PDA

View Full Version : KHX - Samsung TCCD @ 310MHz



tictac
11-01-2004, 08:42 AM
KHX3200ULK2/512 :banana:
tested by my friend Bessie @ overclockerindo

BUS : Timing
200 : 2-2-2-5
220 : 2-2-2-5
230 : 2-3-2-6
240 : 2-3-3-6
250 : 2-3-3-6
260 : 2-3-3-6
270 : 2.5-3-3-8
280 : 2.5-3-3-8
290 : 2.5-4-3-10
300 : 2.5-4-3-10

http://www.overclockerindo.com/images/reviews/KHX3200ULK2/310.JPG

tictac
11-01-2004, 08:44 AM
sorry no cheksum on his screenshot

full review here:
http://www.overclockerindo.com/modules.php?name=Reviews&rop=showcontent&id=52

eva2000
11-01-2004, 08:44 AM
Trc = 17 :eek: any looser? :)

tictac
11-01-2004, 08:49 AM
ya trc 17 there ;)

Elisha
11-01-2004, 08:54 AM
nice review tictac.
its a good thing i can still understand Malay/Indonesian.

kakaroto
11-01-2004, 09:07 AM
nice review and result :) But 2.5-4-4-8 is not quite fast @DDR310.
Works 2.5-3-3-7 1T? That would give the ram around 100MB extra bandwidth.

Is that new revision TCCD?
268 1:1 268 2.9V 2.5-3-3-6-1T
300 1:1 300 3.2V 2.5-4-4-8-1T

It seems it like high Vdimm.

Here a screen from my Gskill 512MB SC 2.7v

http://www.xs4all.nl/~famchow/Memory/Gskill%20PC4400/DDR610_sandra.JPG

tictac
11-01-2004, 09:14 AM
wow nice timing you got there... :toast:

ya he only manage to do that... 2.5-4-4-11 @ 3.2V vdimm

btw its review product... maybe he didnt push it to much... :D

tictac
11-01-2004, 09:32 AM
Is that new revision TCCD?
268 1:1 268 2.9V 2.5-3-3-6-1T
300 1:1 300 3.2V 2.5-4-4-8-1T


from 200-300MHz ... all tested are done at 2.9V if i stil remember

3.2V only at 310MHz... :banana:

kakaroto
11-01-2004, 09:36 AM
from 200-300MHz ... all tested are done at 2.9V if i stil remember

3.2V only at 310MHz... :banana:

Must be the new revision modified chips then. :)
My TCCD does not like voltages above 2.8v.

TEDY
11-01-2004, 09:39 AM
wow impressive for KHX

saaya
11-01-2004, 09:39 AM
wow! very nice testing! thx a lot! :toast:
but why does he hide the checksum?

tictac
11-01-2004, 04:50 PM
i'm not sure either... not enough space on desktop maybe.... anyway the KHX is gone... send back to distrbutor.... no new screenshot coming ;)

tictac
11-01-2004, 04:51 PM
Must be the new revision modified chips then. :)
My TCCD does not like voltages above 2.8v.

ya hope so.. they are selling at USD160 here :toast:

ToastedToad
11-01-2004, 08:25 PM
OK I'm kinda stupid so can you tell me where on the CPUZ is the checksum and why is it needed for proof.

Sorry for the OT highjack.

Thanks
TT

notoriousformula
11-01-2004, 08:32 PM
wow! TCCD are rocking everywhere.. :banana:

blinky
11-01-2004, 10:35 PM
even if u didnt know that the checksum was there, wouldnt u just include the whole CPU-Z screen anyways????

it just seems like the only time u would cut it off, is on purpose
just sayin its really odd, that that happens so much

reject
11-02-2004, 12:02 AM
is that the little no. at the bottom left of every tab?
tictac do you know which setting got the highest scores? (not buffered bandwidth) 3dmarks etc.

tictac
11-02-2004, 01:01 AM
yeah it is the little number on the left at CPU-z screenies..

Only some people can calcultae this No... the one who got the tools & source code...

without that checksum .... most of them will think it is foto chop then... :(

arj
11-02-2004, 01:43 AM
it just seems like the only time u would cut it off, is on purpose
just sayin its really odd, that that happens so much

Not neccesarily so. Have some faith in humanity will ya. LOL

When I take a cpu-z ram window and prime/sandra window, I normally exclude the bottom 20% of the cpu-z just to make the file smaller. :toast:

tictac
11-02-2004, 01:53 AM
How is your TCCD arj... :banana:

arj
11-02-2004, 02:45 AM
How is your TCCD arj... :banana:
The GSkill are kinda sucky, can't don anything stable near it's rated speed of PC4400 2.5-3-3-7 no matter how much vdimm I pump. :mad:

Formann
11-02-2004, 03:00 AM
The GSkill are kinda sucky, can't don anything stable near it's rated speed of PC4400 2.5-3-3-7 no matter how much vdimm I pump. :mad:

Youre not the first one to sat that about the Gskill PC4400. Whats up with Gskill?
Shipping modules that cant reach rated speed is NOT good. Shame on you Gskill.

kakaroto
11-02-2004, 04:12 AM
How is KHX doing with 2 dimms?

1dimm is easy...

HKPolice
11-02-2004, 05:18 AM
Ya... 1 dimm is useless unless you're running a 1GB stick on S754 mobo

tictac
11-02-2004, 08:13 AM
How is KHX doing with 2 dimms?

1dimm is easy...

lol... KHX3200ULK2/512 on this review is 2 stick of 256MB version

so its two Dimm 512MB there

blinky
11-02-2004, 11:17 AM
Not neccesarily so. Have some faith in humanity will ya. LOLknowing whats happening with the presidential elections in US right now, and knowing quite a bit about WW1, and WW2 sometimes i lose all faith in humanity

ToastedToad
11-02-2004, 12:14 PM
yeah it is the little number on the left at CPU-z screenies..

Only some people can calcultae this No... the one who got the tools & source code...

without that checksum .... most of them will think it is foto chop then... :(


Thanks, tictac :toast:

WiCKeD
11-02-2004, 12:22 PM
These have the best deal going, but I'm not real impressed by the low voltage overclock. No room for an OCZ Booster on my mATX and that would defeat the purpose of saving on these, when other brands have been doing better. Here's the deal though:
http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=BA20672

hey kakaroto and arj, what version of GSkill are you running? (Rev.X, 4XX, ???)

sparkie34
11-02-2004, 01:04 PM
These have the best deal going, but I'm not real impressed by the low voltage overclock. No room for an OCZ Booster on my mATX and that would defeat the purpose of saving on these, when other brands have been doing better. Here's the deal though:
http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=BA20672

hey kakaroto and arj, what version of GSkill are you running? (Rev.X, 4XX, ???)


I ordered a set. Couldn't pass them up for the price. I'm fully modded, so i'm not worried about the voltage. ;)

TEDY
11-02-2004, 01:28 PM
link doesnt work for me .....

sparkie34
11-02-2004, 02:01 PM
Keep on clicking tedy. It works fine.

TEDY
11-02-2004, 02:04 PM
nope :(

what was deal about ?

sparkie34
11-02-2004, 02:07 PM
($45.00 Mail-In Manufacturer Rebate Available from 10/11/04 to 11/8/04) (*Limit 2pcs/customer)
KINGSTON KHX3200ULK2/1G ULTRA LOW LATENCY 2X512MB (MATCH PAIR) PC3200 400MHZ CL2 DDR DIMM W/HEAT SPREADER $267.00

sparkie34
11-02-2004, 02:08 PM
$267 with a $45 mail in rebate

TEDY
11-02-2004, 02:10 PM
oh i seen this already....222$ was posted some quite time ago...yep great deal for TCCD...

http://xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=43613

you ordered it sparkle ?

what do you think guys KINGSTON using new TCCD batch ? and or new PCB ?

all i want is some 250-260 on my DFI NFII INFINITY for now before i switch to winchester in like 6 months... :toast:

sparkie34
11-02-2004, 02:15 PM
Yup, it'll be here thursday. I'll keep you posted.

TEDY
11-02-2004, 02:16 PM
let me know yes please......

WiCKeD
11-02-2004, 03:01 PM
Posted this in the other thread, but it looks like the Kingston is using the good stuff (newest ICs):
http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles/view.php?cid=4&id=1230

PnoT
11-02-2004, 03:11 PM
Pretty good deal but i think i'll have to stick with my bh-5 sticks until there's some ram that will run DC @ 280'ish or so with high volts. Hopefully samsung will start pouring some of these out onto the market.

Javito
11-02-2004, 08:46 PM
hey TicTac have u already release any bios mod for the DFI LanParty nForce3 250 UT?

notoriousformula
11-02-2004, 09:26 PM
hey TicTac have u already release any bios mod for the DFI LanParty nForce3 250 UT?

sorry to interrupt, but what kinda bios mods you are looking for?

STEvil
11-02-2004, 09:37 PM
maybe change the sip tables around so when you turn it on after setting vcore in the bios you always get the correct vcore?

tictac
11-02-2004, 10:21 PM
hey TicTac have u already release any bios mod for the DFI LanParty nForce3 250 UT?

nope... i dont have any... :(

you can always get modded bios at dfi street forums... :toast:

tictac
11-02-2004, 10:22 PM
maybe change the sip tables around so when you turn it on after setting vcore in the bios you always get the correct vcore?

SIP not related to vcore... :stick:

STEvil
11-02-2004, 10:44 PM
well, fix whatever is causing vcore to not be set correctly anyways.. its damn annoying!

Only happens when setting vcore down from a higher value though I think.. i'll have to test from lower to high and see if it does it too.

reject
11-02-2004, 11:30 PM
the kv8 pro would be an awesome board if it had a modded bios for higher volts.
dfi is almost perfest just needs a cpu stress test and change memtest to ocz...!!!1

tictac
11-02-2004, 11:51 PM
this topic is getting way out of topic now... :(

STEvil
11-03-2004, 12:54 AM
yeah.. *shuts up* :D

Javito
11-03-2004, 02:17 AM
Hey TicTac my mems r doing 310 mhz at 2.5 4 4 8 memtest86 100% stable but when i go to windows it reboots everytime even at 290, i had to set it to 285 to make it stable in windows... any ideas? can u give me all the settings u use to be stable in windows at 310? i have OCZ PC3200 Platinum Rev2 2x512 im using 1 512 stick to make my test

Javito
11-04-2004, 07:40 AM
sorry to interrupt, but what kinda bios mods you are looking for?

all mods for this board, bios, vdimm, vcore, vcc all that exist till now, iv seen on an anandtech review for this board that its capable to reach 3.3v vdimm with the future bios versions, thats something for example

Mrki
11-04-2004, 08:12 AM
my results ;) ... memtest stable! 2.5-3-3-8 :)

now im at 295MHz! im testing for higher :D

sry for bad english lol


/edit
sure 1T!

http://mitglied.lycos.de/siedl/8x290_OCZ_2.5_3_3_8_prime2.jpg

texuspete00
11-04-2004, 10:13 AM
Now that's nice! No 4's! Highest at 2-2-2 and 2.5-3-3 all 1T is what we want to see.

TEDY
11-04-2004, 10:23 AM
mrki is that KHX TCCD ?

Mrki
11-04-2004, 11:10 AM
no ocz el rev.2

TEDY
11-04-2004, 11:32 AM
sorry but this thread is about KHX :D

btw go pump vdimm to 3.2-3.3 and try 2-2-2-x @ 240 :stick:

Revv23
11-04-2004, 11:55 AM
^3.2 to do that?

pshh my BH-5 does it at 3.1 guess ill hang on to it a bit longer lol.

trans am
11-04-2004, 12:02 PM
^3.2 to do that?

pshh my BH-5 does it at 3.1 guess ill hang on to it a bit longer lol.

What tedy is trying to tell him is that it may be tccd that likes voltage. some batches do really well with volts. he's just saying start at 240 and work your way up. if it will work at volts over 3.1 at 240mhz, it is indeed the voltage loving tccd. ;)

Revv23
11-04-2004, 12:21 PM
ahh i see....


i need to read up more on this stuff :)


i cant afford more ram anyways

TEDY
11-04-2004, 10:55 PM
transam did you got them from mvave already ?

tictac
11-04-2004, 10:58 PM
TEDY are you selling that BH5 away? :hehe:

TEDY
11-04-2004, 11:31 PM
when i get KHX TCCD and test them and if being satisfied with them yes i'll sell BH-5 :P

trans am
11-05-2004, 05:07 AM
Mine is on the fedex truck. so tonight and all this weekend it's playtime!

TEDY
11-05-2004, 05:59 AM
you got totally like this ?

276.70-45.00= $231.70

?

damn 9$ shipping&handling ?

trans am
11-05-2004, 06:20 AM
you got totally like this ?

276.70-45.00= $231.70

?

damn 9$ shipping&handling ?

I paid $20 for shipping so it would be here by today. but that includes a cpu and a mobo.

TEDY
11-24-2004, 06:23 AM
i got them today

will test them

TEDY
11-24-2004, 10:19 PM
255 2T 2.5-3-3-7 2.9vdimm OK...

anything above nope.....NF2 limiting me or proc ?

trans am
11-24-2004, 10:25 PM
255 2T 2.5-3-3-7 2.9vdimm OK...

anything above nope.....NF2 limiting me or proc ?
ted, try running memtest with just 1, I hear nf2 isn't great at high speeds with 2x512.

Revv23
11-25-2004, 05:12 AM
^yeah its not, you can try shutting CPC off, which tyakes a bunch of load off the memory controller, but the highest i ever got my BH-5 in DC on an NF2 was 245... (2x512)

Kean
07-18-2005, 03:46 AM
im new here(in guru oc forum :) )
i have khx on tccd khx3200ulk2\1g and p4 on 478s
how high i can run with it at ic7-g?
i can't set command line on 1T or 2T so i dont have this problems with 2T like some posts above on a64
my aim is 300 :) real?

Xyus89
07-18-2005, 04:39 AM
that's a very good rev than!
max what I can get out of my xms is 285 1:1, I've got the cheepest XMS ram.

xyus