PDA

View Full Version : HDTune Data, huh?



NKrader
11-20-2013, 07:55 PM
Not that I really ever understand what these say but this one looked weird to me
First, Single 500GB re4, this one looks pretty normal
http://i163.photobucket.com/albums/t282/MonkeyMan9700/singlere4hdtuneread_zps3746b5f0.png



Second, 3 500GB re4 in a fakeraid 5, this one went all sorts of retarded
http://i163.photobucket.com/albums/t282/MonkeyMan9700/HDTune_Benchmark_NVIDIA__RAID5____93152G_zps0a5809 0a.png


Does it look weird to you?

NEOAethyr
11-20-2013, 08:28 PM
Does it happen everytime you run that bench?
If so, clear your admin system logs, and run the bench again, then check those logs for drive or controller errors.
It could also be a bad cable, happens with cheap cables (like old dfi uv ones).
Doesn't always mean a bad drive.

I would check though, something isn't right.
Check your logs.
Probably under the system section, instead of the app stuff.

NKrader
11-21-2013, 07:30 AM
Does it happen everytime you run that bench?
If so, clear your admin system logs, and run the bench again, then check those logs for drive or controller errors.
It could also be a bad cable, happens with cheap cables (like old dfi uv ones).
Doesn't always mean a bad drive.

I would check though, something isn't right.
Check your logs.
Probably under the system section, instead of the app stuff.
Same cables used, these were loaded in supermicro hotswap with supermicro supplied cables, only ran it once, thinking its the fake raid controller, the drives went nutty when it went down like they were doing random seeks. The drives by them selfs all test out like the first picture, but when put into raid they did that, health wise all the drives are amazing, low hours, no sector relocation.

Lol, silly nvidia raid