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    108
    nice have to download this

  23. #48
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Something doesn't seem to be right here, i don't think this program is reporting correct temps, i dont ever recall hearing that AMD has a sensor for each core, never heard of such a thing, if it existed i think other programs would have existed as well......i may be wrong.......but here is a screen shot of my cpu's at full load, one is 10c higher than the other..........


  24. #49
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    129
    Mine reads 13 degrees idle for both cores.

    6500ES

    Amazing for saying im on air..

  25. #50
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,952
    Mine Reads correctly with Bios on T2600/Aopen board.

    Idle=28c 3min Renderbench load = 40c.

Page 2 of 25 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •