PDA

View Full Version : cpu for Blackops



Spork!
06-20-2009, 10:15 PM
I know it's not on the Foxconn list of supported cpu's, but that list may be out of date... I'm hoping someone can tell me if e5200 will work on this board. Really hope it will, as I believe it's a chip with great OC potential, and for around $100 au it's much cheaper than cooking a quad... Also from what I've read, dual core's are simpler to tweak than quads, at least with this board, which it seems to me a made for gamers (I'm not a gamer) and overclockers,:yepp:

WhiteFireDragon
06-20-2009, 10:52 PM
all socket 775 chips will be compatible as far as i know.

urgrandpasdog
06-20-2009, 10:56 PM
all socket 775 chips will be compatible as far as i know.

This. Any socket 775 chip will work with x48.

Spork!
06-20-2009, 10:58 PM
So I was correct, it's just that the e5200 came out after Foxconn stopped upfdating their supported CPU list. Will grab one next payday then.

XmikeX
06-21-2009, 11:13 PM
If I remember correctly, Blackops with older bioses might have non-boot (?) issues with some newer LGA 775 45nm (Q9xxx?) chips. Might be wise to grab something cheap like a Celeron L 430 (as backup) which should work with an old bios (in my case, worked fine with P02). You can then boot into OS (dos..windows..whatever) and flash the bios chips to current standards, if your E5200 needs this.

XmX

Spork!
06-28-2009, 11:59 PM
e5200 should arrive in a couplefew days.

will look for a cheap celeron if it doesn't boot.
fingers crossed. :)

edit.
Got my gpu and dvd drive today, plugged in and switched on, posted 1st try. :)
Installed ubuntu (will prob get vista 64 next payday) and my new comp is working great!
Very happy so far with my 1st ground up build. Even did some cable sleeving and didn't make too much of a hash of that.
Still on stack cooling, so won't try oc'ing anything just yet...