PDA

View Full Version : Blackops Bios Chips



foxone
12-20-2008, 01:00 PM
Can someone confirm the name and model of the bios chips in this motherboard?

I have on it 2 MX25L8005PC-15G PDIP Macronix SPI Serial Flash.

Is posible to reflash these chips with a willem eeprom programer?

koda
12-21-2008, 12:16 AM
Are you really sure to have two bad chips ?
Did you try to flash them just before your problem ?
Seems really strange for me ;)

Did you try to boot with only one stick of ram & switching slots ???
Could you try with another pair of ram (maybe from one of your friends) ???

Where are you from ?

foxone
12-21-2008, 07:14 AM
Are you really sure to have two bad chips ?
Did you try to flash them just before your problem ?
Seems really strange for me ;)

Did you try to boot with only one stick of ram & switching slots ???
Could you try with another pair of ram (maybe from one of your friends) ???

Where are you from ?


Totally perfectly really sure.

When mb come to me first bios dont wake up, second bios had too many errors, i flashed second bios vg26 and then the big problem.
No bootlock appear so something rare is happends.

Now, how can i flash the chips if i cant access any disc or floppy,

:cool:

I tried all combinations, one chip, diferent socket, clear cmos by jumper and button, with one, two and none memory stick, on all cases the same result...FF 02.

So i think there are a virus? or are corrupted both chips.

Before to send to RMA i will like to try another bios chip to discard motherboard problems, capacitors, pwm etc...

How can i check PWM on the motherboard?.

That is becuase my questions about willem eeprom prgrammer and the kind of rom chips of your blackops, to try a clean chip.

Can somebody confirm what model and inc of their chips?

koda
12-22-2008, 12:03 AM
Totally perfectly really sure.

When mb come to me first bios dont wake up, second bios had too many errors, i flashed second bios vg26 and then the big problem.
No bootlock appear so something rare is happends.

Now, how can i flash the chips if i cant access any disc or floppy,

:cool:

I tried all combinations, one chip, diferent socket, clear cmos by jumper and button, with one, two and none memory stick, on all cases the same result...FF 02.

So i think there are a virus? or are corrupted both chips.

Before to send to RMA i will like to try another bios chip to discard motherboard problems, capacitors, pwm etc...

How can i check PWM on the motherboard?.

That is becuase my questions about willem eeprom prgrammer and the kind of rom chips of your blackops, to try a clean chip.

Can somebody confirm what model and inc of their chips?

Well,

First, you can guess the same model of chip on my picture : http://www.nokytech.net/agrandir.php?imgm=http://www.nokytech.net/images/dossiers/BlackOps/DSCN3404.jpg

And then, i just look on my board and i am able to confirm :

MX25L8005 (datasheet is here (http://www.mct.net/download/macronix/mx25l8005.pdf))

It seems that a PCB v5 Willem Prog is able to reprogramm it.

foxone
12-22-2008, 10:08 AM
Well,

First, you can guess the same model of chip on my picture : http://www.nokytech.net/agrandir.php?imgm=http://www.nokytech.net/images/dossiers/BlackOps/DSCN3404.jpg

And then, i just look on my board and i am able to confirm :

MX25L8005 (datasheet is here (http://www.mct.net/download/macronix/mx25l8005.pdf))

It seems that a PCB v5 Willem Prog is able to reprogramm it.

Thank you very much koda, but that programmer has not the macronix MXl258005 in supported devices list. There are others macronix chips.

http://www.techgsm.com/willem_programmer_53,5808.html

I had see others programmers but have more than 1500$ prize. :shakes:



Well, i will purchase some bios chips on badflash.com or ebay.
I will tell you the result.

:cool:

koda
12-22-2008, 10:44 AM
Thank you very much koda, but that programmer has not the macronix MXl258005 in supported devices list. There are others macronix chips.

http://www.techgsm.com/willem_programmer_53,5808.html

I had see others programmers but have more than 1500$ prize. :shakes:



Well, i will purchase some bios chips on badflash.com or ebay.
I will tell you the result.

:cool:

No you can do it with a low cost willem prog (an enhanced one for example) and the right adapter (this one (http://www.mcumall.com/comersus/store/comersus_viewItem.asp?idProduct=3103)) (if you don't believe me, look here (http://www.mcumall.com/comersus/store/mcumall_TrueUSBWillemsupportICs.asp))

foxone
12-23-2008, 06:30 AM
No you can do it with a low cost willem prog (an enhanced one for example) and the right adapter (this one (http://www.mcumall.com/comersus/store/comersus_viewItem.asp?idProduct=3103)) (if you don't believe me, look here (http://www.mcumall.com/comersus/store/mcumall_TrueUSBWillemsupportICs.asp))


Thats right!! but i ordered a chip directly from biosdepot, it has a 32$ cost shipping included.

The programmer and the adaptor has a 125$ plus shipping so i would think on purchase it on next time or next moth.

Thank you very much koda, very nice guy.:up:

:cool: