Page 15 of 17 FirstFirst ... 5121314151617 LastLast
Results 351 to 375 of 412

Thread: WPCREDIT tweaks for the A64

  1. #351
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    813
    Chop Chop gurus me and Shadow needs some answers! J/K much <3

  2. #352
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by TheMeatFrog
    Check out the screen shot I provided. RAM is in 2x512 dual channel running at 250MHz and I can't get the value in red set to 1 w/o lock up. Any ideas? Also any other changes to help improve performace would be greatly appreciated!
    What voltages are you running your system at?
    [ MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum-54g | AMD Athlon64 3000+ @ 2.45GHz 1.62V | OCZ PC3200EL Dual Channel Platinum rev.2 @ 272MHz 2.8V | OCZ PowerStream 520W | PowerColor X800XT @ 540/580 w/Ati Silencer 4 ]

  3. #353
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    813
    Quote Originally Posted by maedox
    What voltages are you running your system at?
    cpu 1.6-1.63(1.450 +8.3%) and my ram is running at 2.7v.

  4. #354
    XS News
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,187
    So are these usual tweaks?

    Read Write Queue Bypass: X16
    Controller Mode: 128 Bit
    2T Timing: Disable
    Bypass Max: Higher is better?
    Max Async Latency: <is better?
    Mem Clk 0-4 enabled/disabled (what are these?)

  5. #355
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    391
    I'm trying to get a good idea what settings are set to what in a fail safe config. I'm trying to start with the most conservative settings imagineable to try to figure out if I can get this notebook's RAM to do 200Mhz.

    Can someone set their mobo's BIOS to fail-safe or something similar and then load up A64Tweaker and share what the settings are?

  6. #356
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,050
    I've just tried to download A64 tweaker again for my new install and I'm getting a 404.
    £58.73 - This is the amount of money a loyal customer is worth to Overclockers.co.uk

    Beware of buying from overclockers.co.uk, they will swindle you by abusing the consumer law if they need to refund you for faulty hardware. Thieving gits

  7. #357
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UPitt
    Posts
    94
    i've seen people with a new version it seems from screenshots, is there a place to d/l this?
    MAIN RIG: LANPARTY .................................................. ................. SECONDARY RIG: INTO ETERNITY
    DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS 5/10-2fix).................................. Epox 8RDA (BIOS 3.05.03)
    Winnie 3200+ @ 260x10 - 1.488v............................................ ....... Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 - 1.800v
    2x1024MB Gskill HZ PC4000 1:1 @ 3-4-4-8 @ 2.5v......................... 2x512MB Gskill PC3200 2.5-3-3-6 @ 2.6v
    Sapphire X1900XT (745/840) 1.575v/2.130v................................... ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (Stock)
    SAMSUNG HD160JJ 160GB SATA2 ............................................... Maxtor IDE 120 GB 7200RPM 8MB
    BenQ DW1620 16x DVD Burner............................................ .......... Cheap DVD-ROM
    OCZ Powerstream 520WADJ .................................................. ........ Custom Modded and Modulated Antec True430
    Cooled by A64 TDX, DD Dual HC, MAZE4 GPU.............................. Cooled by D-tek Spir@l, Pro heatercore,
    2x Sanyo Denki 120mm @ 7v, Swiftech MCP600, .......................... 2x Aluminum 120mm @ 7v, Swiftech MCP600,

  8. #358
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    Sorry guys Ive been out of the overclocking scene for the last month or so to pursue a new hobby ... snake breeding.

    The offcial release of A64 Tweaker is V0.31, this is also the best one to use. I did produce V0.5Xt which added some HTT settings, but these dont work. THe latest (untested) release is 0.6 which adds a few minor features such as Drive Strength etc etc.

    Anyway you can download them all here:
    V0.31
    V0.5
    V0.6

    My new hobby will go quiet around May/June, thats winter over here and its also when snakes are at their quietest. So maybe around that time I will get another A64 rig and start the overclocking again.
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  9. #359
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    391
    CodeRed....

    I have a dream.....and that is that A64Tweaker can have the snazzy feature of setting a 4x multiplier on my notebook while it is applying its settings. I've found that the only way to guarantee no lock up when changing the RAM clock speed is to literallly unplug the thing from the AC power (or use a proggy to set it to minimal power use, but the ac plug is much less of a pain to do)......

    edit:
    I managed to figure out a crazy way around this lockup problem. By using a batch file and removing the AMD processor driver (using MS's OEM driver), I disable PowerNow. Instead, using the batch file, I have Clockgen set the FID to 4x, then apply A64Tweaker, then load up RMClock which simulates PowerNow (and does it better with voltage controls and many advanced settings).

    Code:
    A64Tweaker.exe 200a.a64  //this one just applies some latency settings. I needed something before Clockgen cuz Clockgen doesn't like being first and gives a driver error
    
    CG-ICS950403.exe -file=800.txt  //to 4x FID
    
    A64Tweaker.exe 200X.a64 //apply latency and RAM clock settings
    
    start RMClock.exe //load up RMClock
    Last edited by swaaye; 02-17-2005 at 10:00 AM.

  10. #360
    Corsair Components, Inc.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    5,066
    @CodeRed...

    First of all, thanks a lot for the great tool you made :thumbsup:

    Now... Let's get on with it In your latest release - v0.60 - you added quite a few new options like Drive Strength, DQS Strobe Timmings.... By doing so you pretty much gave MSI K8N Neo2 users all the RAM tweaking options that they've never had available in BIOS but e.g. DFI NF3/NF4 enjoyed for some time now . But there's one more I'd like to see - Bank Interleave 2-way/4way

    Is it possible to add that option at all ??? Can you comment on that, please...

    Best regards,

    EDIT: Damn.Silly me. I must have missed Tictac's post above about bank interleave... Hopefully, you will be able to add it in your next revision.
    Last edited by bachus_anonym; 02-20-2005 at 01:15 AM.
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  11. #361
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    SLOVENIJA
    Posts
    2,603
    thanks for a64 tweaker :p
    ASUS P5K-E // E8400 Q746A519
    G.Skill F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ
    LC 550W GP// XPERTVISION 9600GT

  12. #362
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    164
    Codered thanks for ur great tool once again
    the load profile doesn't work correctly on version 0.5 and 0.6, are you planning on fixing it?
    Also the LDT multi on version 0.5 was working fine, imo this is the option that should stay on future releases as it's the only tool that could change it on the fly...

  13. #363
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    A fix for V0.6 will have to wait until I get another A64 rig .. probably around May/June (thats winter down here) before I start overclocking again.

    The LDT multi in 0.5 only appears to work. This version only changes the CPU registers not the chipset and doesnt perform a LDT reset so the changes dont actually take effect. Some of the buffering parameters do however seem to take effect. If I could get hold of the chipset data sheets than maybe this feature could be made to work properly.

    V0.31 is still the latest fully tested release. The others were just experimental and couldnt be tested due to my lack of hardware.

    As for mem interleave, its very unlikely that this feature will work from within windows. Changing the interlave will also change the physical memory map and thus screw up everything already loaded into RAM. It may be possible to put the machine into a hybernation mode, page everything to disk, change the interlave and then reload the mem image form disk, but unfortunately I dont have enough technical info on how this is done by windows.
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  14. #364
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6

    A64 Tweaker utility and ecc memory socket 939. Tweaker instill ecc if mobo doesn't?

    I am interested in getting the shuttle sn25p (small size) or maybe making computer out
    of a nforce4 mini-atx board. (I think that msi is making one now).
    http://techreport.com/reviews/2005q...5p/index.x?pg=5

    I want ecc memory support of the unregistered dimms. The Asus A8n-sli Deluxe (according to bios option and manual) and the DFI nforce4 boards support ecc (according to a review I read). It does not seem from the info I have been able to gather that the shuttle sn25p does support ecc in the bios.

    From my reading of an AMD tech document on the socket 939 processor, ecc is a processor thing. So that processor does support ecc of its unregistered DIMMs.

    So my question is , if the sn25p does not support ecc in the bios, if I run the A64 Tweaker utility, will it really be able to override the bios and add the ecc functionality to the sn25p? Can someone tell me technically why it should or should not be able to . What could get in the way of that on the motherboard level? Will ecc unregisted dimms work in the sn25p, during the times the A64 Tweaker is not running? In other words , will the motherboard be smart enough to not use the extra ecc chip on the dimm during initial boot up?

    Can a64 Tweaker be incorporated into the boot up sequence? After the ec switch is set iin the Tweaker, can you shut down tweaker and the ecc will continue withought having to have Tweaker continue in the background?

    Thanks,

    Oh, and how can you tell for certain the ecc is really being used, and not just see a Tweaker switch? How does that really work? Can you tell if you run a memory benchmark without ecc, then run the same benchmark with ecc, and there should be a like 1/8th decrease is memory speed or something?

    Oh, I take it, that once you shut down the Tweaker program utility, all the settings you made will continue until the computer shuts down?

    Will A64 tweaker be able to start up from inside the new 64 bit windows that is being realeased?

    If I wanted to run Linux or 64 bit Linux but needed the ecc switched on, could I boot into windows, switch it on though the Tweaker, then boot into Linux without hitting the reset switch. I don't know what I am talking about here. Would there be any sequence that would keep the toggles on the memory?

    Thanks so much for help.

  15. #365
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    29
    problem... I change values, and when i hit "Set", all the values go back to the original...

    whats going on here?

  16. #366
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    4,120
    Finally tried it - 150 MB/s more in CacheMem32 No stability problems either.
    i5 750 4.20GHz @ NH-D14 | 8GB | P7P55DLE | 8800U | Indilinx SSD + Samsung F3 | HAF922 + CM750W
    Past: Q6600 @ 3.60 E6400 @ 3.60 | E6300 @ 3.40 | O165 @ 2.90 | X2 4400+ @ 2.80 | X2 3800+ @ 2.70 | VE 3200+ @ 2.80 | WI 3200+ @ 2.75 | WI 3000+ no IHS @ 2.72 | TBB 1700+ @ 2.60 | XP-M 2500+ @ 2.63 | NC 2800+ @ 2.40 | AB 1.60GHz @ 2.60
    Quote Originally Posted by CompGeek
    The US is the only country that doesn't use [nuclear weapons] to terrorize other countries. The US is based on Christian values, unlike any other country in the world. Granted we are straying from our Christian heritage, but we still have a freedom aimed diplomatic stance.

  17. #367
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    4,120
    ROFL.. somebody try this. Drag a prime95 icon on the A64 tweaker icon. Instant reboot
    i5 750 4.20GHz @ NH-D14 | 8GB | P7P55DLE | 8800U | Indilinx SSD + Samsung F3 | HAF922 + CM750W
    Past: Q6600 @ 3.60 E6400 @ 3.60 | E6300 @ 3.40 | O165 @ 2.90 | X2 4400+ @ 2.80 | X2 3800+ @ 2.70 | VE 3200+ @ 2.80 | WI 3200+ @ 2.75 | WI 3000+ no IHS @ 2.72 | TBB 1700+ @ 2.60 | XP-M 2500+ @ 2.63 | NC 2800+ @ 2.40 | AB 1.60GHz @ 2.60
    Quote Originally Posted by CompGeek
    The US is the only country that doesn't use [nuclear weapons] to terrorize other countries. The US is based on Christian values, unlike any other country in the world. Granted we are straying from our Christian heritage, but we still have a freedom aimed diplomatic stance.

  18. #368
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    42
    Guys I just built a new box here.

    It's a FX 55, 1GB corsair 1024 3200xl, powercolor x800xl and asus a8n-sli deluxe with bios 1006.

    Will change to dfi when I have money.

    Meanwhile I would like to tweak my memory in order to reach 6000 or a little more on reading tests. I don't want to raise voltage above 2.7/2,75 or raise the clock.

    I wanna tweak to reach its best at stock settings.

    Can you help me ?

    Playing with A64 tweaker at the settings below I got the following results:
    a64tweaker settings:



    read:



    write:



    latency:


  19. #369
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    1,467
    Is that TCCD stuff you are running? And it works at a cas of 1.5? (A64 tweaker crashes if I even try to change CAS ot a higher value for me and I am using the same board + TCCD, although I am using a winchester...)

    Anyway, I think you should download the newer version .6beta cause there are more options...
    OPB did a write up about DQS http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=57925

    Then also you might want to lower your refresh rate...

    Also I have heard setting the read write queue bypass to 16x improves performance (if you read this thread you would know this as well, however they were uing BH-5...)

  20. #370
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    42
    Yup, 1024-3200XL Revision 1.2

    Works pretty fine at 1.5, including hours of gaming, sciencemark, winrar, prime95 and everest latest beta memory benchmark.

    I'm starting to read more about it, thanks for the links. Lotsa info in one shot

  21. #371
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    76
    why everytime i press the set button on the amd64 tweaker my system reboot or hang?
    i've follow the setting on the first post, is there any other steps that i need to do before changing the value using amd64 tweaker

    thx
    Intel DX58SO
    Core i7 920 DO
    Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600
    ATI HD4890
    Silverstone 850W
    Swiftech WC

  22. #372
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    LoCkEd In ThE lAb
    Posts
    650
    you cant set the CAS latency with amd64 tweaker try it in the bios and go with memtest
    . . . WHO put this thing together? ME !

    . . . WHO do i trust? ME !

    . . . f*** it, as****

  23. #373
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by andL64
    you cant set the CAS latency with amd64 tweaker try it in the bios and go with memtest
    even i dont set cas latency its still reboot
    any step by step guide when using a64 tweaker

    thanks a lot
    Intel DX58SO
    Core i7 920 DO
    Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600
    ATI HD4890
    Silverstone 850W
    Swiftech WC

  24. #374
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    167
    Wish I knew what half these options did lol :p

  25. #375
    ¿
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5,198
    Code hope ya get a new A64 rig to play with soon

Page 15 of 17 FirstFirst ... 5121314151617 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •