PDA

View Full Version : Harpertown-ECC RAM compatibility question



yojimbo197
04-17-2013, 07:47 PM
Hey guys, this is a sort of server related question. I have a HP xw8600 workstation that I just purchased a few weeks ago. Right now it has 4Gb of Hynix PC2-5300/DDR2 667Mhz RAM, ECC class with 2x Xeon 5260 3.33Ghz chips. I'd like to swap 2x Xeon E5472 chips in place of the dual core chips. However, I read somewhere that supposedly you are supposed to use DDR2 800 RAM with 1600Mhz FSB chips. Yet I've seen at least one setup in which a computer(in this case a Dell T7400 Precision workstation) has E5472 chips along with DDR2 667/PC2-5300 RAM. So can I use the E5472's with the DDR2 667 RAM that I have right now or am I stuck buying DDR2 800 RAM?

Thanks in advance.

bearcatrp
04-18-2013, 08:13 AM
The harpertowns do use 800Mhz memory. I built 2 dual xeon harpertown rigs in the past. But you need to insure that motherboard will take harpertowns. Might be clovertowns that can only upgraded to. I had a mac pro (1st Gen) with 2 dual core 5130's socket 771 processors and could only upgrade to clovertowns.

CrazyNutz
04-18-2013, 10:39 AM
Pretty sure it will take harpertowns. Also you can get the 1333 FSB Harpertowns like the Xeon e5450.

I found this:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c01316946&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=101&prodSeriesId=3432827&prodTypeId=12454

It talks about DDR 800 FBDIMM, it seems that it may be a requirement on this board to use 1600fsb procs

bearcatrp
04-18-2013, 02:59 PM
I think your right. Just looked at the data sheet on that server and looks like that server could be ordered with harpertown processors and the 800 Mhz memory. Not as energy efficient as the latest xeons but the harpertowns are rock solid processors. Those FSB dimms aren't easy to find and are expensive. I put a dedicated fan for the ram since those FSB dimms get real hot.

yojimbo197
04-18-2013, 03:27 PM
Yeah, I couldn't remember where I read it, but thanks for the link. I've checked on prices for DDR2 800 RAM and its dang expensive, which is why I was hoping to get away with using the 667 RAM I have. So I will either have to get some RAM or buy some E5440/5450's.

lutjens
04-22-2013, 05:01 AM
I think you'll be fine with the slower speed memory. It'll be a bit slower than it would be if you ran the 800MHz stuff, but it should still work. You're tempting me to rebuild my Skulltrail system...I still have 4x4GB of 800Mhz sitting in the board gathering dust...;)

CrazyNutz
04-22-2013, 07:32 AM
tempting me to rebuild my Skulltrail system...I still have 4x4GB of 800Mhz sitting in the board gathering dust...;)

I have some Skulltrail fun coming :) with dual qx9775's & quad channel micron ddr800 fbdimms.



Yeah, I couldn't remember where I read it, but thanks for the link. I've checked on prices for DDR2 800 RAM and its dang expensive, which is why I was hoping to get away with using the 667 RAM I have. So I will either have to get some RAM or buy some E5440/5450's.

You are aware these require FBDIMM right? Plan old ddr2 or ddr2 ecc registered will not work. You must use DDR2 FBDIMM.

Also you can find it on ebay. I have found a ton sold as Mac Pro memory.

Search ebay for ddr2 pc2-6400 fbdimm