PDA

View Full Version : xabre200



saaya
11-10-2003, 04:20 PM
front

saaya
11-10-2003, 04:21 PM
back

saaya
11-10-2003, 04:22 PM
front detailed

saaya
11-10-2003, 04:23 PM
front detailed2

saaya
11-10-2003, 04:23 PM
front detailed3

saaya
11-10-2003, 05:03 PM
and the mounting holes :D

Vlad Draculea
11-10-2003, 06:36 PM
i will try making something you will never now.
here isnt the pdf for the regulator (it isnt something you care

saaya
11-11-2003, 01:59 AM
how do i meassure the voltages? black cable of multimeter to ground and the red to one leg after another?

cant i kill the card if i contact the wrong pin?
or can i only kill the card if i short 2 connections with the red multimeter spike?

Vlad Draculea
11-11-2003, 04:35 AM
Originally posted by saaya
how do i meassure the voltages? black cable of multimeter to ground and the red to one leg after another?

cant i kill the card if i contact the wrong pin?
or can i only kill the card if i short 2 connections with the red multimeter spike?
as i previously said it is not my business, and killing things is good.

saaya
11-11-2003, 04:55 AM
so could i kill the card by touching the wrong pins with the red spike of my multimeter when the black spike of the multimeter is connected to gound?

yes or no? if yes please tell me what pins i should try as i dont want to kill the card (not yet :D)

please do me a favour and check the setup.dat of one of the latest xabre drivers. its in /utildll/hwdoctor

open it in editor... weird eh?

Vlad Draculea
11-11-2003, 06:40 AM
i think that elefants are too big to be used as inhouse furniture, but if you feel good about it by all means go ahead.

saaya
11-11-2003, 07:14 AM
hmmm xabre80=xabre200=xabre400 only diference is clockspeed...

xabre600=xabre400 in 13µ instead of 15µ afaik... they use the same drivers and the same driver settings.... so maybe the gpu supports overdrive? well i guess even if it does its not implemented in the pcb....

so where should i meassure the voltage? the middle leg of the small mosfet like chip on the edge of the card to the red cable of my multimeter and the black to ground right?

lol jepp, im a vmod n00b ^^

saaya
11-11-2003, 07:29 AM
here, i made a backup of my bios.

wow this winflash utility to flash the vicard bios is awesome!

Holst
11-11-2003, 08:14 AM
You should be fine poking pretty much anything with a multimeter.

The danger comes when you short two close together pins with the probe, so you need a steady hand.

saaya
11-11-2003, 08:19 AM
so what should i do?

black spike to ground and red spike where?

Vlad Draculea
11-11-2003, 08:40 AM
i have been able to find its datasheet.

saaya
11-11-2003, 08:48 AM
ok ill check that later...

i found out that one of the old sis driver servers is still up!
you cant access it though, or yout redirected to the main sis driver server wich is down.

you have to address the driver file directly. for example driver 3.09:

http://driver2.sis.com/graphic/gpu/xabre/xabre30952.exe

finally i found the legendary 3.09 driver! :D

saaya
11-11-2003, 11:09 AM
the 3.09 suck...

the best drivers i found so far are the 3.07.55

Jeff
11-11-2003, 11:24 AM
Looks like there are a few to choose from.
http://driver2.sis.com/graphic/gpu/xabre/

Vlad Draculea
11-11-2003, 02:21 PM
i compared some bios files with yours saaya

saaya
11-12-2003, 01:27 AM
yeah i noticed that the first part of my bios is diferent, it doesnt show a date or anything... not even a version number...

jeff, most of the drivers are crap, they dont let you open the 3dwizzard, the program you need to change settings and overclock the card.

the 3.07.55 are the best ive tried so far. best dx8 performence and highest scores.

and the weird thing is that the latest drivers are bad performeers... they have the best compability with games i heard but performence is not that good.

saaya
11-12-2003, 02:09 AM
nature fps at 200/200

16.3 3.03.00 (the drivers on the cd)
16.6 3.07.55
13.0 3.09.00
13.0 3.09.00 WHQL
13.0 3.10.58
13.2 3.11.53

Vlad Draculea
11-18-2003, 08:54 AM
you should put the black lead to , it will read the same in

Vlad Draculea
11-18-2003, 08:57 AM
i put wrong pic in the first post, it was a gay ducks/cats/whatever

NoStra
01-02-2004, 04:18 PM
Originally posted by saaya
nature fps at 200/200

16.3 3.03.00 (the drivers on the cd)
16.6 3.07.55
13.0 3.09.00
13.0 3.09.00 WHQL
13.0 3.10.58
13.2 3.11.53

Try the 3.08...they seem to be faster than all the other drivers. It was the by far the fastest driver, before I had installed 3.11.58 and 3.10.58...now the 3.07.55 are. Think the uninstall of the drivers don't uninstall all the files and leave some in your windows. That is why I get a crappy 8130 score @ 270/240 clocks with the 3.07 drivers and 8000 with the 3.08 drivers.

Does anyone know how I can delete ALL the Xabre driverfiles?

Slickthellama
01-02-2004, 04:54 PM
hey saaya I got my card. Danke.:D

ctgilles
01-03-2004, 05:02 PM
I just Zalmanised it and put it into my secondary rig...
TFT image is imo too sharp, tweaked the hell outta it, but still :stick:
:D
btw, D-SUB = :sick:

NoStra
01-06-2004, 01:14 PM
Does anyone allready tryed the Tv-out function? I can't get it working. Tryed different drivers and tryed different cable and different in and outputs.

composite output> compositecable > composite input

svideo output> svideo cable > svideo input

Ca you help me?

charlie
01-06-2004, 02:45 PM
Jan 6, '04 and still no card... hopefully not lost :rolleyes:

C

MentholMoose
01-06-2004, 10:19 PM
Originally posted by charlie
Jan 6, '04 and still no card... hopefully not lost :rolleyes:

C Mine didn't come until yesterday so they are probably a few more stragglers that'll eventually show up.

charlie
01-07-2004, 08:40 AM
Originally posted by MentholMoose
Mine didn't come until yesterday so they are probably a few more stragglers that'll eventually show up.

I hope so...I'm only like 25Miles from Baker18 and he got his a few days ago...


C

Holst
01-07-2004, 09:26 AM
Originally posted by NoStra
Does anyone allready tryed the Tv-out function? I can't get it working. Tryed different drivers and tryed different cable and different in and outputs.

composite output> compositecable > composite input

svideo output> svideo cable > svideo input

Ca you help me?

Try moving the jumpers on the card... I think they must be for setting the TV out up.

Vlad Draculea
01-08-2004, 04:09 AM
i will upload some pics :)