PDA

View Full Version : BloodRage RAM Compatibility List



BenchZowner
12-31-2008, 02:52 PM
Let's try to build a RAM ( Memory ) compatibility list for the Foxconn BloodRage :)

I've personally tested the following memory kits on the BloodRage with the G13 BIOS and had no issues at all:

Compatible ( Working Fine )

CellShock DDR3-1800 8-7-6-21 2GB Dual Channel Kit ( CS3222580 ) - SPD Tool v0.63 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/CellShock/CS3222580/CellShock_DDR3_1800_8_7_6_21_latestSPD_CS3222580.s pd) - Thaiphoon Burner 6 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/CellShock/CS3222580/CellShock_DDR3_1800_8_7_6_21_latestSPD_CS3222580.t hp)
SuperTalent DDR3-1866 C8 2GB Dual Channel Kit ( W1866UX2G8 ) - SPD Tool v0.63 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/SuperTalent/W1866UX2G8/SuperTalent_DDR3_1866_W1866UX2G8.spd) - Thaiphoon Burner 6 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/SuperTalent/W1866UX2G8/SuperTalent_DDR3_1866_W1866UX2G8.thp)
CSX Diablo DDR3-2000 2GB Dual Channel Kit ( DIABLO3-2000-2GB-KIT ) - SPD Tool v0.63 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/CompuStocX/DIABLO3_2000_2GB_KIT/CSX_Diablo_DDR3_2000_DIABLO3-2000-2GB-KIT.spd) - Thaiphoon Burner 6 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/CompuStocX/DIABLO3_2000_2GB_KIT/CSX_Diablo_DDR3_2000_DIABLO3-2000-2GB-KIT.thp)
A-Data Vitesta Extreme Edition DDR3-1333+ 3GB Triple Channel Kit ( AD31333E001GMU ) - SPDtool v0.63 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/A-Data/Vitesta_Extreme_Edition_DDR3_1333plus_AD31333E001G MU/A-Data_Vitesta_Extreme_Edition_DDR3_1333plus_AD31333 E001GMU.spd) - Thaiphoon Burner 6 dump file (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPD/A-Data/Vitesta_Extreme_Edition_DDR3_1333plus_AD31333E001G MU/A-Data_Vitesta_Extreme_Edition_DDR3_1333plus_AD31333 E001GMU.thp)
Corsair Dominator DDR3-1800 C7 2GB Dual Channel Kit ( TWIN3X2048-1800C7DF )
Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 6GB Triple Channel Kit ( TR3X3G1600C8D )
Corsair Dominator DDR3-2000 C7 6GB Tripple Channel Kit ( ? )
Corsair Dominator DDR3-2000 C7 3GB Tripple Channel Kit ( ? )
Corsair DDR3-1866 C9 6GB Tripple Channel Kit ( TR3X6G1866C9D )
SuperTalent DDR3-1600 C7 2GB Dual Channel Kit ( W1600UX2G7 )
G.Skill DDR3-1600 6GB Triple Channel Kit ( F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ )
OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum Edition 3GB Triple Channel Kit ( OCZ3P1600LV3GK )
OCZ DDR3-1800 Platinum Edition 2GB Dual Channel Kit ( OCZ3P18002GK )
Mushkin DDR3-1600 6GB Triple Channel Kit ( 998679 )

I will upload their SPD dumps on my FTP and link them here so you can try them out if you're having compatibility issues with your sticks.

saaya
01-02-2009, 11:05 PM
sweet! thanks a lot bill! :toast:
im heading for the office now and will work on BloodRage and Destroyer compatibility lists and some other stuff :)
I finally got a new 3G modem, this time one that WORKS :P
in case anybody from asia reads this, stay away from china telecom 3G!!! they may have the most antennas, but the speed and reliability is terrible :P

Touge180SX
01-09-2009, 11:51 PM
I'll add to the list Bench!

Corsair Dominator 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) TR3X6G1600C8D works and is rock solid! At 1.64V VDIMM 2100Mhz fully Memtest86+ stable! :up:

EnisDonKing
01-17-2009, 04:01 AM
Tested with BloodRage:

G.Skill 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 (PC3-12800) || (F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ) || CL 9-9-9-24 @ 1.6V

With P03 BIOS I was able to select XMP profile for those modules.

BenchZowner
01-17-2009, 04:45 AM
List updated.
Gonna upload some of the SPDs later on.

ICEEXOL
01-17-2009, 09:44 AM
Kingston DDR3-1066 2 x 1 GB kit CL7 (KVR1066D3N7K2/2G) works fine.

s002wjh
01-17-2009, 12:28 PM
anyone try the ocz platinum series?

JudgmentJay
01-17-2009, 12:52 PM
anyone try the ocz platinum series?

Also interested in this, but if noone knows I suppose I'll be able to answer on Tuesday or Wednesday.

EDIT: Make that Thursday! PSU DoA :(

JudgmentJay
01-22-2009, 11:57 PM
3x1gb OCZ Platinum working fine @ 1600mhz 7-7-7-24.

BenchZowner
01-23-2009, 03:20 AM
3x1gb OCZ Platinum working fine @ 1600mhz 7-7-7-24.

Can you post the exact model number for your kit ? ( it's something like OCZ3blahblah )

JudgmentJay
01-23-2009, 07:31 AM
Can you post the exact model number for your kit ? ( it's something like OCZ3blahblah )

My bad, it's OCZ3P1600LV3GK.

BenchZowner
01-23-2009, 07:32 AM
Updated.
I'll upload some SPDs in a bit :)

INFRNL
01-26-2009, 06:24 PM
when are we going to get an update. I should be testing some Supertalent 6gb 1600 cl9 and Mushkin 6gb 1600 cl7; hopefully this weekend after ram gets in. not sure if anyone has already confirmed either of these yet

Telo
01-31-2009, 08:07 PM
You can add OCZ DDR3-1800 Platinum 2GB Dual Channel kit [OCZ3P18002GK].
Currently running it at DDR3-1600 8-8-8-24 on 1.60v [testing while Dominator GT comest out]

dreagnon
02-02-2009, 02:57 AM
I had some problems with the 6GB Kit of :

OCZ Intel Extreme OCZ3X1600LV6GK (http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr3_pc3_12800_intel-i7_triple_channel)

it always stops at Post code 26.

Afterwards I installed the Dominator Kit and it works fine with the same settings

saaya
02-06-2009, 02:43 AM
when are we going to get an update. I should be testing some Supertalent 6gb 1600 cl9 and Mushkin 6gb 1600 cl7; hopefully this weekend after ram gets in. not sure if anyone has already confirmed either of these yetcouldnt find either of those kits here... ill check again...


I had some problems with the 6GB Kit of :

OCZ Intel Extreme OCZ3X1600LV6GK (http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr3_pc3_12800_intel-i7_triple_channel)

it always stops at Post code 26.

Afterwards I installed the Dominator Kit and it works fine with the same settings
Hmmm even with one stick installed?
thats an older kit so maybe it needs high vdimm...
What BIOS are you on?
Can you try G16 and enable virtual XMP and set the speed to DDR3 1333 and then switch the memory to the OCZ kit?

BenchZowner
02-06-2009, 02:57 AM
If you guys could upload SPD dumps of your RAM with SPDtool v0.63 (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/SPDtool_v0.63_Setup.exe) and Thaiphoon Burner v6,0,3,0 Build 0116 Final (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/Thaiphoon_Burner_v6.0.3.0_Build_0116_Final_Setup.e xe) it would be great.
Clicking on the application name starts the download from my server.

I'll post instructions on how to read the SPD and save them as a file later on.

BenchZowner
02-06-2009, 03:08 AM
To upload your SPD dumps use the following info:

1) Use your RAM's product code as a filename for the dumps
2) Upload them to my FTP using the following info:

ftp server address: ftp.benchzone.com
port: 21
account type: normal
username: spd@benchzone.com
password: spd

You can use a FTP client like FileZilla to upload the files to the FTP.

BenchZowner
02-07-2009, 08:11 AM
I uploaded some SPDs and updated the first post :)

VVJ
02-08-2009, 05:52 AM
BenchZowner, cool thread! Thanks for your efforts! I can provide a free license for the latest Thaiphoon!

BenchZowner
02-08-2009, 08:39 AM
BenchZowner, cool thread! Thanks for your efforts! I can provide a free license for the latest Thaiphoon!

That would be greatly appreciated ( and useful ) ;)

systemviper
02-08-2009, 08:52 AM
I'll be firing up my Bloodrage this week, i'll test Cellshock 1866' 3x1G but it's old style DDR3 plus i am getting Mushkin 3x2G 1600 cas 7set.

saaya
02-09-2009, 05:40 AM
BenchZowner, cool thread! Thanks for your efforts! I can provide a free license for the latest Thaiphoon!
cool, thanks a lot man! :toast:


I'll be firing up my Bloodrage this week, i'll test Cellshock 1866' 3x1G but it's old style DDR3 plus i am getting Mushkin 3x2G 1600 cas 7set.
looking forward to your results! :D

VVJ
02-09-2009, 09:42 AM
Everybody, who needs a free license just PM me your registration key from Thaiphoon Burner so that I could generate the activation key. Thanks for choosing Thaiphoon Burner!

RayderR6
02-09-2009, 06:22 PM
I have had no problems with the OCZ 6GB kit (OCZ3P1600LV6GK), manual setting needed. Stock timings with 1T all day from 1066-1600. No problems with 7-7-7-20-1T in the same range. I have yet to pull off any 6 CAS even at 1066, maybe someone better than I could find the magic timings. I have not had the time to play above 1600 yet, but I will.

P03 and G13 confirmed. The 3Gig is already up, but nothing like being sure.

saaya
02-10-2009, 01:11 AM
Everybody, who needs a free license just PM me your registration key from Thaiphoon Burner so that I could generate the activation key. Thanks for choosing Thaiphoon Burner!

cool! thanks for supporting the people here man :) :toast:

hey RayderR6, welcome to XtremeSystems :toast:
You havent managed to get cas6 stable or havent managed to boot with cas6?
theres a new bios coming that improves memory timing control, i think that should fix that :) Ive seen some results from Tony at ocz comparing low speed 555 with high speed 888 and it seems each app really acts different, some prefer low latencies low speeds, some high speeds with high latencies.
i think its a latency vs bandwidth thing... crytek games for example have always loved tight memory timings... actually i dont know any other game that reacted as thankfully to tight mem timings with extra fps as crytek games such as far cry :D encoding and compressing apps are naturally bandwidth hungry and dont care about latencies really, just about moving loads of data, so those seem to love extra bandwidth.

and another interesting thing, i saw a nice memory article on xcpus comparing dual with tripple channel, and latencies are better with dual channel than tripple channel at the same settings! might be interesting for superpi and some other benches :D

RayderR6
02-10-2009, 09:42 AM
hey Saaya :toast: nice to talk to and be welcomed by someone whose posts I've read so many of. Thanks.

Disclosure: While slightly experienced, I am by no means a pro overclocker, maybe one day.

I have never got a CAS 6 to boot with this set, no matter how sloppy the rest or low the speed. I am just trying to see how this set can stretch from it's spec timings of 7-7-7-24-2T @ 1600. Lower speed/tighter timings vs. higher speed/relaxed timings.

I've only spent time on the improved timing half of the stretching and 7-7-7-20-1T @ 1600 runs like a champ and it might just not be worth anymore time trying to sacrifice speed for a better CAS (until this new BIOS :slobber: ), so I may just go to higher speed and see how much timing sacrifice I will need. More toys than time.

Considering the price of this set, it's a lot of bang for the buck (damn do we need a new cliche for that) and it stays quite cool.

Rest assured, I will keep my ear to the floor listening for the steps of progress with the Bloodrage. I am very happy with my purchase and upgrade to i7. Massive improvement on cpu heavy game framerates from my E8400 on a P35-DS4 using the same 4870x2. The Rage is a lot of fun to toy with and I'm glad I pulled the trigger on Eggs second round of stock.

saaya
02-11-2009, 12:31 AM
thanks :D
yeah, i suppose its a bios thing of cas6 not working, can you run 766? there should only be problem with cas.
and with G19 cas should work fine as well.
glad you like the board :toast:

BenchZowner
02-11-2009, 02:15 AM
If the chips on your RAM aren't Micron D9GTR or D9GTS they won't even POST at DDR3-1333 with CAS 6.
At least the Qimonda 10F, 13G and the first Elpidas can't.

saaya
02-11-2009, 02:29 AM
really? and 1066 cas6? absolutely no go?
did you try a D9GTR spd on them?

interesting...

thats a step back for elpida then, their previous ddr3 chips could even run cas5, and they were damn good at it actually, beating D9GTR in cas5 clocking... hmmm

BenchZowner
02-11-2009, 02:36 AM
really? and 1066 cas6? absolutely no go?
did you try a D9GTR spd on them?

interesting...

thats a step back for elpida then, their previous ddr3 chips could even run cas5, and they were damn good at it actually, beating D9GTR in cas5 clocking... hmmm

I'm not talking about the new Elpida's found in the Corsair Dominator GT's & the A-data Vitesta Extreme Edition 2133X.

The A-data V. E.E. DDR3-1333+ that I have here have some older Elpida ICs and can't POST at DDR3-1333 at CAS 6 ( I haven't punched any dangerous volts through them yet :p: ), I'll try to locate the pictures and see the IC ident.

saaya
02-11-2009, 02:43 AM
ah ok! makes sense...
about the older elpida, or any elpida whether ddr2 or ddr3 actually, keep in mind they never liked tight ras to cas!
that was always elpidas weakness... the high cas5 numbers of around 1550 and even suicide at 1600 i got with the first elpida ddr3 chips was with ras to cas of 7 or 8! :D
the good chips would run 5-7-3 up to 1500 or higher, the bad ones only 5-8-5
i really liked those elpida chips.. they couldnt beat micron, but at the same timings and speed they were faster than micron!
and they could run tighter ras precharge and cas than micron at the same clocks and vdimm with cas5 :D

i dont know why but elpida didnt scale with cas at all... i was maxed out at the same speed with cas5 to cas9...
585 685 785 885 985 888 999 all maxed out at the same speed...
those were the fun cellshock days :D

dreagnon
02-11-2009, 02:43 AM
couldnt find either of those kits here... ill check again...


Hmmm even with one stick installed?
thats an older kit so maybe it needs high vdimm...
What BIOS are you on?
Can you try G16 and enable virtual XMP and set the speed to DDR3 1333 and then switch the memory to the OCZ kit?


I used the G13 Bios and also only one Stick installed.
I can't test the G16 witth the Rams, because there are allready back at the Shop :cool:

saaya
02-11-2009, 02:54 AM
oh ok, nevermind then :D

Expat GriZ
02-12-2009, 04:39 PM
:comp10: Ah..... @ Saaya....if I can possibly ask you a question please? .... :idea:.....:wasntme:


In the manual there is a picture of the Blood Rage Motherboard being coyly depicted with............... Geil Memory. ;);)

Was Geil memory used during testing of the board or can you tell us if they are compatible??? I'd be interested in these ones here.

http://www.geil.com.tw/products/showSpec/id/149

This kit in particular. :hrhr::hrhr::hrhr::hrhr::hrhr:

GU36GB2000C8TC | 2000MHz 8-8-8-28 6GB (2GBx3) Triple Channel Kit

Are these folks just down the road from you?????

