oh you mean intentionallymake the cpu overheat to the thermal limit? i just started prime 95 and then stopped it after like a minute. well ill take your word and just keep the last 2 cores at tjmax of 105
Printable View
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip
This is a special version to see if I understand this Gainestown stuff yet.
To get this to work, you'll need to create two separate directories with RealTemp and its various files in each directory. In the RealTemp.ini file in the first folder use this option:
Skull=1
and in the second folder use:
Skull=2
Start up RealTemp in each directory and see what it says. The theory is that it should be reading each CPU now and RealTemp should show what CPU it is reading.
If it works, post a screen shot and give me some motivation to create an 8 core version of RealTemp so you don't have to run two instances of it.
Hey unclewebb,
it seems to work, tho it doesn't display which CPU is which. Values are different so I think it reads both CPUs correctly.
Dual X5570 (left) and Dual X5450 (right):
http://database.he-computer.de/Bilder/temp/RTskull.jpghttp://database.he-computer.de/Bilde...kull_X5450.jpg
Would be great to see this working with both CPUs :cool:
If you look at the heading for the temperatures it shows either Temperature 1 for CPU 1 or Temperature 2 for CPU 2.
Maybe I need to change this to Temperature CPU#1 to get one's attention. I tried that but I went with the simpler approach.
Here's how each style looks. Any preference?
http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/1559/headings.png
Can you show me a CPU-Z screen shot of your X5570 CPUs. It doesn't look good when I call it an i7-940.
Edit: Ignore that request. I see that on the previous page. The CPU has a model number of 0000 which explains why RealTemp is confused and took a wild guess at i7-940. I'll fix that up.
It definitely seems to be reading TJMax=97C from the CPU.
RealTemp is going to need an overhaul to show all 8 cores at once. Thanks to your testing, we're one step closer to making this happen.
Ah lol.. "Temperature 1" and "Temperature 2" just wasn't enough of a difference for me :rofl:
I definitely prefer the left one (saying "CPU#1") tho I'd call it CPU 0 and CPU 1, but that is up to you of course :)
About the model number, "normal" X5570 probably has a proper one but this is a really really early ES so it doesn't have one. No idea why CPU-Z is even able to identify it correctly...
I guess it was a bit too subtle. I'll go with CPU 0 and CPU 1.
Intel makes programmers life's difficult when it comes to identifying the model number of a CPU. The Specification box in CPU-Z shows the exact information that is stored in the chip that any software can read.
When the model number is 000 or 0000, then each programmer must write extra code or create look up tables to try and convert this to the correct model number. You have to look for clues by examining the CPUID number and the reported GHz number and take a good guess. Very silly for Intel not to include the model number in EVERY CPU they make. With their method, every time a new CPU comes out and uses this scheme, it breaks old software that has no idea what model number it is until after it has been updated.
Edit: Just a quick update to better support jcool's CPU.
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip
Only problem with "CPU 0" is people will ask how they can have 0 CPUs. :rofl: We'll have to bash them with the beginner's guide to programming.
Rule #0: Everything starts at 0.
Here's my latest work in progress for the 8 core guys.
http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/4909/multimonster.png
The E8400 wasn't doing a very good job filling up all that empty space so I had to fake 6 cores to fill it in a little.
Real Temp has officially gone widescreen.
Users with 800x600 screen resolutions need not apply. :D
If you have 8 cores that need monitoring then let me know some ideas of how you would like to see the info in a special version of RealTemp. My present thoughts include making the Temperature and Distance to TJMax data switchable so you see one or the other and same thing for Minimum / Maximum data. This would save some screen real estate and keep it from looking like my old HP calculator.
Thought I might chip in something else here. Nothing new, but this thread must get a shot of caffeine every now and then. I'm so dedicated I haven't even got video drivers installed yet :rofl:
http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w..._cooldown1.png
I've finished making sure that CPU is working unclewebb. The motherboard's VRM simply can't handle the quad overclocked and overvolted so even 3GHz caused reboots. Strangely it passed several hours of Far Cry 2 but rebooted while surfing the net the next day. I'm glad to be rid of that board now :D I'll ship out the E6600 on Monday unless the post office is open on Saturdays, which I don't think it is.
unclewebb, I have the Gigabyte UD3P board. I booted at 506x8.5 but changed the FSB in windows using ET6 to 512x8.5, Real Temp is still reading the speed at 4.3ghz. CPUZ reads 4.35ghz and also shows the voltage increase. Is it still reading what was originally set in bios or am I still running 4.3ghz :shrug:? I was trying to do some tweaking without constantly rebooting. Thanks
http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/1903/512o.png
There was a change in Windows 7 that screwed up RealTemp's ability to update the FSB reading when overclocking from within Windows. Check out the latest beta version of RealTemp and let me know if this bug has been fixed for you. It worked last time I tried on my E8400 and rge said it's working OK on his Core i7-950.
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip
Yes, works great now. Thank you! :up:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip
To keep the XS guys happy, I put an option in the Settings window so you can look at real time VID info on the main screen instead of the timer. It might drop down to a lower value at idle depending on your motherboard and bios settings like EIST and C1E. On a mobile CPU, you might also see some intermediate values somewhere between VID Min and VID Max during an EIST transition.
http://img33.imageshack.us/img33/6397/realtempvid.png
That's a great feature, Thanks :up:
nice one thanx
I set VidInfo=1 in .ini file but I have always the time displayed.
Using Asus R2E with BIOS 1406.
Just a cosmetic note: if you enable in the .ini file the customization of degrees symbol, it is changed correctly everywhere except in the "Temperature (°C)" string, under the load info.
I'm pretty happy this way
http://i26.tinypic.com/160eteu.png
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...alTempBeta.zip
Just a quick update to fix a few minor issues.
There's an INI option,
DegreeSymbolString=""
that lets you change what the degree symbol looks like. Brama says it didn't get used in the Temperature Heading and he was right. I originally didn't know how to change those but now I do so the degree symbol should be consistent throughout the program.
While fixing that I discovered that it really wouldn't be that hard at all to add a Fahrenheit option. Personally, I hate Fahrenheit but a few users have requested it during the last year so I finally caved in. Just use this INI option.
Fahrenheit=1
There is not enough room in the System Tray to display 3 digits when using Fahrenheit so 125 degrees will be displayed as 25. I won't be fixing this.
First person to post a 200 degree screen shot will win a prize.
All Fahrenheit does for me is make my CPU look like it's hot as hell. :explode2:
http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/3446/fahrenheit.png
The RealTemp Load meter has always been based on the percentage of time that the CPU spends in the C0 state. This method is designed for the Core i7 and seemed to work OK for Core 2. On mobile processors though, this can cause an issue at idle. As a mobile CPU idles down, depending on EIST/C1E and a few other settings, the percentage of time that it spends in the C0 state can start going up. As the MHz goes down and as the second core gets turned off to save power, the remaining core must work harder and harder to get the background tasks done at idle. If you've ever seen the RealTemp load meter go up while your CPU idles down, that's probably why.
If the RealTemp C0 state based load meter is not for you then you can go into the Settings window and select TMLoad and RealTemp will use the traditional Windows based function similar to what the Task Manager uses. It might provide you with more usable information on a mobile CPU though the other meter is useful too as long as you understand what it's telling you at idle. Take you pick.
Brama: VID information does not apply to Core i7. Intel says that VID can't be read from their Core i7 CPUs so no software reports this.
Thanks, Uncle! Working great on I7 64bit build 7600 RTM :up: