PDA

View Full Version : nuther puter question



Attitudx
11-14-2002, 09:29 AM
Say I have a amd 366 with xp and a laptop not for sure what speed with win95 I want to dock it or copy files from my desktop to my laptop but I cannot get it to work i have tried direct cable, network card and cable from each of them or would you have to have a hub??

JBELL
11-14-2002, 09:48 AM
#1 With the direct cable *stupid question* were you using a crossover?

#2 Did you set your network name the same on both rigs?

#3 Have you tried to ''sneaker-net'' the files?

Attitudx
11-14-2002, 09:51 AM
sneaker-net????

JBELL
11-14-2002, 09:52 AM
sneaker-net = place files on a disk and walk it to other computer

Attitudx
11-14-2002, 09:54 AM
LOL that is dang funny I didnt even see it coming Um no I havent done that it is like xcell and that sort of thing

Smizack
11-14-2002, 10:05 AM
Ugh.. Win95...

You'll need a crossover cable if you're using nics. I can make you one if you need it.

Attitudx
11-14-2002, 10:07 AM
ok well this is for a guy at work umm smiz you know him as braga hehe i told him some things to try but they didnt work so he needs a cross over cable?

JBELL
11-14-2002, 10:20 AM
Originally posted by Attitudx
ok well this is for a guy at work umm smiz you know him as braga hehe i told him some things to try but they didnt work so he needs a cross over cable?

to connect 2 computers directly it must be done with specialparrallel port cable and software - or - with a crossover cable and two nics.

Smizack
11-14-2002, 10:23 AM
Originally posted by Attitudx
ok well this is for a guy at work umm smiz you know him as braga hehe i told him some things to try but they didnt work so he needs a cross over cable?

Yeah, what JBELL said.

Tell that terd I said it's gonna cost him! hehe

Attitudx
11-14-2002, 11:24 AM
lol ok

Tweaked!
11-14-2002, 12:25 PM
You could remove the hdd from the w95 unit and install it in the other rig;)

Smizack
11-14-2002, 02:36 PM
Originally posted by Tweaked!
You could remove the hdd from the w95 unit and install it in the other rig;)

But then you'd have to reinstall windows most likely due to the differant hardware settings.

Clanless
11-16-2002, 07:22 AM
Originally posted by Smizack
But then you'd have to reinstall windows most likely due to the differant hardware settings.

Not if he just added the second HD as a slave drive!