Golden Emperor International Ltd.
16F, NO. 268, Lian Cheng Rd., Chung-Ho City,
Taipei 235, Taiwan

TEL: +886-2-8227-3260
FAX: +886-2-8227-325 :sonic::sonic:

Ok, to conclude ......what can you tell us about this ram????...I have been reading my face off ever since I got this board and have never really seen the two associated before?? Is this the Mythical 2500 ram??:hm::para::para::hm:

Please tell us great things as I would really like to try their memory again. I had a bad experience with 4Gb DDR2 in a Striker Formula 780i..(plan was for 8Gb):shakes:, QX9650 when they first came out. Bad initial bios support (sorry Asus, but its true. No bashing intended):shrug: for not only the ram but the CPU (could only run 2 cores) made me give it back, plus the board ....kept the Cpu:D!!

Thankx in advance and sorry for rambling on....:yawn2: ...sure would like to know price and availability:D:D

dirtypop
02-15-2009, 08:10 PM
Anyone have plans to try the Dominator GTs in Bloodrage?

saaya
02-16-2009, 02:35 AM
Expat GriZ, sorry i dont know what set of GEIL mem that was... we use all kind of mem here to test :D

it was definately no DDR3 2500 memory though, i would have remembered that :D


Anyone have plans to try the Dominator GTs in Bloodrage?i know of 2 people who run them already, hmmm ill ask them to post their experience here so i can add it to the list :D

rwoodburn1
02-18-2009, 09:25 PM
corsair 1866 (tr3x6g1866c9d) 6gig kit is working very well .Sorry all I have is trial version of everest.

http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/4097/48143968af7.jpg

saaya
02-19-2009, 01:12 AM
very nice! thanks for sharing your results! :toast:

sheriff_jr
02-19-2009, 12:28 PM
Hi,

I use these ram´s :

G.Skill DIMM Kit 6GB PC3-10667U CL7-7-7-18 (DDR3-1333) (F3-10666CL7T-6GBPK)

greets sheriff_jr

gr8golf
02-19-2009, 01:23 PM
I just installed this kit and it works - but am just figuring out how to OC the i7 / X58 and I don't have them running at 2000mhz yet. :(

Kingston HyperX 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2000 - KHX16000D3ULT1K3/6GX

BenchZowner
02-20-2009, 10:36 AM
New "stable" ( P series ) BIOS from Foxconn.
Click here to download the P04 BIOS for the Foxconn BloodRage (http://www.benchzone.com/Downloads/BIOS/Motherboards/Foxconn/BloodRage/BloodRageP04.rar)

Changes list includes:

Improved memory compatibility ;)

Shibumi77
02-20-2009, 04:38 PM
OCZ Gold 6 GB kit works, Patriot Viper 1333 6gb kit works nicely

ProStock
03-09-2009, 11:06 AM
Guys got a quick question about this ram kit + BloodRage ....
what you think about it ? is it compatible with BR ?
Brand Kingston HyperX T1 2000mhz
Model KHX16000D3ULT1K3/6GX
Type 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM
Elpida chips 2000MHz 8-8-8-20-1T @ 1.64v
Price $245.99 newegg

http://www.legitreviews.com/images/reviews/890/2113_6gb.jpg


review http://legitreviews.com/article/890/1/
thx

gr8golf
03-09-2009, 11:21 AM
Guys got a quick question about this ram kit + BloodRage ....
what you think about it ? is it compatible with BR ?
Brand Kingston HyperX T1 2000mhz
Model KHX16000D3ULT1K3/6GX
Type 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM
Elpida chips 2000MHz 8-8-8-20-1T @ 1.64v
Price $245.99 newegg


review http://legitreviews.com/article/890/1/

thx

Got it running in mine. :up: I haven't been able to get it running at 2000Mhz tho - it's 1600MHz at 6-6-6.

Kamel
03-18-2009, 04:38 PM
NO way to make my DC Cellshock 1800 work until i set the XMP profile in Bios using another corsair stick.

Incredible.. a friend of mine with same memories has no problem at all.. same BR same BIOS ...:confused:

More... looping error 29 00 83 01 ...with high frequency at high bclk.. corsair can boot till 1680 more or less ... cellshock only with very low bclk around 165..

Mescalamba
04-25-2009, 06:23 AM
Btw. Taiphoon burner works with all dumps (even those made by eVGA SPD utility) tested it myself.

Btw. about CL6 and 1333MHz, mine G.Skill NQ 1600 CL9 wont post either.. its just they have sux chips..

Sch0cK
05-01-2009, 07:59 AM
I ve got some Ram problems with my Apogee GT 1600 7 7 7 18.
CPU is Xeon W3520

I am runnig at stock only Ram is set to 1600 12x and Uncore to 24/26x

After 3 to 10min Prime95 it fails.
And i ve got some Bluescreens

Tested on P06 / P07 with Auto settigs and more V-dimm 1,7V / + 60mV Vtt
Timings @ 8 8 8 20 does the same :confused:

Any ideas

I am on Water CPU + NB + Graka

Idle 0,93V @ 33 - 40°C
Load 1,25V @ 55 - 59°C

Bei Fei
05-01-2009, 08:07 AM
has anyone made Taiphoon burner work on 64 bit vista?

No1451
05-01-2009, 08:48 AM
Corsair Dominator GT working fine in my system:
TR3X6G2000C8GTF G

Sch0cK
05-02-2009, 03:16 PM
My Apogee GT 1600 just need ab bit more V on RAM and Vtt, so it may not be the best choice for D0.

So far i am running at 211 Blck with 8x @ 8 8 8 20 @ 1,72V and +100mV Vtt

k.b.san.um
05-04-2009, 02:17 AM
Corsair Dominator GT working fine in my system:
TR3X6G2000C8GTF G

post your BIOS config please.
xCPU core
xCPU Uncore
xMEMORY
etc

what voltages you are using? vDIMM VTT etc.

thanks a lot.

No1451
05-05-2009, 11:20 AM
vdimm is 1.65
vcore is 1.344
bclk is 190
multi is 20

Most of my other settings are all stock/default, I think my memory multi is 10, so running at 1900. I'll have to check on that when I get the chance, I am doing a couple stress tests this afternoon.

k.b.san.um
05-06-2009, 02:12 AM
vdimm is 1.65
vcore is 1.344
bclk is 190
multi is 20

Most of my other settings are all stock/default, I think my memory multi is 10, so running at 1900. I'll have to check on that when I get the chance, I am doing a couple stress tests this afternoon.

thanks, i'm using bclk 167 mem x12 cpu x20 uncore x24 VTT 1.52v vcore 1.23v vdimm 1.65v.
High VTT voltage for DDR3 2000 stable :/
i think my cpu will die soon :shrug:

920 D0 need less vtt for DDR3 2000?

thanks.

Mescalamba
05-06-2009, 10:15 AM
thanks, i'm using bclk 167 mem x12 cpu x20 uncore x24 VTT 1.52v vcore 1.23v vdimm 1.65v.
High VTT voltage for DDR3 2000 stable :/
i think my cpu will die soon :shrug:

920 D0 need less vtt for DDR3 2000?

thanks.

Nah, your CPU will be fine. 1.5V VTT is safe for BR on air.. first mobo undervolts a little bit (around 0.05V I think) and second.. CPU will survive much more VTT, but VTT PWM needs to be cooled (eg. you need water block on chipset that is connected to PWM via heatpipes).

k.b.san.um
05-06-2009, 11:42 AM
Nah, your CPU will be fine. 1.5V VTT is safe for BR on air.. first mobo undervolts a little bit (around 0.05V I think) and second.. CPU will survive much more VTT, but VTT PWM needs to be cooled (eg. you need water block on chipset that is connected to PWM via heatpipes).

thanks for explanation.
i'm already using wc on the northbridge and cpu, same loop 500l/h pump + 2x120mm RAD, that will be enough?

http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/4285/wcloop800.jpg

thanks again.

scottc19
05-07-2009, 01:13 PM
Anyone know about this ram:
OCZ Gold 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2000 (PC3 16000) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model OCZ3G2000LV6GK
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227424

Touge180SX
05-07-2009, 02:58 PM
I'm thinking about getting rid of my Corsair Dominator 1600 for some G.Skill memory because I think my RAM is holding back my overclock and I would to try something new. I was looking at the G.Skill Pi Black or the G.Skill Perfect Storm. Does anyone have any recommendations and which of the 2 is better? Thanks in advance! :up:

grimble2k
06-26-2009, 10:16 PM
Hi guys,

Since I bought this board in January, I've had what appears to be an issue with the G.skill set of memory I paired with it, the F3-12800CL9T (3x2gb). I noticed it's listed as compatible, but my experience has been a nightmare with it and I'd like some opinions on what might be wrong. Here's a breakdown of what's happened:

-Setup my new i7 rig in January, everything appeared smooth. Default BIOS; no idea what version, came with the 1st batch of BloodRages. Windows installs fine, etc etc.

-Try to OC and it fails to post at all but the slightest BLK increases. No amount of voltage or CPU tweaking can get it to post. I think 'great, I officially have the worst production i7 920 CPU in the world.' Stuck at 3.0ghz.

-Then I notice in windows that it's reading my memory completely out of spec according to CPU-Z: instead of 9-9-9-24, it was running 7-7-7-19.

-I then tried running the XMP profile and it simply failed to post regardless of OC settings.

-At this point, I manually entered the correct timings in BIOS and was again able to boot @ default CPU speeds, but any BLK increase resulted in code errors and post fail.

-Finally, I played around with the multitude of other memory settings, not just 9-9-9-24, setting them all as loose as they can be, and was able to OC to 3.8ghz with only a slight voltage jump to core and uncore.

Great. Problem solved, right? Nooo way.
-About 2 months later, I start to get hard locks with artifacting in all games immediately after starting them on my GTX280 SLI setup. Have to disable SLI to run games, and even then I get constant nvidia driver crashes/recovers. Reinstalling the nvidia drivers would fix the issue, but only for about a day or two, after which the problem resumed.
-A few days later, windows is randomly BSODing on me, basically all apps/programs no longer function with any stability (explorer.exe crashes, firefox.exe crashes, etc.)
-Update to P07 BIOS. Reinstall windows, all issues fixed. SLI works again, etc. For 3 months, that is. Now, the problem is repeating itself again. Random BSOD's, games don't work in SLI, frequent nvidia driver crashes, the list goes on. Basically I have another corrupted Vista64 install.

Did I get crap memory that's causing data corruption, or is it the BloodRage that's defective? Any help is appreciated.

Kamel
07-01-2009, 11:48 PM
First of all try to use you memory one bay one, testing them with memtest.. and see if some error comes out...

Second, try ti slighlty increase the VTT voltage, it can hel a lot, a setting of 1,35 can really help. I don't remember which is the right +Mv, maybe +220/240 to get 1.36.

If you don't have any other memeory kit, who can say your gskill is faulty?

Death_Dealer83
07-07-2009, 06:56 PM
Hi all I have been reading for sometime, figured I best throw my hat in the ring...
Mushkin Mushkin Mushkin
Not a fanboy, am trying it for the first time and love them.... 998708 2000mhz.
have them running @ 1600 6-6-5-1T, and will run @ 2000mhz 8-8-7-24.
I just get better scores SuperPi with the faster timings...
Oh and i7 Do @4.2Ghz vcore @1.26 under load @1.296-1.31 HTT Diabled. and temp never breaks 67 on the hottest core and it needs new TIM... lol
I will post the rest of the settings but she screams....
So mushkin Over Corsair. Cost less and can do as good or better and I have used Corsair for yrs...
Oh and if it is stable you can run Linx and Prime95 on all cores at the same time.
Supertalent is good too. at least for doing what it says it will.
G

My 2 cents for now.... lol

rolodomo
09-27-2009, 05:52 PM
Bios G25.

Boots up no prob.

XMP: Disabled.
Profile: Manual.
DRAM Timing: Manual.
tCL: 6
tRCD: 7
tRP: 6
tRAS: 18
Coand Rate: 1T
Uncore Multiplier: Auto (3200)
Memory Bus Multi: 8x (for 4.1 GHz o/c) at approx. 1600.
Vtt (QPI/DRAM): +120 mV (1.280 V Aegis Monitor) (probably can go lower).

scottsee
10-05-2009, 09:34 AM
I have been able to get my 6g (3x2) OCZ 12800 Gold (rated 1600mhz) upto 1800mhz stable in Win7. Latency really improves above 1600mhz in these chips..

Dualist
12-15-2009, 02:10 AM
Got some 'Gskill Perfect storms 2133 CL9-9-9-24-2t' 3x 2GB, running them @ CL8-9-8-20-1T :)

http://www.benchtec.co.uk/forums/showpost.php?p=67523&postcount=52

Not had chance to really push them yet, should do over christmas time though.

scgt1
01-05-2010, 02:39 PM
I have a set of Corsair Dominator GT 2000 that I will post up results with if I ever get funds for the rest of my build. :-( Still need some w/c parts and a I7 920.

the_mup
02-02-2010, 04:54 PM
Has anyone tried the G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 6GB F3-16000CL9T-6GBRH in the bloodrage?

There is a guy who reviewed the memory with a bloodrage and seemed to be having issues.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231306

I'm thinking about getting new memory because I currently have CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB TR3X6G1600C8D , and I can't get 1mhz over 1600....no matter what I try.

Bi-BA-BO
02-10-2010, 09:56 AM
corsair xms3 (TR3X6G1600C7) 1600 7-7-7-20 works fine. 1800 mhz with 9-9-9-24 no problem

kludger
03-12-2010, 06:26 PM
G.Skill F3-16000CL9-2GBRH 3x2GB DDR3 2000 Ripjaws working fine here stable @1600 6-8-6-16-59-1T 1.64v on Bloodrage 1.1 (non-GTI) P08 BIOS.

I haven't tried clocking up higher since I bought them to underclock at 1600 and tight timings with i7-920d0@4.2

Shibumi77
03-29-2011, 03:44 PM
Just tried the Mushkin Redline Enhanced 12 GB kit, no go...
G42 BIOS with optimized defaults-
With all three sticks it boots to initial post screen and hangs. With two sticks in any slots it boots. Third stick is good, swapped it and repeated drill, boots.
Defaults have it at 1.6 v and auto timings, I then went to the "rated" 1.65 v with 7-9-8-24 timings, still only two sticks allow boot up.

Sadly the Mushkin site is down or I would verify compatibility. Probably should have checked this prior....

Any suggestions would be appreciated, haven't seen any posts in compatibility regarding running 12 gb.
:ROTF:

Shibumi77
03-29-2011, 05:52 PM
Still no go, XMP works with 2 not 3, ran memtest on all, one stick not recognized on a reboot, most likely bad, RMA to Newegg...:down::down::down:

Shibumi77
03-29-2011, 07:19 PM
Call me "You Big Dummy" :D
This is what happens when I run out of 18 y/o single malt...
Per PiLsy and every other post I went to P11 BIOS, set default on boot and 12 gb now seen.
Now I am working back to my 4 GHZ and 1524 memory OC.
I need a drink, LOL!
Thanks folks!:up: