PDA

View Full Version : Geforce DDR Vcore/Vmem Mod



junyang
12-05-2002, 09:55 AM
Anyone knows the mod? :D

Yes, i know this is a very old card :D Just wanna play around

saaya
12-05-2002, 11:15 AM
its a very good card too. will beat any g2 card except for the g2ultra! cant help you though...sorry :D

i think any pre g3 cards took the voltage for their memory directly from the agp slot, so its tricky to raise that voltage.

junyang
12-05-2002, 06:12 PM
yea its a good card =D

JaNoZ
12-07-2002, 03:13 AM
i love the GF1 DDR,
i have one now too, fixed from death from an friend, modded the coolant, and modded to quadro....
got 4339 3dmarks atm, but anyone know whats the fastest detonator for this card , and im also interested in getting the vmod/ for core and mem

mem could reach 343 but only 3dmark staBLE on 338 or so. ;(


PLEASE help us out here! :p

junyang
12-07-2002, 04:37 AM
I'm currently first on the ORB for Geforce DDR cards.. but as i ran it as a Quadro, it can't submitted.

Got 4974

Running @ 150/360

I need some mods. LOL.

rastavid
10-16-2003, 09:02 AM
I'm also interrested by this mod, I love my geforce DDR

asw7576
10-22-2003, 11:20 AM
On you VGA, is there a voltage regulator IC Unisem US 1150 ? this chip has 5 pins.

If yes, then on pin 1 (Vsense) and pin 2 (adjust) connect 120 ohm resistor. To measure, use voltmeter on pin 3 (Vout) to ground. It should be 2.5V ( normal / default 2.05V for GPU ).

For memory?? too bad..... the voltage power comes directly from 3.3V lines. You need to increase 3.3V lines from PSU.

rastavid
10-22-2003, 02:29 PM
thx man, I'll try ;)

rastavid
10-25-2003, 05:12 AM
Originally posted by asw7576
On you VGA, is there a voltage regulator IC Unisem US 1150 ? this chip has 5 pins.

If yes, then on pin 1 (Vsense) and pin 2 (adjust) connect 120 ohm resistor. To measure, use voltmeter on pin 3 (Vout) to ground. It should be 2.5V ( normal / default 2.05V for GPU ).

For memory?? too bad..... the voltage power comes directly from 3.3V lines. You need to increase 3.3V lines from PSU.

:confused: I didn't find that component, do you have a pic ?
My 3.3v has already been increased to 3.55

blubbo
10-25-2003, 03:44 PM
Any1 know the mod 4 geforce SDR then?

coZmic
11-13-2003, 10:44 AM
Originally posted by rastavid
:confused: I didn't find that component, do you have a pic ?
My 3.3v has already been increased to 3.55

does your card got this chip:

Linfinity LX8368-00CCD

?

edit: i mean: LX8386-00CDD , sorry.

rastavid
11-14-2003, 03:24 AM
Originally posted by coZmic
does your card got this chip:

Linfinity LX8368-00CCD

?

I think I have it, but i'm not sure : Linfinity LX8386-00CDD (and not 8368-00CCD)

coZmic
11-14-2003, 01:47 PM
sorry my fault.

of course i mean the LX8386-...... :

http://www.microsemi.com/datasheets/LX8386.pdf

i think it produce ~3.3volts from the 5volt line from psu, but is it the ram or the gpu who needs this 3.3v?

i will try to increase this 3.3v outgoing from this chip to 3.6-3.8v and see what happens.

actually ive got artifacts when i running the ram over 180mhz (360ddr) .

btw: #1 in gf1-ddr class in 03 with whql drivers and default bench. juicy 300 points :D