PDA

View Full Version : Damn You Powerstrip!!!



PiLsY
09-12-2002, 04:41 PM
One word...

ARGH!

Finally managed to (in theory) crack 18k. Except I havent. Day off today - spent the entire day messing around tweaking stuff. Sorted out my max radeon clocks and managed to get up to 409 core and 340 memory running 3dmark. Took around 4 hours, during which powerstrip behaved impeccably. Sorted out my max stable cpu and fsb clock, also during which powerstrip behaved impeccably. Another 3 hours. 7 hours so far. Decided to go for an easy run to get a score up @ 400.73/339.84 radeon and my max cpu and fsb clock of 187/187. Stuck up a 17948 score. Wahey thinks I, 18k here we come. Shut everything down to cool off, nipped off to the shop and 30 minutes later came back to turn on and go for it. And powerstrip wouldnt clock the core properly. 3 hours of arsing around and it still wont clock the core up to 409. Ive got just enough left to crack 18k and it wont let me bloody do it.

Why cant someone come up with another program thatll clock the r9700? I HATE powerstrip. With passion.

No more 3dmark now until saturday night - a full 48 hours knowing I only need 50 points and can get them except powerstrip wont let me.

Sigh.......

PiLsY.

Chong345
09-12-2002, 04:44 PM
It won't let you go as high?

If so I had the same problem as you right when I was about to break 18k. OPP gave me this tip. Set your RAM clock as high as your core. Set then click ok or whatever. Then afterwards clock your RAM back down to whatever you want and the core should stay put. Try it a few times. I had to set my RAM on the card to 405 to get it to work.

Good Luck! :D

Chong

PiLsY
09-12-2002, 04:51 PM
One problem - the ram on my card wont even sit in windows over 385mhz. The whole screen gets corrupted and it locks within 5 seconds. Powerstrip was working impeccably all day with ram at 310 and core up to 415 for testing thru numerous reboots and crashes. As soon as it all cooled off and was ready for my final run tho it wouldnt let me set the core over 405. Rebooted, then 400. Rebooted then 362. Every reboot since then has given me a max of either 400, 383 or 362mhz. Just wont let me go higher.

PiLsY.

Creative
09-12-2002, 04:56 PM
This was happening to me also Pilsy and I have changed to that RageTweak 3.6 program from rage3d.com Its actually letting me OC ther card more than PStrip did

375/335 in Pstrip
384/442 in Rage3dTweak

Off to play some golf now but should be back mid afternoon to do some more testing. :)

PiLsY
09-12-2002, 04:59 PM
Thats what ive been after - a program that isnt powerstrip thatll overclock the card. Was told nothing would do it yet and ragetweak didnt work with the r9700. Are you sure its actually ocing the card and not just saying it is?

PiLsY.

Chong345
09-12-2002, 05:04 PM
I tried rage and it didn't work well for me. I had a higher OC with powerstrip. Did you try what I said earlier? I had the same exact problem as you and what OPP told me fixed it. You just have to crank up the RAM on the card high then and clock the core to what you want. Then clock the ram back down. Worked like a charm for me and I had to use that little trick about 50 times the other night or else I could only hit 382 maz compared to the 403 I was getting.

Chong:D

PiLsY
09-12-2002, 05:11 PM
Chong - as soon as I set my ram over 385 I get screen corruption followed by a hard lock about 5 seconds later. Going over 385 to get the core up is a no-go for me m8.

PiLsY.

Chong345
09-12-2002, 05:13 PM
Yeah, I had to set mine at 405 and I got major corruption but as soon as I clocked it back down it worked fine. I dunno what else to tell ya really. I tried rage and it worked but for some reason I scored lower and also I could not OC as high.

Chong:D

majormav
09-12-2002, 08:25 PM
nice scoring pilsy ....... i tried it like OPP said and the same as chong does and works sometimes for me however if you can complete a set of the 3d tests then it seems to allow the clock to be raised for another test ........

OPPAINTER
09-12-2002, 09:12 PM
Originally posted by PiLsY
Chong - as soon as I set my ram over 385 I get screen corruption followed by a hard lock about 5 seconds later. Going over 385 to get the core up is a no-go for me m8.

PiLsY.

You just have to be quick, hit apply right away and then slide the mem down and hit apply again. You can do it in 5 seconds Philsy, I know you can:D

OPP

Creative
09-13-2002, 03:04 AM
With the rage3dtweak only install the OCing and not the profiles. Thats what Im going to do tonight.

Also got some ramsinks so see if they help also. How do I get this heatsink off also guys?

Cheers
:)

Hiwayman
09-13-2002, 03:59 AM
If you use Powerstrip and R3DTweak36 together you can get around the problem.

Why not use Tweak36 on it's own? Becauce the core overclock range stops at 420 and I can't find a way to increase it yet.

Use R3Dtweak first and set the core clock to 400 and then use Powerstrip.

It works for me.:)

BTW have any of you guys had any progress with Vmem mods for the 9700p?

Chong345
09-13-2002, 04:01 AM
He busted 18k. :D
:toast:

OPPAINTER
09-13-2002, 08:58 AM
Originally posted by Hiwayman


BTW have any of you guys had any progress with Vmem mods for the 9700p?

I tryed hooking it up one time and got major distortion when trying to run 3D so I unhooked it, haven't messed with it anymore.

OPP

bmg
09-13-2002, 09:53 AM
Originally posted by Hiwayman
If you use Powerstrip and R3DTweak36 together you can get around the problem.

Why not use Tweak36 on it's own? Becauce the core overclock range stops at 420 and I can't find a way to increase it yet.

Use R3Dtweak first and set the core clock to 400 and then use Powerstrip.

It works for me.:)

BTW have any of you guys had any progress with Vmem mods for the 9700p?

Check out this thread for information about how to change the limits: http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?s=&threadid=33635326

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Game Util\ATI Radeon Overclocker

UpperCoreX
UpperMemX

PiLsY
09-13-2002, 11:51 AM
Sussed out a fix - check my other thread :).

PiLsY.

bmg
09-13-2002, 11:59 AM
Originally posted by PiLsY
Sussed out a fix - check my other thread :).

PiLsY.

Just checked it out. Good info.

Hiwayman
09-13-2002, 03:01 PM
Thanx BMG,

I can reset the o/c limits now.. :)

Hiwayman
09-13-2002, 03:17 PM
Opp,

It's a shame your vmem mod didn't work, the mem is quite disappointing on these 9700's. They need something......

macci
09-13-2002, 11:22 PM
Hay are the 6143s still the fastests drivers around? anyone tested 6159 or 6166s?

DDTUNG
09-13-2002, 11:33 PM
The Vmem mod works fine in controlling the voltage. Holicho uses the same mod in his world record run. You just have to find the right level for Vmem and do some serious cooling of the ram chips.

DDTUNG:cool:

PiLsY
09-14-2002, 12:50 AM
Theyre both slower macci. 6159 by about 80 points and 6166 by about 320 points.

6159 are pretty buggy and basically unuseable, 6166 are aimed at increasing image quality. Theres a slight increase in the nature test with 6166, but an overall decrease everywhere else.

DD is spot on about vmem. The problems are down to the memory overheating like mad. Its a shame we cant actually drop vmem a bit as im sure the problems clocking the memory are down to heat rather than voltage. With a little less juice I reckon wed see better results.

PiLsY.

DDTUNG
09-14-2002, 01:02 AM
Yes you can, by the simple replacement of a SMD resistor.:D

DDTUNG:cool:

OPPAINTER
09-14-2002, 08:18 AM
Originally posted by DDTUNG
Yes you can, by the simple replacement of a SMD resistor.:D

DDTUNG:cool:

Well lets do it then:D
Where is it:D

OPP

PiLsY
09-14-2002, 10:10 AM
Sounds interesting....

Im game :).

PiLsY.

macci
09-14-2002, 11:11 AM
These ati cards are fairly interestin I must say. Just picked up one and was about ready to give up instantly when the card didnt seem to go any higher than 360/330 using the stock cooler. It looked like I could prolly hit a bit over 400 using supercooling and vmods but not much more than that. Well decided to install the good old Vapo-GPU cooler (http://www.solidhardware.com/macci/vaporphase/gpuafterrun.jpg) and now this thing is doing around 460MHz GPU (w/ vmod of course) :D It did like 430MHz at 1.55V. I must say Im amazed. Obviously the stock cooler is not making good contact w/ the core thanks to the shim but still 100MHz boost just by adding better cooling and increasing the voltage WHOA =)

Tested it a bit w/ my 1.6A@3233MHz and so far @19057 (http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4479685) 3DMarks. :D

Chong345
09-14-2002, 11:43 AM
Very nice score Macci. So you are still not getting good contact?

I'm going to pelt mine today but I'm very confuse on how well the MCW-40 is going to seat on the core.

Any help?

Chong

macci
09-14-2002, 11:58 AM
No Im getting perfect contact now :)
THe GPU evaporator is lucklily so small that it wont even touch the shim.

PiLsY
09-14-2002, 04:04 PM
You back benching now macci? Hope so. The Orb is a quieter place without those hooligan scores you used to put up :).

PiLsY.

DDTUNG
09-14-2002, 04:28 PM
Here's a little hint on where to look.

The correct resistor is connected to pin 5 of ISL6522 on one end and to ground on the other in a typical circuit.

I would check it out for you but unforunately my card is on loan to a friend and I won't have it for a few days.

Once you locate the resistor, remove it and solder a VR twice the value in its place. Start at the value of the resistor that you removed and turn UP slowly.:)

Good luck m8.

DDTUNG:cool: