PDA

View Full Version : Tropics 3D Benchmarks - A real GPU Load Test



jmke
09-10-2008, 02:58 PM
Tropics Benchmark


http://img154.imageshack.us/img154/4769/resultsstandardrunse9.jpg

Features:

* Support of DirectX 9, DirectX 10 and OpenGL
* Dynamic sky with light scattering
* Live water with a surf zone and caustics
* Special materials for vegetation
* HDR rendering
* Parallel split shadow map
* Depth of field
* Real-time ambient occlusion
* Benchmark mode

Software requirements:

* DirectX (August 2008 or newer)
* .NET framework 2.0 (Windows version only, optional)
* OpenAL (included into Windows installer)
* Latest stable video drivers

Hardware requirements:

* ATI Radeon X700 and higher or NVIDIA GeForce 6XXX and higher (recommended: NVIDIA 8800 / AMD 3800)
* 256 Mb of video memory

http://unigine.com/download/#Tropics

make sure to download DirectX distro ( http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c1367bc3-4676-481a-bfaa-5c15d1d7199d&DisplayLang=en )


http://img144.imageshack.us/img144/4556/screenie1yr4.jpghttp://img166.imageshack.us/img166/9885/screenie2zk4.jpg


- One Global Score: xxxx easy to rank
- Looks impressive
- result screen shows GPU and CPU make/model
- result screen shows settings in detail
- 60mb download (+80mb DX August)
- Works with DX9

We need to do some testing, but this can be a very nice addition to HWbot,

Suggested setting: 1280x1024 DX9 Fullscreen

---

on C2D @ 3.5Ghz only 14-15% CPU usage at 1024x768 DX9 windowed mode (default setting thus)


9800 GTX 512Mb XP 32bit C2D@3GHz
- 1024x768 DX9 Windowed: 1344

9600 GT 1024Mb Vista 64bit C2D@3.5Ghz
- 1024x768 DX9 Windowed: 964 (mem usage max 1.2gb)
- 1024x768 DX10 Windowed: 779 (mem usage max 1.3gb)

- 1280x1024 DX10 Fullscreen: 615
- 1280x1024 DX10 Windowed: 575
- 1280x1024 4xAA DX10 Fullscreen: 499
- 1280x1024 4xAA DX10 Windowed: 480

- 1920x1200 DX9 Fullscreen: 450
- 1920x1200 DX10 Fullscreen: 376
- 1920x1200 4xAA DX10 Fullscreen: 296

Parallax, Translucence and DOF remain disabled under DX10 too, no options to enable them either?


9600 GT 1024Mb 700Mhz GPU
- 1024x768 DX9 Windowed: 964 C2D@3.5Ghz
- 1024x768 DX9 Windowed: 974 C2D@2.66Ghz

- 1280x1024 DX10 Fullscreen: 615 C2D@3.5Ghz
- 1280x1024 DX10 Fullscreen: 623 C2D@2.66Ghz

9600 GT 1024Mb 730Mhz GPU
- 1024x768 DX9 Windowed: 992 C2D@2.66Ghz
- 1280x1024 DX10 Fullscreen: 637 C2D@2.66Ghz

This would be the first 3D benchmark which is not CPU bound :) it would be a shame not have it as a global benchmark for all to enjoy. Really sweet that OCing CPU 1ghz makes no difference;
and reacts nicely to GPU OC!


------------


Anybody up for some testing at 1280x1024 DX9 Fullscreen, looking for more CPU scaling info for duallies and quads, as well as Crossfire and SLI scaling and GPU OC performance. With enough bench data we can then move forward and make this a refreshing addition to HWbot :D

jmke
09-10-2008, 03:00 PM
We're looking to see if anybody can find weaknesses in this software, how does it react to LOD and MIPMAP, etc. Thank you for your input!

2DIFF
09-12-2008, 07:34 AM
WOW! The very first Bench tool that stresses both GPU's in a CF system when run windowed! Absolutely fantastic :clap: :clap: :clap:
Now what's funny:
- Crossfire doesn't work (in my case) at all under XP 32bit, 2nd GPU load = 0% (tried windowed/fullscreen, DX9 and OpenGL)
- Crossifire works great under Vista ultimate 64bit (the first time I see this...:up:), 2nd GPU load = equal to 1st GPU load, AND when set to DX9, it works too...:confused:
Other findings:
- Mouse behaves funny (or better painstaking) under DX9 and OpenGL (even more in the latter), but it's acceptable in DX10
- C'est jolie! (its pretty)

Will do more testing, especially with diff. Catalyst AI settings, windowsizes and GPU/Vram OC.

jmke
09-12-2008, 07:35 AM
what happens if you rename the .exe to 3DMark03 under XP, does it scale then? :)
thank you for testing!

2DIFF
09-12-2008, 07:52 AM
Now what the hell...well I don't know how this is possible, but yes, when the "Tropics.exe" is renamed to "3DMark03", CF does work under XP 32bit...BUT only when the tool is started via the launcher, NOT when started via doubleclick on the .exe...it's an even more funny world we're living in that I thought...

EDIT: only works in fullscreen mode

jmke
09-12-2008, 08:06 AM
seems that there is no CF profile available for tropics under XP then

STEvil
09-12-2008, 10:32 PM
requires .net 2.0 :(

Marvin_The_Martian
09-13-2008, 01:25 AM
requires .net 2.0 :(

Which is included in all os's from xp on, just this time don't nlite it as much :)

DL now read the thread yesterday already but couldn't get around to giving it a try I'll report back here if I get some results.

RaZz!
09-13-2008, 06:08 AM
[...]
Anybody up for some testing at 1280x1024 DX9 Fullscreen, looking for more CPU scaling info for duallies and quads, as well as Crossfire and SLI scaling and GPU OC performance. With enough bench data we can then move forward and make this a refreshing addition to HWbot :D

did a quick run:

http://erazzed.er.funpic.de/files/benchmarks/TropicsDemo_2008-19-13.jpg

q9550, hd4850, everything @stock

[XC] riptide
09-14-2008, 12:04 PM
Standby for 8800 GTX run....

EDIT: lol @ slideshow. :)

Marvin_The_Martian
09-14-2008, 12:28 PM
Windows Vista X64 Ultimate, lot's of stuff running but that shouldn't matter if it's gpu bound only :)
http://img61.imageshack.us/img61/2482/fahclockskq4.th.jpg (http://img61.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fahclockskq4.jpg)
fah clocks, 725/1900/900 I think I can go to about 750-780 core on this but it will take away from my folding trying to much and I see you have 9600gt data already.

Edit: will run it again with the suggested settings instead of default :D

http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/2514/fahclocksjpgpreferredseto8.th.jpg (http://img169.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fahclocksjpgpreferredseto8.jpg)

Does that look ok ;)

I must say this causes my gpu to read higher temps then folding on it, that's good :up: It's not as taxing as furmark but it's not supposed to be I think. I wonder how close I could come to that 1024mb 9600gt if I really pushed it :D

jmke
09-14-2008, 01:37 PM
riptide;3288577']Standby for 8800 GTX run....

EDIT: lol @ slideshow. :)

use DX9 or DX10 please!:)

[XC] riptide
09-16-2008, 03:45 AM
use DX9 or DX10 please!:)

I get an error....

jmke
09-16-2008, 03:52 AM
you skipped an installation step ;)


make sure to download DirectX distro

[XC] riptide
09-16-2008, 04:05 AM
Baaah. I knew it. Thought i had it already. ok. I'll try again shortly.

burebista
09-16-2008, 04:20 AM
8800GT 512 stock (600/1500/900)
DX9
85260

DX10
85261

OpenGL
85262

[XC] riptide
09-16-2008, 04:36 AM
And another...

Krelin
09-16-2008, 04:43 AM
Subscribed. Now gonna do some testing. :up:

RaZz!
09-16-2008, 07:16 AM
seems like this benchmark likes nvidias more than atis.

btw, please keep the test settings consistent. there's absolutely no point in comparing results from totally different resolutions, windowed/fullscreen, aa and so on.

Der_KHAN
09-16-2008, 07:31 AM
the installer refuses to run on my vista x64 system. it tells me that i have the wrong version of the program :(

Krelin
09-16-2008, 07:57 AM
Ok, tested the bench a bit. Higher CPU frequency on my E7200 didn't affected the score. Nice, focuses on the GPU. Played with LOD settings too. Best result so far:

E7200 @ 333x9.5
2GB CSX 4-4-4-12 don't remember the freq
HD3870 @ 890/1290
LOD 10 :D
All air

Edit: Forgot to mention - why doesn't the bench recognize my HD3870 and shows less video memory?

insurgent
09-17-2008, 01:59 AM
DX9/DX10 with and without AA (8X)

http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/4605/captureuk3.th.jpg (http://img227.imageshack.us/my.php?image=captureuk3.jpg)

jmke
09-17-2008, 06:32 AM
the installer refuses to run on my vista x64 system. it tells me that i have the wrong version of the program :(

works perfectly here on Vista 64bit SP1

Unrealer
09-17-2008, 07:10 AM
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e101/Unr3al_2004/Album2/Dibujo-102.png

E4300 @ 3ghz
4870 @ stock

philbrown23
09-17-2008, 09:49 AM
I get the D3D9 wrapper error, where do I put the direct X file when I download it? it says to find where to put it

RaZz!
09-17-2008, 03:17 PM
got that same error the first time i ran it - after installing the newest dx redistributable (august 08) everything worked fine.

Giannis86
09-18-2008, 04:49 AM
here is my run..i would like to note that i am having major issues in this copy of windows (stability etc). So im not sure whether this score represents the gpu correctly. i will do some good testing later on (about to install vista now)

http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c11/Buzuki/run1.jpg

jmke
09-18-2008, 05:37 AM
thanks all!

nobody with Vista & SLI out there? :)

Giannis86
09-19-2008, 05:33 AM
Just a pointer to those using the 4870x2.
When i first did the test i got 950 score which seems quite poor compared to other gpu testing in this thread. It turns out that this benchmarking does NOT increase the gpu clocks from 507mhz to 750. So you have to do that manually via CCC first and then run it again

Slovnaft
09-19-2008, 06:46 AM
thanks all!

nobody with Vista & SLI out there? :)

I will post vista x64 and quad SLI results this afternoon.
assuming intel gives me my proc back this afternoon...:shakes:

Giannis86
09-25-2008, 05:59 AM
After tweaking my Vista64 properly i got a slightly higher score than in XP

http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c11/Buzuki/Run1444.jpg

next up, overclocking the 4870x2 :D

insurgent
09-26-2008, 06:37 AM
I updated my chipset driver (P35) and I got a huge boost in fps. 877 points in DX9 became 1023 points after driver update.

http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/7889/capturems2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Shogan
09-26-2008, 12:56 PM
Hey,

1280x1024 DX9 full screen bench as requested:

Specs:
E8400 @ 3.6GHz,
ATI 4870 @ 830 core / 1100 mem
OS: Windows Server 2008 Standard 32bit

Result is : 1305 points

http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i127/shogan85/result.jpg

CorruptHawkeyez
09-29-2008, 03:09 PM
If anybody is getting the DLL file error, and just wants to find the file on the net somewheres. Just add the file into the WINDOWS/system32 folder. This is for XP users. Anyways heres my bench. All stock settings. Is this a decent score for my setup?

http://eliteflyers.org/images/tropics.JPG

WeldZilla
10-06-2008, 08:16 PM
jmke, well first let me say hello... I hope all is well over at Madshrimps.

2nd, I must tell you that this is a beautiful benchmark. I like the scenery and the whole layout in general. I even really enjoyed the music that accompany's Tropics. Really nice....

Now here is the score from my single little 260GTX..:shocked:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v253/WeldZilla/260GTX/tropics.jpg

It's all good here.........

I see a few runs where people have ran at different settings. you will have to establish one universal setting for the bot but, i think you have a real winner
here:up:

This was ran at my cpu daily clock but the vid card was just slightly higher than daily clocks......

WZ

RaZz!
10-08-2008, 02:15 PM
i've seen quite some anomalies when running the benchmark in window mode. fps are jumping quite often (from abnormally low to high) - my results in window mode were kinda useless. did someone else notice smth like that?

Giannis86
10-09-2008, 01:59 PM
i just noticed that this benchmark will not use the second gpu on my 4870x2 whatsoever :S
2nd gpu load stays at 0% throughout the test

STEvil
10-11-2008, 01:01 AM
try naming to 3dmark03.exe

It keeps using my 8800GTS on me, wont let me select my 4870X2.

WeldZilla
10-11-2008, 08:43 AM
Well I was playing with this morning with a new vid driver. it went well... I also showed my 260GTX temps on the run. Even at these high clocks and the pressure put on it,
it keeps it's cool...
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v253/WeldZilla/260GTX/cooltrpoics.jpg

This is the post test cool down. As you can see it cools back down quite quickly.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v253/WeldZilla/260GTX/cooloff.jpg

I have broke 1600 on this test but, I wanted to show temps and recovery time for temps.

you'll note the only difference between this run and the one above is a different driver and a bump in memory speed.

WZ

STEvil
10-11-2008, 01:06 PM
Which is included in all os's from xp on, just this time don't nlite it as much :)

DL now read the thread yesterday already but couldn't get around to giving it a try I'll report back here if I get some results.

Incorrect.

I'm running a full release of XP-64, no .net 2.0 by default. XP-SP2 also does not include it by default as .net was released significantly after.

Now to try and fix rivatuner since updating from 2.10 to 2.11 seems to have broken my ability to overclock my 8800GTS... odd.

road-runner
10-11-2008, 03:00 PM
Q9650@4Ghz/4870x2 Quadfire Server 2008

http://img158.imageshack.us/img158/5889/trpic1371nk6.th.jpg (http://img158.imageshack.us/my.php?image=trpic1371nk6.jpg)

philbrown23
10-11-2008, 03:48 PM
still cannot run this bench, quite dissapointing actually.

Giannis86
10-14-2008, 02:11 AM
Q9650@4Ghz/4870x2 Quadfire Server 2008

http://img158.imageshack.us/img158/5889/trpic1371nk6.th.jpg (http://img158.imageshack.us/my.php?image=trpic1371nk6.jpg)

that score looks relatively low

it seems that crossfire doesnt work in this benchmark yet...
in my case it only uses 1gpu..looks like you have the same problem:confused:

jmke
10-14-2008, 11:28 AM
Crossfire works under Vista out of the box if you run the DX10 path
under DX9 path and XP you need to rename the .exe to 3DMark03.exe for a CF profile to be applied

Fungus
10-14-2008, 12:45 PM
Specs in sig...

demonkevy666
10-14-2008, 07:57 PM
it say I don't have dx10 wrapper I'm on vista 64 ultimate ? lol

Giannis86
10-15-2008, 12:39 AM
Crossfire works under Vista out of the box if you run the DX10 path
under DX9 path and XP you need to rename the .exe to 3DMark03.exe for a CF profile to be applied

this didnt work for me..

you are right though, i see that both gpus are used under dx10..

after renaming the .exe to 3dmark03 though nothing changed under DX9...
i tried renaming the launcher.exe, and the tropics.exe but nothing changed...can anyone help on this?

nikk
10-27-2008, 04:10 AM
nice program:cool:

hd3850/e8400
http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/601/tropicsim8.th.jpg (http://img134.imageshack.us/my.php?image=tropicsim8.jpg)http://img134.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

no AA

demonkevy666
10-27-2008, 11:07 AM
crossfire only started when it was in full screen on mine :/ I've got net 2.0 on it and I still can't use Dx10 on it >_< reinstalling odsen't change it either.

andressergio
10-27-2008, 01:52 PM
nice bench tool :up:
here's mine with the ultra voltmoded rock solid clocks I play all games on VISTA ULTIMATE SP1 64bits

http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/8925/tropicsbench1qn2.jpg

http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/7413/tropicsbench2iv6.jpg

Cheers
Sergio

JamesBong420
10-29-2008, 01:09 PM
i thought it was supposed to be run in 1280x1024 full.... i see alot of people posting 1024x768...:yepp::p::D

NapalmV5
10-30-2008, 04:56 AM
http://img372.imageshack.us/img372/9281/770zn7.gif

http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/5220/tropicseo9.jpg

andressergio
10-30-2008, 07:32 AM
http://img372.imageshack.us/img372/9281/770zn7.gif

http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/5220/tropicseo9.jpg

:rofl: nice score Nap !! you are destroying me with the Q9650 at 4806 !!! my god :rofl:

NapalmV5
10-30-2008, 08:47 AM
lol dont mind the cpu :D just push that 8800 harder!

im already @ 800mhz on air :)

andressergio
10-30-2008, 01:42 PM
lol dont mind the cpu :D just push that 8800 harder!

im already @ 800mhz on air :)

no no you're the man lol...

cheers
Sergio

purecain
10-30-2008, 08:56 PM
where abouts do i install the files... read everything on the microsoft site and i'm none the wiser.... thanks for your help...

Nosfer@tu
10-31-2008, 03:12 AM
Dosent work with Intel GMA 4500 :( :)

Bo_Fox
10-31-2008, 12:28 PM
Awesome! I'm sick of 3dMark and Aquamark being the only GPU benchmark tools for the past few years... finally there's Furmark and now Unigine! Rthdribl was never that fun to watch-- or that exciting for me.

Hope there are more coming out!!!

mascaras
11-02-2008, 09:27 AM
--------------

Windows Vista 64bit +Sp1
DX10.1
Full screen
4870x2 default
AA x4
E8400 @ 4Ghz



http://img117.imageshack.us/img117/2148/dx1012ay7.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

http://img530.imageshack.us/img530/3024/bench2wg9.jpg (http://imageshack.us)


http://img60.imageshack.us/img60/1963/resultok9.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

NapalmV5
11-02-2008, 10:54 PM
http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/3081/00000kn6.jpg

http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/1858/00001dn3.jpg

-

http://img518.imageshack.us/img518/9646/00004mi4.jpg

http://img517.imageshack.us/img517/5641/00006am2.jpg

andressergio
11-03-2008, 01:51 PM
Congrats Napalm !!! amazing numbers there...

Gen
11-04-2008, 11:34 AM
Q6600 @450x8
Cat 8.10

dx9 default settings

http://i38.tinypic.com/ff1qnl.jpg


dx9 max settings 1680x1050

http://i34.tinypic.com/20zvj1e.jpg


dx10.1 max settings 1680x1050

http://i37.tinypic.com/90dm60.jpg

7499richard
11-09-2008, 06:48 PM
downloaded will run tomorrow

NapalmV5
11-18-2008, 10:20 AM
Congrats Napalm !!! amazing numbers there...

thanks :)

sanctuary is just as much of a gpu loader

http://img385.imageshack.us/img385/3730/1024jl6.jpg

http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/3057/9001001wc4.jpg

sno.lcn
11-19-2008, 05:55 PM
Something I forgot to post over here. Although not at default settings, still interesting I think. This was the only bench that had this kind of difference between the 512mb and 1gb cards :)



HD 4850 512mb @ 740/1170
http://img389.imageshack.us/img389/7523/tropicsey1.jpg


HD 4850 1gb @ 740/1170
http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/2750/tropicsss2.jpg

DX_Medic
11-23-2008, 02:53 AM
Wow 1GB vs. 512MB makes a huge difference here.

BulldogPO
01-15-2009, 10:13 AM
Is this still under developement or is it final?

NapalmV5
01-17-2009, 04:31 PM
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/9277/tropicsyl3.jpg

http://img216.imageshack.us/img216/8594/tropics2nt5.jpg



http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/6384/sanctuary2ug1.jpg

http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/8425/sanctuaryld2.jpg

NapalmV5
07-14-2009, 02:11 AM
new 1.2/2.2

tropics: -fps
sanctuary: +fps

http://img505.imageshack.us/img505/1430/trop1024.jpg

http://img390.imageshack.us/img390/4922/trop1280.jpg


http://img505.imageshack.us/img505/2326/sanc1024.jpg

http://img390.imageshack.us/img390/7628/sanc1280.jpg

RJARRRPCGP
10-09-2009, 02:59 PM
What the bleep is going on, I have a DirectX 10 GPU, a GeForce 9500 GT. (it's DirectX 10, unless Nvidia lied to me AGAIN!)

But anytime I select DirectX 10, all it gives me is a black background and the FPS at around 230.

I have Vista 64-bit and current drivers from the Nvidia web site.

This is NOT XP!

radaja
10-18-2009, 07:16 PM
heres mine.
http://i34.tinypic.com/15cdnau.jpg
http://i38.tinypic.com/dlnel4.jpg